CFBAPP

Montana State 20–7 Nevada: Player Stats & Box Score

Montana State20
Final
Team1234T
Montana State1070320
Nevada00077
7Nevada

Mackay Stadium, Reno, NV

Box score

Excitement index
3.46
Nevada Elo
1,451 → 1,451
Montana State final win probability
99.4%
Nevada final win probability
0.6%

Team stats

Montana StateNevada
First downs
21
22
Third-down efficiency
5-13
4-13
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
1-4
Total yards
330
349
Passing yards
179
167
Completions / attempts
15-23
19-36
Yards per pass
7.8
4.6
Rushing Yards
151
182
Rushing Attempts
40
35
Yards per rush
3.8
5.2
Penalties / yards
13-125
9-86
Turnovers
0
4
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
3
Time of possession
32:42
27:18
Passes defended
6
5
QB hurries
0
0
Sacks
0
3
Tackles
34
46
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
6
Total fumbles
1
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
3
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
10
—
Kicking Points
8
1
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
2
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
4
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
0
Kick returns
—
3
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
72

Player stats

Passing

Montana State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Justin Lamson15/231797.810

Nevada

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
AJ Bianco12/201165.811
Luke Duncan7/16513.202

Rushing

Montana State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Adam Jones25863.4113
Justin Lamson9303.3015
Colson Coon3227.3010
Taco Dowler2147.008
Team1-1-1.000

Nevada

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Dominic Kelley17844.9015
Herschel Turner9485.3012
AJ Bianco6386.3015
Donnie Cheers2115.5010
Ky Woods111.001

Receiving

Montana State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Taco Dowler44411.0028
Dane Steel33812.7124
Rocky Lencioni33511.7013
Carter Dahlke13030.0030
Adam Jones3217.0017
Jabez Woods11111.0011

Nevada

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Marshaun Brown34414.7128
Donnie Cheers4399.8014
Damien Moun6305.0014
Jaceon Doss11818.0018
DJ Asiasi2178.5017
Ky Woods11010.0010
Dominic Kelley199.009
Herschel Turner100.000

Fumbles

Montana State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Justin Lamson100
JJ Dolan001

Nevada

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Marshaun Brown110

Defensive

Montana State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Colter Petre13700000
Cole Taylor11500000
Xavier Ahrens7300100
Taki Uluilakepa6501000
Takhari Carr4300400
Zack Black4200000
Zac Crews4200000
Hunter Sharbono3200000
Bryant Meredith3100000
Elias Bonner3000000
Talon Marsh2000000
Blaine Downing2000000
Tayden Gray1100000
JJ Dolan1100000
Jabez Woods1100000
Adam Guajardo1100000
Ryan Krahe1000000
Logan Frederickson1000000
Josaiah Asuega1000000
Seth Brock1000000
Tim Thomas II1000000
Carter Dahlke1000000
Dominic Solano0000100

Nevada

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
EJ Smith10712000
Dylan Labarbera9700100
Jeremy Naborne8600000
David Paine Jr.4401000
Myles Williams4211000
Tanner Vaughan3301000
Bryson Snelling3300100
Larry Turner-Gooden3200200
Isaiah Jordan3200100
Bishop Turner2200000
Herschel Turner2200000
Aiden Walker2200000
Logologo Va'a2111000
Poasa Utu1100000
Zion Jones1100000
Joey Thomas III1100000

Interceptions

Montana State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Brian Harris1100
Taki Uluilakepa100
Tim Thomas II100

Punt returns

Montana State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Taco Dowler242.060

Kicking

Montana State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Myles Sansted2/2100.0452/28

Nevada

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Joe McFadden0/00.001/11

Punting

Montana State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Colby Frokjer624040.02349

Nevada

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ewan Baulch416541.30051

Kick returns

Nevada

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ky Woods37224.0320

Advanced stats

Montana StateNevada

Total predicted points added

Plays
65
72
Overall · Total
9.3
-12.9
Overall · Q1
6.6
-4.9
Overall · Q2
4.8
-11
Overall · Q3
0.3
-1.1
Overall · Q4
-2.3
4
Passing · Total
9.5
-6.3
Passing · Q1
9.1
-4.5
Passing · Q2
2.8
-5.8
Passing · Q3
-0.3
-0.7
Passing · Q4
-2.1
4.7
Rushing · Total
1.4
0
Rushing · Q1
-2.5
0.7
Rushing · Q2
2.6
-1.3
Rushing · Q3
1.5
-0.4
Rushing · Q4
-0.2
1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.07
0.98
Overall · Q1
1.09
0.96
Overall · Q2
1.21
0.88
Overall · Q3
1.15
0.64
Overall · Q4
0.78
1.26

Field position

Average starting field position
68.1
75.5
Average starting predicted points
1.44
0.93

Havoc

Defensive backs
12.5%
7.7%
Total
15.3%
18.5%
Front Seven
2.8%
10.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
65
72
Overall · Total
0.14
-0.18
Overall · Q1
0.33
-0.35
Overall · Q2
0.32
-0.48
Overall · Q3
0.02
-0.09
Overall · Q4
-0.15
0.18
Passing · Total
0.38
-0.19
Passing · Q1
0.7
-0.75
Passing · Q2
0.71
-0.65
Passing · Q3
-0.07
-0.23
Passing · Q4
-0.53
0.31
Rushing · Total
0.04
-0
Rushing · Q1
-0.36
0.11
Rushing · Q2
0.26
-0.1
Rushing · Q3
0.15
-0.04
Rushing · Q4
-0.01
0.16

Rushing profile

Line Yards
113
134
Stuff Rate
21.1%
13.9%
Power Success
66.7%
71.4%
Open Field Yards
10
16
Line Yards Average
3
3.7
Second Level Yards
39
60
Open Field Yards Average
0.3
0.4
Second Level Yards Average
1
1.7

Scoring opportunities

Points
20
7
Opportunities
6
5
Points Per Opportunity
3.33
1.4

Success rates

Overall · Total
44.6%
38.9%
Overall · Q1
60%
35.7%
Overall · Q2
40%
43.5%
Overall · Q3
40%
30.8%
Overall · Q4
33.3%
40.9%
Passing Downs · Total
31.6%
24.1%
Passing Downs · Q1
16.7%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
100%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
28.6%
40%
Standard Downs · Total
50%
48.8%
Standard Downs · Q1
78.6%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
45.5%
56.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
30.8%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Q4
37.5%
41.7%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Montana State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam JonesRB43.1%25%33.3%53.3%66.7%65.8%12%
Carter CurnowTE1.5%5%0%0%0%0%4%
Carter DahlkeWR1.5%0%6.7%0%0%0%4%
Colson CoonRB4.6%0%13.3%6.7%0%7.9%0%
Dane SteelWR4.6%10%0%6.7%0%0%12%
Jabez WoodsWR3.1%5%0%0%6.7%0%8%
Jordan ReedWR1.5%0%6.7%0%0%0%4%
Justin LamsonQB49.2%80%33.3%40%33.3%18.4%100%
Rocky LencioniTE7.7%15%6.7%6.7%0%0%20%
Taco DowlerWR12.3%20%13.3%0%13.3%2.6%28%

Nevada

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ BiancoQB36.1%0%0%53.8%86.4%19.4%54.5%
Damien MounWR9.7%7.1%17.4%7.7%4.5%0%21.2%
DJ AsiasiTE5.6%0%4.3%0%13.6%0%12.1%
Donnie CheersWR13.9%28.6%8.7%15.4%9.1%5.6%24.2%
Gary Givens IIIWR6.9%7.1%0%0%18.2%0%15.2%
Herschel TurnerRB13.9%14.3%17.4%15.4%9.1%25%3%
Jaceon DossWR1.4%0%4.3%0%0%0%3%
Ky WoodsRB2.8%7.1%0%0%4.5%2.8%3%
Luke DuncanQB22.2%42.9%43.5%0%0%0%45.5%
Marshaun BrownWR4.2%0%0%0%13.6%2.8%6.1%

Average player PPA

Montana State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam JonesRB-0.060.220.46-0.35-0.23-0.080.09
Carter CurnowTE-1.05-1.05———0-1.05
Carter DahlkeWR3.77—3.77——03.77
Colson CoonRB0.5—0.390.71—0.50
Dane SteelWR1.611.64—1.56—01.61
Jabez WoodsWR0.952.36——-0.4500.95
Jordan ReedWR-0.51—-0.51——0-0.51
Justin LamsonQB0.340.440.550.180.020.190.38
Rocky LencioniTE0.30.84-0.39-0.64—00.3
Taco DowlerWR0.130.320.11—-0.250.260.11

Nevada

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ BiancoQB0.1——0.090.110.040.22
Damien MounWR-0.110.48-0.11-0.67-0.160-0.11
DJ AsiasiTE-0.19—-0.97—0.070-0.19
Donnie CheersWR0.150.25-0.34-0.010.60.640.03
Gary Givens IIIWR-0.8-1.07——-0.740-0.8
Herschel TurnerRB0.13-0.790.35-0.120.840.22-0.7
Jaceon DossWR1.23—1.23——01.23
Ky WoodsRB0.03-0.67——0.72-0.670.72
Luke DuncanQB-0.7-0.32-0.92——0-0.49
Marshaun BrownWR0.8———0.8-3.242.82

Total player PPA

Montana State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam JonesRB-1.81.12.3-2.8-2.3-2.10.3
Carter CurnowTE-1.1-1.10000-1.1
Carter DahlkeWR3.803.80003.8
Colson CoonRB1.500.80.701.50
Dane SteelWR4.83.301.6004.8
Jabez WoodsWR1.92.400-0.401.9
Jordan ReedWR-0.50-0.5000-0.5
Justin LamsonQB10.872.71.10.11.39.5
Rocky LencioniTE1.52.5-0.4-0.6001.5
Taco DowlerWR11.30.20-0.50.30.7

Nevada

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ BiancoQB2.6000.620.34
Damien MounWR-0.80.5-0.4-0.7-0.20-0.8
DJ AsiasiTE-0.80-100.20-0.8
Donnie CheersWR1.51-0.701.21.30.2
Gary Givens IIIWR-4-1.100-2.90-4
Herschel TurnerRB1.3-1.61.4-0.21.72-0.7
Jaceon DossWR1.201.20001.2
Ky WoodsRB0.1-0.7000.7-0.70.7
Luke DuncanQB-11.2-1.9-9.2000-7.3
Marshaun BrownWR2.40002.4-3.25.6