CFBAPP

Ohio State 23–24 Texas: Player Stats & Box Score

1Ohio State6-123
Final
Team1234T
Ohio State10103023
Texas0302124
244Texas4-2

DKR-Texas Memorial Stadium, Austin, TX

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.11
Ohio State Elo
1,986 → 1,983
Texas Elo
1,913 → 1,916
Ohio State final win probability
85.8%
Texas final win probability
14.2%

Team stats

Ohio StateTexas
First downs
19
25
Third-down efficiency
6-14
9-16
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
2-3
Total yards
372
336
Passing yards
278
195
Completions / attempts
17-32
23-37
Yards per pass
8.7
5.3
Rushing Yards
94
141
Rushing Attempts
31
41
Yards per rush
3.0
3.4
Penalties / yards
4-35
2-12
Turnovers
1
2
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
1
1
Time of possession
28:32
31:28
Passes defended
1
3
QB hurries
4
4
Sacks
2
2
Tackles
45
28
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
5
Total fumbles
0
4
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
1
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
7
0
Kicking Points
11
6
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
2
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
16
-2
Rushing touchdowns
1
2
Kick returns
—
2
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
35

Player stats

Passing

Ohio State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Julian Sayin17/322788.71188.3

Texas

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Arch Manning23/371955.31183.0

Rushing

Ohio State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Bo Jackson19743.9011
Ja'Kobi Jackson5204.018
Isaiah West273.505
Legend Bey100.000
Julian Sayin4-7-1.805

Texas

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Daylan Smothers21743.5211
Raleek Brown10545.4012
Arch Manning8243.0010
Team1-1-1.000
Ryan Wingo1-10-10.000

Receiving

Ohio State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jeremiah Smith816420.5143
Bo Jackson4379.3013
Mason Williams22914.5023
Nate Roberts12424.0024
Brandon Inniss11919.0019
Devin Mccuin155.005

Texas

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Emmett Mosley V56513.0019
Emaree Winston33913.0022
Cam Coleman33511.7016
Daylan Smothers3299.7014
Ryan Wingo4225.5116
Spencer Shannon144.004
Raleek Brown410.309

Fumbles

Ohio State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jay Timmons001

Texas

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Raleek Brown110
Daylan Smothers100
Ryan Niblett100
Emmett Mosley V100

Defensive

Ohio State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Earl Little II11600100
Payton Pierce9600000
Devin Sanchez8801000
Jay Timmons6401000
Kenyatta Jackson5311000
Jaylen McClain5300000
Christian Alliegro5300010
Jermaine Mathews Jr.5301.5000
John Walker4200000
Riley Pettijohn3211.5000
Jason Moore3100010
Tarvos Alford2200000
Terry Moore1100000
Eddrick Houston1100000
James Smith1000000
Will Smith Jr.1000000
Brenten Jones1000000
Qua Russaw1000000
Brennen Schramm1000000
Khary Wilder0000020

Texas

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Justin Cryer9201120
Rasheem Biles8600000
Jelani McDonald7000000
Kade Phillips6400000
Zina Umeozulu5100.5000
Derek Williams Jr.4100000
Warren Roberson3200000
Kobe Black3200000
Lance Jackson3111000
Brad Spence3100.5000
Graceson Littleton3100100
Colin Simmons2212000
Ian Geffrard2100010
Bo Mascoe2100000
Spencer Shannon1100000
Jermaine Bishop Jr.1100000
Nick Townsend1100000
Hero Kanu1000000
Alex January1000010
Richard Wesley1000000
Rett Andersen0000100

Interceptions

Ohio State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jaylen McClain170

Texas

PlayerINTYDSTD
Graceson Littleton100

Punt returns

Ohio State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brandon Inniss2168.0160

Texas

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ryan Niblett1-2-2.000

Kicking

Ohio State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Connor Hawkins3/475.0482/211

Texas

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Gianni Spetic1/1100.0373/36

Punting

Ohio State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Joe McGuire311739.00250

Texas

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Mac Chiumento312240.70043

Kick returns

Texas

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Daylan Smothers11919.0190
Ryan Niblett11616.0160

Advanced stats

Ohio StateTexas

Total predicted points added

Plays
64
78
Overall · Total
7.4
4.9
Overall · Q1
7.8
-7.6
Overall · Q2
1.7
-3
Overall · Q3
-0.5
0.9
Overall · Q4
-1.6
14.6
Passing · Total
13.5
4.5
Passing · Q1
6.4
-3.8
Passing · Q2
6.6
0.2
Passing · Q3
-0.4
-0.4
Passing · Q4
0.9
8.4
Rushing · Total
-4.6
0.2
Rushing · Q1
0.7
-3.8
Rushing · Q2
-4.8
-3.2
Rushing · Q3
-0.1
1.1
Rushing · Q4
-0.4
6.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.34
1.03
Overall · Q1
1.1
1.03
Overall · Q2
1.61
0.83
Overall · Q3
1.72
0.81
Overall · Q4
1.25
1.31

Field position

Average starting field position
64.2
78.7
Average starting predicted points
1.75
0.74

Havoc

Defensive backs
2.6%
6.3%
Total
15.4%
14.1%
Front Seven
12.8%
7.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
64
78
Overall · Total
0.12
0.06
Overall · Q1
0.35
-0.95
Overall · Q2
0.11
-0.13
Overall · Q3
-0.03
0.05
Overall · Q4
-0.15
0.56
Passing · Total
0.41
0.12
Passing · Q1
0.71
-1.25
Passing · Q2
0.73
0.02
Passing · Q3
-0.04
-0.04
Passing · Q4
0.18
0.77
Rushing · Total
-0.16
0.01
Rushing · Q1
0.06
-0.77
Rushing · Q2
-0.69
-0.29
Rushing · Q3
-0.01
0.12
Rushing · Q4
-0.09
0.41

Rushing profile

Line Yards
84
120
Stuff Rate
20.7%
15%
Power Success
66.7%
72.7%
Open Field Yards
2
7
Line Yards Average
2.9
3
Second Level Yards
28
53
Open Field Yards Average
0.1
0.2
Second Level Yards Average
1
1.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
23
24
Opportunities
9
4
Points Per Opportunity
2.56
6

Success rates

Overall · Total
39.1%
48.7%
Overall · Q1
54.5%
25%
Overall · Q2
37.5%
47.8%
Overall · Q3
26.7%
47.6%
Overall · Q4
27.3%
57.7%
Passing Downs · Total
27.3%
45.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
28.6%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
42.9%
Passing Downs · Q3
14.3%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
83.3%
Standard Downs · Total
45.2%
50%
Standard Downs · Q1
66.7%
28.6%
Standard Downs · Q2
40%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
37.5%
61.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
22.2%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bennett ChristianTE1.6%0%6.3%0%0%0%3%
Bo JacksonRB37.5%31.8%43.8%40%36.4%65.5%15.2%
Brandon InnissWR1.6%0%6.3%0%0%0%3%
Devin MccuinWR4.7%0%0%13.3%9.1%0%9.1%
Isaiah WestRB3.1%9.1%0%0%0%6.9%0%
Ja'Kobi JacksonRB9.4%9.1%12.5%6.7%9.1%17.2%3%
Jeremiah SmithWR23.4%27.3%12.5%26.7%27.3%0%45.5%
Julian SayinQB56.3%45.5%62.5%66.7%54.5%6.9%100%
Legend BeyRB1.6%4.5%0%0%0%3.4%0%
Mason WilliamsTE3.1%9.1%0%0%0%0%6.1%
Nate RobertsTE1.6%0%0%0%9.1%0%3%
Phillip BellWR1.6%0%0%6.7%0%0%3%

Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arch ManningQB57.7%50%56.5%76.2%46.2%20%100%
Cam ColemanWR5.1%0%13%0%3.8%0%10.8%
Daylan SmothersRB30.8%37.5%26.1%28.6%34.6%50%10.8%
Emaree WinstonTE7.7%0%4.3%19%3.8%0%16.2%
Emmett Mosley VWR9%0%4.3%9.5%15.4%2.5%16.2%
Raleek BrownRB20.5%25%17.4%14.3%26.9%27.5%13.5%
Ryan WingoWR9%12.5%17.4%4.8%3.8%2.5%16.2%
Spencer ShannonTE2.6%0%0%0%7.7%0%5.4%

Average player PPA

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bennett ChristianTE-0.39—-0.39——0-0.39
Bo JacksonRB-0.01-0.090.22-0.06-0.21-0.040.09
Brandon InnissWR2.2—2.2——02.2
Devin MccuinWR-0.51——-0.770.020-0.51
Isaiah WestRB-0.14-0.14———-0.140
Ja'Kobi JacksonRB-0.440.96-2.02-0.890.38-0.36-0.82
Jeremiah SmithWR0.90.883.160.95-0.6500.9
Julian SayinQB0.370.650.61-0.040.18-0.190.41
Legend BeyRB-1.15-1.15———-1.150
Mason WilliamsTE0.980.98———00.98
Nate RobertsTE2.86———2.8602.86
Phillip BellWR-0.42——-0.42—0-0.42

Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arch ManningQB0.16-1.050.020.110.760.290.13
Cam ColemanWR0.22—0.19—0.2800.22
Daylan SmothersRB0.260.380.55-0.20.340.270.23
Emaree WinstonTE0.51—-1.110.880.6400.51
Emmett Mosley VWR0.91—-1.020.381.671.050.89
Raleek BrownRB0.01-0.280.44-0.760.170.21-0.44
Ryan WingoWR0.02-0.7-0.08-1.292.47-1.950.35
Spencer ShannonTE-0.25———-0.250-0.25

Total player PPA

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bennett ChristianTE-0.40-0.4000-0.4
Bo JacksonRB-0.3-0.61.5-0.3-0.8-0.70.5
Brandon InnissWR2.202.20002.2
Devin MccuinWR-1.500-1.500-1.5
Isaiah WestRB-0.3-0.3000-0.30
Ja'Kobi JacksonRB-2.61.9-4-0.90.4-1.8-0.8
Jeremiah SmithWR13.45.36.33.8-2013.4
Julian SayinQB13.36.56.1-0.41.1-0.413.5
Legend BeyRB-1.1-1.1000-1.10
Mason WilliamsTE2200002
Nate RobertsTE2.90002.902.9
Phillip BellWR-0.400-0.400-0.4

Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arch ManningQB7-4.20.31.79.22.34.7
Cam ColemanWR0.900.600.300.9
Daylan SmothersRB6.31.13.3-1.23.15.40.9
Emaree WinstonTE3.10-1.13.50.603.1
Emmett Mosley VWR6.40-10.86.71.15.3
Raleek BrownRB0.1-0.61.7-2.31.22.3-2.2
Ryan WingoWR0.2-0.7-0.3-1.32.5-22.1
Spencer ShannonTE-0.5000-0.50-0.5