CFBAPP

NC State 8–34 Virginia: Player Stats & Box Score

NC State3-38
Final
Team1234T
NC State00808
Virginia10771034
34Virginia4-3

Scott Stadium, Charlottesville, VA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 0 games

Box score

Excitement index
2.36
NC State Elo
1,570 → 1,506
Virginia Elo
1,591 → 1,655
NC State final win probability
0.7%
Virginia final win probability
99.3%

Team stats

NC StateVirginia
First downs
10
19
Third-down efficiency
4-13
3-14
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
4-4
Total yards
168
413
Passing yards
92
155
Completions / attempts
15-27
9-11
Yards per pass
3.4
14.1
Rushing Yards
76
258
Rushing Attempts
24
57
Yards per rush
3.2
4.5
Penalties / yards
2-13
5-51
Turnovers
2
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
21:57
38:03
Passes defended
1
7
QB hurries
0
2
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
22
21
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
3
4
Total fumbles
1
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kick returns
2
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
54
—
Passing touchdowns
0
2
Punt returns
2
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
32
0
Rushing touchdowns
1
2
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
0
Kicking Points
—
10

Player stats

Passing

NC State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
CJ Bailey12/23843.70139.5
Will Wilson3/482.00082.2

Virginia

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Beau Pribula9/1115514.12097.4

Rushing

NC State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
CJ Bailey10333.3013
Will Wilson6213.517
Jayden Scott7202.909
Deandre Desinor122.002

Virginia

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Beau Pribula151107.3022
Jekail Middlebrook15644.3015
Xavier Brown8405.0115
Noah Vaughn6213.505
Xay Davis7131.916
Peyton Lewis6101.705

Receiving

NC State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Vander Ploog22512.5021
Joshisa Trader2199.5014
Davion Dozier2147.0012
Preston Douglas3134.307
Hunter Provience166.006
Keenan Jackson263.005
Victor Snow155.005
Deandre Desinor242.005

Virginia

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Xavier Brown25829.0145
Dashawn Martin14747.0147
Tylyric Coleman23115.5020
Kameron Courtney3124.008
Connor Cox177.007

Fumbles

NC State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
CJ Bailey110

Virginia

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Landon Danley001

Defensive

NC State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Raul Aguirre Jr.18400000
King Mack7200000
Ronnie Royal III7100.5100
Brian Nelson II5300000
Harvey Dyson III510.51000
Brody Barnhardt5100000
Tristan Teasdell5100000
Josiah Victor5100000
Katron Evans5000000
Kevon Carter5000000
AJ Prim4100000
Isaiah Shirley4000000
AJ Richardson4000000
Joseph Adedire3200000
Asaad Brown Jr.3200000
LaCorian Hodge310.50.5000
Jackson Vick3000000
Chase Bond3000000
Ty White3000000
Elijah Satchell2100000
Adrian Farrow2000000
Josh Warren Jr.1101000
Omarian Abraham1000000
Pluto Surratt1000000

Virginia

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Myles Brown8000000
Maddox Marcellus7200.5000
Landon Danley5300000
Jacobie Henderson4200200
Brandyn Hillman4200000
Montino Williams3300000
Christian Ellis3100000
Fisher Camac3000110
Matthew Fobbs-White3000000
Ethan Minter2200000
Omillio Agard2100100
Kervins Choute2000100
Nnanna Anyanwu2000000
Jaylen Jones1111000
Caleb Hardy1111000
Justin Townsend1100000
Justin Rowe1100000
Justin Ross1101000
Darrion Henry1000000
Jalen McNair1000000
Patrick Campbell1000000
Anthony Britton1000000
Jonathan Allen1000000
Devon Baxter1000.5100
Sichan John1000000
Billy Koudelka1000000
Jason Hammond0000010
Donavon Platt0000100

Kick returns

NC State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
King Mack25427.0320

Punt returns

NC State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Victor Snow23216.0290

Virginia

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Josiah Abdullah100.000

Punting

NC State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jackson Waller732746.70358

Virginia

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Daniel Sparks522745.40163

Interceptions

Virginia

PlayerINTYDSTD
Brandyn Hillman100

Kicking

Virginia

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Will Bettridge2/2100.0474/410

Advanced stats

NC StateVirginia

Total predicted points added

Plays
38
65
Overall · Total
-9.5
20.7
Overall · Q1
-7.6
1.6
Overall · Q2
-5.3
6.1
Overall · Q3
3.5
6.6
Overall · Q4
0
6.3
Passing · Total
0
10.4
Passing · Q1
-1.8
-0.8
Passing · Q2
-0.1
3.3
Passing · Q3
1.9
7.3
Passing · Q4
0
0.6
Rushing · Total
-4.8
12
Rushing · Q1
-1.2
2.5
Rushing · Q2
-5.2
3.2
Rushing · Q3
1.5
0.6
Rushing · Q4
0
5.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.51
1.09
Overall · Q1
0.33
1.1
Overall · Q2
-0.36
0.95
Overall · Q3
1.18
1.24
Overall · Q4
0
1.1

Field position

Average starting field position
72.6
71
Average starting predicted points
1.19
1.37

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.5%
21.1%
Total
6.2%
34.2%
Front Seven
4.6%
13.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
38
65
Overall · Total
-0.25
0.32
Overall · Q1
-0.59
0.1
Overall · Q2
-0.41
0.32
Overall · Q3
0.29
0.39
Overall · Q4
0
0.49
Passing · Total
-0
0.86
Passing · Q1
-0.23
-0.77
Passing · Q2
-0.02
1.09
Passing · Q3
0.28
1.82
Passing · Q4
0
0.15
Rushing · Total
-0.3
0.24
Rushing · Q1
-0.3
0.18
Rushing · Q2
-0.74
0.21
Rushing · Q3
0.31
0.05
Rushing · Q4
0
0.64

Rushing profile

Line Yards
52
172
Stuff Rate
12.5%
14%
Power Success
100%
83.3%
Open Field Yards
5
43
Line Yards Average
3.3
3.4
Second Level Yards
16
57
Open Field Yards Average
0.3
0.9
Second Level Yards Average
1
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
7
27
Opportunities
2
7
Points Per Opportunity
3.5
3.86

Success rates

Overall · Total
34.2%
50.8%
Overall · Q1
23.1%
37.5%
Overall · Q2
30.8%
57.9%
Overall · Q3
50%
52.9%
Overall · Q4
—
53.8%
Passing Downs · Total
18.8%
27.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
25%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
40%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
—
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
45.5%
55.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
41.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
62.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
57.1%
56.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
—
60%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

NC State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton LocklearWR2.6%7.7%0%0%0%0%4.8%
CJ BaileyQB76.3%69.2%92.3%66.7%0%43.8%100%
Davion DozierWR7.9%15.4%0%8.3%0%0%14.3%
Hunter ProvienceTE2.6%0%0%8.3%0%0%4.8%
Jayden ScottRB18.4%30.8%7.7%16.7%0%43.8%0%
Joshisa TraderWR10.5%7.7%15.4%8.3%0%0%19%
Keenan JacksonWR5.3%7.7%7.7%0%0%0%9.5%
Preston DouglasTE10.5%0%15.4%16.7%0%0%19%
Tyran WarrenWR2.6%0%7.7%0%0%0%4.8%
Victor SnowWR5.3%15.4%0%0%0%0%9.5%
Will WilsonQB5.3%0%0%16.7%0%12.5%0%

Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Beau PribulaQB40%43.8%26.3%52.9%38.5%28%100%
Connor CoxTE1.5%0%5.3%0%0%0%8.3%
Dakota TwittyTE1.5%0%0%0%7.7%0%8.3%
Dashawn MartinWR1.5%0%0%5.9%0%0%8.3%
Jacquon GibsonWR1.5%6.3%0%0%0%0%8.3%
Jekail MiddlebrookRB23.1%25%26.3%11.8%30.8%30%0%
Kameron CourtneyWR4.6%0%0%5.9%15.4%0%25%
Noah VaughnRB4.6%0%15.8%0%0%6%0%
Peyton LewisRB4.6%0%15.8%0%0%6%0%
Tylyric ColemanWR3.1%0%0%5.9%7.7%0%16.7%
Xavier BrownRB15.4%12.5%15.8%23.5%7.7%16%16.7%
Xay DavisRB10.8%12.5%0%11.8%23.1%14%0%

Average player PPA

NC State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton LocklearWR-0.81-0.81———0-0.81
CJ BaileyQB-0.14-0.25-0.410.39—-0.51-0
Davion DozierWR-0.08-0.44—0.64—0-0.08
Hunter ProvienceTE-0.48——-0.48—0-0.48
Jayden ScottRB-0.34-0.3-0.31-0.43—-0.340
Joshisa TraderWR0.260.60.33-0.22—00.26
Keenan JacksonWR-0.190.07-0.45——0-0.19
Preston DouglasTE0.13—0.240.01—00.13
Tyran WarrenWR-0.84—-0.84——0-0.84
Victor SnowWR-0.02-0.02———0-0.02
Will WilsonQB0.62——0.62—0.620

Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Beau PribulaQB0.720.151.21.160.260.60.86
Connor CoxTE0.62—0.62——00.62
Dakota TwittyTE-0.88———-0.880-0.88
Dashawn MartinWR3.34——3.34—03.34
Jacquon GibsonWR-0.77-0.77———0-0.77
Jekail MiddlebrookRB-0.01-0.210.02-0.80.57-0.010
Kameron CourtneyWR0.07——0.94-0.3600.07
Noah VaughnRB0.42—0.42——0.420
Peyton LewisRB-0.47—-0.47——-0.470
Tylyric ColemanWR2——1.82.1902
Xavier BrownRB0.721.181.30.190.180.332.29
Xay DavisRB0.16-0.42—-0.290.860.160

Total player PPA

NC State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton LocklearWR-0.8-0.80000-0.8
CJ BaileyQB-4.1-2.3-4.93.10-3.60
Davion DozierWR-0.2-0.900.600-0.2
Hunter ProvienceTE-0.500-0.500-0.5
Jayden ScottRB-2.4-1.2-0.3-0.90-2.40
Joshisa TraderWR10.60.7-0.2001
Keenan JacksonWR-0.40.1-0.5000-0.4
Preston DouglasTE0.500.50000.5
Tyran WarrenWR-0.80-0.8000-0.8
Victor SnowWR0000000
Will WilsonQB1.2001.201.20

Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Beau PribulaQB18.81610.41.38.410.4
Connor CoxTE0.600.60000.6
Dakota TwittyTE-0.9000-0.90-0.9
Dashawn MartinWR3.3003.3003.3
Jacquon GibsonWR-0.8-0.80000-0.8
Jekail MiddlebrookRB-0.1-0.80.1-1.62.3-0.10
Kameron CourtneyWR0.2000.9-0.700.2
Noah VaughnRB1.301.3001.30
Peyton LewisRB-1.40-1.400-1.40
Tylyric ColemanWR4001.82.204
Xavier BrownRB7.22.43.90.80.22.64.6
Xay DavisRB1.1-0.80-0.62.61.10