CFBAPP

North Carolina Central 9–42 East Carolina: Player Stats & Box Score

North Carolina Central2-59
Final
Team1234T
North Carolina Central30069
East Carolina7350042
42East Carolina3-3

Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium, Greenville, NC

Box score

Excitement index
3.17
East Carolina Elo
1,462 → 1,462
North Carolina Central final win probability
2.4%
East Carolina final win probability
97.6%

Team stats

North Carolina CentralEast Carolina
First downs
16
17
Third-down efficiency
4-17
7-12
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
0-0
Total yards
208
489
Passing yards
173
341
Completions / attempts
17-28
26-38
Yards per pass
6.2
9.0
Rushing Yards
35
148
Rushing Attempts
42
22
Yards per rush
0.8
6.7
Penalties / yards
8-62
10-120
Turnovers
3
4
Fumbles lost
0
3
Interceptions
3
1
Time of possession
38:20
21:36
Passes defended
4
2
QB hurries
2
1
Sacks
2
8
Tackles
34
34
Defensive touchdowns
0
1
Tackles for loss
4
18
Total fumbles
1
4
Fumbles recovered
3
0
Passes Intercepted
1
3
Interception TDs
0
1
Interception Yards
0
20
Kicking Points
3
6
Kick returns
2
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
29
43
Passing touchdowns
1
3
Punt returns
1
4
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
-1
7
Rushing touchdowns
0
2

Player stats

Passing

North Carolina Central

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Cobey Thompkins8/151087.212--
Nelson Layne9/13655.001--

East Carolina

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Emory Williams25/363419.53129.3
Mitch Griffis1/200.000--

Rushing

North Carolina Central

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Zion Dobson14372.609
Cobey Thompkins4112.8018
Jaylen Moore1-1-1.000
Plez Lawrence9-6-0.703
Nelson Layne14-6-0.4018

East Carolina

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
TJ Engleman1012912.9288
Michael Allen5132.605
DeJuan Lacy3113.706
Nathaniel Joseph133.003
Emory Williams3-8-2.707

Receiving

North Carolina Central

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nasim Cosby24321.5133
RJ Lancaster23718.5029
Tyree Saunders13434.0034
Chance Peterson3268.7014
Luke Bracey2189.0012
Gino Addison11313.0013
Mehki Wall382.704
Plez Lawrence2-1-0.500
Zion Dobson1-5-5.000

East Carolina

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nathaniel Joseph1014114.1041
Dillon Lorick26030.0052
TJ Engleman23316.5125
Kanen Hamlett12222.0122
Michael Allen3196.317
Landon Sides2189.009
Kyler Pearson11313.0013
Ismael Smith Flores11212.0012
Jason Dickerson11212.0012
Dawson Quarterman177.007
Ja'Keith Hamilton144.004
DeJuan Lacy100.000

Fumbles

North Carolina Central

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Gerald Lawton100
Brandon Sanders001
Zarion Walters001
Jakarri Martin II001

East Carolina

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Emory Williams220
Michael Allen110
Landon Sides100

Defensive

North Carolina Central

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Joshua Truesdale8400100
Tevin Tucker6500000
Joshua Maxwell4401000
Brandon Sanders4300000
Zarion Walters4211100
Jakarri Martin II3300000
Cameron Williams3200.5010
Amari Sifford3200100
Juju Laguerre3000000
Cole Hamilton2200000
Taeshawn Alston2111000
Mekhi Bigelow2100000
Jayden Walker2100000
M.J. Campbell2000000
Wade Harris1100000
TrayVaughn Swanigan1100000
D'Andre Artis-Boone1100000
Camereon Cartlidge1100000
Josh Pullen1000000
Gary Dorsey Jr.1000000
Elijah Clark1000.5000
Trey Goodridge1000000
Emmanuel Hill1000000
Thomas Rominger1000000
Branden Palmer0000010
Jahzir Dukes0000100

East Carolina

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
DJ Johnson Jr.1040.52.5000
David Coleman Jr.6400000
Jackson Barker5200000
Kevon Merrell5202000
Alex Moye5200000
DeMarius Hines4100.5000
Preston Carr400.51000
Jasiyah Robinson322.52.5000
Ayden Duncanson3200001
Zyeir Gamble3200000
Kieran Davis3112000
Kamaurri McKinley3100000
Jordan Miles3100000
J.D. Lampley3001000
Julien Davis2211000
LJ Porter2211000
Jonathan Akins2200000
Kendrick DuJour2100000
Kelton Smith210.51.5000
Crews Law2000.5000
Ashton Levells-Mitchell1101000
Amare Mack1100000
Myles Pollard1000000
Christian Peterson1000000
Stephen Collier1000.5100
Dominick Moody100.50.5010
Zyon Ratchford1000000
Evan Powell100.50.5000
Raemon Mosby0000100

Interceptions

North Carolina Central

PlayerINTYDSTD
Joshua Maxwell100

East Carolina

PlayerINTYDSTD
Ayden Duncanson1201
Myles Pollard100
Angelo Ross100

Kick returns

North Carolina Central

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Gerald Lawton22914.5160

East Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Michael Allen24321.5260

Punt returns

North Carolina Central

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Gerald Lawton1-1-1.000

East Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kyler Pearson471.890

Kicking

North Carolina Central

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Riley Daniels1/1100.0390/13

East Carolina

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Noah Perez0/00.006/66

Punting

North Carolina Central

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jake Marcantel937141.21150

East Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tomas O'Halloran419348.30154

Advanced stats

North Carolina CentralEast Carolina

Total predicted points added

Plays
31
33
Overall · Total
-14.3
28.8
Overall · Q1
0.8
10.7
Overall · Q2
-15.1
18.1
Overall · Q3
—
—
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
-8.4
22
Passing · Q1
-0.4
8
Passing · Q2
-8
14
Passing · Q3
—
—
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-1.8
5.7
Rushing · Q1
1.2
3
Rushing · Q2
-3
2.7
Rushing · Q3
—
—
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
2.21
1.5
Overall · Q1
2.77
1.19
Overall · Q2
1.09
1.79
Overall · Q3
—
—
Overall · Q4
0
0

Field position

Average starting field position
71
72.2
Average starting predicted points
1.32
1.33

Havoc

Defensive backs
15.2%
16.1%
Total
39.4%
77.4%
Front Seven
24.2%
61.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
31
33
Overall · Total
-0.46
0.87
Overall · Q1
0.06
0.59
Overall · Q2
-0.84
1.21
Overall · Q3
—
—
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
-0.53
1.05
Passing · Q1
-0.05
0.72
Passing · Q2
-1
1.4
Passing · Q3
—
—
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-0.13
0.57
Rushing · Q1
0.24
0.49
Rushing · Q2
-0.33
0.68
Rushing · Q3
—
—
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
15
33
Stuff Rate
57.1%
20%
Power Success
0%
100%
Open Field Yards
8
92
Line Yards Average
1.1
3.3
Second Level Yards
9
11
Open Field Yards Average
0.6
9.2
Second Level Yards Average
0.6
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
3
28
Opportunities
5
6
Points Per Opportunity
0.6
4.67

Success rates

Overall · Total
9.7%
69.7%
Overall · Q1
15.4%
61.1%
Overall · Q2
5.6%
80%
Overall · Q3
—
—
Overall · Q4
—
—
Passing Downs · Total
11.1%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
12.5%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
10%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
—
—
Passing Downs · Q4
—
—
Standard Downs · Total
7.7%
77.8%
Standard Downs · Q1
20%
64.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
0%
92.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
—
—
Standard Downs · Q4
—
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

North Carolina Central

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance PetersonWR6.5%7.7%5.6%0%0%0%12.5%
Cobey ThompkinsQB6.5%0%11.1%0%0%0%12.5%
Jaylen MooreRB3.2%7.7%0%0%0%7.1%0%
Luke BraceyTE6.5%7.7%5.6%0%0%0%12.5%
Mehki WallWR3.2%7.7%0%0%0%0%6.3%
Nelson LayneQB64.5%84.6%50%0%0%42.9%81.3%
Plez LawrenceRB22.6%15.4%27.8%0%0%35.7%12.5%
Tyree SaundersWR9.7%15.4%5.6%0%0%0%18.8%
Zion DobsonRB3.2%0%5.6%0%0%7.1%0%

East Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Dawson QuartermanWR3%0%6.7%0%0%0%4.8%
DeJuan LacyRB3%0%6.7%0%0%10%0%
Dillon LorickWR6.1%0%13.3%0%0%0%9.5%
Emory WilliamsQB69.7%61.1%80%0%0%10%100%
Ja'Keith HamiltonWR3%0%6.7%0%0%0%4.8%
Jason DickersonWR6.1%11.1%0%0%0%0%9.5%
Kanen HamlettTE3%0%6.7%0%0%0%4.8%
Landon SidesWR6.1%0%13.3%0%0%0%4.8%
Michael AllenRB12.1%11.1%13.3%0%0%10%14.3%
Nathaniel JosephWR18.2%27.8%6.7%0%0%0%28.6%
TJ EnglemanRB24.2%27.8%20%0%0%70%4.8%
Tyler JohnsonWR6.1%11.1%0%0%0%0%9.5%

Average player PPA

North Carolina Central

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance PetersonWR0.020.05-0.02——00.02
Cobey ThompkinsQB-0.3—-0.3——0-0.3
Jaylen MooreRB-0.54-0.54———-0.540
Luke BraceyTE0.60.121.09——00.6
Mehki WallWR-0.14-0.14———0-0.14
Nelson LayneQB-0.160.17-0.57——0.27-0.06
Plez LawrenceRB-0.45-0.43-0.45——-0.45-0.43
Tyree SaundersWR0.581.1-0.48——00.58
Zion DobsonRB-0.4—-0.4——-0.40

East Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Dawson QuartermanWR0.32—0.32——00.32
DeJuan LacyRB0.31—0.31——0.310
Dillon LorickWR1.9—1.9——01.9
Emory WilliamsQB0.830.720.93——-4.221.05
Ja'Keith HamiltonWR-0.16—-0.16——0-0.16
Jason DickersonWR0.720.72———00.72
Kanen HamlettTE2.65—2.65——02.65
Landon SidesWR1.12—1.12——00.86
Michael AllenRB0.790.061.52——-0.211.12
Nathaniel JosephWR1.191.181.2——01.19
TJ EnglemanRB1.510.632.98——1.42.32
Tyler JohnsonWR-0.45-0.45———0-0.45

Total player PPA

North Carolina Central

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance PetersonWR00.100000
Cobey ThompkinsQB-0.60-0.6000-0.6
Jaylen MooreRB-0.5-0.5000-0.50
Luke BraceyTE1.20.11.10001.2
Mehki WallWR-0.1-0.10000-0.1
Nelson LayneQB-3.21.9-5.2001.6-0.7
Plez LawrenceRB-3.1-0.9-2.300-2.3-0.9
Tyree SaundersWR1.72.2-0.50001.7
Zion DobsonRB-0.40-0.400-0.40

East Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Dawson QuartermanWR0.300.30000.3
DeJuan LacyRB0.300.3000.30
Dillon LorickWR3.803.80003.8
Emory WilliamsQB19.1811.200-4.222
Ja'Keith HamiltonWR-0.20-0.2000-0.2
Jason DickersonWR1.41.400001.4
Kanen HamlettTE2.602.60002.6
Landon SidesWR2.202.20000.9
Michael AllenRB3.20.1300-0.23.4
Nathaniel JosephWR7.15.91.20007.1
TJ EnglemanRB12.13.28.9009.82.3
Tyler JohnsonWR-0.9-0.90000-0.9