CFBAPP

North Carolina 24–20 Duke: Player Stats & Box Score

North Carolina4-224
Final
Team1234T
North Carolina1070724
Duke0731020
20Duke4-2

Wallace Wade Stadium, Durham, NCLine Duke −3O/U 47On ESPN2

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
7.12
North Carolina Elo
1,449 → 1,465
Duke Elo
1,653 → 1,637
North Carolina final win probability
71.3%
Duke final win probability
28.7%

Team stats

North CarolinaDuke
First downs
22
19
Third-down efficiency
4-12
8-18
Fourth-down efficiency
2-3
2-3
Total yards
326
373
Passing yards
191
249
Completions / attempts
15-25
24-41
Yards per pass
7.6
6.1
Rushing Yards
135
124
Rushing Attempts
39
30
Yards per rush
3.5
4.1
Penalties / yards
6-65
8-67
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
2
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
28:37
31:23
Passes defended
6
0
QB hurries
7
5
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
30
26
Defensive touchdowns
0
1
Tackles for loss
2
5
Total fumbles
2
0
Fumbles recovered
0
2
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
6
8
Kick returns
2
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
24
34
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
2
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
14
15
Rushing touchdowns
2
0

Player stats

Passing

North Carolina

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Billy Edwards15/251917.610

Duke

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Walker Eget24/382496.611
Team0/200.000
Dan Mahan0/100.000

Rushing

North Carolina

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jaylen McGill12756.3124
Demon June13493.817
Billy Edwards9202.2012
Benjamin Hall273.506
Kaleb Jackson111.001
Team1-1-1.000
Adam Mccann-Gibbs1-16-16.000

Duke

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Nate Sheppard20773.9013
CJ Campbell9616.8033
Walker Eget1-14-14.000

Receiving

North Carolina

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jordan Shipp77510.7116
Jelani Thurman45213.0014
Trech Kekahuna24221.0026
Shamar Easter11515.0015
C.J. Sadler177.007

Duke

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nate Sheppard11988.9123
Jared Richardson35518.3024
Jonah Burton12828.0028
Jayden Moore3268.7010
Jeremiah Hasley2168.0011
Javen Nicholas2147.0013
Kavon Simmons2126.009

Fumbles

North Carolina

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jordan Shipp110
Jaylen McGill110

Duke

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Patrick Smith001
Andrew Pellicciotta001

Defensive

North Carolina

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Peyton Seelmann1670.50.5010
Gregory Smith10500200
Kenton Dopson III7200000
Derek Mcdonald7100100
Leroy Jackson7100000
Coleman Bryson4100100
Jaylen Harvey4000010
Jaiden Patterson3300100
Jonathan Agumadu3100100
Timir Hickman-Collins3100000
Ade Willie2200000
Peyton Waters2200000
Nicco Maggio2201000
Javion Butts2200000
Xavier Lewis200.50.5020
Khristian Dunbar-Hawkins1000000
Melkart Abou-Jaoude1000010
Donovan Hoilette0000010
Trey Giddens0000010

Duke

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Preston Watson8212.5000
Nick Morris Jr.7200010
Kyon Loud6500000
Patrick Smith6400000
Tyshon Reed6401010
Andrew Pellicciotta6300001
DaShawn Stone5300000
Luke Mergott5000000
Kimari Robinson3100.5000
Kendall Johnson3000010
Dylan Flowers2100000
Kobe Smith2000000
Bradley Gompers2000000
Kevin O'Connor1111000
David Anderson1000000
Leon Griffin III1000000
Che Ojarikre1000000
Jonathan Morris1000000
Julius Columbus1000010
KD Cotton1000000
Bryce Davis0000010

Interceptions

North Carolina

PlayerINTYDSTD
Kenton Dopson III100

Kick returns

North Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jaden Jefferson11515.0150
Kaleb Jackson199.090

Duke

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
CJ Campbell23417.0170

Punt returns

North Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Calvin Thomas11111.0110
Trech Kekahuna133.030

Duke

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Andrew Pellicciotta11515.0150

Kicking

North Carolina

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Rece Verhoff1/1100.0283/36

Duke

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Gavin Strange2/2100.0222/28

Punting

North Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Aeron Burrell312541.70043

Duke

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Kade Reynoldson312240.70247
Team100.0000

Advanced stats

North CarolinaDuke

Total predicted points added

Plays
65
72
Overall · Total
7.8
5.9
Overall · Q1
6.5
-1.3
Overall · Q2
2.5
-1.6
Overall · Q3
0.1
4.9
Overall · Q4
-1.2
3.9
Passing · Total
12.6
13.3
Passing · Q1
8.4
-1.8
Passing · Q2
-0.9
5
Passing · Q3
5.5
5.5
Passing · Q4
-0.3
4.6
Rushing · Total
-2.9
-7.3
Rushing · Q1
-0.4
0.5
Rushing · Q2
3.4
-8.9
Rushing · Q3
-5
-0.6
Rushing · Q4
-0.9
1.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.05
1.21
Overall · Q1
1
0.73
Overall · Q2
0.88
1.51
Overall · Q3
1.12
1.25
Overall · Q4
1.27
0.96

Field position

Average starting field position
74.5
69.1
Average starting predicted points
1.03
1.47

Havoc

Defensive backs
9.7%
0%
Total
12.5%
10.8%
Front Seven
2.8%
10.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
65
72
Overall · Total
0.12
0.08
Overall · Q1
0.26
-0.22
Overall · Q2
0.16
-0.08
Overall · Q3
0.01
0.2
Overall · Q4
-0.08
0.18
Passing · Total
0.49
0.32
Passing · Q1
0.93
-0.46
Passing · Q2
-0.18
0.41
Passing · Q3
1.37
0.39
Passing · Q4
-0.04
0.42
Rushing · Total
-0.08
-0.25
Rushing · Q1
-0.03
0.26
Rushing · Q2
0.31
-1.28
Rushing · Q3
-1.67
-0.06
Rushing · Q4
-0.11
0.17

Rushing profile

Line Yards
100
91
Stuff Rate
13.5%
13.8%
Power Success
100%
75%
Open Field Yards
22
26
Line Yards Average
2.7
3.1
Second Level Yards
24
27
Open Field Yards Average
0.6
0.9
Second Level Yards Average
0.6
0.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
13
Opportunities
7
5
Points Per Opportunity
3.43
2.6

Success rates

Overall · Total
46.2%
40.3%
Overall · Q1
52%
16.7%
Overall · Q2
37.5%
45%
Overall · Q3
62.5%
33.3%
Overall · Q4
37.5%
50%
Passing Downs · Total
21.1%
29.2%
Passing Downs · Q1
42.9%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
14.3%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
—
27.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
40%
Standard Downs · Total
56.5%
45.8%
Standard Downs · Q1
55.6%
25%
Standard Downs · Q2
55.6%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
62.5%
38.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
54.5%
52.9%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

North Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Benjamin HallRB3.1%8%0%0%0%5.4%0%
Billy EdwardsQB50.8%48%43.8%50%62.5%18.9%100%
C.J. SadlerWR1.5%0%6.3%0%0%0%3.8%
Demon JuneRB18.5%16%43.8%12.5%0%32.4%0%
Jaylen McGillRB18.5%20%12.5%25%18.8%32.4%0%
Jelani ThurmanTE10.8%4%18.8%12.5%12.5%0%26.9%
Jordan ShippWR12.3%16%0%25%12.5%0%30.8%
Kaleb JacksonRB1.5%4%0%0%0%2.7%0%
Nyqir HeltonWR1.5%0%0%0%6.3%0%3.8%
Shamar EasterTE3.1%4%0%12.5%0%0%7.7%
Trech KekahunaWR6.2%8%0%0%12.5%0%15.4%

Duke

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ CampbellRB12.5%0%25%16.7%0%31%0%
Dan MahanQB1.4%0%0%4.2%0%0%2.4%
Jaivon SolomonWR2.8%16.7%0%0%4.5%0%4.9%
Jake TaylorTE2.8%0%5%4.2%0%0%4.9%
Jared RichardsonWR5.6%0%0%8.3%9.1%0%9.8%
Javen NicholasWR2.8%0%0%4.2%4.5%0%4.9%
Jayden MooreWR6.9%0%5%12.5%4.5%0%12.2%
Jeremiah HasleyTE6.9%0%10%8.3%4.5%0%12.2%
Jonah BurtonWR4.2%16.7%5%4.2%0%0%7.3%
Kavon SimmonsWR4.2%0%5%8.3%0%0%7.3%
Nate SheppardRB43.1%66.7%30%29.2%63.6%65.5%29.3%
Walker EgetQB55.6%66.7%60%54.2%50%0%95.1%

Average player PPA

North Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Benjamin HallRB0.140.14———0.140
Billy EdwardsQB0.40.68-0.081.3700.060.49
C.J. SadlerWR0.61—0.61——00.61
Demon JuneRB0.230.10.4-0.44—0.230
Jaylen McGillRB-0.07-0.110.15-2.281.31-0.070
Jelani ThurmanTE0.341.15-0.180.310.7200.34
Jordan ShippWR1.261.76—1.91-0.401.26
Kaleb JacksonRB-0.24-0.24———-0.240
Nyqir HeltonWR-0.37———-0.370-0.37
Shamar EasterTE0.12-1.13—1.37—00.12
Trech KekahunaWR0.330.81——-0.1600.33

Duke

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ CampbellRB-1.01—-1.940.17—-1.010
Dan MahanQB-1.1——-1.1—0-1.1
Jaivon SolomonWR-0.72-0.41——-1.040-0.72
Jake TaylorTE-0.4—-0.31-0.49—0-0.4
Jared RichardsonWR1.65——1.981.3201.65
Javen NicholasWR0.3——1.41-0.8100.3
Jayden MooreWR0.4—1.08-0.051.0600.4
Jeremiah HasleyTE-0.22—-0.49-0.330.530-0.22
Jonah BurtonWR0.87-0.213.52-0.7—00.87
Kavon SimmonsWR0.11—-0.450.39—00.11
Nate SheppardRB0.41-0.170.860.330.410.210.71
Walker EgetQB0.34-0.460.410.510.3600.41

Total player PPA

North Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Benjamin HallRB0.30.30000.30
Billy EdwardsQB138.1-0.65.500.412.6
C.J. SadlerWR0.600.60000.6
Demon JuneRB2.70.42.8-0.402.70
Jaylen McGillRB-0.9-0.50.3-4.63.9-0.90
Jelani ThurmanTE2.41.1-0.50.31.402.4
Jordan ShippWR10.17.103.8-0.8010.1
Kaleb JacksonRB-0.2-0.2000-0.20
Nyqir HeltonWR-0.4000-0.40-0.4
Shamar EasterTE0.2-1.101.4000.2
Trech KekahunaWR1.31.600-0.301.3

Duke

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ CampbellRB-90-9.70.70-90
Dan MahanQB-1.100-1.100-1.1
Jaivon SolomonWR-1.4-0.400-10-1.4
Jake TaylorTE-0.80-0.3-0.500-0.8
Jared RichardsonWR6.60042.606.6
Javen NicholasWR0.6001.4-0.800.6
Jayden MooreWR201.1-0.11.102
Jeremiah HasleyTE-1.10-1-0.70.50-1.1
Jonah BurtonWR2.6-0.23.5-0.7002.6
Kavon SimmonsWR0.30-0.50.8000.3
Nate SheppardRB12.6-0.75.22.35.748.6
Walker EgetQB13.7-1.856.64016.2