CFBAPP

Mississippi State 0–31 LSU: Player Stats & Box Score

16Mississippi State4-20
Final
Team1234T
Mississippi State00000
LSU14710031
3122LSU5-2

Tiger Stadium (LA), Baton Rouge, LALine LSU −18O/U 55.5On ESPN | Disney+

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
2.55
Mississippi State Elo
1,612 → 1,549
LSU Elo
1,859 → 1,922
Mississippi State final win probability
0.8%
LSU final win probability
99.2%

Team stats

Mississippi StateLSU
First downs
18
28
Third-down efficiency
7-15
8-13
Fourth-down efficiency
0-5
1-1
Total yards
291
379
Passing yards
121
289
Completions / attempts
16-26
31-38
Yards per pass
4.7
7.6
Rushing Yards
170
90
Rushing Attempts
42
31
Yards per rush
4.0
2.9
Penalties / yards
7-75
3-30
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
30:10
29:50
Passes defended
1
6
QB hurries
1
2
Sacks
2
3
Tackles
40
34
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
7
Total fumbles
2
2
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kick returns
1
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
34
18
Passing touchdowns
0
4
Rushing touchdowns
0
0
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
0
Kicking Points
—
7

Player stats

Passing

Mississippi State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Parker Puckett16/261214.701

LSU

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Sam Leavitt31/382897.640

Rushing

Mississippi State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kolin Wilson18713.9013
Parker Puckett11403.6033
Xavier Gayten8364.5020
J.J. Hill5234.6011

LSU

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Dilin Jones18844.7021
Sam Leavitt4112.808
Eugene Wilson294.509
Harlem Berry133.003
Team1-1-1.000
Corey Barber Jr.1-1-1.000
Landen Clark3-5-1.704
Winston Watkins1-10-10.000

Receiving

Mississippi State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Anthony Evans III7405.7011
Sanfrisco Magee33612.0022
Marquis Johnson3268.7012
Kolin Wilson2157.509
Zion Ragins144.004

LSU

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jackson Harris68514.2227
Dilin Jones8587.3013
Eugene Wilson33210.7113
Winston Watkins4317.8010
Corey Barber Jr.3248.0011
Zach Grace22110.5013
Malik Elzy22010.0114
Roman Mothershed199.009
Stacy Gage294.505

Fumbles

Mississippi State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Marquis Johnson100
Parker Puckett100
Amarien Jefferson001

LSU

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Stacy Gage110
Sam Leavitt100

Defensive

Mississippi State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Amarien Jefferson8500000
Tyler Lockhart7600000
Marcus Williams6312000
Fred Clark6200000
Darron Reed Jr.5301000
Bralan Womack5300000
Kendel Dolby5200000
Isaac Smith4200000
Kelley Jones4200000
Tanner Duke Johnson3200000
Jardin Gilbert3100000
Amaree Williams3100100
Kalvin Dinkins2201010
LaKendrick James2200000
Will Whitson2000000
Jaray Bledsoe2000000
Tyshun Willis1111000
Dealyn Evans1100000
Eddie Kelly1100000
AJ Rice1101000
Dre Riley1000000

LSU

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
TJ Dottery12200000
Davhon Keys1040.51.5000
DJ Pickett6500200
Jordan Ross6412.5110
Tamarcus Cooley6300000
Jhase Thomas6300000
Deuce Geralds6100010
Jaiden Braker5100000
Ty Benefield4100000
P.J. Woodland4100200
Stephiylan Green400.51000
Dominick McKinley3211000
Malik Blocton2200000
Princewill Umanmielen2100.5000
Kolaj Cobbins2100000
Dylan Carpenter2100.5000
Shone Washington2000000
Zach Weeks1100000
Scott Starzyk1100000
Faheem Delane1000000
Richard Anderson1000000
Ja'Keem Jackson0000100

Kick returns

Mississippi State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Marquis Johnson13434.0340

LSU

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Harlem Berry11818.0180

Punting

Mississippi State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ethan Pulliam26432.00036

LSU

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Grant Chadwick27035.00135

Interceptions

LSU

PlayerINTYDSTD
Ty Benefield100

Kicking

LSU

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Scott Starzyk1/1100.0264/47

Advanced stats

Mississippi StateLSU

Total predicted points added

Plays
44
61
Overall · Total
-11.1
21.6
Overall · Q1
-5.2
12.6
Overall · Q2
-4.8
-0.4
Overall · Q3
-1.1
9.4
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
-5.1
23.2
Passing · Q1
0.7
11.3
Passing · Q2
-1.7
3.6
Passing · Q3
-4.1
8.3
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-3.6
-2.6
Rushing · Q1
-3.5
0.1
Rushing · Q2
-3.1
-3.9
Rushing · Q3
3
1.1
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.79
0.85
Overall · Q1
0.32
0.92
Overall · Q2
1.07
0.81
Overall · Q3
0.73
0.8
Overall · Q4
0
0

Field position

Average starting field position
71.1
73.4
Average starting predicted points
1.3
1.22

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.6%
15.9%
Total
14.8%
36.4%
Front Seven
13.1%
20.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
44
61
Overall · Total
-0.25
0.35
Overall · Q1
-0.4
0.57
Overall · Q2
-0.21
-0.03
Overall · Q3
-0.14
0.41
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
-0.28
0.66
Passing · Q1
0.18
1.13
Passing · Q2
-0.16
0.41
Passing · Q3
-1.36
0.52
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-0.14
-0.11
Rushing · Q1
-0.44
0.01
Rushing · Q2
-0.26
-0.64
Rushing · Q3
0.59
0.16
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
58
78
Stuff Rate
32%
16.7%
Power Success
40%
100%
Open Field Yards
10
12
Line Yards Average
2.3
3.3
Second Level Yards
21
20
Open Field Yards Average
0.4
0.5
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
0.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
0
31
Opportunities
6
6
Points Per Opportunity
0
5.17

Success rates

Overall · Total
40.9%
68.9%
Overall · Q1
38.5%
77.3%
Overall · Q2
39.1%
56.3%
Overall · Q3
50%
69.6%
Overall · Q4
—
—
Passing Downs · Total
25%
54.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
50%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
50%
Passing Downs · Q4
—
—
Standard Downs · Total
46.9%
72%
Standard Downs · Q1
62.5%
78.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
36.8%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
60%
73.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
—
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR15.9%15.4%17.4%12.5%0%0%38.9%
Kolin WilsonRB34.1%30.8%30.4%50%0%56%5.6%
Marquis JohnsonWR6.8%15.4%4.3%0%0%0%16.7%
Parker PuckettQB54.5%46.2%60.9%50%0%20%100%
Sam WestTE2.3%0%4.3%0%0%0%5.6%
Sanfrisco MageeWR6.8%0%8.7%12.5%0%0%16.7%
Xavier GaytenRB11.4%15.4%13%0%0%20%0%
Zion RaginsWR2.3%0%4.3%0%0%0%5.6%

LSU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Corey Barber Jr.WR1.6%0%0%4.3%0%0%2.9%
Dilin JonesRB42.6%50%50%30.4%0%70.8%25.7%
Eugene WilsonWR9.8%13.6%6.3%8.7%0%8.3%11.4%
Jackson HarrisWR9.8%9.1%6.3%13%0%0%17.1%
Landen ClarkQB1.6%0%0%4.3%0%4.2%0%
Malik ElzyWR3.3%0%0%8.7%0%0%5.7%
Sam LeavittQB60.7%54.5%62.5%65.2%0%12.5%97.1%
Stacy GageRB4.9%9.1%6.3%0%0%4.2%5.7%
Winston WatkinsWR9.8%4.5%6.3%17.4%0%0%17.1%
Zach GraceTE4.9%0%12.5%4.3%0%0%8.6%

Average player PPA

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR-0.20.590.23-3.51—0-0.2
Kolin WilsonRB0-0.740.050.66—-0.010.18
Marquis JohnsonWR0.07-0.230.65——00.07
Parker PuckettQB-0.43-0.17-0.4-0.94—-0.55-0.28
Sam WestTE-1.05—-1.05——0-1.05
Sanfrisco MageeWR0.9—0.950.81—00.9
Xavier GaytenRB-0.11-0.560.2——-0.110
Zion RaginsWR-3.9—-3.9——0-3.9

LSU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Corey Barber Jr.WR0.08——0.08—00.08
Dilin JonesRB0.240.190.20.36—0.090.52
Eugene WilsonWR0.671.50.21-0.34—0.310.86
Jackson HarrisWR1.852.353.021.13—01.85
Landen ClarkQB-0.6——-0.6—-0.60
Malik ElzyWR2.65——2.65—02.65
Sam LeavittQB0.540.92-0.020.61—-1.330.71
Stacy GageRB-1.53-0.41-3.79——-3.79-0.41
Winston WatkinsWR-0.061.06-0.91-0.12—0-0.06
Zach GraceTE-0—-0.080.16—0-0

Total player PPA

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR-1.41.20.9-3.500-1.4
Kolin WilsonRB0-2.90.32.60-0.20.2
Marquis JohnsonWR0.2-0.50.70000.2
Parker PuckettQB-10.3-1-5.5-3.70-2.7-5.1
Sam WestTE-10-1000-1
Sanfrisco MageeWR2.701.90.8002.7
Xavier GaytenRB-0.5-1.10.600-0.50
Zion RaginsWR-3.90-3.9000-3.9

LSU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Corey Barber Jr.WR0.1000.1000.1
Dilin JonesRB6.32.11.62.501.64.7
Eugene WilsonWR44.50.2-0.700.63.4
Jackson HarrisWR11.14.733.40011.1
Landen ClarkQB-0.600-0.60-0.60
Malik ElzyWR5.3005.3005.3
Sam LeavittQB20.111.1-0.19.20-424.1
Stacy GageRB-4.6-0.8-3.800-3.8-0.8
Winston WatkinsWR-0.31.1-0.9-0.500-0.3
Zach GraceTE00-0.20.2000