CFBAPP

Mercer 31–21 Samford: Player Stats & Box Score

Mercer6-231
Final
Team1234T
Mercer2170331
Samford833721
21Samford1-6

Seibert Stadium, Homewood, ALLine Mercer −14O/U 48.5On ESPN+

Box score

Excitement index
4.9
Mercer final win probability
98%
Samford final win probability
2%

Team stats

MercerSamford
First downs
16
19
Third-down efficiency
4-13
5-17
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
1-1
Total yards
384
350
Passing yards
108
231
Completions / attempts
16-22
22-39
Yards per pass
4.9
5.9
Rushing Yards
276
119
Rushing Attempts
39
29
Yards per rush
7.1
4.1
Penalties / yards
13-127
7-65
Turnovers
0
2
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
2
Time of possession
32:22
27:38
Passes defended
3
3
QB hurries
3
2
Sacks
4
1
Tackles
31
29
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
9
2
Passes Intercepted
2
—
Interception TDs
1
—
Interception Yards
58
—
Kicking Points
7
7
Kick returns
3
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
57
42
Passing touchdowns
0
1
Punt returns
2
3
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
1
34
Rushing touchdowns
3
1

Player stats

Passing

Mercer

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
JP Pickles16/221084.900

Samford

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Charlie Gilliam14/231235.301
Coulter Cleland4/8749.300
Gabarri Johnson4/8344.311

Rushing

Mercer

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Devon Caldwell1313410.3043
JP Pickles17865.1322
Eric Rasheed14747.0047
Zahmari Palode-Gary7111.605
Team1-2-2.000

Samford

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Ken Cherry131088.3057
Coulter Cleland4123.0110
Marquise Henderson2105.0012
Bryon Martin144.004
Emerson Russell200.001
Gabarri Johnson1-3-3.000
Will Shields3-5-1.702
Charlie Gilliam3-7-2.303

Receiving

Mercer

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Travion Solomon5377.4011
Brayden Smith3258.3013
Zahmari Palode-Gary3237.7013
Asa Gregg2157.5011
Devon Caldwell294.505
Sam Albee1-1-1.000

Samford

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Marquise Henderson35418.0038
Preston Bird45012.5118
LaShon Young33010.0015
Emerson Russell3227.3013
Will Faught22010.0013
Cayden Aukerman2136.508
Kevonte Corbin11212.0012
Maddox McKim11111.0011
Will Shields11010.0010
Nicholas Bookman294.505

Defensive

Mercer

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Ronin Dangler620.51000
Jyarius Carter5311001
Eric Brantley530.52.5000
Cameron Goggins4300000
Justin Ferguson4200000
Jeremy Richardson4100000
Nigel Gay4100100
Mike Polke3200100
Marquis Williams320.51.5000
Evin McDowell3200000
Kobe McInnis3100.5000
CJ Favors310.50.5000
Kehinde Akintunde3000000
Delano Marcelus1111000
Sam Martin1100000
Javious Bond1100000
Cameron Moore1101010
Brandon Gunn1100000
Aaryn Askew1100000
Shareef Jackson1100100
Jase Jordan1100000
Ke'Vion Wellington1000000
Ean Johnson-Kelley1000010
Antonio Butts Jr.1000000
Aiden Holewski0000010

Samford

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jalen Nelson8300000
Spencer Conn8300000
Max Steve8201000
LaShon Young7300000
Noah Holton6300010
Joseph Shannon5300000
Dylon Henderson4200000
Keion Dunlap320.50.5000
Brandon Franklin3100000
Maxton Woodward2200000
Andrew Jordan2000000
Jackson Bussey2000000
Kyree Lewis2000000
John Scott III1100000
Kaleb May1100000
Ryan Skinner1100000
Tyler Durant1100000
David Yancey III1100010
Jayden Lewis1000000
Aiden Jeter100.50.5000
Termaine Turner Jr.1000000
Greg Williams1000000
Elijah McDowell0000300

Interceptions

Mercer

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jyarius Carter1321
Cameron Goggins1260

Kick returns

Mercer

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Sam Martin25728.5310
Jackson Kostmayer100.000

Samford

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kevonte Corbin12727.0270
Marquise Henderson11515.0150

Punt returns

Mercer

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brayden Smith210.510

Samford

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
LaShon Young22211.0220
Bryon Martin11212.0120

Kicking

Mercer

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Simon Zeidan1/1100.0294/47

Samford

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ty Ippolito2/2100.0531/17

Punting

Mercer

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Senin Seymour727739.60347
Team14040.00040

Samford

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Will Thorley833041.31448

Advanced stats

MercerSamford

Total predicted points added

Plays
62
71
Overall · Total
14.3
-14.5
Overall · Q1
11.6
-4.8
Overall · Q2
5.5
-6.5
Overall · Q3
-2.2
-0.7
Overall · Q4
-0.6
-2.5
Passing · Total
2.3
-12
Passing · Q1
3.2
-7.6
Passing · Q2
0.5
-3.5
Passing · Q3
-0.7
-0.6
Passing · Q4
-0.6
-0.3
Rushing · Total
12.3
-0.2
Rushing · Q1
8.3
2.8
Rushing · Q2
5
-0.7
Rushing · Q3
-1.1
-0.2
Rushing · Q4
0.1
-2.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.03
1.42
Overall · Q1
1.35
2.5
Overall · Q2
1.11
0.49
Overall · Q3
0.23
1.1
Overall · Q4
0.7
1.97

Field position

Average starting field position
71.8
71.6
Average starting predicted points
1.39
1.3

Havoc

Defensive backs
7%
4.8%
Total
19.7%
8.1%
Front Seven
12.7%
3.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
62
71
Overall · Total
0.23
-0.2
Overall · Q1
0.72
-0.32
Overall · Q2
0.27
-0.41
Overall · Q3
-0.16
-0.04
Overall · Q4
-0.05
-0.11
Passing · Total
0.1
-0.28
Passing · Q1
0.54
-1.09
Passing · Q2
0.06
-0.32
Passing · Q3
-0.12
-0.06
Passing · Q4
-0.22
-0.02
Rushing · Total
0.32
-0.01
Rushing · Q1
0.83
0.4
Rushing · Q2
0.42
-0.16
Rushing · Q3
-0.16
-0.02
Rushing · Q4
0.01
-0.31

Rushing profile

Line Yards
134
72
Stuff Rate
10.5%
23.1%
Power Success
66.7%
50%
Open Field Yards
112
51
Line Yards Average
3.5
2.8
Second Level Yards
51
26
Open Field Yards Average
2.9
2
Second Level Yards Average
1.3
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
13
Opportunities
5
5
Points Per Opportunity
4.8
2.6

Success rates

Overall · Total
40.3%
28.2%
Overall · Q1
62.5%
20%
Overall · Q2
40%
31.3%
Overall · Q3
21.4%
35.3%
Overall · Q4
33.3%
26.1%
Passing Downs · Total
17.6%
13.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
25%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
50%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
9.1%
Standard Downs · Total
48.9%
38.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
75%
22.2%
Standard Downs · Q2
37.5%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
33.3%
36.4%
Standard Downs · Q4
50%
41.7%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Mercer

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Asa GreggWR4.8%0%5%14.3%0%0%13%
Brayden SmithWR6.5%12.5%10%0%0%0%17.4%
Devon CaldwellRB22.6%18.8%25%7.1%41.7%31.6%8.7%
Eric RasheedWR3.2%6.3%0%7.1%0%2.6%4.3%
Jake WilsonQB1.6%0%0%7.1%0%2.6%0%
JP PicklesQB61.3%56.3%70%64.3%50%39.5%100%
Sam AlbeeTE1.6%0%0%0%8.3%0%4.3%
Travion SolomonWR11.3%6.3%20%14.3%0%0%30.4%
Zahmari Palode-GaryRB16.1%25%10%21.4%8.3%15.8%17.4%

Samford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryon MartinWR4.2%6.7%6.3%0%4.3%3.8%4.7%
Cayden AukermanWR4.2%6.7%0%0%8.7%0%7%
Charlie GilliamQB36.6%0%50%58.8%34.8%7.7%55.8%
Coulter ClelandQB15.5%0%0%0%47.8%7.7%20.9%
Emerson RussellRB7%6.7%6.3%0%13%7.7%7%
Gabarri JohnsonQB11.3%33.3%18.8%0%0%0%18.6%
Ken CherryRB22.5%26.7%25%29.4%13%53.8%4.7%
Kevonte CorbinWR4.2%0%6.3%5.9%4.3%0%7%
Maddox McKimTE2.8%6.7%0%5.9%0%0%4.7%
Marquise HendersonWR9.9%0%6.3%17.6%13%7.7%11.6%
Nicholas BookmanWR2.8%0%12.5%0%0%0%4.7%
Preston BirdWR9.9%6.7%12.5%17.6%4.3%0%16.3%
Will ShieldsQB5.6%13.3%6.3%5.9%0%7.7%4.7%

Average player PPA

Mercer

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Asa GreggWR-0.06—-0.350.08—0-0.06
Brayden SmithWR0.661.10.21——00.66
Devon CaldwellRB0.370.50.62-0.190.160.430.01
Eric RasheedWR12.81—-0.82—2.81-0.82
Jake WilsonQB-0.31——-0.31—-0.310
JP PicklesQB0.280.870.17-0.070.150.550.1
Sam AlbeeTE-0.89———-0.890-0.89
Travion SolomonWR0.220.140.190.32—00.22
Zahmari Palode-GaryRB-0.26-0.26-0.21-0.490.31-0.460.02

Samford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryon MartinWR-0.75-0.11-1.12—-1.02-0.11-1.07
Cayden AukermanWR0.140.04——0.1900.14
Charlie GilliamQB-0.12—-0.47-0.10.22-0.35-0.1
Coulter ClelandQB-0.06———-0.060.85-0.26
Emerson RussellRB0.03-0.360.21—0.09-0.470.36
Gabarri JohnsonQB-1.11-1.820.08——0-1.11
Ken CherryRB0.111.04-0.29-0.01-0.410.22-0.71
Kevonte CorbinWR-0.12—-0.481.08-0.970-0.12
Maddox McKimTE-0.19-0.7—0.33—0-0.19
Marquise HendersonWR0.35—0.930.130.390.170.43
Nicholas BookmanWR0.3—0.3——00.3
Preston BirdWR-0.43-0.210.240.36-4.340-0.43
Will ShieldsQB-0.39-1.32-0.381.47—-0.62-0.16

Total player PPA

Mercer

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Asa GreggWR-0.20-0.40.200-0.2
Brayden SmithWR2.62.20.40002.6
Devon CaldwellRB5.21.53.1-0.20.85.20
Eric RasheedWR22.80-0.802.8-0.8
Jake WilsonQB-0.300-0.30-0.30
JP PicklesQB10.67.92.4-0.60.98.32.3
Sam AlbeeTE-0.9000-0.90-0.9
Travion SolomonWR1.50.10.80.6001.5
Zahmari Palode-GaryRB-2.6-1-0.4-1.50.3-2.70.1

Samford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryon MartinWR-2.3-0.1-1.10-1-0.1-2.1
Cayden AukermanWR0.40000.400.4
Charlie GilliamQB-30-3.8-11.8-0.7-2.3
Coulter ClelandQB-0.6000-0.61.7-2.3
Emerson RussellRB0.1-0.40.200.3-0.91.1
Gabarri JohnsonQB-8.9-9.10.2000-8.9
Ken CherryRB1.74.2-1.2-0.1-1.23.1-1.4
Kevonte CorbinWR-0.40-0.51.1-10-0.4
Maddox McKimTE-0.4-0.700.300-0.4
Marquise HendersonWR2.500.90.41.20.32.1
Nicholas BookmanWR0.600.60000.6
Preston BirdWR-3-0.20.51.1-4.30-3
Will ShieldsQB-1.6-2.6-0.41.50-1.2-0.3