CFBAPP

Missouri 24–31 Mississippi State: Player Stats & Box Score

19Missouri5-224
Final
Team1234T
Missouri01014024
Mississippi State14031431
3124Mississippi State4-2

Davis Wade Stadium, Starkville, MS

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.65
Missouri Elo
1,690 → 1,679
Mississippi State Elo
1,663 → 1,674
Missouri final win probability
64%
Mississippi State final win probability
36%

Team stats

MissouriMississippi State
First downs
23
27
Third-down efficiency
7-16
6-14
Fourth-down efficiency
0-2
1-2
Total yards
414
499
Passing yards
295
360
Completions / attempts
23-40
27-38
Yards per pass
7.4
9.5
Rushing Yards
119
139
Rushing Attempts
35
40
Yards per rush
3.4
3.5
Penalties / yards
8-91
8-84
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
31:36
28:24
Passes defended
4
15
QB hurries
2
3
Sacks
4
2
Tackles
27
28
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
6
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
18
—
Kicking Points
6
7
Kick returns
2
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
87
23
Passing touchdowns
3
3
Rushing touchdowns
0
1

Player stats

Passing

Missouri

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Austin Simmons23/392957.63075.4
Donovan Olugbode0/100.000--

Mississippi State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Kamario Taylor27/383609.53185.1

Rushing

Missouri

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jamal Roberts26953.7014
Xai'Shaun Edwards6244.0011
Austin Simmons300.008

Mississippi State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Fluff Bothwell251224.9118
Kolin Wilson4153.8010
Kamario Taylor1070.7012
Anthony Evans III1-5-5.000

Receiving

Missouri

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Cayden Lee1115614.2237
Donovan Olugbode45413.5121
Jamal Roberts23819.0021
Shaun Terry II3217.0011
Brett Norfleet2199.5013
Naeshaun Montgomery177.007

Mississippi State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Anthony Evans III811414.3048
Sanfrisco Magee37625.3243
Marquis Johnson46015.0024
Fluff Bothwell6559.2114
Kolin Wilson22110.5018
Sam West22010.0012
Zion Ragins2147.0012

Defensive

Missouri

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Robert Woodyard Jr.14200.5000
Nicholas Rodriguez13300000
Kensley Louidor-Faustin12300000
Santana Banner9301100
Sione Laulea8100000
Dante McClellan6200000
Elijah Dotson5300000
Daeden Hopkins433.53.5000
Jason Dowell4000000
Trajen Greco4000000
Chris Graves3200000
Jalen Marshall3000000
Langden Kitchen2200000
Cavan Tuley2100000
Marquis Gracial2000.5000
Malik Bryant1100000
Demarcus Johnson1100010
Jahlil Florence1000300
Sterling Webb1000000
Cameron Keys1000000
Kamauryn Morgan100.50.5000
Jaden Jones1000000
Jude James1000000
Donta Simpson0000010

Mississippi State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jardin Gilbert9400.5100
Tyler Lockhart940.50.5000
Kelley Jones8501400
Jalen Smith8100020
Kendel Dolby8100010
Darron Reed Jr.7100.5100
Amaree Williams7000.5200
Marcus Williams6411100
Jaray Bledsoe510.52000
Amarien Jefferson4300500
Zakari Tillman3000000
Bralan Womack2200000
Dre Riley2100000
Kalvin Dinkins2000000
Eddie Kelly2000000
Blake Steen1100000
Jayson Jenkins1000000
Tanner Duke Johnson1000000
LaKendrick James1000000
Will Whitson0000100

Interceptions

Missouri

PlayerINTYDSTD
Trajen Greco1180

Kick returns

Missouri

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
DaMarion Fowlkes28743.5540

Mississippi State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Marquis Johnson12323.0230

Kicking

Missouri

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Blake Craig1/250.0353/36

Mississippi State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kyle Ferrie1/1100.0284/47

Punting

Missouri

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Brunno Reus419248.01254

Mississippi State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ethan Pulliam523246.42059

Advanced stats

MissouriMississippi State

Total predicted points added

Plays
77
78
Overall · Total
9.1
13.2
Overall · Q1
-2.1
9.2
Overall · Q2
4.2
-10.8
Overall · Q3
10.3
4.4
Overall · Q4
-3.3
10.3
Passing · Total
8.1
11.6
Passing · Q1
-0.8
8.1
Passing · Q2
3.7
-8.2
Passing · Q3
10
5.6
Passing · Q4
-4.9
6
Rushing · Total
-0.3
5.2
Rushing · Q1
-1.9
1.2
Rushing · Q2
0.5
1
Rushing · Q3
-0.5
-1.2
Rushing · Q4
1.6
4.3

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.11
1.27
Overall · Q1
0.97
1.58
Overall · Q2
0.96
1.08
Overall · Q3
1.66
1.08
Overall · Q4
0.88
1.28

Field position

Average starting field position
65
76
Average starting predicted points
1.76
0.99

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.4%
19.5%
Total
14.1%
27.3%
Front Seven
7.7%
7.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
77
78
Overall · Total
0.12
0.17
Overall · Q1
-0.09
0.58
Overall · Q2
0.21
-0.49
Overall · Q3
0.74
0.23
Overall · Q4
-0.17
0.49
Passing · Total
0.19
0.28
Passing · Q1
-0.05
0.9
Passing · Q2
0.41
-0.63
Passing · Q3
1.43
0.56
Passing · Q4
-0.4
0.67
Rushing · Total
-0.01
0.15
Rushing · Q1
-0.21
0.17
Rushing · Q2
0.05
0.12
Rushing · Q3
-0.08
-0.13
Rushing · Q4
0.23
0.36

Rushing profile

Line Yards
101
105
Stuff Rate
15.2%
25%
Power Success
100%
100%
Open Field Yards
6
20
Line Yards Average
3.1
2.9
Second Level Yards
26
41
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
0.6
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
24
Opportunities
9
7
Points Per Opportunity
2.67
3.43

Success rates

Overall · Total
44.2%
44.9%
Overall · Q1
41.7%
56.3%
Overall · Q2
50%
22.7%
Overall · Q3
57.1%
52.6%
Overall · Q4
31.6%
52.4%
Passing Downs · Total
37.5%
36.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
28.6%
10%
Passing Downs · Q3
100%
57.1%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
28.6%
Standard Downs · Total
47.2%
50%
Standard Downs · Q1
46.7%
50%
Standard Downs · Q2
61.5%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
40%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
40%
64.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Missouri

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austin SimmonsQB54.5%58.3%45%42.9%68.4%3%97.6%
Brett NorfleetTE6.5%8.3%10%7.1%0%0%11.9%
Caleb GoodieWR1.3%4.2%0%0%0%0%2.4%
Cayden LeeWR16.9%8.3%0%35.7%31.6%0%31%
DaMarion FowlkesWR1.3%0%0%0%5.3%0%2.4%
Donovan OlugbodeWR11.7%12.5%20%7.1%5.3%0%21.4%
Jamal RobertsRB35.1%29.2%35%42.9%36.8%72.7%7.1%
Naeshaun MontgomeryWR6.5%8.3%5%0%10.5%0%11.9%
Shaun Terry IIWR3.9%4.2%5%0%5.3%0%7.1%
Xai'Shaun EdwardsRB7.8%8.3%20%0%0%18.2%0%

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR14.1%0%13.6%15.8%23.8%2.8%24.4%
Fluff BothwellRB39.7%50%36.4%42.1%33.3%66.7%17.1%
Kamario TaylorQB60.3%62.5%63.6%57.9%57.1%16.7%100%
Kolin WilsonRB9%0%0%21.1%14.3%11.1%7.3%
Marquis JohnsonWR6.4%12.5%9.1%5.3%0%0%12.2%
Sam WestTE5.1%6.3%4.5%5.3%4.8%0%9.8%
Sanfrisco MageeWR5.1%12.5%4.5%0%4.8%0%9.8%
Zion RaginsWR3.8%6.3%9.1%0%0%0%7.3%

Average player PPA

Missouri

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austin SimmonsQB0.23-0.050.411.78-0.291.030.21
Brett NorfleetTE-0.15-0.49-0.521.29—0-0.15
Caleb GoodieWR-0.55-0.55———0-0.55
Cayden LeeWR0.841.3—1.87-0.1700.84
DaMarion FowlkesWR-0.21———-0.210-0.21
Donovan OlugbodeWR0.490.241.2-0.66-0.4400.49
Jamal RobertsRB0.020.040.19-0.08-0.07-0.050.57
Naeshaun MontgomeryWR-0.71-0.22-0.82—-1.140-0.71
Shaun Terry IIWR0.631.750.04—0.1100.63
Xai'Shaun EdwardsRB0.010.2-0.09——0.010

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR0.1—-0.690.650.24-1.070.21
Fluff BothwellRB0.450.80.38-0.040.710.191.37
Kamario TaylorQB0.30.77-0.50.480.670.40.28
Kolin WilsonRB0.27——0.66-0.260.020.6
Marquis JohnsonWR0.540.110.291.9—00.54
Sam WestTE0.04-0.2-0.770.290.8200.04
Sanfrisco MageeWR1.092.3-3.78—3.5301.09
Zion RaginsWR-0.11-0.660.17——0-0.11

Total player PPA

Missouri

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austin SimmonsQB9.7-0.83.710.7-3.818.7
Brett NorfleetTE-0.7-1-11.300-0.7
Caleb GoodieWR-0.5-0.50000-0.5
Cayden LeeWR10.92.609.4-1010.9
DaMarion FowlkesWR-0.2000-0.20-0.2
Donovan OlugbodeWR4.40.74.8-0.7-0.404.4
Jamal RobertsRB0.60.31.3-0.5-0.5-1.11.7
Naeshaun MontgomeryWR-3.5-0.4-0.80-2.30-3.5
Shaun Terry IIWR1.91.7000.101.9
Xai'Shaun EdwardsRB0.10.4-0.3000.10

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR1.10-2.11.91.2-1.12.1
Fluff BothwellRB14.16.43-0.354.59.6
Kamario TaylorQB13.97.7-75.282.411.6
Kolin WilsonRB1.9002.6-0.80.11.8
Marquis JohnsonWR2.70.20.61.9002.7
Sam WestTE0.1-0.2-0.80.30.800.1
Sanfrisco MageeWR4.44.6-3.803.504.4
Zion RaginsWR-0.3-0.70.3000-0.3