CFBAPP

Northern Arizona 35–23 Utah Tech: Player Stats & Box Score

Northern Arizona6-235
Final
Team1234T
Northern Arizona7771435
Utah Tech0017623
23Utah Tech0-7

Greater Zion Stadium, Saint George, UT

Box score

Excitement index
5.02
Northern Arizona final win probability
95.8%
Utah Tech final win probability
4.2%

Team stats

Northern ArizonaUtah Tech
First downs
23
15
Third-down efficiency
3-10
4-14
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
1-1
Total yards
495
266
Passing yards
311
143
Completions / attempts
18-27
16-32
Yards per pass
11.5
4.5
Rushing Yards
184
123
Rushing Attempts
34
30
Yards per rush
5.4
4.1
Penalties / yards
5-54
8-60
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
1
Time of possession
30:25
29:35
Passes defended
2
2
QB hurries
2
3
Sacks
2
0
Tackles
24
26
Defensive touchdowns
0
1
Tackles for loss
3
3
Total fumbles
1
1
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Passes Intercepted
1
1
Interception TDs
0
1
Interception Yards
0
35
Kicking Points
5
5
Kick returns
4
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
73
—
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Punt returns
2
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
29
-3
Rushing touchdowns
3
1

Player stats

Passing

Northern Arizona

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Ty Pennington18/2731111.521

Utah Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Bronson Barben16/321434.511

Rushing

Northern Arizona

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kenveon Stone11908.2233
Quran Gossett15694.6016
Ty Pennington4276.8116
Joey Stout122.002
Team3-4-1.300

Utah Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Asa Chatman191105.8120
Daron Tyson4174.309
DaJon Harrison144.004
Kona Crowell100.000
Bronson Barben5-8-1.603

Receiving

Northern Arizona

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Myseth Currie511723.4050
Darius Haskin16363.0163
Joey Stout66210.3018
Jeter Purdy45513.8120
Kenveon Stone199.009
Braylon Gardner155.005

Utah Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Asa Chatman4399.8122
Darnell O'Quinn4297.3012
Kona Crowell12727.0027
Mike Williams22010.0011
DaJon Harrison2115.506
Ja'kheo Mitchell188.008
Elijah Davis155.005
Zay Morris144.004

Fumbles

Northern Arizona

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Quran Gossett110

Utah Tech

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Asa Chatman100
Ryan Tillman001

Defensive

Northern Arizona

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jaiden Letua6200000
Jaelen Collins5500000
Deliyon Freeman5200100
Shuyab Brinkley5000000
Jackson Murray4200000
Shahid Wilson4100000
Noble Young-Blackgoat4100000
Matthew Cooks4100000
Jahaad Fort3301000
Jordan Pigram3200000
Malaki Te'o3111000
Devin Murphy3111000
Nijrell Eason II2100000
Ziggy Loa1100000
Darius Haskin1100000
Aundre Gibson1000000
Braylon Singleton1000000
Myles Singleton1000000
Jayden Baer0000110
Bryson Torrie0000010

Utah Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Shaun Niu Jr.8700100
Will Alovao7201020
Ryan Tillman6200000
Brevin Czosnyka5100010
Helaman Ofengahue4301.5000
Fasito-Otai Sagapolu4200100
Brady Sorenson4200001
Moe Passi4100000
Zayden Cook4000000
Amari Sanders3200000
Luke Hansen3200000
Jaggar Tavai3000000
Asa Chatman2100000
Isaiah Brown2000000
Fagali'i Leatutufu2000000
River Moore1100000
Aiden Mccomber1000000
Braden Cervello1000000
Blake Jensen1000.5000
Andrew Vance1000000

Interceptions

Northern Arizona

PlayerINTYDSTD
Deliyon Freeman100

Utah Tech

PlayerINTYDSTD
Brady Sorenson1351

Kick returns

Northern Arizona

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Lindsey Graves36321.0250
Jaxen Robinson11010.0100

Punt returns

Northern Arizona

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Joey Stout22914.5200

Utah Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ja'kheo Mitchell1-3-3.000

Kicking

Northern Arizona

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Francisco Orduno Jr.0/10.005/55

Utah Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Dax Iverson1/1100.0452/25

Punting

Northern Arizona

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Sebastian Miles310735.70043
Tyler Manship13636.00136

Utah Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ryan Marks837546.91270

Advanced stats

Northern ArizonaUtah Tech

Total predicted points added

Plays
62
62
Overall · Total
25
1
Overall · Q1
5.4
-3.7
Overall · Q2
13.4
-6.5
Overall · Q3
-3.5
9.1
Overall · Q4
9.7
2.2
Passing · Total
14.1
-6.1
Passing · Q1
4.9
-3.8
Passing · Q2
6
-7.6
Passing · Q3
-2.2
2.3
Passing · Q4
5.4
3
Rushing · Total
6.9
5.1
Rushing · Q1
-0.9
0.1
Rushing · Q2
4.8
1.1
Rushing · Q3
-1.3
4.7
Rushing · Q4
4.3
-0.8

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.52
0.99
Overall · Q1
0.92
0.08
Overall · Q2
1.58
1.58
Overall · Q3
5.87
0.87
Overall · Q4
1.62
1.39

Field position

Average starting field position
73.4
69.5
Average starting predicted points
1.18
1.44

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.8%
4.8%
Total
11.3%
11.3%
Front Seven
6.5%
6.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
62
62
Overall · Total
0.4
0.02
Overall · Q1
0.34
-0.31
Overall · Q2
0.74
-0.43
Overall · Q3
-0.44
0.39
Overall · Q4
0.48
0.18
Passing · Total
0.52
-0.18
Passing · Q1
0.61
-0.47
Passing · Q2
0.66
-0.95
Passing · Q3
-0.37
0.26
Passing · Q4
1.36
0.38
Rushing · Total
0.21
0.18
Rushing · Q1
-0.12
0.02
Rushing · Q2
0.6
0.16
Rushing · Q3
-0.63
0.36
Rushing · Q4
0.27
-0.21

Rushing profile

Line Yards
102
102
Stuff Rate
21.2%
17.9%
Power Success
100%
80%
Open Field Yards
47
15
Line Yards Average
3.1
3.7
Second Level Yards
46
31
Open Field Yards Average
1.4
0.5
Second Level Yards Average
1.4
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
28
17
Opportunities
5
5
Points Per Opportunity
5.6
3.4

Success rates

Overall · Total
51.6%
37.1%
Overall · Q1
62.5%
16.7%
Overall · Q2
55.6%
20%
Overall · Q3
12.5%
60.9%
Overall · Q4
55%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Total
35.3%
5%
Passing Downs · Q1
66.7%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
20%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
60%
20%
Standard Downs · Total
57.8%
52.4%
Standard Downs · Q1
61.5%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
71.4%
30%
Standard Downs · Q3
0%
73.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
53.3%
42.9%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Northern Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon GardnerWR1.6%0%5.6%0%0%0%3.7%
Darius HaskinWR3.2%0%0%12.5%5%0%7.4%
Hayden DaughertyTE3.2%6.3%5.6%0%0%0%7.4%
Jeter PurdyTE8.1%18.8%5.6%0%5%0%18.5%
Joey StoutWR12.9%12.5%16.7%25%5%3%25.9%
Kenveon StoneRB21%18.8%22.2%0%30%33.3%7.4%
Myseth CurrieWR8.1%6.3%11.1%12.5%5%0%18.5%
Nassim IsaacTE1.6%0%0%12.5%0%0%3.7%
Quran GossettRB24.2%31.3%22.2%25%20%42.4%3.7%
Ty PenningtonQB50%50%55.6%75%35%12.1%100%

Utah Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Asa ChatmanRB43.5%33.3%46.7%43.5%50%67.9%21.2%
Bronson BarbenQB58.1%66.7%60%47.8%66.7%10.7%97%
DaJon HarrisonWR4.8%8.3%6.7%4.3%0%3.6%6.1%
Darnell O'QuinnWR8.1%0%6.7%8.7%16.7%0%15.2%
Daron TysonRB6.5%0%0%17.4%0%14.3%0%
Elijah DavisWR1.6%8.3%0%0%0%0%3%
Isaac McMullinWR1.6%8.3%0%0%0%0%3%
Ja'kheo MitchellWR4.8%0%0%4.3%16.7%0%9.1%
Justin BuhlerTE1.6%0%6.7%0%0%0%3%
Kona CrowellRB3.2%0%13.3%0%0%3.6%3%
Mike WilliamsWR4.8%0%6.7%8.7%0%0%9.1%
Prince ZomboWR3.2%0%0%4.3%8.3%0%6.1%
Will GreeneWR1.6%8.3%0%0%0%0%3%
Zay MorrisWR4.8%8.3%0%4.3%8.3%0%9.1%

Average player PPA

Northern Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon GardnerWR0.05—0.05——00.05
Darius HaskinWR2.37——5.87-1.1302.37
Hayden DaughertyTE-0.44-0.31-0.56——0-0.44
Jeter PurdyTE1.251.090.21—2.7301.25
Joey StoutWR0.540.771.04-0.490.61-0.630.7
Kenveon StoneRB0.49-0.161.03—0.440.63-0.3
Myseth CurrieWR1.440.092.03-0.143.2101.44
Nassim IsaacTE-0.7——-0.7—0-0.7
Quran GossettRB-0.12-0.01-0.21-0.4-0.03-0.12-0.16
Ty PenningtonQB0.640.610.65-0.371.511.440.52

Utah Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Asa ChatmanRB0.15-0.04-0.390.570.190.3-0.55
Bronson BarbenQB-0.09-0.44-0.880.490.380.19-0.18
DaJon HarrisonWR0.110.05-0.030.32—-0.030.18
Darnell O'QuinnWR0.93—-0.61.351.2700.93
Daron TysonRB-0.2——-0.2—-0.20
Elijah DavisWR0.070.07———00.07
Isaac McMullinWR-0.17-0.17———0-0.17
Ja'kheo MitchellWR0.21——1.14-0.2500.21
Justin BuhlerTE-0.3—-0.3——0-0.3
Kona CrowellRB0.32—0.32——-0.411.05
Mike WilliamsWR0.35—0.90.07—00.35
Prince ZomboWR-0.65——-0.99-0.320-0.65
Will GreeneWR-0.7-0.7———0-0.7
Zay MorrisWR-0.34-0.22—-0.15-0.650-0.34

Total player PPA

Northern Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon GardnerWR0.100.10000.1
Darius HaskinWR4.7005.9-1.104.7
Hayden DaughertyTE-0.9-0.3-0.6000-0.9
Jeter PurdyTE6.23.30.202.706.2
Joey StoutWR4.31.53.1-10.6-0.64.9
Kenveon StoneRB6.3-0.54.102.66.9-0.6
Myseth CurrieWR7.20.14.1-0.13.207.2
Nassim IsaacTE-0.700-0.700-0.7
Quran GossettRB-1.8-0.1-0.8-0.8-0.1-1.7-0.2
Ty PenningtonQB19.84.96.5-2.210.65.814.1

Utah Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Asa ChatmanRB4-0.2-2.75.71.15.8-3.8
Bronson BarbenQB-3.1-3.5-7.95.430.6-5.6
DaJon HarrisonWR0.30.100.3000.4
Darnell O'QuinnWR4.60-0.62.72.504.6
Daron TysonRB-0.800-0.80-0.80
Elijah DavisWR0.10.100000.1
Isaac McMullinWR-0.2-0.20000-0.2
Ja'kheo MitchellWR0.6001.1-0.500.6
Justin BuhlerTE-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Kona CrowellRB0.600.600-0.41.1
Mike WilliamsWR100.90.1001
Prince ZomboWR-1.300-1-0.30-1.3
Will GreeneWR-0.7-0.70000-0.7
Zay MorrisWR-1-0.20-0.2-0.70-1