CFBAPP

Nevada 30–13 UTEP: Player Stats & Box Score

Nevada2-430
Final
Team1234T
Nevada7610730
UTEP070613
13UTEP1-6

Sun Bowl, El Paso, TX

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
4.34
Nevada Elo
1,435 → 1,433
UTEP Elo
984 → 986
Nevada final win probability
100%
UTEP final win probability
0%

Team stats

NevadaUTEP
First downs
21
9
Third-down efficiency
4-13
1-14
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
3-4
Total yards
376
211
Passing yards
102
132
Completions / attempts
13-22
16-26
Yards per pass
4.6
5.1
Rushing Yards
274
79
Rushing Attempts
51
25
Yards per rush
5.4
3.2
Penalties / yards
8-54
7-79
Turnovers
1
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
35:26
24:34
Passes defended
3
3
QB hurries
5
2
Sacks
3
2
Tackles
31
28
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
8
7
Total fumbles
2
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kicking Points
12
1
Passing touchdowns
1
2
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
0
1
Rushing touchdowns
2
0
Kick returns
—
3
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
59

Player stats

Passing

Nevada

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Carter Jones11/19824.3106.3
AJ Bianco2/3206.70022.8

UTEP

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Raymond Moore III16/261325.12024.0

Rushing

Nevada

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Herschel Turner1919210.1172
Dominic Kelley22994.5112
AJ Bianco252.509
Donnie Cheers144.004
Ky Woods1-2-2.000
Team2-5-2.500
Carter Jones4-19-4.800

UTEP

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Raymond Moore III15654.3020
Lamar Sperling3103.306
Jaden Moore144.004
Tavorus Jones430.807
Chris Hunter122.002
Jaden Smith1-5-5.000

Receiving

Nevada

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Gary Givens III5469.2020
Dominic Kelley12121.0121
Damien Moun5193.807
Trace Estes11313.0013
DJ Asiasi133.003

UTEP

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jaden Smith45614.0128
Kam Thomas6325.3017
Cash Cheeks23115.5123
Carver Cheeks3113.705
Nik Henry122.002

Fumbles

Nevada

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Carter Jones210

UTEP

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Dycin Davis001

Defensive

Nevada

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Joshua Scott860.51.5100
Isaiah Jordan7500100
Aiden Walker6512000
Dylan Labarbera4201020
Jeremy Naborne4200010
EJ Smith4111000
Larry Turner-Gooden3200100
Poasa Utu2200000
Benjamin Wheeler2200000
David Paine Jr.2100000
Bryson Snelling2101000
Myles Williams1101000
Tanner Vaughan1100000
Kameron Brown100.50.5000
Logologo Va'a0000010
Jason Hemphill II0000010

UTEP

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Isaiah Bogerty15400000
Kode Lowe14302000
Jayden Wilson12401200
Garrett Hawkins9300.5010
Elijah Fields5200.5000
Esteban Guillory5200000
Justin Content4200000
Leander Parrish3211000
Decorian Thompson3200000
Xavier Smith3100000
Ashton Coker3000000
Kaleb Miles3000000
Sterling Miles2111010
Shakaun Bowser1101000
Donavan Howard1100000
Oryend Fisher1000000
Darnell Williams1000000
Derek Burns1000000
LaTristan Thompson0000100

Punt returns

Nevada

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Gerick Robinson100.000

UTEP

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kam Thomas111.010

Kicking

Nevada

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Joe McFadden3/3100.0453/312

UTEP

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Carlos Arrelola0/00.001/11

Punting

Nevada

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ewan Baulch313043.30148
Team14545.00045

UTEP

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Brady Braun935539.41368

Kick returns

UTEP

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Nik Henry35919.7250

Advanced stats

NevadaUTEP

Total predicted points added

Plays
74
43
Overall · Total
9.9
-4.2
Overall · Q1
3.8
-4.3
Overall · Q2
-3.2
-0.7
Overall · Q3
5.9
-4.1
Overall · Q4
3.4
4.9
Passing · Total
4.2
-4.6
Passing · Q1
2.2
-1.5
Passing · Q2
-1.5
0.4
Passing · Q3
1.6
-4.7
Passing · Q4
1.9
1.2
Rushing · Total
4.4
0.9
Rushing · Q1
0.2
-2.7
Rushing · Q2
-1.5
-1.1
Rushing · Q3
4.3
1.1
Rushing · Q4
1.5
3.6

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.11
1.91
Overall · Q1
0.88
0.09
Overall · Q2
1.17
3.46
Overall · Q3
1.46
1.34
Overall · Q4
0.97
3.2

Field position

Average starting field position
72.6
70.4
Average starting predicted points
1.25
1.24

Havoc

Defensive backs
7%
4.1%
Total
25.6%
16.2%
Front Seven
18.6%
12.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
74
43
Overall · Total
0.13
-0.1
Overall · Q1
0.21
-0.36
Overall · Q2
-0.13
-0.06
Overall · Q3
0.35
-0.35
Overall · Q4
0.24
0.7
Passing · Total
0.18
-0.18
Passing · Q1
0.32
-0.31
Passing · Q2
-0.16
0.05
Passing · Q3
0.39
-0.78
Passing · Q4
0.64
0.25
Rushing · Total
0.09
0.05
Rushing · Q1
0.02
-0.39
Rushing · Q2
-0.1
-0.36
Rushing · Q3
0.33
0.21
Rushing · Q4
0.13
1.82

Rushing profile

Line Yards
130
31
Stuff Rate
20.4%
23.5%
Power Success
100%
0%
Open Field Yards
110
21
Line Yards Average
2.7
1.8
Second Level Yards
52
18
Open Field Yards Average
2.2
1.2
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
23
14
Opportunities
5
3
Points Per Opportunity
4.6
4.67

Success rates

Overall · Total
44.6%
18.6%
Overall · Q1
55.6%
8.3%
Overall · Q2
24%
8.3%
Overall · Q3
52.9%
33.3%
Overall · Q4
57.1%
28.6%
Passing Downs · Total
26.9%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
25%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
9.1%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
42.9%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
20%
Standard Downs · Total
54.2%
22.7%
Standard Downs · Q1
64.3%
14.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
35.7%
0%
Standard Downs · Q3
60%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
60%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Nevada

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ BiancoQB6.8%0%0%5.9%28.6%4.1%13%
Carter EckTE1.4%0%0%0%7.1%0%4.3%
Carter JonesQB31.1%44.4%40%29.4%0%6.1%87%
Damien MounWR6.8%0%12%5.9%7.1%0%21.7%
DJ AsiasiTE1.4%5.6%0%0%0%0%4.3%
Dominic KelleyRB29.7%22.2%28%29.4%42.9%42.9%4.3%
Donnie CheersWR2.7%11.1%0%0%0%2%4.3%
Gary Givens IIIWR12.2%11.1%20%11.8%0%0%39.1%
Herschel TurnerRB25.7%33.3%24%29.4%14.3%34.7%8.7%
Ky WoodsRB1.4%0%4%0%0%2%0%
Trace EstesTE2.7%5.6%0%0%7.1%0%8.7%

UTEP

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carver CheeksWR9.3%16.7%16.7%0%0%0%16%
Cash CheeksTE2.3%0%0%0%14.3%0%4%
Chris HunterRB2.3%0%8.3%0%0%5.9%0%
Jaden SmithWR16.3%16.7%33.3%8.3%0%5.9%24%
Kam ThomasRB18.6%0%25%25%28.6%0%32%
Lamar SperlingRB7%8.3%8.3%0%14.3%17.6%0%
Nik HenryWR4.7%0%0%8.3%14.3%0%8%
Raymond Moore IIIQB74.4%66.7%75%83.3%71.4%47.1%96%
Tavorus JonesRB9.3%25%0%8.3%0%23.5%0%

Average player PPA

Nevada

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ BiancoQB0.52——-0.620.810.360.64
Carter EckTE-1.14———-1.140-1.14
Carter JonesQB-0.190.11-0.590.11—-2.250.12
Damien MounWR0.67—0.6-0.672.2500.67
DJ AsiasiTE-0.4-0.4———0-0.4
Dominic KelleyRB0.240.520.030.230.330.132.64
Donnie CheersWR-0.51-0.51———-0.09-0.94
Gary Givens IIIWR0.321.08-0.531.69—00.32
Herschel TurnerRB0.470.180.430.940.250.62-0.87
Ky WoodsRB-0.45—-0.45——-0.450
Trace EstesTE0.34-0.12——0.7900.34

UTEP

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carver CheeksWR-0.30.03-0.63——0-0.3
Cash CheeksTE2.92———2.9202.92
Chris HunterRB-0.03—-0.03——-0.030
Jaden SmithWR0.59-0.320.592.43—-0.660.8
Kam ThomasRB-0.79—-0.06-1.81-0.360-0.79
Lamar SperlingRB-0.34-0.79-0.39—0.17-0.340
Nik HenryWR-0.66——-0.53-0.790-0.66
Raymond Moore IIIQB-0.03-0.260.05-0.420.980.43-0.18
Tavorus JonesRB-0.21-0.46—0.55—-0.210

Total player PPA

Nevada

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ BiancoQB2.600-0.63.20.71.9
Carter EckTE-1.1000-1.10-1.1
Carter JonesQB-4.40.9-5.90.60-6.72.3
Damien MounWR3.401.8-0.72.303.4
DJ AsiasiTE-0.4-0.40000-0.4
Dominic KelleyRB5.32.10.21.122.72.6
Donnie CheersWR-1-1000-0.1-0.9
Gary Givens IIIWR2.92.2-2.73.4002.9
Herschel TurnerRB8.81.12.64.70.510.6-1.7
Ky WoodsRB-0.40-0.400-0.40
Trace EstesTE0.7-0.1000.800.7

UTEP

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carver CheeksWR-1.20.1-1.3000-1.2
Cash CheeksTE2.90002.902.9
Chris HunterRB0000000
Jaden SmithWR4.1-0.62.42.40-0.74.8
Kam ThomasRB-6.30-0.2-5.4-0.70-6.3
Lamar SperlingRB-1-0.8-0.400.2-10
Nik HenryWR-1.300-0.5-0.80-1.3
Raymond Moore IIIQB-1-2.10.4-4.24.93.4-4.4
Tavorus JonesRB-0.8-1.400.60-0.80