CFBAPP

Navy 20–24 UAB: Player Stats & Box Score

Navy2-420
Final
Team1234T
Navy0137020
UAB0170724
24UAB4-3

Protective Stadium, Birmingham, AL

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.73
Navy Elo
1,513 → 1,506
UAB Elo
1,393 → 1,400
Navy final win probability
4.2%
UAB final win probability
95.8%

Team stats

NavyUAB
First downs
24
15
Third-down efficiency
7-15
6-13
Fourth-down efficiency
2-3
0-0
Total yards
353
290
Passing yards
104
174
Completions / attempts
4-13
13-20
Yards per pass
8.0
8.7
Rushing Yards
249
116
Rushing Attempts
58
34
Yards per rush
4.3
3.4
Penalties / yards
2-10
4-40
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
2
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
34:22
25:38
Passes defended
2
4
QB hurries
2
1
Sacks
4
6
Tackles
34
57
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
10
Total fumbles
3
0
Fumbles recovered
0
2
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
2
—
Kicking Points
8
6
Passing touchdowns
0
1
Punt returns
4
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
21
—
Rushing touchdowns
2
2
Kick returns
—
4
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
52

Player stats

Passing

Navy

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jackson Gutierrez4/131048.00041.4

UAB

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Ryder Burton13/201748.71134.2

Rushing

Navy

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jackson Gutierrez341343.9142
Michael Barrow9485.3017
Vic Listorti7294.117
Charles Robinson4246.009
Evan Blouir2126.0010
Isaiah Bryant111.001
Christian Cromer111.001

UAB

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Braylon McReynolds8718.9248
Roderick Robinson II12383.2011
Ja'Vin Simpkins5316.2011
Nate Rogers231.503
Team1-2-2.000
Ryder Burton6-25-4.203

Receiving

Navy

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Vic Listorti13939.0039
Truman Brasfield13939.0039
Isaiah Bryant11414.0014
Michael Barrow11212.0012

UAB

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tiaquelin Mims37625.3156
C.J. Smith33913.0016
EJ Reid3175.706
KJ Daniels11313.0013
Sean Persson11212.0012
Antonio Ferguson11111.0011
Scott Isacks III166.006

Fumbles

Navy

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jackson Gutierrez210
Michael Barrow110

UAB

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Christopher Spencer001
Marlin Dean001

Defensive

Navy

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
MarcAnthony Parker10733000
Coleman Cauley7511000
Giuseppe Sessi6400000
Ira Oniha4300000
Aaron Rose4300100
Griffen Willis4100000
Kush'i Abraham3300010
Sean Martin3200000
Aiden Lyczek3100100
Gavin Noe2100000
Xavyer Arrington2101010
Will Miller2100000
Christian Johnson1100000
Cam Robinson1100000
Jacob Asbeck1000000
Trent Gillis1000000

UAB

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Marlin Dean12102.54.5000
Muaaz Byard121000100
Jeremiah Jordan8600000
Jo Pierce752.52.5000
Ike Esonwune6300000
Delvon Gulley5301100
Cameron Cunningham5300000
Darrell Sweeting4301200
Draden Fullbright3300000
Anta'Veon McKenzie3300000
Que Billingsley2200000
Christopher Spencer2111000
C.J. Smith1100000
Braylon McReynolds1100000
Kris Wokomah1100000
Diezel Wilkinson1100000
Mykale Hrabowski1100000
Raymond Macias1000000
Tylin Jackson0000010

Interceptions

Navy

PlayerINTYDSTD
Giuseppe Sessi120

Punt returns

Navy

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Charles Robinson4215.3230

Kicking

Navy

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Nolan Bartley2/2100.0342/28

UAB

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jonah Delange1/250.0443/36

Punting

Navy

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jacob Carlson37725.70037

UAB

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Oliver Straw419147.80253

Kick returns

UAB

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
KJ Daniels23919.5230
Hudson Higgins11313.0130
Antonio Ferguson100.000

Advanced stats

NavyUAB

Total predicted points added

Plays
71
57
Overall · Total
0.2
10.3
Overall · Q1
-1.6
-1.3
Overall · Q2
11.8
8.9
Overall · Q3
2.7
5.3
Overall · Q4
-12.6
-2.7
Passing · Total
-4.7
5.5
Passing · Q1
-1.2
0.3
Passing · Q2
0.7
7.4
Passing · Q3
1.5
2.5
Passing · Q4
-5.7
-4.7
Rushing · Total
4.9
2.9
Rushing · Q1
-0.4
-1.4
Rushing · Q2
11.1
2.5
Rushing · Q3
1.2
-0.3
Rushing · Q4
-6.9
2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.01
1.5
Overall · Q1
0.69
1.16
Overall · Q2
1.25
1.55
Overall · Q3
1.28
1.52
Overall · Q4
0.69
1.78

Field position

Average starting field position
75.1
66
Average starting predicted points
1.02
1.73

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.3%
5.6%
Total
14%
23.9%
Front Seven
8.8%
18.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
71
57
Overall · Total
0
0.18
Overall · Q1
-0.15
-0.08
Overall · Q2
0.51
0.56
Overall · Q3
0.18
0.45
Overall · Q4
-0.57
-0.2
Passing · Total
-0.28
0.23
Passing · Q1
-0.6
0.05
Passing · Q2
0.1
1.05
Passing · Q3
0.75
0.36
Passing · Q4
-0.95
-1.17
Rushing · Total
0.09
0.1
Rushing · Q1
-0.05
-0.15
Rushing · Q2
0.69
0.31
Rushing · Q3
0.09
-0.06
Rushing · Q4
-0.43
0.23

Rushing profile

Line Yards
200
86
Stuff Rate
9.3%
16.7%
Power Success
90.9%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
51
40
Line Yards Average
3.7
2.9
Second Level Yards
61
28
Open Field Yards Average
0.9
1.3
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
0.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
20
10
Opportunities
6
4
Points Per Opportunity
3.33
2.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.9%
38.6%
Overall · Q1
27.3%
25%
Overall · Q2
56.5%
56.3%
Overall · Q3
40%
50%
Overall · Q4
54.5%
23.1%
Passing Downs · Total
15%
45.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
60%
Passing Downs · Q3
20%
75%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
14.3%
Standard Downs · Total
60.8%
34.3%
Standard Downs · Q1
42.9%
10%
Standard Downs · Q2
64.7%
54.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
70.6%
33.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Navy

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Charles RobinsonWR8.5%0%8.7%6.7%13.6%7.4%11.8%
Christian CromerRB1.4%9.1%0%0%0%1.9%0%
Evan BlouirQB2.8%0%4.3%6.7%0%3.7%0%
Isaiah BryantWR2.8%0%0%13.3%0%1.9%5.9%
Jackson GutierrezQB64.8%54.5%73.9%60%63.6%53.7%100%
Michael BarrowWR15.5%18.2%8.7%6.7%27.3%16.7%11.8%
Vic ListortiRB14.1%18.2%17.4%20%4.5%13%17.6%

UAB

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antonio FergusonTE1.8%6.3%0%0%0%0%4.2%
Braylon McReynoldsRB14%12.5%6.3%16.7%23.1%26.7%0%
C.J. SmithWR8.8%12.5%12.5%8.3%0%0%20.8%
EJ ReidWR5.3%0%6.3%16.7%0%0%12.5%
Ja'Vin SimpkinsRB8.8%12.5%12.5%0%7.7%16.7%0%
Kaleb BrownWR1.8%6.3%0%0%0%0%4.2%
KJ DanielsWR1.8%0%6.3%0%0%0%4.2%
Nate RogersQB3.5%12.5%0%0%0%6.7%0%
Roderick Robinson IIRB22.8%18.8%25%16.7%30.8%40%4.2%
Ryder BurtonQB45.6%43.8%43.8%58.3%38.5%6.7%100%
Scott Isacks IIITE1.8%0%0%8.3%0%0%4.2%
Sean PerssonTE1.8%0%0%8.3%0%0%4.2%
Tiaquelin MimsWR7%0%12.5%8.3%7.7%0%16.7%

Average player PPA

Navy

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Charles RobinsonWR-0.37—-0.131.64-1.210.6-2.33
Christian CromerRB-0.53-0.53———-0.530
Evan BlouirQB0.25—0.95-0.45—0.250
Isaiah BryantWR0.9——0.9—-0.422.23
Jackson GutierrezQB0.020.080.60.1-0.750.2-0.28
Michael BarrowWR-0.47-0.49-0.38-1.34-0.34-0.620.21
Vic ListortiRB0.34-0.30.590.55-0.040.40.21

UAB

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antonio FergusonTE2.272.27———02.27
Braylon McReynoldsRB0.53-0.42.8-0.3610.530
C.J. SmithWR0.320.10.95-0.51—00.32
EJ ReidWR0.22—0.40.13—00.22
Ja'Vin SimpkinsRB0.120.660.06—-0.840.120
Kaleb BrownWR-1.03-1.03———0-1.03
KJ DanielsWR1.87—1.87——01.87
Nate RogersQB-0.29-0.29———-0.290
Roderick Robinson IIRB-0.01-0.420.120.240.050.02-0.32
Ryder BurtonQB0.19-01.050.36-1-0.340.23
Scott Isacks IIITE0.4——0.4—00.4
Sean PerssonTE3.07——3.07—03.07
Tiaquelin MimsWR1.78—2.011.751.3701.78

Total player PPA

Navy

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Charles RobinsonWR-2.20-0.31.6-3.62.4-4.7
Christian CromerRB-0.5-0.5000-0.50
Evan BlouirQB0.500.9-0.500.50
Isaiah BryantWR1.8001.80-0.42.2
Jackson GutierrezQB1.10.510.20.9-10.55.8-4.7
Michael BarrowWR-5.1-1-0.8-1.3-2.1-5.60.4
Vic ListortiRB3.4-0.62.41.702.80.6

UAB

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antonio FergusonTE2.32.300002.3
Braylon McReynoldsRB4.3-0.82.8-0.734.30
C.J. SmithWR1.60.21.9-0.5001.6
EJ ReidWR0.700.40.3000.7
Ja'Vin SimpkinsRB0.61.30.10-0.80.60
Kaleb BrownWR-1-10000-1
KJ DanielsWR1.901.90001.9
Nate RogersQB-0.6-0.6000-0.60
Roderick Robinson IIRB-0.1-1.30.50.50.20.2-0.3
Ryder BurtonQB4.807.42.5-5-0.75.5
Scott Isacks IIITE0.4000.4000.4
Sean PerssonTE3.1003.1003.1
Tiaquelin MimsWR7.1041.71.407.1