CFBAPP

NC State 31–35 Vanderbilt: Player Stats & Box Score

NC State3-331
Final
Team1234T
NC State1437731
Vanderbilt0772135
35Vanderbilt3-4

FirstBank Stadium, Nashville, TN

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 3 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
8.99
NC State Elo
1,506 → 1,510
Vanderbilt Elo
1,746 → 1,742
NC State final win probability
2.4%
Vanderbilt final win probability
97.6%

Team stats

NC StateVanderbilt
First downs
25
20
Third-down efficiency
7-16
5-12
Fourth-down efficiency
3-5
2-2
Total yards
446
409
Passing yards
280
277
Completions / attempts
26-38
20-34
Yards per pass
7.4
8.1
Rushing Yards
166
132
Rushing Attempts
41
24
Yards per rush
4.0
5.5
Penalties / yards
7-64
13-116
Turnovers
3
3
Fumbles lost
2
1
Interceptions
1
2
Time of possession
35:49
24:11
Passes defended
4
4
QB hurries
4
1
Sacks
0
1
Tackles
29
39
Defensive touchdowns
0
1
Tackles for loss
1
4
Total fumbles
2
2
Fumbles recovered
1
2
Passes Intercepted
2
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
0
0
Kicking Points
7
5
Kick returns
1
3
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
18
52
Passing touchdowns
3
3
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
33
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
1

Player stats

Passing

NC State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
CJ Bailey25/372757.43174.3
Joshisa Trader1/155.000--

Vanderbilt

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jared Curtis20/342778.13248.5

Rushing

NC State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jayden Scott16503.109
Will Wilson8496.1138
CJ Bailey9353.9028
Davion Gause7334.7012
Team1-1-1.00-1

Vanderbilt

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jared Curtis12645.3019
Sedrick Alexander7537.6017
Makhilyn Young4164.017
Jamezell Lassiter1-1-1.000

Receiving

NC State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Keenan Jackson910211.3330
Preston Douglas45012.5022
Davion Gause5448.8017
Joshisa Trader22914.5015
Hunter Provience11818.0018
Davion Dozier11313.0013
Jayden Scott11313.0011
Chance Robinson177.007
Tyran Warren155.005
Victor Snow1-1-1.000

Vanderbilt

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Junior Sherrill610818.0243
Tristen Brown48120.3033
Cole Adams22512.5016
Brycen Coleman11818.0018
Sedrick Alexander2157.5110
Kayleb Barnett2115.506
Makhilyn Young2105.0010
Jayvontay Conner199.009

Fumbles

NC State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
CJ Bailey110
Jayden Scott110
Adrian Farrow001

Vanderbilt

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jared Curtis210
Jordan Matthews001
Cayden Daniels001

Defensive

NC State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Raul Aguirre Jr.6400000
Bailey Benson5300000
Jaren Sensabaugh4300100
Ronnie Royal III3301000
Tristan Teasdell3200000
King Mack3100100
Jackson Vick2200000
Brian Nelson II2200000
Elijah Satchell2200000
Adrian Farrow2100000
Kevon Carter2100000
Logan Foust2100000
Chase Bond2000000
Colby Cronk2000000
Sterling Dixon1100000
Hunter Provience1100000
Ty White1100000
AJ Prim1100000
Katron Evans1000010
Isaiah Shirley1000000
Harvey Dyson III1000020
Jordan Moreta1000000
Jordyn Best1000000
Noah Moss1000000
Josh Warren Jr.1000000
Brody Barnhardt0000100
LaCorian Hodge0000110

Vanderbilt

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
C.J. Heard8700000
Mason Lewis8600000
Ricardo Jones8501100
Bryan Longwell7300000
Edwin Kolenge6000000
Nicholas Rinaldi5211110
Bradley Mann5100000
Bryce Cowan4200000
Yilanan Ouattara4200000
Glenn Seabrooks4000000
Cayden Daniels3200201
Miles Capers3101000
Jaylon Stone3000000
Martel Hight2200000
Mason Carter2100000
Hayden Bray1101000
Dontae Carter1100000
Carson Lawrence1100000
Davin Chandler1100000
Talan Carter1100000

Interceptions

NC State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Brody Barnhardt100
Jaren Sensabaugh100

Vanderbilt

PlayerINTYDSTD
Bryce Cowan100

Kick returns

NC State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jonathan Paylor11818.0180

Vanderbilt

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Evan Hampton23919.5230
Maurice Veney11313.0130

Punt returns

NC State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Victor Snow13333.0330

Kicking

NC State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kanoah Vinesett1/1100.0244/47

Vanderbilt

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Brock Taylor0/00.005/55

Punting

NC State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jackson Waller310735.71049

Vanderbilt

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tyler Ebel418245.50154

Advanced stats

NC StateVanderbilt

Total predicted points added

Plays
80
58
Overall · Total
2.8
23.4
Overall · Q1
9.6
-0.2
Overall · Q2
0.9
9.1
Overall · Q3
1.4
2.1
Overall · Q4
-9.2
12.3
Passing · Total
10.7
14.8
Passing · Q1
5.4
-1.5
Passing · Q2
3.2
3.3
Passing · Q3
1.2
0.6
Passing · Q4
0.8
12.4
Rushing · Total
-6.9
13.8
Rushing · Q1
4.4
1.7
Rushing · Q2
-1.5
5.9
Rushing · Q3
0.2
2
Rushing · Q4
-10
4.4

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.35
1.5
Overall · Q1
1.48
0.93
Overall · Q2
1.08
1.29
Overall · Q3
0.99
1.43
Overall · Q4
2.25
1.86

Field position

Average starting field position
75.1
70.1
Average starting predicted points
1.11
1.43

Havoc

Defensive backs
10.3%
6.3%
Total
15.5%
13.8%
Front Seven
5.2%
7.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
80
58
Overall · Total
0.03
0.4
Overall · Q1
0.54
-0.02
Overall · Q2
0.05
0.57
Overall · Q3
0.08
0.16
Overall · Q4
-0.4
0.65
Passing · Total
0.28
0.46
Passing · Q1
0.78
-0.3
Passing · Q2
0.36
0.33
Passing · Q3
0.1
0.11
Passing · Q4
0.08
1.04
Rushing · Total
-0.17
0.6
Rushing · Q1
0.44
0.42
Rushing · Q2
-0.15
0.98
Rushing · Q3
0.03
0.28
Rushing · Q4
-0.77
0.73

Rushing profile

Line Yards
105
88
Stuff Rate
17.5%
8.7%
Power Success
71.4%
83.3%
Open Field Yards
48
19
Line Yards Average
2.6
3.8
Second Level Yards
28
36
Open Field Yards Average
1.2
0.8
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
1.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
21
Opportunities
10
6
Points Per Opportunity
2.4
3.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
38.8%
46.6%
Overall · Q1
50%
30%
Overall · Q2
30%
56.3%
Overall · Q3
57.9%
30.8%
Overall · Q4
21.7%
57.9%
Passing Downs · Total
28.6%
44.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
20%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
40%
Passing Downs · Q3
40%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
22.2%
71.4%
Standard Downs · Total
44.2%
47.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
58.3%
40%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
63.6%
Standard Downs · Q3
64.3%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
21.4%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

NC State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton LocklearWR1.3%0%0%0%4.3%0%2.6%
Chance RobinsonWR2.5%0%5%5.3%0%0%5.3%
CJ BaileyQB56.3%44.4%55%68.4%56.5%20%97.4%
Davion DozierWR2.5%11.1%0%0%0%0%5.3%
Davion GauseRB15%11.1%20%15.8%13%17.5%13.2%
Hunter ProvienceTE2.5%0%5%5.3%0%0%5.3%
Jayden ScottRB20%33.3%10%26.3%13%37.5%2.6%
Joshisa TraderWR7.5%5.6%10%0%13%0%15.8%
Keenan JacksonWR13.8%11.1%10%15.8%17.4%2.5%26.3%
Preston DouglasTE5%0%5%5.3%8.7%0%10.5%
Tyran WarrenWR2.5%5.6%5%0%0%0%5.3%
Victor SnowWR2.5%0%0%5.3%4.3%0%5.3%
Will WilsonQB10%5.6%10%10.5%13%20%0%

Vanderbilt

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brycen ColemanWR5.2%0%6.3%7.7%5.3%0%9.4%
Cole AdamsWR3.4%0%6.3%0%5.3%0%6.3%
Ja'Cory ThomasWR3.4%20%0%0%0%0%6.3%
Jamezell LassiterRB1.7%0%0%7.7%0%4.3%0%
Jared CurtisQB75.9%80%81.3%53.8%84.2%43.5%100%
Jayvontay ConnerTE5.2%0%6.3%15.4%0%0%9.4%
Junior SherrillWR12.1%20%6.3%7.7%15.8%0%21.9%
Kayleb BarnettWR3.4%0%12.5%0%0%0%6.3%
Makhilyn YoungRB12.1%0%25%15.4%5.3%17.4%9.4%
Sedrick AlexanderRB22.4%20%12.5%15.4%36.8%30.4%18.8%
Tristen BrownWR6.9%10%6.3%7.7%5.3%0%12.5%

Average player PPA

NC State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton LocklearWR-3.53———-3.530-3.53
Chance RobinsonWR-0.25—-0.930.43—0-0.25
CJ BaileyQB0.190.860.250.06-0.15-0.280.29
Davion DozierWR0.270.27———00.27
Davion GauseRB0.460.340.190.760.580.210.8
Hunter ProvienceTE0.68—-0.321.69—00.68
Jayden ScottRB-0.26-0.250.03-0.19-0.61-0.24-0.65
Joshisa TraderWR0.311.321.15—-0.5800.31
Keenan JacksonWR0.471.840.170.5-0.08-4.831
Preston DouglasTE1.05—0.910.911.201.05
Tyran WarrenWR-0.210.09-0.51——0-0.21
Victor SnowWR-0.81——-0.63-10-0.81
Will WilsonQB0.63.80.180.48-0.10.60

Vanderbilt

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brycen ColemanWR-0.35—-0.51-1.020.480-0.35
Cole AdamsWR0.81—0.72—0.9100.81
Ja'Cory ThomasWR-0.77-0.77———0-0.77
Jamezell LassiterRB-0.56——-0.56—-0.560
Jared CurtisQB0.400.59-0.010.620.760.46
Jayvontay ConnerTE-0.06—-1.050.44—0-0.06
Junior SherrillWR1.54-0.182.53-0.312.9701.54
Kayleb BarnettWR0.22—0.22——00.22
Makhilyn YoungRB0.25—0.111.01-0.70.62-0.23
Sedrick AlexanderRB0.33-0.120.030.540.480.66-0.06
Tristen BrownWR1.430.382.160.992.1901.43

Total player PPA

NC State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton LocklearWR-3.5000-3.50-3.5
Chance RobinsonWR-0.50-0.90.400-0.5
CJ BaileyQB8.46.82.70.8-2-2.210.6
Davion DozierWR0.50.500000.5
Davion GauseRB5.50.70.82.31.71.54
Hunter ProvienceTE1.40-0.31.7001.4
Jayden ScottRB-4.2-1.50.1-1-1.8-3.6-0.6
Joshisa TraderWR1.91.32.30-1.701.9
Keenan JacksonWR5.23.70.31.5-0.3-4.810
Preston DouglasTE4.200.90.92.404.2
Tyran WarrenWR-0.40.1-0.5000-0.4
Victor SnowWR-1.600-0.6-10-1.6
Will WilsonQB4.83.80.41-0.34.80

Vanderbilt

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brycen ColemanWR-1.10-0.5-10.50-1.1
Cole AdamsWR1.600.700.901.6
Ja'Cory ThomasWR-1.5-1.50000-1.5
Jamezell LassiterRB-0.600-0.60-0.60
Jared CurtisQB17.607.6-0.1107.614.8
Jayvontay ConnerTE-0.20-1.10.900-0.2
Junior SherrillWR10.8-0.42.5-0.38.9010.8
Kayleb BarnettWR0.400.40000.4
Makhilyn YoungRB1.800.42-0.72.5-0.7
Sedrick AlexanderRB4.3-0.20.11.13.44.6-0.4
Tristen BrownWR5.70.42.212.205.7