CFBAPP

Maine 16–22 Boston College: Player Stats & Box Score

Maine1-616
Final
Team1234T
Maine0100616
Boston College1633022
22Boston College3-3

Alumni Stadium (Chestnut Hill, MA), Chestnut Hill, MA

Box score

Excitement index
3.13
Boston College Elo
1,379 → 1,379
Maine final win probability
31.9%
Boston College final win probability
68.1%

Team stats

MaineBoston College
First downs
18
18
Third-down efficiency
7-15
4-12
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
0-2
Total yards
270
359
Passing yards
201
173
Completions / attempts
22-32
14-21
Yards per pass
6.3
8.2
Rushing Yards
69
186
Rushing Attempts
34
39
Yards per rush
2.0
4.8
Penalties / yards
4-19
5-48
Turnovers
3
2
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
2
2
Time of possession
30:09
29:51
Passes defended
1
2
QB hurries
0
5
Sacks
1
4
Tackles
38
43
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
9
Total fumbles
2
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Passes Intercepted
2
2
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
47
0
Kicking Points
4
8
Kick returns
3
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
59
48
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Rushing touchdowns
0
1
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
16

Player stats

Passing

Maine

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Eddie Buehler22/322016.322--

Boston College

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Mason McKenzie14/211738.21211.2

Rushing

Maine

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Nick Laughlin10383.8011
Rashawn Marshall12373.109
Isaiah Jones3144.7014
Aidan Winter263.004
Evan Wallace1-2-2.000
Eddie Buehler6-24-4.008

Boston College

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Evan Dickens151026.8139
Mason McKenzie15533.5017
Mekhi Dodd23216.0033
Nolan Ray351.703
Landon Wright1-2-2.000
Team3-4-1.30-1

Receiving

Maine

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Evan Wallace6467.7010
Ty'ee Stephens14444.0044
Malik McNeely24422.0032
Nick Laughlin6427.0223
Rashawn Marshall294.505
Major Leak188.008
Sebastian Ramery382.705
Keyon Concepcion100.000

Boston College

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
John Montague57214.4131
Zeke Moore13737.0037
Landon Wright22512.5024
Javarius Green2157.5011
Dawson Pough2115.506
Evan Dickens188.008
Jaedn Skeete155.005

Fumbles

Maine

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Ty Boone110
Eddie Buehler100

Boston College

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Juan Zubal001

Defensive

Maine

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Sam Oppenheimer11700.5000
Chris Bacon6401000
Jeremiah McGill5301000
Brayden Isaiah4400000
Jake Kucera4200.5100
Noah Carpenter4100000
Jamaree Gibson3300000
Shane Keyes-Wilson3200000
Derek Berlitz3100000
Kamden Tiller3100000
Jayden Brown2200000
Ta'kai Chisolm2200000
Kye Pressley2100000
Amari Mack1111000
Bryce Purnell1100000
Evan Wallace1100000
Dillon White1100000
Major Leak1100000
Mike Hamilton1000000

Boston College

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Anthony Palano12702000
Carter Davis9300010
Marcus Upton8700000
KP Price7401010
Zacari Thomas7200000
Micah Amedee6312000
Demetrius Ballard4423010
Charlie Comella3300000
Onye Nwosisi3200020
E'Lla Boykin2100000
Cameron McGee2000100
Jordan Rodriguez2000000
Favor Bate1111000
Justin Medlock1100000
Syair Torrence1100000
Judah Pruitt1100000
Christian Hudson1100000
TJ Green1100000
Ashton Cunningham1100000
Max Tucker1000100
Kemori Dixon1000000
Da'Jon Green1000000

Interceptions

Maine

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jamaree Gibson1420
Sam Oppenheimer150

Boston College

PlayerINTYDSTD
KP Price200

Kick returns

Maine

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ty Boone35919.7240

Boston College

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
TJ Green13737.0370
Javarius Green11111.0110

Kicking

Maine

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Samuel Tremblay1/1100.0271/24

Boston College

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Luca Lombardo2/2100.0262/28

Punting

Maine

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Anthony Pecorella313444.70055

Boston College

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Bryce LaFollette28542.51046

Punt returns

Boston College

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Charlie Comella11616.0160

Advanced stats

MaineBoston College

Total predicted points added

Plays
69
61
Overall · Total
-2.7
-3.5
Overall · Q1
-8
-0.7
Overall · Q2
4
-1.2
Overall · Q3
-2.6
-4.3
Overall · Q4
3.9
2.6
Passing · Total
8.5
2.7
Passing · Q1
-6.1
5.4
Passing · Q2
4.1
-1.6
Passing · Q3
1
-4.1
Passing · Q4
9.6
2.9
Rushing · Total
-5
-5.8
Rushing · Q1
-0.2
-6.1
Rushing · Q2
-0.1
0.8
Rushing · Q3
0.9
-0.2
Rushing · Q4
-5.6
-0.3

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.28
0.97
Overall · Q1
0.4
1.85
Overall · Q2
1.57
0.77
Overall · Q3
1
0.51
Overall · Q4
1.68
0.91

Field position

Average starting field position
78.4
57.2
Average starting predicted points
0.9
1.95

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.9%
5.8%
Total
11.5%
21.7%
Front Seven
6.6%
15.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
69
61
Overall · Total
-0.04
-0.06
Overall · Q1
-0.5
-0.05
Overall · Q2
0.17
-0.07
Overall · Q3
-0.16
-0.36
Overall · Q4
0.3
0.17
Passing · Total
0.24
0.12
Passing · Q1
-0.76
1.08
Passing · Q2
0.27
-0.16
Passing · Q3
0.17
-1.35
Passing · Q4
1.59
0.73
Rushing · Total
-0.16
-0.15
Rushing · Q1
-0.03
-0.61
Rushing · Q2
-0.01
0.11
Rushing · Q3
0.11
-0.02
Rushing · Q4
-0.8
-0.02

Rushing profile

Line Yards
67
103
Stuff Rate
22.6%
31.6%
Power Success
100%
71.4%
Open Field Yards
5
64
Line Yards Average
2.2
2.7
Second Level Yards
23
40
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
1.7
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
20
Opportunities
4
9
Points Per Opportunity
4.25
2.22

Success rates

Overall · Total
34.8%
44.3%
Overall · Q1
25%
33.3%
Overall · Q2
37.5%
44.4%
Overall · Q3
31.3%
41.7%
Overall · Q4
46.2%
56.3%
Passing Downs · Total
37%
21.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
14.3%
25%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
20%
Passing Downs · Q3
40%
50%
Passing Downs · Q4
66.7%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
33.3%
51.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
36.4%
Standard Downs · Q2
40%
53.8%
Standard Downs · Q3
27.3%
40%
Standard Downs · Q4
28.6%
69.2%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Maine

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan WinterRB2.9%6.3%0%6.3%0%6.5%0%
Eddie BuehlerQB55.1%56.3%70.8%43.8%38.5%9.7%97.1%
Eli MahanTE1.4%0%0%6.3%0%0%2.9%
Evan WallaceWR11.6%0%20.8%12.5%7.7%3.2%20%
Isaiah JonesTE4.3%0%8.3%6.3%0%9.7%0%
Keyon ConcepcionWR1.4%0%0%6.3%0%0%2.9%
Major LeakWR4.3%0%8.3%0%7.7%0%8.6%
Malik McNeelyWR2.9%0%0%0%15.4%0%5.7%
Nick LaughlinRB23.2%31.3%16.7%12.5%38.5%32.3%17.1%
Rashawn MarshallRB21.7%25%8.3%37.5%23.1%38.7%8.6%
Sebastian RameryTE7.2%12.5%12.5%0%0%0%14.3%
Ty'ee StephensWR1.4%0%4.2%0%0%0%2.9%
Tyreek WoodTE1.4%6.3%0%0%0%0%2.9%

Boston College

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce LewisTE1.6%0%5.6%0%0%0%4.5%
Dawson PoughWR3.3%6.7%0%0%6.3%0%9.1%
Evan DickensRB27.9%33.3%22.2%33.3%25%39.5%9.1%
Jaedn SkeeteWR3.3%6.7%5.6%0%0%0%9.1%
Javarius GreenWR4.9%0%5.6%8.3%6.3%0%13.6%
John MontagueWR9.8%6.7%16.7%0%12.5%0%27.3%
Landon WrightWR4.9%13.3%0%8.3%0%2.6%9.1%
Mason McKenzieQB59%53.3%72.2%58.3%50%36.8%100%
Mekhi DoddRB3.3%0%0%0%12.5%5.3%0%
Nolan RayRB4.9%13.3%5.6%0%0%7.9%0%
Zeke MooreTE1.6%0%5.6%0%0%0%4.5%

Average player PPA

Maine

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan WinterRB-0.16-0.29—-0.04—-0.160
Eddie BuehlerQB0.08-0.720.28-0.461.570.10.2
Eli MahanTE-0.29——-0.29—0-0.29
Evan WallaceWR0.66—0.440.881.33-0.970.89
Isaiah JonesTE-0.3—-0.13-0.64—-0.30
Keyon ConcepcionWR-0.75——-0.75—0-0.75
Major LeakWR0.04—0.21—-0.2900.04
Malik McNeelyWR1.97———1.9701.97
Nick LaughlinRB0.36-0.140.820.930.270.030.92
Rashawn MarshallRB-0.240.110.020-1.37-0.29-0.07
Sebastian RameryTE-0.31-0.47-0.21——0-0.31
Ty'ee StephensWR4.3—4.3——04.3
Tyreek WoodTE-0.15-0.15———0-0.15

Boston College

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce LewisTE-1.13—-1.13——0-1.13
Dawson PoughWR0.110.16——0.0500.11
Evan DickensRB-0.05-0.39-0.030.31-0.02-0.05-0.06
Jaedn SkeeteWR-0.120.04-0.27——0-0.12
Javarius GreenWR-0.11—-1.010.81-0.140-0.11
John MontagueWR1.162.840.37—1.501.16
Landon WrightWR0.531.18—-0.78—-0.781.18
Mason McKenzieQB0.10.63-0.03-0.680.440.060.12
Mekhi DoddRB0.85———0.850.850
Nolan RayRB-1.26-1.88-0——-1.260
Zeke MooreTE1.93—1.93——01.93

Total player PPA

Maine

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan WinterRB-0.3-0.3000-0.30
Eddie BuehlerQB2.9-6.54.8-3.27.80.36.8
Eli MahanTE-0.300-0.300-0.3
Evan WallaceWR5.302.21.81.3-16.2
Isaiah JonesTE-0.90-0.3-0.60-0.90
Keyon ConcepcionWR-0.700-0.700-0.7
Major LeakWR0.100.40-0.300.1
Malik McNeelyWR3.90003.903.9
Nick LaughlinRB5.8-0.73.31.91.30.35.5
Rashawn MarshallRB-3.60.500-4.1-3.4-0.2
Sebastian RameryTE-1.6-0.9-0.6000-1.6
Ty'ee StephensWR4.304.30004.3
Tyreek WoodTE-0.1-0.10000-0.1

Boston College

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce LewisTE-1.10-1.1000-1.1
Dawson PoughWR0.20.2000.100.2
Evan DickensRB-0.9-2-0.11.2-0.1-0.8-0.1
Jaedn SkeeteWR-0.20-0.3000-0.2
Javarius GreenWR-0.30-10.8-0.10-0.3
John MontagueWR6.92.81.10306.9
Landon WrightWR1.62.40-0.80-0.82.4
Mason McKenzieQB3.55-0.4-4.73.50.82.7
Mekhi DoddRB1.70001.71.70
Nolan RayRB-3.8-3.8000-3.80
Zeke MooreTE1.901.90001.9