CFBAPP

Maryland 38–14 UConn: Player Stats & Box Score

Maryland2-538
Final
Team1234T
Maryland71014738
UConn707014
14UConn3-3

Pratt & Whitney Stadium, East Hartford, CT

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
4.12
Maryland Elo
1,424 → 1,495
UConn Elo
1,484 → 1,413
Maryland final win probability
97.3%
UConn final win probability
2.7%

Team stats

MarylandUConn
First downs
27
12
Third-down efficiency
8-15
3-11
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
0-2
Total yards
475
223
Passing yards
350
156
Completions / attempts
35-42
10-21
Yards per pass
8.3
7.4
Rushing Yards
125
67
Rushing Attempts
36
31
Yards per rush
3.5
2.2
Penalties / yards
5-37
8-72
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
35:31
24:29
Passes defended
1
5
QB hurries
2
1
Sacks
5
1
Tackles
31
44
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
6
Total fumbles
1
2
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
8
2
Passing touchdowns
2
2
Rushing touchdowns
3
0
Kick returns
—
5
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
90
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
18

Player stats

Passing

Maryland

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Malik Washington34/413478.52073.9
Cardell Williams1/133.000--

UConn

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Kalieb Osborne10/211567.42024.2

Rushing

Maryland

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Iverson Howard14553.9115
Harry Dalton III17482.8214
Cardell Williams2199.5013
Malik Washington331.008

UConn

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kalieb Osborne13302.3026
Kenji Christian9171.908
Cyncir Bowers3124.006
Trey Cornist681.303

Receiving

Maryland

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Na'eem Abdul-Rahim Gladding813016.3160
Chris Durr Jr.1010310.3124
Kaleb Webb56012.0030
Dorian Fleming3237.7012
Preston Howard22010.0015
Ryan Manning11616.0016
Iverson Howard393.005
Jayden Kitchens133.003
Harry Dalton III2-14-7.001

UConn

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Shamar Porter36220.7139
Jediyah Willoughby13636.0136
Xavier Watson22713.5015
Kenji Christian2147.0010
Alex Godavitarne199.009
Ryder Treadway188.008

Fumbles

Maryland

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Kaleb Webb100
DD Holmes001

UConn

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Kalieb Osborne210

Defensive

Maryland

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Carlton Smith6400000
Sidney Stewart6311.5010
Daniel Wingate5300000
Amari Jackson4400000
Trey Reddick4300000
Jordan Scruggs4300000
Nahsir Taylor4200010
Judah Jenkins3200000
Zion Elee3111000
Eyan Thomas3100000
Derrick LeBlanc2222000
Lavon Johnson1100000
Sean Johnson1100000
DeJuan Williams1100000
Daniel Owens1000000
Joel Starlings1000000
DD Holmes100.50.5000
Bryce Jenkins100.50.5000
Jayden Shipps1000.5000
Keyari James1000000
Messiah Delhomme1000100
Ricardo Cooper Jr.1000000

UConn

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Zion Paret12600.5000
K'Von Sherman9401000
Hayden Pegg7501100
Braedyn Moore7400000
John Lista7200.5000
Jayden Price6500000
Anas Luqman5312010
Luke Murphy4300000
Saxton Suchanic4200300
Jalil Martin3200000
Kylish Hicks2200000
Avery Dunn2101000
Shamar Riser-Pressley2100000
Tyler McKinstry2100000
Rickey Williams2100000
Renick Dorilas2000100
Jayden Davis1100000
Zakaih Saez1100000
Andrew Laurich1000000
Melvin Hills1000000

Kicking

Maryland

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Sean O'Haire1/250.0195/58

UConn

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jack O'Connor0/00.002/22

Punting

Maryland

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Bryce McFerson311137.00147

UConn

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tommy Warner619532.50352

Kick returns

UConn

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kenji Christian36220.7280
Zy'marion Lang11717.0170
Cyncir Bowers11111.0110

Punt returns

UConn

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Julian Allen11818.0180

Advanced stats

MarylandUConn

Total predicted points added

Plays
66
46
Overall · Total
19.3
1.2
Overall · Q1
4.9
4.2
Overall · Q2
5.3
-2.6
Overall · Q3
10.7
4
Overall · Q4
-1.6
-4.4
Passing · Total
19.7
5.8
Passing · Q1
8.1
4.8
Passing · Q2
4.7
1.2
Passing · Q3
8.7
4
Passing · Q4
-1.7
-4.3
Rushing · Total
0.9
-4.7
Rushing · Q1
-1.8
-0.5
Rushing · Q2
0.6
-3.8
Rushing · Q3
2.1
-0.2
Rushing · Q4
0.1
-0.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.32
1.45
Overall · Q1
2.18
1.45
Overall · Q2
0.9
1.33
Overall · Q3
1.42
1.53
Overall · Q4
1.3
0

Field position

Average starting field position
63.3
74.9
Average starting predicted points
1.89
1.08

Havoc

Defensive backs
2.2%
7.6%
Total
19.6%
18.2%
Front Seven
17.4%
10.6%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
66
46
Overall · Total
0.29
0.03
Overall · Q1
0.26
0.25
Overall · Q2
0.22
-0.24
Overall · Q3
0.6
0.29
Overall · Q4
-0.33
-1.1
Passing · Total
0.49
0.29
Passing · Q1
0.58
0.53
Passing · Q2
0.47
0.31
Passing · Q3
0.72
0.81
Passing · Q4
-0.43
-2.14
Rushing · Total
0.04
-0.19
Rushing · Q1
-0.45
-0.07
Rushing · Q2
0.04
-0.55
Rushing · Q3
0.35
-0.02
Rushing · Q4
0.07
-0.07

Rushing profile

Line Yards
70
39
Stuff Rate
20%
28%
Power Success
50%
100%
Open Field Yards
5
16
Line Yards Average
2.8
1.5
Second Level Yards
19
17
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
0.6
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
0.7

Scoring opportunities

Points
31
14
Opportunities
9
2
Points Per Opportunity
3.44
7

Success rates

Overall · Total
51.5%
34.8%
Overall · Q1
31.6%
47.1%
Overall · Q2
62.5%
27.3%
Overall · Q3
61.1%
35.7%
Overall · Q4
40%
0%
Passing Downs · Total
60%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
75%
Passing Downs · Q2
100%
20%
Passing Downs · Q3
75%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
49%
35.7%
Standard Downs · Q1
23.1%
38.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
57.1%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
57.1%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
66.7%
0%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Maryland

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cardell WilliamsQB1.5%5.3%0%0%0%4%0%
Chris Durr Jr.WR18.2%15.8%16.7%16.7%40%0%30%
Dorian FlemingTE4.5%0%8.3%5.6%0%0%7.5%
Harry Dalton IIIRB16.7%5.3%16.7%16.7%60%36%5%
Iverson HowardRB25.8%21.1%37.5%22.2%0%56%7.5%
Kaleb WebbWR7.6%10.5%4.2%11.1%0%0%12.5%
Malik WashingtonQB62.1%73.7%45.8%66.7%80%4%100%
Preston HowardTE6.1%10.5%8.3%0%0%0%10%
Ryan ManningWR1.5%0%0%5.6%0%0%2.5%

UConn

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex GodavitarneTE2.2%5.9%0%0%0%0%5%
Cyncir BowersRB6.5%11.8%9.1%0%0%12%0%
Javon BrownWR4.3%5.9%9.1%0%0%0%10%
Jediyah WilloughbyWR2.2%5.9%0%0%0%0%5%
Julian AllenWR2.2%0%0%0%25%0%5%
Kalieb OsborneQB65.2%70.6%54.5%64.3%75%40%100%
Kenji ChristianRB23.9%35.3%9.1%28.6%0%32%15%
Ryder TreadwayWR4.3%0%9.1%7.1%0%0%10%
Shamar PorterWR4.3%0%0%14.3%0%0%10%
Trey CornistRB6.5%0%18.2%0%25%12%0%
Xavier WatsonTE6.5%5.9%9.1%0%25%0%15%
Zy'marion LangWR2.2%5.9%0%0%0%0%5%

Average player PPA

Maryland

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cardell WilliamsQB0.330.33———0.330
Chris Durr Jr.WR0.68-0.831.351.140.9300.68
Dorian FlemingTE0.24—0.41-0.08—00.24
Harry Dalton IIIRB-0.21-1.360.640.02-1.160.15-1.78
Iverson HowardRB0.21-0.230.230.62—0.240.1
Kaleb WebbWR1.371.21-0.592.52—01.37
Malik WashingtonQB0.430.580.240.72-0.43-2.010.49
Preston HowardTE-0.57-0.62-0.51——0-0.57
Ryan ManningWR0.6——0.6—00.6

UConn

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex GodavitarneTE1.081.08———01.08
Cyncir BowersRB0.01-0.250.53——0.010
Javon BrownWR-0.61-0.77-0.44——0-0.61
Jediyah WilloughbyWR3.013.01———03.01
Julian AllenWR0.02———0.0200.02
Kalieb OsborneQB0.330.510.070.39-0.1-0.010.49
Kenji ChristianRB-0.090.1-1.960.09—-0.370.66
Ryder TreadwayWR0.32—1.29-0.64—00.32
Shamar PorterWR2.84——2.84—02.84
Trey CornistRB-0.35—-0.5—-0.07-0.350
Xavier WatsonTE1.211.692.18—-0.2401.21
Zy'marion LangWR-0.86-0.86———0-0.86

Total player PPA

Maryland

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cardell WilliamsQB0.30.30000.30
Chris Durr Jr.WR8.2-2.55.43.41.908.2
Dorian FlemingTE0.700.8-0.1000.7
Harry Dalton IIIRB-2.3-1.42.50-3.51.3-3.6
Iverson HowardRB3.6-0.92.12.503.30.3
Kaleb WebbWR6.92.4-0.65006.9
Malik WashingtonQB17.78.12.78.7-1.7-219.7
Preston HowardTE-2.3-1.2-1000-2.3
Ryan ManningWR0.6000.6000.6

UConn

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex GodavitarneTE1.11.100001.1
Cyncir BowersRB0-0.50.50000
Javon BrownWR-1.2-0.8-0.4000-1.2
Jediyah WilloughbyWR3300003
Julian AllenWR0000000
Kalieb OsborneQB9.76.10.43.5-0.3-0.19.8
Kenji ChristianRB-10.6-20.40-2.92
Ryder TreadwayWR0.601.3-0.6000.6
Shamar PorterWR5.7005.7005.7
Trey CornistRB-1.10-10-0.1-1.10
Xavier WatsonTE3.61.72.20-0.203.6
Zy'marion LangWR-0.9-0.90000-0.9