CFBAPP

Ohio State 31–14 Iowa: Player Stats & Box Score

5Ohio State6-131
Final
Team1234T
Ohio State1077731
Iowa600814
1414Iowa5-1

Kinnick Stadium, Iowa City, IA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 5 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
3.93
Ohio State Elo
2,044 → 2,064
Iowa Elo
1,841 → 1,821
Ohio State final win probability
99.7%
Iowa final win probability
0.3%

Team stats

Ohio StateIowa
First downs
25
15
Third-down efficiency
8-15
5-11
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
0-0
Total yards
484
238
Passing yards
324
199
Completions / attempts
20-27
17-32
Yards per pass
12.0
6.2
Rushing Yards
160
39
Rushing Attempts
47
21
Yards per rush
3.4
1.9
Penalties / yards
9-49
6-45
Turnovers
0
2
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
38:02
21:58
Passes defended
3
3
QB hurries
6
2
Sacks
2
4
Tackles
24
41
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
7
Total fumbles
1
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
7
6
Passing touchdowns
3
0
Punt returns
2
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
4
3
Rushing touchdowns
1
1

Player stats

Passing

Ohio State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Julian Sayin20/2732412.03089.9

Iowa

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Hank Brown12/271324.90130.8
Jeremy Hecklinski5/56713.40095.1

Rushing

Ohio State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Ja'Kobi Jackson14725.1112
Bo Jackson16704.4016
Isaiah West7213.008
Julian Sayin9-1-0.109
Team1-2-2.000

Iowa

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kamari Moulton11272.508
L.J. Phillips Jr.4164.0011
Tony Diaz188.008
Braeden Jackson122.012
Hank Brown4-14-3.507

Receiving

Ohio State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jeremiah Smith1120618.7257
Devin Mccuin48020.0134
Brandon Inniss2147.008
Nate Roberts199.009
Isaiah West199.009
Max LeBlanc166.006

Iowa

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
DJ Vonnahme66410.7018
Tony Diaz55911.8025
Reece Vander Zee23517.5018
Jarriett Buie11717.0017
Braeden Jackson11212.0012
Zach Ortwerth177.007
Thomas Meyer155.005

Fumbles

Ohio State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Julian Sayin100
Christian Alliegro001

Iowa

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Hank Brown110

Defensive

Ohio State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Payton Pierce6300000
Qua Russaw5211.5000
Eddrick Houston4200020
Zion Grady4000000
Leroy Roker III3300000
Earl Little II3200000
Riley Pettijohn3200000
Jermaine Mathews Jr.3200100
Jaylen McClain3100000
Christian Alliegro3100.5000
Devin Sanchez3100000
Simeon Caldwell3100000
Tarvos Alford2201000
Kenyatta Jackson1111000
Cameron Calhoun1100100
James Smith1000100
Beau Atkinson0000010
Jason Moore0000010
John Walker0000020

Iowa

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jayden Montgomery11400.5000
Zach Lutmer11400.5000
Deshaun Lee7600100
Jaylen Watson6600200
Cam Buffington6000020
Bryce Hawthorne5412.5000
Kahmari Brown5111.5000
Jacob Wallace4411000
Ty Hudkins4100000
Will Hubert3200000
Brice Stevenson3200000
Luke Gaffney3100000
Landyn Van Kekerix2100000
Iose Epenesa2100000
Rashad Godfrey Jr.2100000
Xavier Styles2100000
Joseph Anderson1111000
Darion Jones1100000
Preston Ries1000000
Drew Campbell1000000
Anthony Hawkins1000000

Interceptions

Ohio State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jaylen McClain100

Punt returns

Ohio State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Phillip Bell242.030

Iowa

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Evan James133.030

Kicking

Ohio State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Connor Hawkins1/250.0284/47

Iowa

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Caden Buhr2/2100.0480/06

Punting

Ohio State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Joe McGuire28040.00147

Iowa

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Boston Everitt416741.80250

Advanced stats

Ohio StateIowa

Total predicted points added

Plays
74
47
Overall · Total
15
-9.3
Overall · Q1
2.4
-4.4
Overall · Q2
8
-0.6
Overall · Q3
-2.7
-5.6
Overall · Q4
7.3
1.2
Passing · Total
19.9
0.7
Passing · Q1
1.9
-0.1
Passing · Q2
9.2
-0.5
Passing · Q3
1.2
1.3
Passing · Q4
7.6
0
Rushing · Total
-2
-5.1
Rushing · Q1
0.5
-4.3
Rushing · Q2
-1.2
0.4
Rushing · Q3
-1
-2.4
Rushing · Q4
-0.3
1.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.21
1.2
Overall · Q1
0.71
1.23
Overall · Q2
1.23
1.02
Overall · Q3
1.17
1.39
Overall · Q4
1.4
1.21

Field position

Average starting field position
67.7
73.9
Average starting predicted points
1.51
1.05

Havoc

Defensive backs
8.5%
4.1%
Total
19.1%
14.9%
Front Seven
10.6%
10.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
74
47
Overall · Total
0.2
-0.2
Overall · Q1
0.24
-0.21
Overall · Q2
0.33
-0.05
Overall · Q3
-0.14
-0.43
Overall · Q4
0.35
1.21
Passing · Total
0.69
0.02
Passing · Q1
0.38
-0.01
Passing · Q2
0.84
-0.11
Passing · Q3
0.15
0.17
Passing · Q4
1.52
0
Rushing · Total
-0.05
-0.28
Rushing · Q1
0.1
-0.61
Rushing · Q2
-0.09
0.06
Rushing · Q3
-0.1
-0.6
Rushing · Q4
-0.02
1.21

Rushing profile

Line Yards
130
28
Stuff Rate
18.2%
27.8%
Power Success
83.3%
100%
Open Field Yards
10
1
Line Yards Average
3
1.6
Second Level Yards
43
13
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
0.1
Second Level Yards Average
1
0.7

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
13
Opportunities
6
3
Points Per Opportunity
4
4.33

Success rates

Overall · Total
48.6%
34%
Overall · Q1
40%
38.1%
Overall · Q2
54.2%
33.3%
Overall · Q3
47.4%
23.1%
Overall · Q4
47.6%
100%
Passing Downs · Total
31.8%
26.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
25%
37.5%
Passing Downs · Q2
42.9%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
33.3%
—
Standard Downs · Total
55.8%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
38.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
58.8%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Q3
52.9%
22.2%
Standard Downs · Q4
58.3%
100%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo JacksonRB21.6%0%20.8%21.1%33.3%36.4%0%
Brandon InnissWR4.1%10%8.3%0%0%0%10.3%
Devin MccuinWR4.1%10%4.2%0%4.8%0%10.3%
Isaiah WestRB10.8%0%12.5%15.8%9.5%15.9%3.4%
Ja'Kobi JacksonRB18.9%30%12.5%15.8%23.8%31.8%0%
Jeremiah SmithWR20.3%30%16.7%26.3%14.3%0%51.7%
Julian SayinQB47.3%70%54.2%47.4%28.6%13.6%100%
Max LeBlancTE1.4%0%4.2%0%0%0%3.4%
Nate RobertsTE2.7%0%4.2%0%4.8%0%6.9%

Iowa

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Addison OstrengaTE2.1%4.8%0%0%0%0%3.7%
Braeden JacksonRB6.4%4.8%0%7.7%100%5.6%7.4%
DJ VonnahmeTE12.8%9.5%8.3%23.1%0%0%22.2%
Evan JamesWR4.3%0%8.3%7.7%0%0%7.4%
Hank BrownQB66%76.2%41.7%76.9%0%16.7%100%
Jarriett BuieWR2.1%4.8%0%0%0%0%3.7%
Kamari MoultonRB19.1%14.3%33.3%15.4%0%50%0%
L.J. Phillips Jr.RB8.5%4.8%16.7%7.7%0%22.2%0%
Thomas MeyerTE2.1%0%0%7.7%0%0%3.7%
Tony DiazWR14.9%19%16.7%7.7%0%5.6%22.2%
Zach OrtwerthTE2.1%4.8%0%0%0%0%3.7%

Average player PPA

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo JacksonRB-0.22—0.09-0.88-0.07-0.220
Brandon InnissWR0.63-0.451.17——00.63
Devin MccuinWR2.170.861.85—3.8102.17
Isaiah WestRB-0.03—-0.060.81-1.24-0.251.49
Ja'Kobi JacksonRB0.410.20.530.510.40.410
Jeremiah SmithWR0.990.51.780.850.6400.99
Julian SayinQB0.530.260.480.131.54-0.240.69
Max LeBlancTE0.33—0.33——00.33
Nate RobertsTE0.76—-0.35—1.8600.76

Iowa

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Addison OstrengaTE-0.46-0.46———0-0.46
Braeden JacksonRB0.85-0.73—2.081.211.210.67
DJ VonnahmeTE1.112.73-0.140.45—01.11
Evan JamesWR-0.64—-1.1-0.19—0-0.64
Hank BrownQB-0.25-0.21-0.11-0.38—-1.310.02
Jarriett BuieWR0.290.29———00.29
Kamari MoultonRB-0.3-0.47-0.07-0.53—-0.30
L.J. Phillips Jr.RB-0.05-0.110.32-0.72—-0.050
Thomas MeyerTE0.08——0.08—00.08
Tony DiazWR0.170.310.55-1.16—0.540.11
Zach OrtwerthTE0.50.5———00.5

Total player PPA

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo JacksonRB-3.600.4-3.5-0.5-3.60
Brandon InnissWR1.9-0.42.30001.9
Devin MccuinWR6.50.91.803.806.5
Isaiah WestRB-0.20-0.22.4-2.5-1.71.5
Ja'Kobi JacksonRB5.70.61.61.525.70
Jeremiah SmithWR14.81.57.14.21.9014.8
Julian SayinQB18.41.86.21.29.2-1.419.9
Max LeBlancTE0.300.30000.3
Nate RobertsTE1.50-0.401.901.5

Iowa

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Addison OstrengaTE-0.5-0.50000-0.5
Braeden JacksonRB2.6-0.702.11.21.21.3
DJ VonnahmeTE6.75.5-0.11.4006.7
Evan JamesWR-1.30-1.1-0.200-1.3
Hank BrownQB-7.7-3.4-0.5-3.80-3.90.7
Jarriett BuieWR0.30.300000.3
Kamari MoultonRB-2.7-1.4-0.3-1.10-2.70
L.J. Phillips Jr.RB-0.2-0.10.6-0.70-0.20
Thomas MeyerTE0.1000.1000.1
Tony DiazWR1.21.31.1-1.200.50.6
Zach OrtwerthTE0.50.500000.5