CFBAPP

Ohio State 19–15 Indiana: Player Stats & Box Score

4Ohio State6-119
Final
Team1234T
Ohio State373619
Indiana070815
155Indiana6-1

Memorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN), Bloomington, INLine Ohio State −2.5O/U 50On Fox

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.45
Ohio State Elo
2,060 → 2,070
Indiana Elo
2,098 → 2,088
Ohio State final win probability
75.7%
Indiana final win probability
24.3%

Team stats

Ohio StateIndiana
First downs
19
17
Third-down efficiency
6-15
8-16
Fourth-down efficiency
2-2
0-2
Total yards
316
369
Passing yards
235
296
Completions / attempts
15-31
20-40
Yards per pass
7.6
7.4
Rushing Yards
81
73
Rushing Attempts
35
29
Yards per rush
2.3
2.5
Penalties / yards
7-50
4-42
Turnovers
2
2
Fumbles lost
0
2
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
31:10
27:48
Passes defended
6
5
QB hurries
2
2
Sacks
1
4
Tackles
28
28
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
2
6
Total fumbles
1
3
Fumbles recovered
2
0
Kicking Points
7
1
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Punt returns
2
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
19
8
Rushing touchdowns
0
1
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
23
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
0

Player stats

Passing

Ohio State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Julian Sayin15/292358.122
Luke Fahey0/200.000

Indiana

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Josh Hoover20/402967.410

Rushing

Ohio State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Bo Jackson18563.1012
Isaiah West6457.5022
Legend Bey362.006
Jeremiah Smith122.002
Luke Fahey2-2-1.008
Julian Sayin5-26-5.205

Indiana

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Turbo Richard16462.917
Lee Beebe9242.707
Josh Hoover430.808

Receiving

Ohio State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jeremiah Smith46817.0138
Chris Henry Jr.25125.5030
Mason Williams24522.5028
Devin Mccuin22311.5016
Nate Roberts11818.0018
Phillip Bell11212.0012
Isaiah West11010.0010
Brandon Inniss166.006
Bo Jackson122.012

Indiana

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Charlie Becker916518.3036
Nick Marsh35719.0119
Davion Chandler23216.0019
Tyler Morris3268.7016
Brock Schott188.008
Shazz Preston166.006
Turbo Richard122.002

Fumbles

Ohio State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Julian Sayin100
Earl Little II001
Tarvos Alford001

Indiana

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Josh Hoover110
Davion Chandler110
Tyler Morris100

Defensive

Ohio State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Earl Little II8200100
Jay Timmons7500200
Kenyatta Jackson7200000
Payton Pierce7100100
Devin Sanchez6400100
Jermaine Mathews Jr.6300000
Jason Moore6200000
Jaylen McClain4111000
Tarvos Alford3100000
Eddrick Houston3000010
Will Smith Jr.2201000
James Smith2000000
Riley Pettijohn2000100
Beau Atkinson1100000
Cameron Calhoun1100000
Jeremiah Smith1100000
Max LeBlanc1100000
Qua Russaw1100000
John Walker1000000
Christian Alliegro1000010

Indiana

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Tyrique Tucker8500.5000
Rolijah Hardy8200.5000
Amare Ferrell7300200
Isaiah Jones6200000
A.J. Harris6200000
Stephen Daley5200.5000
Jacob Savage5200.5000
Tobi Osunsanmi4322010
Jamari Sharpe3200200
Mario Landino2222000
Joshua Burnham2100000
Byron Baldwin Jr.2100000
Preston Zachman2000100
Blake Smythe2000000
Jiquan Sanks1100000
Kellan Wyatt1000000
Jeff Utzinger1000000
Joe Hjelle1000010

Punt returns

Ohio State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Phillip Bell2199.5140

Indiana

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Charlie Becker188.080

Kicking

Ohio State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Connor Hawkins2/2100.0291/17

Indiana

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Nicolas Radicic0/20.001/11

Punting

Ohio State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Joe McGuire522244.40252

Indiana

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Billy Gowers416942.30058

Interceptions

Indiana

PlayerINTYDSTD
Amare Ferrell2230

Kick returns

Indiana

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tyler Morris100.000

Advanced stats

Ohio StateIndiana

Total predicted points added

Plays
67
71
Overall · Total
4.8
0.6
Overall · Q1
2.1
-2.2
Overall · Q2
0.2
5.2
Overall · Q3
2.9
-6.3
Overall · Q4
-0.5
3.8
Passing · Total
5.2
14.4
Passing · Q1
1
1.6
Passing · Q2
0.2
3.3
Passing · Q3
-0.1
4.5
Passing · Q4
4.1
4.9
Rushing · Total
-3.1
-13.3
Rushing · Q1
1.2
-3
Rushing · Q2
0
1.6
Rushing · Q3
0.3
-10.8
Rushing · Q4
-4.6
-1.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.41
1.33
Overall · Q1
0.82
1.26
Overall · Q2
1.92
1.17
Overall · Q3
1.08
0.94
Overall · Q4
1.93
1.83

Field position

Average starting field position
69.5
73.4
Average starting predicted points
1.42
0.7

Havoc

Defensive backs
8.5%
10.4%
Total
15.5%
20.9%
Front Seven
7%
10.4%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
67
71
Overall · Total
0.07
0.01
Overall · Q1
0.15
-0.11
Overall · Q2
0.01
0.32
Overall · Q3
0.19
-0.37
Overall · Q4
-0.03
0.21
Passing · Total
0.15
0.37
Passing · Q1
0.1
0.2
Passing · Q2
0.02
0.48
Passing · Q3
-0.02
0.57
Passing · Q4
0.82
0.31
Rushing · Total
-0.1
-0.44
Rushing · Q1
0.3
-0.27
Rushing · Q2
-0
0.2
Rushing · Q3
0.03
-1.2
Rushing · Q4
-0.46
-0.54

Rushing profile

Line Yards
68
67
Stuff Rate
18.8%
23.3%
Power Success
50%
0%
Open Field Yards
16
9
Line Yards Average
2.1
2.2
Second Level Yards
26
17
Open Field Yards Average
0.5
0.3
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
0.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
20
14
Opportunities
6
6
Points Per Opportunity
3.33
2.33

Success rates

Overall · Total
38.8%
36.6%
Overall · Q1
42.9%
30%
Overall · Q2
34.8%
50%
Overall · Q3
53.3%
29.4%
Overall · Q4
26.7%
38.9%
Passing Downs · Total
30%
34.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
57.1%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Total
42.6%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
60%
38.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
25%
53.8%
Standard Downs · Q3
54.5%
27.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
40%
27.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo JacksonRB28.4%28.6%34.8%20%26.7%56.3%2.9%
Brandon InnissWR7.5%21.4%0%6.7%6.7%0%14.7%
Chris Henry Jr.WR4.5%0%13%0%0%0%8.8%
Devin MccuinWR7.5%21.4%8.7%0%0%0%14.7%
Isaiah WestRB10.4%0%0%13.3%33.3%18.8%2.9%
Jeremiah SmithWR10.4%7.1%13%13.3%6.7%3.1%17.6%
Julian SayinQB50.7%71.4%56.5%53.3%20%9.4%91.2%
Legend BeyRB6%0%13%0%6.7%9.4%2.9%
Luke FaheyQB3%0%0%0%13.3%0%5.9%
Mason WilliamsTE3%14.3%0%0%0%0%5.9%
Max LeBlancTE1.5%0%4.3%0%0%0%2.9%
Nate RobertsTE1.5%0%0%6.7%0%0%2.9%
Phillip BellWR3%0%0%13.3%0%0%5.9%

Indiana

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brock SchottTE1.4%5%0%0%0%0%2.6%
Charlie BeckerWR23.9%25%12.5%23.5%33.3%0%43.6%
Davion ChandlerWR4.2%0%6.3%5.9%5.6%3.3%5.1%
Josh HooverQB62%45%43.8%64.7%94.4%16.7%100%
Lee BeebeRB12.7%15%25%11.8%0%30%0%
Nick MarshWR8.5%0%12.5%5.9%16.7%0%15.4%
Shazz PrestonWR4.2%0%0%0%16.7%0%7.7%
Trevor GibbsTE1.4%0%0%0%5.6%0%2.6%
Turbo RichardRB28.2%45%31.3%23.5%11.1%53.3%10.3%
Tyler MorrisWR4.2%0%0%11.8%5.6%0%7.7%

Average player PPA

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo JacksonRB0.110.30.45-0.28-0.48-0.042.85
Brandon InnissWR-0.29-0.13—-0.39-0.670-0.29
Chris Henry Jr.WR1.86—1.86——01.86
Devin MccuinWR-0.4-0.47-0.3——0-0.4
Isaiah WestRB0.35——0.360.350.270.84
Jeremiah SmithWR0.81-0.160.46-0.174.76-0.51.02
Julian SayinQB0.110.10.020.10.58-10.22
Legend BeyRB-0.2—-0.26—-0.04-0.26-0.04
Luke FaheyQB-0.36———-0.360-0.36
Mason WilliamsTE1.631.63———01.63
Max LeBlancTE-0.48—-0.48——0-0.48
Nate RobertsTE0.74——0.74—00.74
Phillip BellWR0.97——0.97—00.97

Indiana

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brock SchottTE2.032.03———02.03
Charlie BeckerWR0.530.24-0.780.920.9400.53
Davion ChandlerWR-0.97—1.9-3.86-0.94-3.860.48
Josh HooverQB0.160.310.48-0.290.24-1.460.37
Lee BeebeRB-0.32-0.21-0.14-0.83—-0.320
Nick MarshWR0.28—0.5-1.060.5900.28
Shazz PrestonWR-0.37———-0.370-0.37
Trevor GibbsTE-0.21———-0.210-0.21
Turbo RichardRB-0.29-0.580.34-0.36-0.4-0.2-0.67
Tyler MorrisWR0.67——0.840.3200.67

Total player PPA

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo JacksonRB2.11.23.6-0.8-1.9-0.82.9
Brandon InnissWR-1.5-0.40-0.4-0.70-1.5
Chris Henry Jr.WR5.605.60005.6
Devin MccuinWR-2-1.4-0.6000-2
Isaiah WestRB2.5000.71.71.60.8
Jeremiah SmithWR5.6-0.21.4-0.34.8-0.56.1
Julian SayinQB3.710.20.81.7-36.7
Legend BeyRB-0.80-0.800-0.80
Luke FaheyQB-0.7000-0.70-0.7
Mason WilliamsTE3.33.300003.3
Max LeBlancTE-0.50-0.5000-0.5
Nate RobertsTE0.7000.7000.7
Phillip BellWR1.9001.9001.9

Indiana

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brock SchottTE2200002
Charlie BeckerWR91.2-1.53.75.609
Davion ChandlerWR-2.901.9-3.9-0.9-3.91
Josh HooverQB7.12.83.3-3.24.1-7.314.4
Lee BeebeRB-2.9-0.6-0.6-1.70-2.90
Nick MarshWR1.701-1.11.801.7
Shazz PrestonWR-1.1000-1.10-1.1
Trevor GibbsTE-0.2000-0.20-0.2
Turbo RichardRB-5.8-5.31.7-1.4-0.8-3.1-2.7
Tyler MorrisWR2001.70.302