CFBAPP

Mississippi State 41–34 South Carolina: Player Stats & Box Score

Mississippi State4-241
Final
Team1234T
Mississippi State014171041
South Carolina131001134
34South Carolina3-3

Williams-Brice Stadium, Columbia, SC

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 3 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.61
Mississippi State Elo
1,642 → 1,663
South Carolina Elo
1,742 → 1,721
Mississippi State final win probability
100%
South Carolina final win probability
0%

Team stats

Mississippi StateSouth Carolina
First downs
19
21
Third-down efficiency
5-11
6-18
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
3-3
Total yards
393
431
Passing yards
258
282
Completions / attempts
19-27
25-40
Yards per pass
9.6
7.1
Rushing Yards
135
149
Rushing Attempts
34
39
Yards per rush
4.0
3.8
Penalties / yards
14-98
9-98
Turnovers
1
2
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
1
2
Time of possession
25:45
34:15
Passes defended
5
2
QB hurries
6
2
Sacks
3
3
Tackles
49
37
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
5
Passes Intercepted
2
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
12
0
Kicking Points
11
14
Kick returns
2
5
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
13
106
Passing touchdowns
5
2
Rushing touchdowns
0
1

Player stats

Passing

Mississippi State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Kamario Taylor18/262519.74187.9
Gracen Harris1/177.010--

South Carolina

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Lanorris Sellers25/402827.12241.1

Rushing

Mississippi State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Fluff Bothwell211155.5043
Kamario Taylor8334.1017
Kolin Wilson221.002
Team3-15-5.000

South Carolina

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Matthew Fuller17734.3123
Lanorris Sellers14523.7014
Jabree Coleman4184.5015
Nitro Tuggle144.004
Mazeo Bennett133.003
Christian Clark111.001
Sequel Patterson1-2-2.000

Receiving

Mississippi State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Zion Ragins26130.5143
Sanfrisco Magee25527.5130
Anthony Evans III6559.2121
Marquis Johnson3299.7123
Fluff Bothwell12222.0022
Sam West3196.3111
Kolin Wilson11010.0010
Riley Williams177.007

South Carolina

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Matthew Fuller78512.1125
Donovan Murph14444.0044
Mazeo Bennett33913.0015
Brady Hunt3299.7013
Nyck Harbor12222.0022
Maurice Brown II4194.816
Nitro Tuggle11616.0016
Christian Clark2147.008
Jabree Coleman2147.0010
Sequel Patterson100.000

Defensive

Mississippi State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Amaree Williams101012010
Jardin Gilbert8611010
Jalen Smith8200000
Amarien Jefferson7500100
Tyler Lockhart6200.5000
Marcus Williams4300100
Isaac Smith4301000
Kelley Jones4200.5000
Will Whitson3311010
Kaylib Singleton3300000
LaKendrick James3200100
Jayson Jenkins2200020
Jaray Bledsoe2100000
Kalvin Dinkins2100000
Kendel Dolby2100000
Fred Clark2000000
Trevion Williams1100000
Tanner Duke Johnson1100000
Dre Riley1100100
Brinston Williams1000000
Jatavious Johnson1000000
Dealyn Evans0000110

South Carolina

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Justin Okoronkwo141000000
Peyton Williams9800000
Fred Johnson520.51.5000
Shawn Murphy500.50.5000
JZavien Currence4100000
Vicari Swain3311100
Gerald Kilgore3200000
Kelby Collins3100000
Tomiwa Durojaiye3100000
Noah Clark2200000
Anthony Addison2111000
Caleb Herring1100000
Judge Collier1100000
Dylan Stewart1101020
Emmanuel Poku1100000
Kendall Daniels Jr.1100000
Donovan Murph1100000
Damarcus Leach0000100

Interceptions

Mississippi State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jalen Smith180
Dre Riley140

South Carolina

PlayerINTYDSTD
Peyton Williams100

Kick returns

Mississippi State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Marquis Johnson2136.590

South Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jaquel Holman37224.0280
Nyck Harbor23417.0170

Kicking

Mississippi State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kyle Ferrie2/2100.0495/511

South Carolina

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Malik Orsan4/4100.0522/214

Punting

Mississippi State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ethan Pulliam311438.00148

South Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Mason Love312642.00045

Advanced stats

Mississippi StateSouth Carolina

Total predicted points added

Plays
63
79
Overall · Total
17
9.8
Overall · Q1
-6.6
7
Overall · Q2
13.3
4.9
Overall · Q3
11.5
-9
Overall · Q4
-1.2
6.9
Passing · Total
20.3
5.8
Passing · Q1
-0.8
5.5
Passing · Q2
9.4
0.9
Passing · Q3
10.3
-8.8
Passing · Q4
1.5
8.2
Rushing · Total
2.1
4
Rushing · Q1
-0.7
1.5
Rushing · Q2
4.2
4
Rushing · Q3
1.4
-0.2
Rushing · Q4
-2.7
-1.3

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.48
1.3
Overall · Q1
—
1.21
Overall · Q2
1.97
1.52
Overall · Q3
1.24
—
Overall · Q4
1.36
1.21

Field position

Average starting field position
62.3
71.9
Average starting predicted points
2.03
1.13

Havoc

Defensive backs
8.9%
4.8%
Total
16.5%
12.7%
Front Seven
7.6%
7.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
63
79
Overall · Total
0.27
0.12
Overall · Q1
-1.1
0.28
Overall · Q2
0.83
0.22
Overall · Q3
0.43
-1.29
Overall · Q4
-0.09
0.28
Passing · Total
0.7
0.14
Passing · Q1
-0.41
0.55
Passing · Q2
1.57
0.07
Passing · Q3
0.68
-2.19
Passing · Q4
0.25
0.48
Rushing · Total
0.07
0.11
Rushing · Q1
-0.37
0.1
Rushing · Q2
0.46
0.4
Rushing · Q3
0.12
-0.08
Rushing · Q4
-0.34
-0.16

Rushing profile

Line Yards
78
117
Stuff Rate
23.3%
16.7%
Power Success
100%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
46
22
Line Yards Average
2.6
3.2
Second Level Yards
27
31
Open Field Yards Average
1.5
0.6
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
0.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
34
33
Opportunities
7
7
Points Per Opportunity
4.86
4.71

Success rates

Overall · Total
42.9%
38%
Overall · Q1
0%
40%
Overall · Q2
50%
40.9%
Overall · Q3
51.9%
0%
Overall · Q4
35.7%
44%
Passing Downs · Total
44.4%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
25%
Passing Downs · Q2
40%
28.6%
Passing Downs · Q3
85.7%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
11.1%
Standard Downs · Total
42.2%
47.3%
Standard Downs · Q1
0%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
54.5%
46.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
40%
0%
Standard Downs · Q4
55.6%
62.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR9.5%0%6.3%18.5%0%0%20.7%
Fluff BothwellRB34.9%33.3%43.8%37%21.4%70%3.4%
Gracen HarrisWR1.6%0%0%0%7.1%0%3.4%
Kamario TaylorQB52.4%50%43.8%63%42.9%13.3%96.6%
Kolin WilsonRB4.8%0%0%3.7%14.3%6.7%3.4%
Marquis JohnsonWR6.3%0%6.3%7.4%7.1%0%13.8%
Riley WilliamsTE1.6%0%0%0%7.1%0%3.4%
Sam WestTE6.3%0%6.3%0%21.4%0%13.8%
Sanfrisco MageeWR7.9%16.7%6.3%11.1%0%0%17.2%
Zion RaginsWR6.3%16.7%12.5%3.7%0%0%13.8%

South Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brady HuntTE5.1%0%4.5%14.3%8%0%9.3%
Christian ClarkRB3.8%0%9.1%0%4%2.8%4.7%
DJ BlackWR1.3%0%4.5%0%0%0%2.3%
Donovan MurphWR1.3%4%0%0%0%0%2.3%
Jabree ColemanRB8.9%12%4.5%0%12%11.1%7%
Lanorris SellersQB68.4%60%63.6%71.4%80%30.6%100%
Matthew FullerRB30.4%36%22.7%28.6%32%47.2%16.3%
Maurice Brown IITE6.3%8%4.5%0%8%0%11.6%
Mazeo BennettWR6.3%4%9.1%0%8%2.8%9.3%
Nitro TuggleWR5.1%4%9.1%0%4%2.8%7%
Nyck HarborWR6.3%4%18.2%0%0%0%11.6%
Sequel PattersonWR3.8%0%0%0%12%2.8%4.7%

Average player PPA

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR1—2.210.76—01
Fluff BothwellRB0.26-0.370.30.410.10.133.11
Gracen HarrisWR2.61———2.6102.61
Kamario TaylorQB0.54-1.81.680.620.171.20.63
Kolin WilsonRB-0.24——0.92-0.82-0.820.92
Marquis JohnsonWR1.06—-0.352.69-0.7901.06
Riley WilliamsTE0.68———0.6800.68
Sam WestTE0.62—-0.54—1.0100.62
Sanfrisco MageeWR0.68-0.273.20.16—00.68
Zion RaginsWR0.83-0.562.45-1.03—00.83

South Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brady HuntTE0.93—0.38-0.121.7300.93
Christian ClarkRB0.11—0.13—0.07-0.350.34
DJ BlackWR-4.3—-4.3——0-4.3
Donovan MurphWR2.612.61———02.61
Jabree ColemanRB0.150.740.55—-0.58-0.060.44
Lanorris SellersQB0.170.370.24-1.730.460.330.14
Matthew FullerRB0.470.050.87-0.170.850.151.24
Maurice Brown IITE0.240.780.18—-0.2800.24
Mazeo BennettWR0.520.740.92—0.01-0.30.73
Nitro TuggleWR0.21.42-0.15—-0.32-0.110.3
Nyck HarborWR0.04-0.390.14——00.04
Sequel PattersonWR-0.6———-0.6-1.06-0.36

Total player PPA

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR602.23.8006
Fluff BothwellRB5.8-0.72.14.10.32.73.1
Gracen HarrisWR2.60002.602.6
Kamario TaylorQB17.9-5.411.710.614.817.7
Kolin WilsonRB-0.7000.9-1.6-1.60.9
Marquis JohnsonWR4.20-0.45.4-0.804.2
Riley WilliamsTE0.70000.700.7
Sam WestTE2.50-0.50302.5
Sanfrisco MageeWR3.4-0.33.20.5003.4
Zion RaginsWR3.3-0.64.9-1003.3

South Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brady HuntTE3.700.4-0.13.503.7
Christian ClarkRB0.300.300.1-0.30.7
DJ BlackWR-4.30-4.3000-4.3
Donovan MurphWR2.62.600002.6
Jabree ColemanRB1.12.20.60-1.7-0.31.3
Lanorris SellersQB9.45.53.4-8.79.23.65.8
Matthew FullerRB11.20.44.4-0.36.82.58.7
Maurice Brown IITE1.21.60.20-0.601.2
Mazeo BennettWR2.60.71.800-0.32.9
Nitro TuggleWR0.81.4-0.30-0.3-0.10.9
Nyck HarborWR0.2-0.40.60000.2
Sequel PattersonWR-1.8000-1.8-1.1-0.7