CFBAPP

Nevada 20–27 Middle Tennessee: Player Stats & Box Score

Nevada2-420
Final
Team1234T
Nevada737320
Middle Tennessee7371027
27Middle Tennessee3-3

Johnny "Red" Floyd Stadium, Murfreesboro, TN

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 3 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.94
Nevada Elo
1,462 → 1,441
Middle Tennessee Elo
1,277 → 1,298
Nevada final win probability
4.3%
Middle Tennessee final win probability
95.7%

Team stats

NevadaMiddle Tennessee
First downs
15
19
Third-down efficiency
5-13
4-15
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
3-3
Total yards
263
330
Passing yards
185
173
Completions / attempts
15-25
16-29
Yards per pass
7.4
6.0
Rushing Yards
78
157
Rushing Attempts
34
38
Yards per rush
2.3
4.1
Penalties / yards
6-54
10-84
Turnovers
3
0
Fumbles lost
2
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
25:32
34:28
Passes defended
4
0
QB hurries
6
1
Sacks
1
1
Tackles
38
30
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
4
Total fumbles
2
0
Fumbles recovered
0
2
Kicking Points
8
9
Kick returns
3
4
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
60
63
Passing touchdowns
0
2
Punt returns
5
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
83
—
Rushing touchdowns
2
1
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
-3

Player stats

Passing

Nevada

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Carter Jones15/251857.40126.6

Middle Tennessee

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Roman Gagliano16/291736.02039.7

Rushing

Nevada

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Dominic Kelley13453.5111
Carter Jones11312.8115
Herschel Turner8232.909
Donnie Cheers2-21-10.500

Middle Tennessee

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Antonio Martin231044.5111
Brooklen Davis3206.709
DJ Taylor4153.8010
Roman Gagliano5142.809
Santana Fleming177.007
Team2-3-1.500

Receiving

Nevada

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Damien Moun46015.0026
Gary Givens III23819.0034
Trace Estes13737.0037
Herschel Turner33110.3013
Dominic Kelley2126.006
Marshaun Brown166.006
DJ Asiasi111.001
Ky Woods100.000

Middle Tennessee

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Markus Allen36521.7041
Cam'Ron Lacy6325.3110
Koraun Perdue12323.0123
Neo Clifton2189.0011
Ziyon Butler11515.0015
AJ Jones11111.0011
Antonio Martin199.009
Brooklen Davis100.000

Fumbles

Nevada

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Carter Jones110
Herschel Turner110

Middle Tennessee

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jackson Lowe001
Korey Smith001

Defensive

Nevada

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
EJ Smith1150.50.5200
Aiden Walker8500000
Dylan Labarbera6400020
Myles Williams620.50.5100
Larry Turner-Gooden5300000
Zion Jones5200000
Jeremy Naborne5200000
Bryson Snelling4400000
Bishop Turner4200110
Isaiah Jordan3200000
David Paine Jr.2100000
Alosio Maluia2100000
Poasa Utu1100000
Tanner Vaughan1100020
Jaylen Webb1100000
Brock Wattenbarger1100000
Benjamin Wheeler1100000
Jason Hemphill II0000010

Middle Tennessee

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Korey Smith10601000
Ashton Taylor10500.5000
Jackson Lowe6311000
James Johnson4100000
Bryce Williams4100000
Reggie Johnson3300000
Kaven Call3201010
Quantaves Gaskins3200000
Zeion Simpson-Smith3100000
Kalen Woods3000000
Jayden Williams3000000
KJ Miniefield2100000
Jason Hardy2100000
Felix Hixon2000000
Aidan Butts2000000
Ricky Lee III1100000
Jayson Lowe1100000
Austin Clemons1100000
Evan Poticher1100000
Justin Bodford1000000
Aidan Singleton1000000
Jordan Chestnut1000000
Archie Roseman V1000.5000
Locke Kennedy1000000
Jaiyden Thompson1000000

Kick returns

Nevada

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ky Woods36020.0220

Middle Tennessee

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Santana Fleming46315.8230

Punt returns

Nevada

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Gerick Robinson58316.6430

Kicking

Nevada

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Joe McFadden2/2100.0392/28

Middle Tennessee

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Dominic Bourgeois2/2100.0473/39

Punting

Nevada

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ewan Baulch27336.50147

Middle Tennessee

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ashton Logan524048.00057

Interceptions

Middle Tennessee

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jason Hardy1-30

Advanced stats

NevadaMiddle Tennessee

Total predicted points added

Plays
58
69
Overall · Total
-1.6
10.6
Overall · Q1
3.3
2.3
Overall · Q2
0.4
1.2
Overall · Q3
-1
2.4
Overall · Q4
-4.3
4.7
Passing · Total
4.1
8.3
Passing · Q1
5.2
3.9
Passing · Q2
1.3
-1.6
Passing · Q3
0
3.1
Passing · Q4
-2.3
3
Rushing · Total
-5.6
5.6
Rushing · Q1
-1.9
-0.2
Rushing · Q2
-0.8
4.8
Rushing · Q3
-0.9
-0.7
Rushing · Q4
-2
1.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.18
1.26
Overall · Q1
1.76
1.11
Overall · Q2
0.91
0.98
Overall · Q3
0.96
1.55
Overall · Q4
1.43
1.61

Field position

Average starting field position
69.5
67
Average starting predicted points
1.45
1.51

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.8%
1.7%
Total
7.2%
12.1%
Front Seven
1.4%
10.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
58
69
Overall · Total
-0.03
0.15
Overall · Q1
0.25
0.14
Overall · Q2
0.03
0.06
Overall · Q3
-0.05
0.18
Overall · Q4
-0.39
0.24
Passing · Total
0.17
0.28
Passing · Q1
1.03
0.64
Passing · Q2
0.18
-0.27
Passing · Q3
0.01
0.28
Passing · Q4
-0.39
0.43
Rushing · Total
-0.17
0.15
Rushing · Q1
-0.24
-0.02
Rushing · Q2
-0.12
0.4
Rushing · Q3
-0.07
-0.34
Rushing · Q4
-0.4
0.13

Rushing profile

Line Yards
69
127
Stuff Rate
27.3%
13.5%
Power Success
42.9%
62.5%
Open Field Yards
6
1
Line Yards Average
2.1
3.4
Second Level Yards
24
49
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
0
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
1.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
20
27
Opportunities
5
7
Points Per Opportunity
4
3.86

Success rates

Overall · Total
36.2%
36.2%
Overall · Q1
38.5%
41.2%
Overall · Q2
35.7%
42.1%
Overall · Q3
45%
23.1%
Overall · Q4
18.2%
35%
Passing Downs · Total
31.3%
30.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
25%
40%
Passing Downs · Q2
40%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
38.1%
39.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
44.4%
41.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q3
43.8%
28.6%
Standard Downs · Q4
25%
35.7%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Nevada

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carter EckTE1.7%0%0%0%9.1%0%4.2%
Carter JonesQB56.9%53.8%57.1%55%63.6%27.3%100%
Damien MounWR8.6%7.7%7.1%5%18.2%0%20.8%
DJ AsiasiTE3.4%0%7.1%5%0%0%8.3%
Dominic KelleyRB29.3%53.8%14.3%25%27.3%39.4%16.7%
Donnie CheersWR3.4%0%14.3%0%0%3%4.2%
Gary Givens IIIWR3.4%7.7%7.1%0%0%0%8.3%
Herschel TurnerRB19%15.4%35.7%10%18.2%24.2%12.5%
Jaceon DossWR1.7%0%0%5%0%0%4.2%
Ky WoodsRB1.7%0%0%0%9.1%0%4.2%
Marshaun BrownWR1.7%0%0%0%9.1%0%4.2%
Trace EstesTE1.7%0%0%5%0%0%4.2%

Middle Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JonesWR1.4%0%5.3%0%0%0%3.3%
Antonio MartinRB2.9%0%0%7.7%5%2.7%3.3%
Brooklen DavisRB7.2%11.8%10.5%0%5%8.1%6.7%
Cam'Ron LacyWR14.5%11.8%15.8%30.8%5%0%33.3%
DJ TaylorRB5.8%17.6%5.3%0%0%10.8%0%
Hogan WassonWR1.4%0%0%7.7%0%0%3.3%
Koraun PerdueTE2.9%5.9%0%7.7%0%0%6.7%
Markus AllenWR7.2%0%5.3%7.7%15%0%16.7%
Neo CliftonWR8.7%11.8%5.3%15.4%5%0%20%
Roman GaglianoQB49.3%41.2%36.8%92.3%40%10.8%100%
Santana FlemingWR1.4%5.9%0%0%0%2.7%0%
Ziyon ButlerWR1.4%0%0%0%5%0%3.3%

Average player PPA

Nevada

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carter EckTE-0.29———-0.290-0.29
Carter JonesQB0.140.610.07-0.040.020.060.17
Damien MounWR0.791.710.721.8-0.1400.79
DJ AsiasiTE-0.34—-0.32-0.35—0-0.34
Dominic KelleyRB-0.250.010.280.13-1.86-0.22-0.37
Donnie CheersWR-0.85—-0.85——-1.13-0.56
Gary Givens IIIWR1.573.28-0.14——01.57
Herschel TurnerRB0.1-0.460.54-0.34-0.03-0.271.07
Jaceon DossWR-1.05——-1.05—0-1.05
Ky WoodsRB-0.99———-0.990-0.99
Marshaun BrownWR0.35———0.3500.35
Trace EstesTE2.94——2.94—02.94

Middle Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JonesWR1.18—1.18——01.18
Antonio MartinRB0.91——0.361.461.460.36
Brooklen DavisRB-0.11-0.390.35—-0.50.25-0.66
Cam'Ron LacyWR0.070.35-1.040.88-0.3900.07
DJ TaylorRB-0.31-0.37-0.14——-0.310
Hogan WassonWR-0.07——-0.07—0-0.07
Koraun PerdueTE1.373.08—-0.34—01.37
Markus AllenWR0.88—1.37-0.171.0700.88
Neo CliftonWR-0.040.45-1.070.11-0.290-0.04
Roman GaglianoQB0.240.63-0.20.230.27-0.080.28
Santana FlemingWR0.390.39———0.390
Ziyon ButlerWR1.02———1.0201.02

Total player PPA

Nevada

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carter EckTE-0.3000-0.30-0.3
Carter JonesQB4.64.30.6-0.40.20.54.1
Damien MounWR41.70.71.8-0.304
DJ AsiasiTE-0.70-0.3-0.400-0.7
Dominic KelleyRB-4.30.10.60.7-5.6-2.8-1.5
Donnie CheersWR-1.70-1.700-1.1-0.6
Gary Givens IIIWR3.13.3-0.10003.1
Herschel TurnerRB1.1-0.92.7-0.70-2.23.2
Jaceon DossWR-100-100-1
Ky WoodsRB-1000-10-1
Marshaun BrownWR0.40000.400.4
Trace EstesTE2.9002.9002.9

Middle Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JonesWR1.201.20001.2
Antonio MartinRB1.8000.41.51.50.4
Brooklen DavisRB-0.6-0.80.70-0.50.8-1.3
Cam'Ron LacyWR0.70.7-3.13.5-0.400.7
DJ TaylorRB-1.2-1.1-0.100-1.20
Hogan WassonWR-0.100-0.100-0.1
Koraun PerdueTE2.73.10-0.3002.7
Markus AllenWR4.401.4-0.23.204.4
Neo CliftonWR-0.30.9-1.10.2-0.30-0.3
Roman GaglianoQB84.4-1.42.82.2-0.38.3
Santana FlemingWR0.40.40000.40
Ziyon ButlerWR1000101