CFBAPP

Massachusetts 18–25 Buffalo: Player Stats & Box Score

Massachusetts4-318
Final
Team1234OTT
Massachusetts7803018
Buffalo3573725
25Buffalo4-3

UB Stadium, Amherst, NYLine Buffalo −7O/U 42.5On ESPN+

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
8.84
Massachusetts Elo
1,129 → 1,129
Buffalo Elo
1,363 → 1,363
Massachusetts final win probability
13.8%
Buffalo final win probability
86.2%

Team stats

MassachusettsBuffalo
First downs
17
19
Third-down efficiency
5-15
8-19
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
1-1
Total yards
339
351
Passing yards
168
134
Completions / attempts
14-25
16-35
Yards per pass
6.7
3.8
Rushing Yards
171
217
Rushing Attempts
47
44
Yards per rush
3.6
4.9
Penalties / yards
8-57
4-32
Turnovers
2
2
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
1
1
Time of possession
31:30
28:30
Passes defended
8
5
QB hurries
0
2
Sacks
2
3
Tackles
44
46
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
2
6
Total fumbles
3
2
Fumbles recovered
1
1
Passes Intercepted
1
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
15
0
Kicking Points
4
11
Passing touchdowns
0
2
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
0
-14
Rushing touchdowns
2
0
Kick returns
—
2
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
96

Player stats

Passing

Massachusetts

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Logan Inagawa14/251686.701

Buffalo

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jason Wright16/351343.821

Rushing

Massachusetts

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Elijah Faulkner23843.7126
Logan Inagawa19663.5120
Kezion Dia-Johnson2105.008
Tavian Dashiell144.004
Curtis Kimmons IV144.004
Justin Williams-Thomas133.003

Buffalo

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Messiah Burch281726.1046
Nino Hill6223.708
James McNeil Jr.4153.808
Jason Wright5132.6013
Nino Francavilla1-5-5.000

Receiving

Massachusetts

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Kezion Dia-Johnson57915.8037
Jabari Lewis33311.0021
Reece Adkins23115.5017
Elijah Faulkner2157.5011
Max Dowling2105.005

Buffalo

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Clint Walker7456.4215
Dwayne Early Jr.33311.0016
Chance Morrow3279.0019
Jaylen Andrews22412.0017
Patrick Clacks III155.005

Fumbles

Massachusetts

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Logan Inagawa200
Drew Alsup110
TJ Magee001

Buffalo

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Miles Greer110
Nino Francavilla100
Joseph Stoever001

Defensive

Massachusetts

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kendall Bournes8500000
Timmy Hinspeter810.50.5000
Zeraun Daniel7600100
Joshua Iseah740.50.5000
Tyler Martin6300000
TJ Magee5400300
Timothy Passmore, Jr.5200000
Aubrey Melvin4300000
Justin Krueger3300000
Khari Bendolph3300000
Joshua Nobles3200000
Romando Johnson310.50.5000
Zakar Morris300.50.5000
D.D. Snyder2200000
Isaiah Reed2200200
Jahmad Harmon2200200
David Timson1100000

Buffalo

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Saveon Brown10600.5000
Miles Greer7511000
Jordan Owens7500010
John Keough7500000
Will Clark6500100
Christopher Climes6401100
Rex Stinchcomb5311000
Stevie Bracey5300000
Mikey Crawford5300100
Sedrick Vessah4211110
Logan Goodwin3200000
Caleb Oliver2201000
Clint Walker1100000
Cornell Evans1000.5000
Kobi Blackwell1000000
Dylan Cleary0000100

Interceptions

Massachusetts

PlayerINTYDSTD
TJ Magee1150

Buffalo

PlayerINTYDSTD
Kobi Blackwell100

Punt returns

Massachusetts

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Drew Alsup100.000

Buffalo

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Miles Greer1-14-14.000

Kicking

Massachusetts

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Derek Morris1/333.3531/14

Buffalo

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Oliver Hautanen3/3100.0332/211

Punting

Massachusetts

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Edward Phillipson516733.40344

Buffalo

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ethan Stumpf727138.71549

Kick returns

Buffalo

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Phillip Folmar29648.0710

Advanced stats

MassachusettsBuffalo

Total predicted points added

Plays
72
81
Overall · Total
-4.5
-0.6
Overall · Q1
4
-1.5
Overall · Q2
-3.9
-6.6
Overall · Q3
-3.5
2.6
Overall · Q4
2.7
2.3
Passing · Total
-2.7
-2.8
Passing · Q1
2.8
-1.6
Passing · Q2
-1.3
-5.1
Passing · Q3
-2.2
2.2
Passing · Q4
-2.2
-0.9
Rushing · Total
1
3
Rushing · Q1
1.8
0.1
Rushing · Q2
-0.8
-0.8
Rushing · Q3
-1.3
0.5
Rushing · Q4
4.9
3.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.96
1.01
Overall · Q1
1.28
0.37
Overall · Q2
1.2
1.06
Overall · Q3
0.86
1.15
Overall · Q4
0.75
1.09

Field position

Average starting field position
71.5
65.4
Average starting predicted points
0.97
1.61

Havoc

Defensive backs
11.1%
8.3%
Total
16%
20.8%
Front Seven
4.9%
12.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
72
81
Overall · Total
-0.06
-0.01
Overall · Q1
0.17
-0.17
Overall · Q2
-0.26
-0.26
Overall · Q3
-0.31
0.12
Overall · Q4
0.15
0.12
Passing · Total
-0.11
-0.08
Passing · Q1
0.28
-0.53
Passing · Q2
-0.26
-0.36
Passing · Q3
-0.73
0.31
Passing · Q4
-0.36
-0.07
Rushing · Total
0.02
0.07
Rushing · Q1
0.14
0.01
Rushing · Q2
-0.09
-0.07
Rushing · Q3
-0.16
0.03
Rushing · Q4
0.41
0.4

Rushing profile

Line Yards
123
142
Stuff Rate
13.6%
4.8%
Power Success
66.7%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
10
53
Line Yards Average
2.8
3.4
Second Level Yards
40
38
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
1.3
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
0.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
16
Opportunities
5
5
Points Per Opportunity
3.4
3.2

Success rates

Overall · Total
40.3%
37%
Overall · Q1
37.5%
33.3%
Overall · Q2
20%
26.9%
Overall · Q3
45.5%
36.4%
Overall · Q4
61.1%
45%
Passing Downs · Total
14.3%
20.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
18.2%
Passing Downs · Q3
—
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
75%
28.6%
Standard Downs · Total
51%
43.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
60%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
45.5%
38.9%
Standard Downs · Q4
57.1%
53.8%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Massachusetts

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Curtis Kimmons IVRB1.4%0%6.7%0%0%2.3%0%
Elijah FaulknerRB36.1%37.5%26.7%45.5%33.3%50%16%
Jabari LewisWR5.6%4.2%6.7%0%11.1%0%16%
Justin Williams-ThomasRB1.4%0%0%0%5.6%2.3%0%
Kezion Dia-JohnsonWR11.1%12.5%13.3%9.1%11.1%4.5%24%
Logan InagawaQB56.9%62.5%53.3%45.5%61.1%34.1%100%
Matthew OgunniyiTE2.8%4.2%6.7%0%0%0%8%
Max DowlingTE4.2%12.5%0%0%0%0%12%
Reece AdkinsTE4.2%0%6.7%9.1%5.6%0%12%
Tavian DashiellWR1.4%4.2%0%0%0%2.3%0%

Buffalo

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance MorrowWR9.9%22.2%11.5%9.1%5%0%21.6%
Dwayne Early Jr.WR8.6%0%15.4%4.5%10%0%18.9%
Jason WrightQB48.1%44.4%53.8%31.8%70%7.1%97.3%
Jaylen AndrewsWR4.9%0%0%9.1%10%0%10.8%
Messiah BurchRB34.6%55.6%30.8%36.4%25%64.3%2.7%
Nino HillRB7.4%0%7.7%13.6%0%14.3%0%
Patrick Clacks IIIWR4.9%11.1%3.8%0%10%0%10.8%

Average player PPA

Massachusetts

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Curtis Kimmons IVRB-0.1—-0.1——-0.10
Elijah FaulknerRB-0.18-0.520.34-0.260.06-0.13-0.42
Jabari LewisWR0.180.52-0.3—0.2400.18
Justin Williams-ThomasRB-0.17———-0.17-0.170
Kezion Dia-JohnsonWR0.751.570.380.73-0.11-0.011
Logan InagawaQB0.030.56-0.45-0.30.080.39-0.11
Matthew OgunniyiTE-1.03-1.16-0.9——0-1.03
Max DowlingTE-0.13-0.13———0-0.13
Reece AdkinsTE0.62—-0.861.21.500.62
Tavian DashiellWR-0.03-0.03———-0.030

Buffalo

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance MorrowWR-0.28-0.25-0.770.3-0.030-0.28
Dwayne Early Jr.WR0.35—1.21-0.65-0.8900.35
Jason WrightQB-0.1-0.44-0.360.310.060.51-0.15
Jaylen AndrewsWR0.62——0.141.0900.62
Messiah BurchRB0.080.05-0.250.210.480.12-1.04
Nino HillRB0.04—0.46-0.31—0.040
Patrick Clacks IIIWR-0.47-1.1-0.58—-0.10-0.47

Total player PPA

Massachusetts

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Curtis Kimmons IVRB-0.10-0.100-0.10
Elijah FaulknerRB-4.6-4.71.3-1.30.4-2.9-1.7
Jabari LewisWR0.70.5-0.300.500.7
Justin Williams-ThomasRB-0.2000-0.2-0.20
Kezion Dia-JohnsonWR64.70.80.7-0.206
Logan InagawaQB1.28.4-3.6-1.50.95.8-2.7
Matthew OgunniyiTE-2.1-1.2-0.9000-2.1
Max DowlingTE-0.4-0.40000-0.4
Reece AdkinsTE1.80-0.91.21.501.8
Tavian DashiellWR0000000

Buffalo

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance MorrowWR-2.2-0.5-2.30.600-2.2
Dwayne Early Jr.WR2.404.8-0.7-1.802.4
Jason WrightQB-3.8-1.8-5.12.20.81.5-5.4
Jaylen AndrewsWR2.5000.32.202.5
Messiah BurchRB2.20.2-21.72.43.3-1
Nino HillRB0.200.9-0.900.20
Patrick Clacks IIIWR-1.9-1.1-0.60-0.20-1.9