CFBAPP

Notre Dame 24–28 BYU: Player Stats & Box Score

2Notre Dame6-124
Final
Team1234T
Notre Dame376824
BYU7140728
288BYU6-0

LaVell Edwards Stadium, Provo, UTLine Notre Dame −10.5O/U 47On ABC

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.3
Notre Dame Elo
2,097 → 2,082
BYU Elo
1,725 → 1,740
Notre Dame final win probability
58.5%
BYU final win probability
41.5%

Team stats

Notre DameBYU
First downs
22
23
Third-down efficiency
8-19
8-12
Fourth-down efficiency
4-4
0-1
Total yards
376
360
Passing yards
261
239
Completions / attempts
27-49
24-37
Yards per pass
5.3
6.5
Rushing Yards
115
121
Rushing Attempts
30
30
Yards per rush
3.8
4.0
Penalties / yards
4-40
4-35
Turnovers
1
2
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
30:58
29:02
Passes defended
3
7
QB hurries
3
6
Sacks
0
0
Tackles
37
34
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
2
3
Total fumbles
1
1
Fumbles recovered
1
1
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
10
4
Passing touchdowns
0
2
Rushing touchdowns
2
2
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
23
Punt returns
—
2
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
24

Player stats

Passing

Notre Dame

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
C.J. Carr27/492615.300

BYU

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Bear Bachmeier23/362246.211
Kyler Kasper1/11515.010

Rushing

Notre Dame

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Nolan James Jr.16774.8126
Jonaz Walton5173.417
C.J. Carr6132.205
Aneyas Williams382.706

BYU

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Preston Rex10666.6023
Bear Bachmeier13453.526
Legend Glasker294.5011
Journee Tonga362.003
Team1-1-1.000
Fuller Shurtz1-4-4.000

Receiving

Notre Dame

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jaden Greathouse812515.6038
Jordan Faison66410.7018
Micah Gilbert33110.3013
Jack Larsen4235.807
Nolan James Jr.3186.007
Aneyas Williams155.005
James Flanigan100.000
C.J. Carr1-5-5.000

BYU

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Legend Glasker56613.2026
Kyler Kasper66611.0028
Walker Lyons5499.8118
Jojo Phillips3258.3011
Bear Bachmeier11515.0115
Journee Tonga11212.0012
Preston Rex242.003
Roger Saleapaga122.002

Fumbles

Notre Dame

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
C.J. Carr110
Bubba Frazier001

BYU

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Cannon DeVries110
Jayven Williams001

Defensive

Notre Dame

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Luke Talich8501000
Drayk Bowen8400010
Jaylen Sneed7500000
Bryce Young5400000
Leonard Moore5200100
Christian Gray3300000
Jason Onye3200000
Adon Shuler3200000
Jaiden Ausberry3100000
Dylahn McKinney2200000
Keon Keeley2100110
Kyngstonn Viliamu-Asa2100000
Tionne Gray2100000
Francis Brewu2100000
James Flanigan1100000
Spencer Porath1100000
Joey O'Brien1101100
Boubacar Traore1000000
Armel Mukam1000010
Loghan Thomas1000000

BYU

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cade Uluave9601030
Raider Damuni7500100
Isaiah Glasker6400300
Faletau Satuala5200100
Evan Johnson3200000
Jayven Williams3200000
Nusi Taumoepeau3201000
Bodie Schoonover3101010
Trey Roberts3100000
Keanu Tanuvasa2200000
Matthias Leach2200100
Hunter Clegg2200010
Siale Esera2100000
Justin Kirkland2100000
Ace Kaufusi2100000
Jake Clifton2000000
Tausili Akana2000100
Miles Hall2000000
Therrian Alexander1000000
Braxton Lindsey1000000
Kendal Wall0000010

Interceptions

Notre Dame

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jayden Sanders100

Kicking

Notre Dame

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Spencer Porath3/3100.0461/110

BYU

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Matthias Dunn0/00.004/44

Punting

Notre Dame

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jasper Scaife420250.50160

BYU

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Fuller Shurtz311638.70245

Kick returns

BYU

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Cannon DeVries12323.0230

Punt returns

BYU

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Cannon DeVries22412.0230

Advanced stats

Notre DameBYU

Total predicted points added

Plays
79
69
Overall · Total
19.2
11.1
Overall · Q1
7.1
3.6
Overall · Q2
6.5
10.5
Overall · Q3
-2.7
-5.6
Overall · Q4
8.2
2.7
Passing · Total
12.3
16.1
Passing · Q1
1.4
4.7
Passing · Q2
5.1
5.2
Passing · Q3
-0.4
-0.5
Passing · Q4
6.2
6.7
Rushing · Total
3.9
-0.1
Rushing · Q1
2.8
-1.1
Rushing · Q2
1.5
5.6
Rushing · Q3
-2.3
-4.6
Rushing · Q4
2
0.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.33
1.16
Overall · Q1
1.41
1.27
Overall · Q2
1.61
1.02
Overall · Q3
0.64
1.07
Overall · Q4
1.33
1.31

Field position

Average starting field position
70.1
75.7
Average starting predicted points
1.37
0.98

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.8%
8.9%
Total
10.1%
13.9%
Front Seven
4.3%
5.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
79
69
Overall · Total
0.24
0.16
Overall · Q1
0.59
0.19
Overall · Q2
0.31
0.53
Overall · Q3
-0.14
-0.4
Overall · Q4
0.31
0.17
Passing · Total
0.25
0.45
Passing · Q1
0.24
0.43
Passing · Q2
0.36
0.66
Passing · Q3
-0.04
-0.09
Passing · Q4
0.33
0.61
Rushing · Total
0.14
-0
Rushing · Q1
0.56
-0.14
Rushing · Q2
0.21
0.51
Rushing · Q3
-0.26
-0.66
Rushing · Q4
0.25
0.03

Rushing profile

Line Yards
79
87
Stuff Rate
17.2%
16.7%
Power Success
75%
75%
Open Field Yards
22
16
Line Yards Average
2.7
2.9
Second Level Yards
19
23
Open Field Yards Average
0.8
0.5
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
0.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
23
28
Opportunities
7
5
Points Per Opportunity
3.29
5.6

Success rates

Overall · Total
39.2%
46.4%
Overall · Q1
58.3%
42.1%
Overall · Q2
38.1%
65%
Overall · Q3
21.1%
21.4%
Overall · Q4
44.4%
50%
Passing Downs · Total
30.8%
45.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
55.6%
75%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
37.5%
50%
Standard Downs · Total
43.4%
46.8%
Standard Downs · Q1
63.6%
38.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
25%
62.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
36.4%
25%
Standard Downs · Q4
47.4%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Notre Dame

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aneyas WilliamsRB5.1%0%4.8%0%11.1%10.3%2%
C.J. CarrQB68.4%50%71.4%63.2%77.8%17.2%100%
Jack LarsenTE8.9%8.3%14.3%0%11.1%0%14.3%
Jaden GreathouseWR16.5%0%9.5%26.3%22.2%0%26.5%
James FlaniganTE3.8%0%9.5%5.3%0%0%6.1%
Jonaz WaltonRB6.3%0%4.8%10.5%7.4%17.2%0%
Jordan FaisonWR15.2%33.3%9.5%0%22.2%0%24.5%
Micah GilbertWR10.1%8.3%14.3%10.5%7.4%0%16.3%
Mylan GrahamWR1.3%0%0%0%3.7%0%2%
Nolan James Jr.RB24.1%41.7%23.8%36.8%7.4%55.2%6.1%

BYU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bear BachmeierQB71%73.7%55%57.1%100%43.3%97.2%
Jojo PhillipsWR5.8%5.3%0%7.1%12.5%0%11.1%
Journee TongaRB5.8%5.3%15%0%0%10%2.8%
Kyler KasperWR13%15.8%20%7.1%6.3%0%25%
Legend GlaskerWR14.5%5.3%20%7.1%25%6.7%22.2%
Preston RexRB18.8%21.1%20%28.6%6.3%30%11.1%
Roger SaleapagaTE7.2%15.8%0%7.1%6.3%0%13.9%
Walker LyonsTE8.7%15.8%0%7.1%12.5%0%16.7%

Average player PPA

Notre Dame

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aneyas WilliamsRB-0.08—0.06—-0.13-0.130.06
C.J. CarrQB0.230.240.34-0.080.32-0.020.25
Jack LarsenTE0.04-0.060.23—-0.1200.04
Jaden GreathouseWR0.89—1.360.021.4600.89
James FlaniganTE-0.25—-0.2-0.37—0-0.25
Jonaz WaltonRB0.38—-0.3-0.161.260.380
Jordan FaisonWR-0.020.55-0.16—-0.350-0.02
Micah GilbertWR0.17-0.711.04-0.70.1700.17
Mylan GrahamWR-0.45———-0.450-0.45
Nolan James Jr.RB0.20.560.36-0.02-0.290.160.46

BYU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bear BachmeierQB0.310.460.63-0.140.170.280.44
Jojo PhillipsWR0.991.04—1.470.7100.99
Journee TongaRB-0.3-0.62-0.2——-0.460.18
Kyler KasperWR1.180.970.940.573.3701.18
Legend GlaskerWR0.19-0.971.05-0.91-0.10.380.15
Preston RexRB-0.13-0.550.54-0.32-0.40.03-0.5
Roger SaleapagaTE-0.7-0.69—-1.16-0.270-0.7
Walker LyonsTE1.071.25—-0.331.501.07

Total player PPA

Notre Dame

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aneyas WilliamsRB-0.300.10-0.4-0.40.1
C.J. CarrQB12.21.45-0.96.7-0.112.3
Jack LarsenTE0.3-0.10.70-0.300.3
Jaden GreathouseWR11.602.70.18.8011.6
James FlaniganTE-0.80-0.4-0.400-0.8
Jonaz WaltonRB1.90-0.3-0.32.51.90
Jordan FaisonWR-0.22.2-0.30-2.10-0.2
Micah GilbertWR1.3-0.73.1-1.40.301.3
Mylan GrahamWR-0.5000-0.50-0.5
Nolan James Jr.RB3.92.81.8-0.1-0.62.51.4

BYU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bear BachmeierQB14.96.56.9-1.12.73.615.5
Jojo PhillipsWR3.9101.51.403.9
Journee TongaRB-1.2-0.6-0.600-1.40.2
Kyler KasperWR10.62.93.80.63.4010.6
Legend GlaskerWR1.9-14.2-0.9-0.40.71.2
Preston RexRB-1.7-2.22.2-1.3-0.40.3-2
Roger SaleapagaTE-3.5-2.10-1.2-0.30-3.5
Walker LyonsTE6.43.70-0.3306.4