CFBAPP

Oklahoma State 32–35 Houston: Player Stats & Box Score

18Oklahoma State4-232
Final
Team1234T
Oklahoma State30141532
Houston7714735
3520Houston6-1

TDECU Stadium, Houston, TXLine Houston −4.5O/U 62On Fox

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.56
Oklahoma State Elo
1,373 → 1,379
Houston Elo
1,612 → 1,606
Oklahoma State final win probability
13.4%
Houston final win probability
86.6%

Team stats

Oklahoma StateHouston
First downs
25
25
Third-down efficiency
3-8
7-13
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
3-3
Total yards
499
500
Passing yards
365
343
Completions / attempts
22-34
24-33
Yards per pass
10.7
10.4
Rushing Yards
134
157
Rushing Attempts
25
37
Yards per rush
5.4
4.2
Penalties / yards
9-71
5-60
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
1
Time of possession
24:48
33:06
Passes defended
1
6
QB hurries
3
5
Sacks
2
1
Tackles
42
37
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
4
Total fumbles
2
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Passes Intercepted
1
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
20
1
Kicking Points
6
5
Kick returns
4
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
50
34
Passing touchdowns
3
5
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
18
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
0

Player stats

Passing

Oklahoma State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Drew Mestemaker22/3436510.731

Houston

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Conner Weigman24/3334310.451

Rushing

Oklahoma State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Caleb Hawkins17684.0017
Drew Mestemaker6345.7029
Ayo Adeyi22010.0113
Shaun Torgeson0120.0012

Houston

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Makhi Hughes18774.309
Conner Weigman10444.4044
Re'Shaun Sanford II9364.007

Receiving

Oklahoma State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Caleb Hawkins712517.9166
Wyatt Young59919.8154
Miles Coleman37725.7047
Carson Kolb22814.0016
Justin Bowick3279.0113
Terrence Lewis166.006
Ayo Adeyi133.003

Houston

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Amare Thomas712618.0251
Trent Walker710414.9129
Koby Young36822.7148
Patrick Overmyer5326.4111
Re'Shaun Sanford II11010.0010
Makhi Hughes133.003

Fumbles

Oklahoma State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Drew Mestemaker210

Houston

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Khalil Laufau001

Defensive

Oklahoma State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Ethan Wesloski940.51010
Tate Romney8501000
Evan Jackson8500100
Quinton Hammonds7200000
LaDainian Fields6600000
Kollin Lewis5500000
Malik Charles4211000
Jaleel Johnson420.50.5000
Isaiah Chisom4100000
Saadiq Clements3200000
James Williams2201020
William Mason2200000
Maurion Horn2100000
Braylon Rigsby2100000
Jerry Lawson2100000
Keviyan Huddleston2000.5000
Christian Bodnar1100000
DeSean Brown1000000

Houston

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kentrell Webb9700120
Javion White7600000
Khalil Laufau7100000
Myles Parker6400000
J.D. Rhym6300100
Carmycah Glass5300010
Ashton Porter5201010
Brandon Mack4413010
Jordan Allen2200100
Miller Malone2100000
Latreveon McCutchin2000000
Keany Parks1100000
Jayshon Ridgle1100000
Travis Buhake1100000
Anthony Boswell1100000
Will James0000300

Interceptions

Oklahoma State

PlayerINTYDSTD
LaDainian Fields1200

Houston

PlayerINTYDSTD
Will James110

Kick returns

Oklahoma State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Braylin Presley22713.5210
Miles Coleman22311.5210

Houston

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
DJ Butler23417.0190

Punt returns

Oklahoma State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Miles Coleman11818.0180

Kicking

Oklahoma State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Sam Keltner1/1100.0233/36

Houston

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jonathan Dimas0/00.005/55

Punting

Oklahoma State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Lachie Pozzobon14242.00142

Houston

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Liam Dougherty28341.50144

Advanced stats

Oklahoma StateHouston

Total predicted points added

Plays
60
71
Overall · Total
17.7
26.4
Overall · Q1
3
4.4
Overall · Q2
-8.8
2.3
Overall · Q3
7
9.5
Overall · Q4
16.5
10.2
Passing · Total
18
23.6
Passing · Q1
4.3
1.9
Passing · Q2
-8.8
2.8
Passing · Q3
7.5
6.6
Passing · Q4
15
12.2
Rushing · Total
0.9
2.9
Rushing · Q1
-1.1
2.5
Rushing · Q2
0
-0.4
Rushing · Q3
0.5
2.9
Rushing · Q4
1.5
-2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.27
1.22
Overall · Q1
1.29
0.71
Overall · Q2
0.69
0.81
Overall · Q3
1.22
2.3
Overall · Q4
1.53
1.89

Field position

Average starting field position
77.6
73.5
Average starting predicted points
0.99
1.13

Havoc

Defensive backs
2.8%
11.7%
Total
9.9%
21.7%
Front Seven
7%
10%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
60
71
Overall · Total
0.29
0.37
Overall · Q1
0.25
0.23
Overall · Q2
-0.74
0.1
Overall · Q3
0.31
0.73
Overall · Q4
1.27
0.68
Passing · Total
0.53
0.67
Passing · Q1
0.87
0.19
Passing · Q2
-0.88
0.4
Passing · Q3
0.68
0.95
Passing · Q4
1.88
1.11
Rushing · Total
0.04
0.08
Rushing · Q1
-0.18
0.27
Rushing · Q2
-0.01
-0.03
Rushing · Q3
0.05
0.48
Rushing · Q4
0.3
-0.51

Rushing profile

Line Yards
70
118
Stuff Rate
16.7%
17.1%
Power Success
100%
50%
Open Field Yards
39
34
Line Yards Average
2.9
3.4
Second Level Yards
29
34
Open Field Yards Average
1.6
1
Second Level Yards Average
1.2
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
28
Opportunities
6
7
Points Per Opportunity
4
4

Success rates

Overall · Total
53.3%
54.9%
Overall · Q1
33.3%
73.7%
Overall · Q2
33.3%
45.8%
Overall · Q3
56.5%
46.2%
Overall · Q4
84.6%
53.3%
Passing Downs · Total
41.2%
43.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
20%
20%
Passing Downs · Q3
42.9%
75%
Passing Downs · Q4
100%
60%
Standard Downs · Total
58.1%
58.2%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
82.4%
Standard Downs · Q2
42.9%
52.6%
Standard Downs · Q3
62.5%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
81.8%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Oklahoma State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ayo AdeyiRB5%0%0%4.3%15.4%8.3%2.9%
Caleb HawkinsRB41.7%33.3%41.7%52.2%30.8%70.8%23.5%
Carson KolbTE3.3%8.3%0%0%7.7%0%5.9%
Drew MestemakerQB63.3%58.3%83.3%56.5%61.5%20.8%97.1%
Justin BowickWR6.7%8.3%8.3%4.3%7.7%0%11.8%
Miles ColemanWR8.3%8.3%16.7%8.7%0%0%14.7%
Terrence LewisWR5%0%8.3%4.3%7.7%0%8.8%
Wyatt YoungWR15%16.7%16.7%13%15.4%0%26.5%

Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amare ThomasWR9.9%10.5%4.2%15.4%13.3%0%20%
Conner WeigmanQB60.6%63.2%41.7%69.2%80%22.9%100%
Koby YoungWR5.6%5.3%0%0%20%0%11.4%
Makhi HughesRB26.8%31.6%37.5%15.4%13.3%51.4%2.9%
Patrick OvermyerTE9.9%5.3%8.3%15.4%13.3%0%20%
Re'Shaun Sanford IIRB12.7%15.8%16.7%7.7%6.7%22.9%2.9%
Trent WalkerWR14.1%5.3%12.5%23.1%20%0%28.6%

Average player PPA

Oklahoma State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ayo AdeyiRB1.06——2.540.321.62-0.05
Caleb HawkinsRB0.4-0.220.390.31.32-0.031.31
Carson KolbTE0.650.82——0.4900.65
Drew MestemakerQB0.350.59-0.880.391.65-0.370.46
Justin BowickWR0.84-0.42-0.350.923.2200.84
Miles ColemanWR0.70.68-0.051.45—00.7
Terrence LewisWR-0.56—-1.01-0.860.180-0.56
Wyatt YoungWR0.271.63-2.650.451.5800.27

Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amare ThomasWR2.10.422.793.242.2902.1
Conner WeigmanQB0.650.10.421.131.010.530.67
Koby YoungWR11.03——0.9901
Makhi HughesRB-0.080.29-0.15-0.42-0.59-0.07-0.38
Patrick OvermyerTE0.362.550.42-0.590.1700.36
Re'Shaun Sanford IIRB0.010.5-0.12-0.15-0.8-0.060.5
Trent WalkerWR1.081.680.770.441.8301.08

Total player PPA

Oklahoma State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ayo AdeyiRB3.2002.50.63.2-0.1
Caleb HawkinsRB10-0.91.93.65.3-0.510.4
Carson KolbTE1.30.8000.501.3
Drew MestemakerQB13.54.1-8.8513.2-1.815.3
Justin BowickWR3.4-0.4-0.40.93.203.4
Miles ColemanWR3.50.7-0.12.9003.5
Terrence LewisWR-1.70-1-0.90.20-1.7
Wyatt YoungWR2.43.3-5.31.33.202.4

Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amare ThomasWR14.70.82.86.54.6014.7
Conner WeigmanQB27.81.34.210.212.24.223.6
Koby YoungWR4100304
Makhi HughesRB-1.61.7-1.3-0.8-1.2-1.2-0.4
Patrick OvermyerTE2.52.50.8-1.20.302.5
Re'Shaun Sanford IIRB01.5-0.5-0.2-0.8-0.50.5
Trent WalkerWR10.81.72.31.35.5010.8