CFBAPP

Oregon State 20–33 Houston: Player Stats & Box Score

Oregon State5-220
Final
Team1234T
Oregon State706720
Houston9107733
3323Houston6-1

TDECU Stadium, Houston, TX

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 1 games

Box score

Excitement index
4.45
Oregon State Elo
1,266 → 1,260
Houston Elo
1,508 → 1,514
Oregon State final win probability
2.5%
Houston final win probability
97.5%

Team stats

Oregon StateHouston
First downs
20
24
Third-down efficiency
4-15
7-13
Fourth-down efficiency
2-5
1-1
Total yards
402
533
Passing yards
376
305
Completions / attempts
29-48
20-31
Yards per pass
7.8
9.8
Rushing Yards
26
228
Rushing Attempts
25
41
Yards per rush
1.0
5.6
Penalties / yards
5-42
10-65
Turnovers
0
2
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
29:10
30:50
Passes defended
4
10
QB hurries
2
8
Sacks
1
4
Tackles
36
43
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
3
4
Total fumbles
2
2
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
24
—
Kicking Points
2
9
Kick returns
4
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
73
24
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Rushing touchdowns
2
3
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
0

Player stats

Passing

Oregon State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Braden Atkinson29/483767.810

Houston

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Conner Weigman20/3030510.211
Keisean Henderson0/100.000

Rushing

Oregon State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kourdey Glass6254.209
AJ Newberry7172.414
Tre Garrison284.005
Cornell Hatcher Jr.372.303
Braden Atkinson7-31-4.415

Houston

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Makhi Hughes17985.8118
Re'Shaun Sanford II11756.8156
Conner Weigman9303.3121
DJ Butler2178.509
Koby Young11111.0011
Team1-3-3.000

Receiving

Oregon State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jesse Legree513627.2171
Eric Olsen45413.5024
Cynai Thomas23618.0028
Xayvion Noland33411.3014
D.C. Temple5306.0014
AJ Newberry22914.5025
Aeryn Hampton4287.0013
Kourdey Glass3155.0010
Malachi Durant11414.0014

Houston

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Amare Thomas813316.6137
Patrick Overmyer68414.0030
Koby Young14747.0047
Trent Walker22412.0016
Re'Shaun Sanford II199.009
Makhi Hughes284.008

Fumbles

Oregon State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team100
Kourdey Glass100
Sailasa Vadrawale001

Houston

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Makhi Hughes110
Team100

Defensive

Oregon State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Takari Hickle9401.5000
Aiden Sullivan9200010
Drake Vickers5400000
Sailasa Vadrawale5300100
Blake Thompson4200000
Jabari Odoemenem4100000
Will Haverland3211.5000
TJ Crandall3200100
Xander Chisolm3200000
Jaheim Patterson3200000
Dylan Layne3100000
Gyriece Goodman3100100
Kai Wheaton3000000
RJ Whitten2200000
Niklas Fisher2100010
Jaylen Hill2100000
Jarrel Comer2100000
Tyler Bailey2100000
Kord Shaw1100000
Daniel Matagi1100000
Trey Glasper1100000
Sean Craig1100000
Raesjon Davis1000000
Isaiah Houi0000100

Houston

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jaden Yates8500110
Kentrell Webb6600100
Will James6600100
Jalen Mayo6400100
Jordan Allen4400400
Brandon Mack4300010
Myles Parker4300000
Javion White3222000
Ashton Porter3211000
Latreveon McCutchin3211050
De'Marion Thomas2100000
Khalil Laufau2100000
Sione Fotu1100100
Johnsley Barbas1100000
C.J. Douglas1100000
Anthony Boswell1100000
J.D. Rhym1000000
Carmycah Glass1000000
Travis Buhake1000100
Tristan Jackson1000000
DK Mays0000010

Interceptions

Oregon State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Sailasa Vadrawale1240

Kick returns

Oregon State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kourdey Glass47318.3350

Houston

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
DJ Butler12424.0240

Kicking

Oregon State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Caleb Ojeda0/10.002/22

Houston

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jonathan Dimas2/2100.0423/49

Punting

Oregon State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
AJ Winsor419147.80157

Houston

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Liam Dougherty312742.30250

Punt returns

Houston

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Trent Walker100.000

Advanced stats

Oregon StateHouston

Total predicted points added

Plays
74
74
Overall · Total
4.2
20.7
Overall · Q1
1.4
8
Overall · Q2
-3.2
3.5
Overall · Q3
4.3
5.5
Overall · Q4
1.6
3.7
Passing · Total
8.7
13.1
Passing · Q1
6.3
6.1
Passing · Q2
-3.9
-0.5
Passing · Q3
5.5
3.2
Passing · Q4
0.8
4.4
Rushing · Total
-4.5
5.5
Rushing · Q1
-4.9
1.2
Rushing · Q2
0.7
4
Rushing · Q3
-1.2
1
Rushing · Q4
0.9
-0.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.34
1.21
Overall · Q1
1.62
1.51
Overall · Q2
1
0.67
Overall · Q3
1.43
1.25
Overall · Q4
1.35
1.62

Field position

Average starting field position
77.7
70.5
Average starting predicted points
0.88
1.38

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.8%
13.5%
Total
13.5%
21.6%
Front Seven
6.8%
8.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
74
74
Overall · Total
0.06
0.28
Overall · Q1
0.09
0.45
Overall · Q2
-0.15
0.15
Overall · Q3
0.26
0.39
Overall · Q4
0.08
0.21
Passing · Total
0.17
0.41
Passing · Q1
1.26
0.61
Passing · Q2
-0.24
-0.04
Passing · Q3
0.42
1.05
Passing · Q4
0.04
0.54
Rushing · Total
-0.21
0.14
Rushing · Q1
-0.45
0.17
Rushing · Q2
0.18
0.31
Rushing · Q3
-0.29
0.1
Rushing · Q4
0.43
-0.07

Rushing profile

Line Yards
60
133
Stuff Rate
4.8%
15%
Power Success
50%
85.7%
Open Field Yards
0
70
Line Yards Average
2.8
3.3
Second Level Yards
7
48
Open Field Yards Average
0
1.8
Second Level Yards Average
0.3
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
21
27
Opportunities
5
8
Points Per Opportunity
4.2
3.38

Success rates

Overall · Total
40.5%
50%
Overall · Q1
37.5%
50%
Overall · Q2
33.3%
50%
Overall · Q3
41.2%
50%
Overall · Q4
50%
50%
Passing Downs · Total
31%
47.6%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
60%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
37.5%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Total
46.7%
50.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
38.5%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q2
63.6%
56.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
36.4%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
50%
41.7%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Oregon State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron ButlerWR4.1%0%9.5%0%5%0%5.8%
Aeryn HamptonWR9.5%12.5%9.5%17.6%0%0%13.5%
AJ NewberryRB14.9%25%9.5%11.8%15%33.3%7.7%
Braden AtkinsonQB74.3%50%76.2%76.5%90%14.3%100%
Cornell Hatcher Jr.RB5.4%6.3%4.8%11.8%0%14.3%1.9%
Cynai ThomasWR4.1%0%0%17.6%0%0%5.8%
D.C. TempleTE8.1%0%9.5%5.9%15%0%11.5%
Eric OlsenTE8.1%0%9.5%0%20%0%11.5%
Jesse LegreeWR10.8%6.3%14.3%17.6%5%0%15.4%
Kourdey GlassRB13.5%18.8%19%0%15%28.6%7.7%
Malachi DurantWR2.7%0%0%5.9%5%0%3.8%
Tre GarrisonRB2.7%6.3%0%5.9%0%9.5%0%
Xayvion NolandWR4.1%0%0%5.9%10%0%5.8%

Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amare ThomasWR14.9%22.2%16.7%0%16.7%0%34.4%
Conner WeigmanQB52.7%50%58.3%35.7%61.1%20%96.9%
DJ ButlerRB2.7%0%8.3%0%0%5%0%
Keisean HendersonQB1.4%5.6%0%0%0%0%3.1%
Koby YoungWR8.1%11.1%8.3%7.1%5.6%2.5%15.6%
Makhi HughesRB25.7%33.3%12.5%35.7%27.8%42.5%6.3%
Patrick OvermyerTE10.8%5.6%12.5%7.1%16.7%0%25%
Re'Shaun Sanford IIRB16.2%11.1%20.8%21.4%11.1%27.5%3.1%
Trent WalkerWR4.1%5.6%8.3%0%0%0%9.4%

Average player PPA

Oregon State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron ButlerWR-0.64—-0.43—-1.070-0.64
Aeryn HamptonWR0.111.29-0.35-0.36—00.11
AJ NewberryRB0.13-0.180.87-0.480.46-0.110.55
Braden AtkinsonQB0.30.97-0.060.420.230.480.29
Cornell Hatcher Jr.RB-0.64-0.91-0.39-0.64—-0.53-0.99
Cynai ThomasWR1.12——1.12—01.12
D.C. TempleTE-0.04—0.28-0.76-0.010-0.04
Eric OlsenTE0.89—-0.47—1.5700.89
Jesse LegreeWR1.063.960.651.11-0.7601.06
Kourdey GlassRB-0.02-0.280.15—0.03-0.040.02
Malachi DurantWR0.53——-0.161.2200.53
Tre GarrisonRB-0.17-0.43—0.09—-0.170
Xayvion NolandWR1.08——1.810.7101.08

Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amare ThomasWR0.991.41-0.43—2.3400.99
Conner WeigmanQB0.480.780.180.480.610.460.49
DJ ButlerRB0.27—0.27——0.270
Keisean HendersonQB-0.99-0.99———0-0.99
Koby YoungWR0.161.28-0.550.51-0.990.510.1
Makhi HughesRB0.190.49-0.350.47-0.130.210.03
Patrick OvermyerTE0.79-0.370.182.591.1800.79
Re'Shaun Sanford IIRB0.1-0.480.60.22-0.72-01.28
Trent WalkerWR0.28-0.990.92——00.28

Total player PPA

Oregon State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron ButlerWR-1.90-0.90-1.10-1.9
Aeryn HamptonWR0.82.6-0.7-1.1000.8
AJ NewberryRB1.4-0.71.7-11.4-0.82.2
Braden AtkinsonQB16.57.7-0.95.54.21.415
Cornell Hatcher Jr.RB-2.6-0.9-0.4-1.30-1.6-1
Cynai ThomasWR3.3003.3003.3
D.C. TempleTE-0.200.6-0.800-0.2
Eric OlsenTE5.30-0.906.305.3
Jesse LegreeWR8.5423.3-0.808.5
Kourdey GlassRB-0.2-0.80.600.1-0.20.1
Malachi DurantWR1.100-0.21.201.1
Tre GarrisonRB-0.3-0.400.10-0.30
Xayvion NolandWR3.2001.81.403.2

Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amare ThomasWR10.95.7-1.707010.9
Conner WeigmanQB18.77.12.52.46.73.615
DJ ButlerRB0.500.5000.50
Keisean HendersonQB-1-10000-1
Koby YoungWR12.6-1.10.5-10.50.5
Makhi HughesRB3.62.9-1.12.3-0.73.50.1
Patrick OvermyerTE6.3-0.40.52.63.506.3
Re'Shaun Sanford IIRB1.3-130.7-1.401.3
Trent WalkerWR0.9-11.80000.9