CFBAPP

New Mexico State 19–29 Hawai'i: Player Stats & Box Score

New Mexico State2-419
Final
Team1234T
New Mexico State0136019
Hawai'i9103729
29Hawai'i1-6

Clarence T.C. Ching Athletics Complex, Honolulu, HI

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

Box score

Excitement index
4.77
New Mexico State Elo
1,267 → 1,261
Hawai'i Elo
1,426 → 1,432
New Mexico State final win probability
5.9%
Hawai'i final win probability
94.1%

Team stats

New Mexico StateHawai'i
First downs
23
21
Third-down efficiency
4-10
5-15
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
1-1
Total yards
380
420
Passing yards
256
353
Completions / attempts
19-35
34-46
Yards per pass
7.3
7.7
Rushing Yards
124
67
Rushing Attempts
31
26
Yards per rush
4.0
2.6
Penalties / yards
5-40
4-37
Turnovers
3
1
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
27:47
32:13
Passes defended
1
6
QB hurries
2
2
Sacks
1
1
Tackles
49
37
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
7
4
Total fumbles
4
1
Fumbles recovered
1
1
Kicking Points
1
11
Kick returns
2
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
28
84
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
0
3
Rushing touchdowns
1
2
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
15

Player stats

Passing

New Mexico State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Trey Hedden19/352567.312

Hawai'i

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Micah Alejado33/453467.700
Tama Uiliata1/177.010

Rushing

New Mexico State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
James Jones13786.0115
Terrell Washington Jr.6305.008
Dijon Stanley3196.3010
Trey Hedden5142.8013
Tyler King122.002
Jalen Brown1-1-1.000
Team2-18-9.0018

Hawai'i

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Devon Rice16593.7215
Sitani Mikaele7121.706
Micah Alejado3-4-1.303

Receiving

New Mexico State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tyler King46716.8133
AJ Williams III35418.0040
Obinna Okeke12525.0025
Myles Libman12525.0025
Lyndon Ravare22211.0013
Josiah Thomas22010.0011
James Jones2147.0018
Terrell Washington Jr.11313.0013
Brodrick Malone188.008
TJ Pride155.005
Jerry Lydiatt133.003

Hawai'i

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tama Uiliata1010710.7022
Audric Harris410526.3055
Kainoa Carvalho9829.1022
Titan Lacaden3206.709
Devon Tauaefa2168.0014
Frank Abreu177.017
Carson Brown155.005
Sitani Mikaele155.005
Josiah Fetui155.005
Devon Rice210.504

Fumbles

New Mexico State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Trey Hedden310
Team100
De'Marcus Peters001

Hawai'i

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Micah Alejado110
Jamih Otis001

Defensive

New Mexico State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Nicolas Sessions7701000
Tory Gethers7601000
Josiah Charles4400000
Jakobe Campbell4300000
Enzo-Pierre Tayou4301000
Henry Davis III4301.5000
De'Marcus Peters3300101
Jeremiah Sandiford3200000
RJ Chapman3200000
Sone Aupiu2211000
Gabe Peterson2200010
Jalen Brown2200000
Javon Gillespie2200000
Jason Gwan2201000
Lorenzo Smith2200000
Tayden Barnes2000.5000
Tyler King1100000
Reeves Baller1100000
Zaiden Davis1100000
Jordan-Lebron Downey1100000
Trey Hedden1000000
Josiah Thomas1000000
Obinna Okeke0000010

Hawai'i

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kona Moore6301100
Elijah Palmer5512000
Jamih Otis5300100
Josh Sagapolutele4400000
Wynden Ho'Ohuli4300100
Matagi Thompson4000100
Jaylon Edmond3300000
Jeremiah Hughes3200100
Elijah Williams3200000
Ozzy Pollard3000010
Ka'eo Akana2200000
Elijah Gipson2200000
Makana Meyer2200000
Noah Wily2101000
Luther McCoy1100100
Geoffrey Speight1100000
Titan Lacaden1100000
Julian Smith1100000
Matteus Ioane1100000
Adam Tomczyk1000000
Zoram Petelo1000000
Spencer Elliott0000010

Kick returns

New Mexico State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tyler King22814.0180

Hawai'i

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Titan Lacaden16969.0690
Blaze Kamoku11515.0150

Punt returns

New Mexico State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tyler King100.000

Hawai'i

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tama Uiliata133.030

Kicking

New Mexico State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ilya Uvaydov0/00.001/21

Hawai'i

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Sean Olvera-Harle3/3100.0422/311

Punting

New Mexico State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Brody Richter415538.80041

Hawai'i

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Gehrig Heil522745.40563

Interceptions

Hawai'i

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jamih Otis1150
Jaylon Edmond100

Advanced stats

New Mexico StateHawai'i

Total predicted points added

Plays
68
76
Overall · Total
-0.7
10.1
Overall · Q1
-3.1
8.4
Overall · Q2
9.5
4.6
Overall · Q3
-2.1
-3.6
Overall · Q4
-4.9
0.7
Passing · Total
-3.1
16.8
Passing · Q1
-0.9
6.4
Passing · Q2
5.4
3.3
Passing · Q3
-1.2
-0.2
Passing · Q4
-6.5
7.2
Rushing · Total
2.8
-5.9
Rushing · Q1
-2.2
2.4
Rushing · Q2
4.4
1.2
Rushing · Q3
-0.9
-3.1
Rushing · Q4
1.6
-6.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.2
1.01
Overall · Q1
1.67
1.49
Overall · Q2
1.17
1.13
Overall · Q3
0.79
0.22
Overall · Q4
1.13
1.78

Field position

Average starting field position
81
66
Average starting predicted points
0.65
1.65

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.3%
11.8%
Total
11.8%
23.5%
Front Seven
10.5%
11.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
68
76
Overall · Total
-0.01
0.13
Overall · Q1
-0.18
0.49
Overall · Q2
0.38
0.24
Overall · Q3
-0.21
-0.18
Overall · Q4
-0.31
0.04
Passing · Total
-0.09
0.35
Passing · Q1
-0.15
0.71
Passing · Q2
0.45
0.21
Passing · Q3
-0.19
-0.01
Passing · Q4
-0.54
0.66
Rushing · Total
0.09
-0.23
Rushing · Q1
-0.2
0.34
Rushing · Q2
0.37
0.42
Rushing · Q3
-0.24
-0.44
Rushing · Q4
0.41
-0.73

Rushing profile

Line Yards
91
66
Stuff Rate
12.9%
26.9%
Power Success
75%
100%
Open Field Yards
32
80
Line Yards Average
2.9
2.5
Second Level Yards
49
22
Open Field Yards Average
1
3.1
Second Level Yards Average
1.6
0.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
14
23
Opportunities
4
7
Points Per Opportunity
3.5
3.29

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.1%
43.4%
Overall · Q1
35.3%
47.1%
Overall · Q2
52%
47.4%
Overall · Q3
50%
55%
Overall · Q4
50%
25%
Passing Downs · Total
37.5%
27.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
40%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
50%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
20%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
20%
Standard Downs · Total
50%
50%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q2
52.6%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
71.4%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
50%
30%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

New Mexico State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ Williams IIIWR5.9%5.9%4%10%6.3%0%11.1%
Brodrick MaloneWR4.4%11.8%4%0%0%0%8.3%
Dijon StanleyRB7.4%0%12%0%12.5%9.7%5.6%
Jalen BrownRB1.5%5.9%0%0%0%3.2%0%
James JonesRB23.5%29.4%24%20%18.8%41.9%8.3%
Jerry LydiattTE2.9%0%4%0%6.3%0%5.6%
Josiah ThomasTE2.9%0%4%0%6.3%0%5.6%
Lyndon RavareWR4.4%5.9%0%20%0%0%8.3%
Myles LibmanWR2.9%0%4%0%6.3%0%5.6%
Terrell Washington Jr.RB13.2%11.8%16%10%12.5%19.4%8.3%
TJ PrideWR2.9%5.9%0%10%0%0%5.6%
Trey HeddenQB60.3%58.8%48%70%75%16.1%100%
Tyler KingWR10.3%0%16%0%18.8%0%19.4%

Hawai'i

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Audric HarrisWR10.5%17.6%10.5%5%10%0%16.7%
Carson BrownWR1.3%0%0%0%5%0%2.1%
Devon RiceRB27.6%35.3%26.3%25%25%65.4%8.3%
Devon TauaefaTE2.6%0%0%5%5%0%4.2%
Frank AbreuTE1.3%0%0%0%5%0%2.1%
Josiah FetuiWR1.3%0%0%0%5%0%2.1%
Kainoa CarvalhoWR17.1%17.6%31.6%15%5%0%27.1%
Koa EldredgeWR1.3%5.9%0%0%0%0%2.1%
Micah AlejadoQB63.2%58.8%84.2%60%50%3.8%97.9%
Sitani MikaeleRB10.5%5.9%0%10%25%26.9%2.1%
Tama UiliataWR15.8%5.9%21.1%20%15%0%25%
Titan LacadenWR5.3%0%10.5%5%5%0%8.3%

Average player PPA

New Mexico State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ Williams IIIWR0.81-1.163.410.490.4900.81
Brodrick MaloneWR-0.36-0.570.07——0-0.36
Dijon StanleyRB0.01—0.39—-0.550.67-0.96
Jalen BrownRB-1.02-1.02———-1.020
James JonesRB0.260.310.41-0.740.560.42-0.41
Jerry LydiattTE-0.47—-0.12—-0.820-0.47
Josiah ThomasTE1.15—1.34—0.9601.15
Lyndon RavareWR0.26-0.99—0.88—00.26
Myles LibmanWR0.51—-0.94—1.9600.51
Terrell Washington Jr.RB0.05-0.230.320.39-0.370.060.02
TJ PrideWR0.421.42—-0.57—00.42
Trey HeddenQB0.12-0.040.450.13-0.080.360.09
Tyler KingWR0.28—0.5—-0.0200.28

Hawai'i

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Audric HarrisWR0.831.520.821.34-0.4200.83
Carson BrownWR0.09———0.0900.09
Devon RiceRB-0.070.470.11-0.37-0.60.1-0.81
Devon TauaefaTE0.36——-0.41.1100.36
Frank AbreuTE3.06———3.0603.06
Josiah FetuiWR0.03———0.0300.03
Kainoa CarvalhoWR0.170.68-0.10.39-0.3400.17
Koa EldredgeWR-0.77-0.77———0-0.77
Micah AlejadoQB0.280.60.21-0.010.42-0.420.29
Sitani MikaeleRB-0.450.04—0.23-0.81-0.510.04
Tama UiliataWR1.040.540.710.362.5601.04
Titan LacadenWR0.04—0.11-0.110.0500.04

Total player PPA

New Mexico State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ Williams IIIWR3.2-1.23.40.50.503.2
Brodrick MaloneWR-1.1-1.10.1000-1.1
Dijon StanleyRB0.101.20-1.12-1.9
Jalen BrownRB-1-1000-10
James JonesRB4.21.52.5-1.51.75.5-1.2
Jerry LydiattTE-0.90-0.10-0.80-0.9
Josiah ThomasTE2.301.30102.3
Lyndon RavareWR0.8-101.8000.8
Myles LibmanWR10-0.90201
Terrell Washington Jr.RB0.4-0.51.30.4-0.70.40.1
TJ PrideWR0.81.40-0.6000.8
Trey HeddenQB5-0.35.40.9-11.83.1
Tyler KingWR1.9020-0.101.9

Hawai'i

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Audric HarrisWR6.74.51.61.3-0.806.7
Carson BrownWR0.10000.100.1
Devon RiceRB-1.52.80.5-1.8-31.7-3.2
Devon TauaefaTE0.700-0.41.100.7
Frank AbreuTE3.10003.103.1
Josiah FetuiWR0000000
Kainoa CarvalhoWR2.22-0.61.2-0.302.2
Koa EldredgeWR-0.8-0.80000-0.8
Micah AlejadoQB13.463.3-0.24.2-0.413.8
Sitani MikaeleRB-3.6000.5-4.1-3.60
Tama UiliataWR12.50.52.81.47.7012.5
Titan LacadenWR0.200.2-0.10.100.2