CFBAPP

Merrimack 24–41 Yale: Player Stats & Box Score

Merrimack2-524
Final
Team1234T
Merrimack1473024
Yale71071741
41Yale3-2

Yale Bowl, New Haven, CT

Box score

Excitement index
5.22
Merrimack final win probability
1.8%
Yale final win probability
98.2%

Team stats

MerrimackYale
First downs
12
26
Third-down efficiency
2-12
7-15
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
1-1
Total yards
322
476
Passing yards
188
298
Completions / attempts
12-28
22-39
Yards per pass
6.7
7.6
Rushing Yards
134
178
Rushing Attempts
23
41
Yards per rush
5.8
4.3
Penalties / yards
9-79
7-64
Turnovers
2
2
Fumbles lost
2
1
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
23:51
36:09
Passes defended
6
8
QB hurries
1
2
Sacks
0
0
Tackles
27
21
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
3
3
Total fumbles
2
2
Fumbles recovered
1
2
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
1
—
Interception Yards
75
—
Kicking Points
6
11
Kick returns
5
3
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
78
60
Passing touchdowns
2
4
Punt returns
2
6
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
10
92
Rushing touchdowns
0
1

Player stats

Passing

Merrimack

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
AJ Hairston11/261927.420
Cole Meehan1/2-4-2.000

Yale

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Dante Reno22/392987.641

Rushing

Merrimack

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
AJ Hairston10696.9029
DeMarcus McElroy4399.8024
Matthias Latham6183.006
Kenyon Massey144.004
Austin Palmer242.006

Yale

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Hugo Djeumeni Kemeni301324.4127
Dante Reno5397.8013
Cuttler Adams341.307
Vann Hopping231.502
Team100.000

Receiving

Merrimack

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Kenyon Massey28944.5179
Dennis Morgan14040.0140
Andrew Korkosz3258.3016
Matthias Latham3217.0014
Austin Palmer11313.0013
Ethan Crite200.004

Yale

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Lucius Anderson711616.6050
Jaxton Santiago510020.0228
Reid Jones3279.0021
Garon Kemp12020.0120
Cuttler Adams11515.0015
Graham Smith2105.018
Hugo Djeumeni Kemeni294.507
Vann Hopping111.001

Fumbles

Merrimack

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
DeMarcus McElroy110
AJ Hairston110
DJ Frazier001

Yale

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Cuttler Adams110
Jaxton Santiago100
Phoenix Grant001
JP Schmidt001

Defensive

Merrimack

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Micah Green11300.5000
Danny Simms9200100
Rajahn Cooper8000000
Kamden Wyatt6301100
Juice Ricks5300000
Will Claude5300001
Logan Graham5100.5100
Bertin Placide4300100
Bryce Ricks3100000
Dwayne Green Jr.3100000
Xavier Maple3100200
Bryce Warrick3000000
Jerrium Berry3000000
Adrian Rufo2101000
Tyler Martinovich2100000
Justin Wallace2100000
Kasir Hicks2100000
DJ Frazier2000000
Kendall Carter2000000
Jacob Wilson2000010
Shaheed Armstrong2000000
Emilie Dore2000000
Markeith Hogan1100000
Corday Bethel1100000
Trent Brown1000000
Justyce Hathaway1000000
Darrell Hamilton1000000
Liam Shintaffer1000000
John Paul Methodius1000000

Yale

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Phoenix Grant10300000
Jaylin Tate6200000
Jesse Schutzman5301000
Abu Kamara4300010
Brandon Webster4201400
Billy Eastep4101100
Osize Daniyan3200200
JP Schmidt3100000
Charles Barkley-Smith2100100
Steven Partin2100000
James Cave2000000
Babawale Fadeyibi2000000
Lota Ugokwe2000000
Brandon Banks1100000
Xavier Rivers1100000
Mack Johnson1000000
Chris White1000000
Jevidi Hutton0000010

Interceptions

Merrimack

PlayerINTYDSTD
Will Claude1751

Kick returns

Merrimack

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Galamama Mulbah47819.5250
Tafari Corsen-James100.000

Yale

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Vann Hopping13030.0300
Lucius Anderson23015.0160

Punt returns

Merrimack

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Bryce Goulet2105.060

Yale

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jaxton Santiago69215.3230

Kicking

Merrimack

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Guytano Bartolomeo1/250.0253/36

Yale

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Noah Piper2/2100.0385/511

Punting

Merrimack

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Mike Ryan731745.30051

Yale

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Reese Keeney417343.30254

Advanced stats

MerrimackYale

Total predicted points added

Plays
52
81
Overall · Total
-3.7
6.3
Overall · Q1
1.1
-8.7
Overall · Q2
2.9
1.4
Overall · Q3
1.3
-0.6
Overall · Q4
-9
14.1
Passing · Total
5.8
9.5
Passing · Q1
6.3
-8.6
Passing · Q2
4.2
2.2
Passing · Q3
-0.7
5.7
Passing · Q4
-4
10.3
Rushing · Total
-9.5
-2.5
Rushing · Q1
-5.2
0.5
Rushing · Q2
-1.3
-1.3
Rushing · Q3
2
-5.5
Rushing · Q4
-5
3.8

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.05
1.49
Overall · Q1
3.87
1.21
Overall · Q2
1.2
1.01
Overall · Q3
1.41
1.63
Overall · Q4
-1.69
2.14

Field position

Average starting field position
73.4
67.2
Average starting predicted points
1.1
1.62

Havoc

Defensive backs
8.6%
15.4%
Total
14.8%
25%
Front Seven
6.2%
9.6%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
52
81
Overall · Total
-0.07
0.08
Overall · Q1
0.11
-0.34
Overall · Q2
0.18
0.07
Overall · Q3
0.09
-0.04
Overall · Q4
-0.82
0.71
Passing · Total
0.21
0.24
Passing · Q1
1.05
-0.62
Passing · Q2
0.47
0.18
Passing · Q3
-0.1
1.13
Passing · Q4
-0.68
1.29
Rushing · Total
-0.4
-0.06
Rushing · Q1
-1.3
0.04
Rushing · Q2
-0.18
-0.16
Rushing · Q3
0.25
-0.69
Rushing · Q4
-1
0.32

Rushing profile

Line Yards
80
114
Stuff Rate
16.7%
23.1%
Power Success
0%
50%
Open Field Yards
47
22
Line Yards Average
3.3
2.9
Second Level Yards
33
38
Open Field Yards Average
2
0.6
Second Level Yards Average
1.4
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
10
34
Opportunities
3
9
Points Per Opportunity
3.33
3.78

Success rates

Overall · Total
30.8%
38.3%
Overall · Q1
20%
30.8%
Overall · Q2
43.8%
42.9%
Overall · Q3
26.7%
35.7%
Overall · Q4
27.3%
45%
Passing Downs · Total
36.4%
34.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
25%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
55.6%
Standard Downs · Total
26.7%
40.4%
Standard Downs · Q1
0%
35.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
50%
46.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
22.2%
41.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
0%
36.4%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Merrimack

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ HairstonQB69.2%70%75%86.7%36.4%41.7%92.9%
Andrew KorkoszTE7.7%10%6.3%13.3%0%0%14.3%
Austin PalmerWR11.5%10%18.8%6.7%9.1%8.3%14.3%
Cole MeehanQB3.8%0%0%0%18.2%0%7.1%
DeMarcus McElroyRB7.7%0%6.3%6.7%18.2%16.7%0%
Dennis MorganWR1.9%0%6.3%0%0%0%3.6%
Ethan CriteWR11.5%10%18.8%6.7%9.1%0%21.4%
Galamama MulbahRB1.9%0%0%6.7%0%0%3.6%
Kenyon MasseyWR15.4%20%12.5%0%36.4%4.2%25%
Matthias LathamRB21.2%40%12.5%20%18.2%25%17.9%

Yale

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chase CollyerWR1.2%0%4.8%0%0%0%2.6%
Cuttler AdamsRB4.9%3.8%9.5%7.1%0%7.7%2.6%
Dante RenoQB53.1%61.5%61.9%42.9%40%10.3%100%
Garon KempWR1.2%0%0%0%5%0%2.6%
Graham SmithTE2.5%0%4.8%7.1%0%0%5.1%
Hugo Djeumeni KemeniRB1.2%0%0%0%5%2.6%0%
Jaxton SantiagoWR9.9%7.7%14.3%14.3%5%0%20.5%
Lucius AndersonWR21%19.2%28.6%7.1%25%0%43.6%
Reid JonesWR4.9%11.5%0%7.1%0%0%10.3%
Robby TattersallWR1.2%3.8%0%0%0%0%2.6%
Vann HoppingRB3.7%7.7%0%0%5%5.1%2.6%

Average player PPA

Merrimack

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ HairstonQB0.190.320.410.12-0.47-0.110.31
Andrew KorkoszTE0.86-0.061.670.92—00.86
Austin PalmerWR-0.26-0.70.14-0.73-0.53-0.24-0.27
Cole MeehanQB-1.09———-1.090-1.09
DeMarcus McElroyRB-0.62—-1.09-0.29-0.54-0.620
Dennis MorganWR3.19—3.19——03.19
Ethan CriteWR-0.52-0.35-0.58-0.02-1.020-0.52
Galamama MulbahRB-0.59——-0.59—0-0.59
Kenyon MasseyWR0.523.27-0.09—-0.56-0.060.6
Matthias LathamRB-0.15-0.05-0.03-0.41-0.09-0.23-0.06

Yale

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chase CollyerWR-0.91—-0.91——0-0.91
Cuttler AdamsRB-1.30.49-0.19-5.29—-1.940.64
Dante RenoQB0.3-0.460.221.211.290.880.24
Garon KempWR4.32———4.3204.32
Graham SmithTE1.52—0.52.55—01.52
Hugo Djeumeni KemeniRB2.74———2.742.740
Jaxton SantiagoWR1.551.171.711.342.2401.55
Lucius AndersonWR0.150.45-0.530.060.700.15
Reid JonesWR-0.1-0.26—0.37—0-0.1
Robby TattersallWR-0.64-0.64———0-0.64
Vann HoppingRB-0.64-0.85——-0.23-0.55-0.84

Total player PPA

Merrimack

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ HairstonQB6.82.24.91.6-1.9-1.17.9
Andrew KorkoszTE3.4-0.11.71.8003.4
Austin PalmerWR-1.5-0.70.4-0.7-0.5-0.5-1.1
Cole MeehanQB-2.2000-2.20-2.2
DeMarcus McElroyRB-2.50-1.1-0.3-1.1-2.50
Dennis MorganWR3.203.20003.2
Ethan CriteWR-3.1-0.3-1.70-10-3.1
Galamama MulbahRB-0.600-0.600-0.6
Kenyon MasseyWR4.16.5-0.20-2.2-0.14.2
Matthias LathamRB-1.7-0.2-0.1-1.2-0.2-1.4-0.3

Yale

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chase CollyerWR-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Cuttler AdamsRB-5.20.5-0.4-5.30-5.80.6
Dante RenoQB13-7.42.97.210.33.59.5
Garon KempWR4.30004.304.3
Graham SmithTE300.52.5003
Hugo Djeumeni KemeniRB2.70002.72.70
Jaxton SantiagoWR12.42.35.12.72.2012.4
Lucius AndersonWR2.62.2-3.20.13.502.6
Reid JonesWR-0.4-0.800.400-0.4
Robby TattersallWR-0.6-0.60000-0.6
Vann HoppingRB-1.9-1.700-0.2-1.1-0.8