CFBAPP

LSU 24–32 Ole Miss: Player Stats & Box Score

7LSU5-224
Final
Team1234T
LSU0714324
Ole Miss10140832
328Ole Miss5-1

Vaught-Hemingway Stadium, Oxford, MS

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 3 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
4.66
LSU Elo
1,794 → 1,786
Ole Miss Elo
1,851 → 1,859
LSU final win probability
85.3%
Ole Miss final win probability
14.7%

Team stats

LSUOle Miss
First downs
19
25
Third-down efficiency
9-17
9-15
Fourth-down efficiency
2-3
1-1
Total yards
330
426
Passing yards
158
363
Completions / attempts
16-27
33-48
Yards per pass
5.9
7.6
Rushing Yards
172
63
Rushing Attempts
43
25
Yards per rush
4.0
2.5
Penalties / yards
7-34
8-77
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
1
1
Time of possession
30:15
29:45
Passes defended
3
4
QB hurries
8
7
Sacks
2
2
Tackles
37
49
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
3
8
Passes Intercepted
1
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
10
0
Kicking Points
6
6
Kick returns
1
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
20
—
Passing touchdowns
1
2
Rushing touchdowns
2
2
Total fumbles
—
1
Fumbles recovered
—
0
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
0

Player stats

Passing

LSU

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Sam Leavitt16/271585.91186.5

Ole Miss

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Trinidad Chambliss33/483637.62189.8

Rushing

LSU

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Dilin Jones231064.6120
Sam Leavitt17633.7113
Stacy Gage331.002

Ole Miss

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kewan Lacy9434.8122
JT Lindsey4205.0011
Deuce Alexander144.004
Trinidad Chambliss920.2115
Team2-6-3.000

Receiving

LSU

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Trey'Dez Green46015.0023
Winston Watkins35418.0126
Jayce Brown3237.709
Malik Elzy166.006
Dilin Jones263.005
Jackson Harris155.005
Eugene Wilson242.005

Ole Miss

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Traylon Ray711516.4136
Caleb Odom58817.6030
Deuce Alexander7608.6120
Horatio Fields55210.4022
Luke Hasz3155.006
Johntay Cook II11414.0014
Michael Smith2136.507
JT Lindsey188.008
Kewan Lacy2-2-1.002

Defensive

LSU

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Whit Weeks8501110
P.J. Woodland8400100
DJ Pickett7700000
Ty Benefield5411010
Jhase Thomas5400000
Tamarcus Cooley5300100
TJ Dottery5200020
Princewill Umanmielen4111000
Malik Blocton2200000
Stephiylan Green2100010
Jordan Ross2100010
CJ Jimcoily2000010
Shone Washington1100000
Ja'Keem Jackson1100000
Deuce Geralds1100010
Davhon Keys1000000

Ole Miss

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Sharif Denson8701010
Tah'j Butler8700010
Luke Ferrelli6500100
William Echoles5413010
Blake Purchase5211010
Joenel Aguero4300000
Edwin Joseph4300100
Keaton Thomas4301020
Suntarine Perkins4200100
Antonio Kite3200000
Kamarion Franklin3201100
Jaylon Braxton2200010
Andy Jaffe2100000
Michai Boireau2100000
Jordan Renaud1101000
Nick Cull1100000
Jonathan Maldonado1100000
Kewan Lacy1100000
Craig Tutt1100000

Interceptions

LSU

PlayerINTYDSTD
Ja'Keem Jackson1100

Ole Miss

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jaylon Braxton100

Kick returns

LSU

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Harlem Berry12020.0200

Kicking

LSU

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Scott Starzyk1/1100.0233/36

Ole Miss

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Lucas Carneiro1/250.0373/36

Punting

LSU

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Grant Chadwick413934.80149

Ole Miss

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Oscar Bird28442.00049

Fumbles

Ole Miss

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Trinidad Chambliss100

Punt returns

Ole Miss

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Deuce Alexander100.000

Advanced stats

LSUOle Miss

Total predicted points added

Plays
70
73
Overall · Total
16.2
22.7
Overall · Q1
-0.2
6.9
Overall · Q2
6.2
12.9
Overall · Q3
4.8
-3.7
Overall · Q4
5.5
6.6
Passing · Total
10.8
15.5
Passing · Q1
1.5
6.8
Passing · Q2
-0.5
12.4
Passing · Q3
6.6
-5.5
Passing · Q4
3.3
1.8
Rushing · Total
6.1
7.2
Rushing · Q1
-1.6
0.1
Rushing · Q2
5.8
0.5
Rushing · Q3
-0.4
1.9
Rushing · Q4
2.2
4.8

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.11
1.44
Overall · Q1
0.54
1.6
Overall · Q2
1.35
1.54
Overall · Q3
1.59
1.27
Overall · Q4
0.8
1.26

Field position

Average starting field position
66.8
78.5
Average starting predicted points
1.59
0.73

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.5%
7.1%
Total
11%
18.6%
Front Seven
5.5%
11.4%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
70
73
Overall · Total
0.23
0.31
Overall · Q1
-0.02
0.34
Overall · Q2
0.3
0.68
Overall · Q3
0.25
-0.19
Overall · Q4
0.31
0.44
Passing · Total
0.4
0.31
Passing · Q1
0.24
0.57
Passing · Q2
-0.07
0.78
Passing · Q3
0.94
-0.42
Passing · Q4
0.47
0.2
Rushing · Total
0.15
0.31
Rushing · Q1
-0.32
0.01
Rushing · Q2
0.45
0.17
Rushing · Q3
-0.03
0.31
Rushing · Q4
0.2
0.8

Rushing profile

Line Yards
133
46
Stuff Rate
17.5%
21.7%
Power Success
100%
100%
Open Field Yards
20
22
Line Yards Average
3.3
2
Second Level Yards
41
21
Open Field Yards Average
0.5
1
Second Level Yards Average
1
0.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
31
Opportunities
6
6
Points Per Opportunity
4
5.17

Success rates

Overall · Total
45.7%
43.8%
Overall · Q1
41.7%
40%
Overall · Q2
42.9%
57.9%
Overall · Q3
42.1%
31.6%
Overall · Q4
55.6%
46.7%
Passing Downs · Total
27.3%
42.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
28.6%
80%
Passing Downs · Q3
42.9%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
50%
Standard Downs · Total
54.2%
44.7%
Standard Downs · Q1
62.5%
45.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
50%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
41.7%
36.4%
Standard Downs · Q4
64.3%
45.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

LSU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Dilin JonesRB34.3%16.7%38.1%36.8%38.9%55%7.4%
Eugene WilsonWR7.1%25%9.5%0%0%0%18.5%
Jackson HarrisWR8.6%8.3%4.8%15.8%5.6%0%22.2%
Jayce BrownWR4.3%16.7%0%0%5.6%0%11.1%
Malik ElzyWR1.4%0%0%0%5.6%0%3.7%
Sam LeavittQB60%75%52.4%57.9%61.1%37.5%100%
Stacy GageRB4.3%0%4.8%0%11.1%7.5%0%
Trey'Dez GreenTE5.7%0%9.5%5.3%5.6%0%14.8%
Winston WatkinsWR4.3%0%4.8%10.5%0%0%11.1%
Zach GraceTE1.4%0%0%0%5.6%0%3.7%

Ole Miss

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb OdomTE11%5%21.1%10.5%6.7%0%16%
Deuce AlexanderWR15.1%15%10.5%21.1%13.3%4.3%20%
Horatio FieldsWR11%5%15.8%5.3%20%0%16%
Johntay Cook IIWR2.7%0%0%10.5%0%0%4%
JT LindseyRB8.2%0%0%10.5%26.7%17.4%4%
Kewan LacyRB17.8%25%26.3%15.8%0%39.1%8%
Luke HaszTE4.1%10%0%0%6.7%0%6%
Michael SmithTE2.7%0%5.3%0%6.7%0%4%
Traylon RayWR11%15%15.8%10.5%0%0%16%
Trinidad ChamblissQB78.1%85%84.2%73.7%66.7%30.4%100%

Average player PPA

LSU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Dilin JonesRB0.06-0.510.32-0.340.32-0.010.74
Eugene WilsonWR-0.57-0.48-0.71——0-0.57
Jackson HarrisWR-0.21.42-0.4-0.6-0.440-0.2
Jayce BrownWR0.910.74——1.2600.91
Malik ElzyWR0.26———0.2600.26
Sam LeavittQB0.440.10.290.790.540.520.4
Stacy GageRB-0.54—-0.39—-0.61-0.540
Trey'Dez GreenTE1.36—0.683.08101.36
Winston WatkinsWR2.51—1.752.9—02.51
Zach GraceTE-0.3———-0.30-0.3

Ole Miss

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb OdomTE0.912.211.43-0.18-0.3200.91
Deuce AlexanderWR0.24-0.061.52-0.05-0.02-0.110.27
Horatio FieldsWR0.332.210.01-1.030.4600.33
Johntay Cook IIWR0.62——0.62—00.62
JT LindseyRB0.57——0.40.650.93-0.16
Kewan LacyRB-0.2-0.22-0.17-0.23—0.11-0.89
Luke HaszTE-0.010.05——-0.140-0.01
Michael SmithTE0.62—0.8—0.4300.62
Traylon RayWR1.291.561.560.5—01.29
Trinidad ChamblissQB0.320.340.78-0.320.470.410.31

Total player PPA

LSU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Dilin JonesRB1.3-12.5-2.42.2-0.11.5
Eugene WilsonWR-2.8-1.4-1.4000-2.8
Jackson HarrisWR-1.21.4-0.4-1.8-0.40-1.2
Jayce BrownWR2.71.5001.302.7
Malik ElzyWR0.30000.300.3
Sam LeavittQB18.60.93.28.667.810.8
Stacy GageRB-1.60-0.40-1.2-1.60
Trey'Dez GreenTE5.401.43.1105.4
Winston WatkinsWR7.501.85.8007.5
Zach GraceTE-0.3000-0.30-0.3

Ole Miss

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb OdomTE7.32.25.7-0.3-0.307.3
Deuce AlexanderWR2.6-0.23-0.20-0.12.7
Horatio FieldsWR2.62.20-11.402.6
Johntay Cook IIWR1.2001.2001.2
JT LindseyRB3.4000.82.63.7-0.3
Kewan LacyRB-2.6-1.1-0.8-0.700.9-3.5
Luke HaszTE00.100-0.100
Michael SmithTE1.200.800.401.2
Traylon RayWR10.44.74.710010.4
Trinidad ChamblissQB18.45.712.4-4.54.62.915.5