CFBAPP

Louisiana Tech 19–36 Baylor: Player Stats & Box Score

Louisiana Tech4-219
Final
Team1234T
Louisiana Tech7001219
Baylor7139736
36Baylor4-2

McLane Stadium, Waco, TX

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 3 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
3.36
Louisiana Tech Elo
1,405 → 1,377
Baylor Elo
1,506 → 1,534
Louisiana Tech final win probability
5%
Baylor final win probability
95%

Team stats

Louisiana TechBaylor
First downs
25
22
Third-down efficiency
7-16
5-13
Fourth-down efficiency
1-4
1-2
Total yards
362
418
Passing yards
223
253
Completions / attempts
25-44
21-24
Yards per pass
5.1
10.5
Rushing Yards
139
165
Rushing Attempts
34
44
Yards per rush
4.1
3.8
Penalties / yards
9-81
10-90
Turnovers
2
2
Fumbles lost
1
2
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
32:18
27:42
Passes defended
0
7
QB hurries
1
6
Sacks
3
1
Tackles
45
49
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
9
5
Total fumbles
1
3
Fumbles recovered
2
1
Kicking Points
1
6
Kick returns
2
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
33
—
Passing touchdowns
1
3
Rushing touchdowns
2
2
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
0
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
4

Player stats

Passing

Louisiana Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Trey Kukuk25/442235.11171.6

Baylor

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Nate Bennett21/2425310.53084.9

Rushing

Louisiana Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Trey Kukuk11756.8017
Jaden Miller11343.1011
Andrew Burnette6183.017
Jalen Mickens2147.0112
Dylone Brooks320.707
Team1-4-4.00-4

Baylor

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Ryelan Morris45513.8033
Dawson Pendergrass16462.918
Caden Knighten10424.208
Michael Turner8253.1011
Nate Bennett420.5125
HD Davis111.001
Team1-6-6.00-6

Receiving

Louisiana Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Eli Finley8658.1121
Jalen Mickens46315.8031
Marcus Calwise Jr.4369.0017
Talyn Shettron33311.0014
Dylone Brooks3165.3011
Jay Wilkerson188.008
Jaden Miller166.006
Andrew Burnette1-4-4.000

Baylor

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jayden McGowan27939.5243
Louis Brown27939.5151
Gavin Freeman7476.7013
Taz Williams Jr.22010.0016
DeBraun Hampton11010.0010
Tony Livingston199.009
Caden Knighten284.006
Hawkins Polley133.003
Michael Turner100.000
Dawson Pendergrass1-1-1.000
Ryelan Morris1-1-1.000

Fumbles

Louisiana Tech

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Trey Kukuk110
Jadon Mayfield001
Taeden Rogers001

Baylor

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Tony Livingston110
Nate Bennett110
Team100
Garrick Ponder001

Defensive

Louisiana Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Alonzo Jackson Jr.10801000
Kolbe Fields9613000
Jadon Mayfield8713000
Taeden Rogers7700000
Sam Fongang6300000
MJ Moultrie II5200000
Zheric Hill4201000
Jordan McRae3300000
Kam Franklin3200000
Donovan Rieman3100000
Jacob Bradford2100000
Kaleb Coleman2000000
Za'Qwaun Nunn1111000
Ty Jones1100000
Amari Wilks1100000
Justice Williams1000010
Amari Butler1000000

Baylor

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Micah Gifford7500000
Bo Onu5512000
Colby McCalister5400000
Tyler Turner5400110
Kyland Reed5400100
Travion Barnes5400100
Kyler Jordan4401000
Kamren Washington2201000
Levar Thornton Jr.2200100
Daniel Cobbs2200110
Traevon Mitchell2201010
Garrick Ponder2100010
Kaleb Burns2100100
Jayden McGowan1100000
Nate Kibble1100000
Ryan Davis1100000
Hosea Wheeler1100000
Anthony Crenshaw1100000
Jackson Blackwell1100000
Stilton McKelvey1100000
Kedrick Walker1100000
Kaleb Arterberry1100000
Jamaal Whyce1000000
Trent Thomas1000010
Reggie Bush0000100
Jordan Mack0000010

Kick returns

Louisiana Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dedrick Latulas23316.5170

Kicking

Louisiana Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kaegan Kent0/10.001/11

Baylor

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Rhett Armstrong1/1100.0233/46

Punting

Louisiana Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Lexington Matthews311538.30143

Baylor

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Palmer Williams210653.01059

Interceptions

Baylor

PlayerINTYDSTD
Devon Jordan100

Punt returns

Baylor

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jayden McGowan144.040

Advanced stats

Louisiana TechBaylor

Total predicted points added

Plays
77
69
Overall · Total
1.1
14.7
Overall · Q1
6.1
5.9
Overall · Q2
-1.3
1.8
Overall · Q3
-7.3
1.5
Overall · Q4
3.6
5.5
Passing · Total
2
7.7
Passing · Q1
1.6
4
Passing · Q2
-1.1
1.3
Passing · Q3
-1.3
-0.3
Passing · Q4
2.8
2.7
Rushing · Total
-0.5
7.7
Rushing · Q1
4.5
2
Rushing · Q2
-0.2
1.1
Rushing · Q3
-5.6
1.8
Rushing · Q4
0.8
2.8

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.19
1.52
Overall · Q1
1.94
1.55
Overall · Q2
0.76
1.4
Overall · Q3
1.11
0.98
Overall · Q4
0.98
2.49

Field position

Average starting field position
66.5
64.2
Average starting predicted points
1.68
1.93

Havoc

Defensive backs
0%
10.4%
Total
17.4%
18.2%
Front Seven
17.4%
7.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
77
69
Overall · Total
0.01
0.21
Overall · Q1
0.41
0.33
Overall · Q2
-0.08
0.08
Overall · Q3
-0.33
0.11
Overall · Q4
0.15
0.37
Passing · Total
0.05
0.31
Passing · Q1
0.26
1
Passing · Q2
-0.11
0.13
Passing · Q3
-0.13
-0.05
Passing · Q4
0.18
0.67
Rushing · Total
-0.02
0.18
Rushing · Q1
0.5
0.15
Rushing · Q2
-0.04
0.1
Rushing · Q3
-0.51
0.26
Rushing · Q4
0.1
0.26

Rushing profile

Line Yards
95
122
Stuff Rate
29.4%
11.9%
Power Success
33.3%
80%
Open Field Yards
19
45
Line Yards Average
2.8
2.9
Second Level Yards
36
34
Open Field Yards Average
0.6
1.1
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
0.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
21
24
Opportunities
6
6
Points Per Opportunity
3.5
4

Success rates

Overall · Total
37.7%
36.2%
Overall · Q1
40%
38.9%
Overall · Q2
18.8%
36.4%
Overall · Q3
31.8%
42.9%
Overall · Q4
54.2%
26.7%
Passing Downs · Total
28%
21.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
60%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
12.5%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
20%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
28.6%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Total
42.3%
43.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
30%
35.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
25%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
35.3%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
64.7%
14.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Louisiana Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Dylone BrooksRB9.1%6.7%12.5%0%16.7%8.8%9.5%
Eli FinleyTE16.9%13.3%12.5%18.2%20.8%0%31%
Jaden MillerRB16.9%13.3%12.5%22.7%16.7%32.4%4.8%
Jalen MickensWR11.7%6.7%25%9.1%8.3%5.9%16.7%
Jay WilkersonWR1.3%0%0%4.5%0%0%2.4%
Luke WatkinsWR1.3%0%0%4.5%0%0%2.4%
Marcus Calwise Jr.WR7.8%0%0%13.6%12.5%0%14.3%
Talyn ShettronWR7.8%6.7%12.5%0%12.5%0%14.3%
Trey KukukQB68.8%66.7%75%59.1%75%32.4%100%

Baylor

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden KnightenRB17.4%22.2%18.2%28.6%0%23.8%8%
Dawson PendergrassRB24.6%33.3%18.2%14.3%33.3%38.1%4%
DeBraun HamptonWR2.9%0%4.5%0%6.7%0%8%
Gavin FreemanWR11.6%16.7%13.6%14.3%0%0%32%
Hawkins PolleyTE1.4%0%0%7.1%0%0%4%
HD DavisRB1.4%0%0%0%6.7%2.4%0%
Jayden McGowanWR1.4%0%0%0%6.7%0%4%
Louis BrownWR4.3%5.6%9.1%0%0%0%12%
Michael TurnerRB11.6%11.1%13.6%14.3%6.7%16.7%4%
Nate BennettQB37.7%27.8%50%42.9%26.7%4.8%96%
Ryelan MorrisRB7.2%0%0%0%33.3%9.5%4%
Taz Williams Jr.WR2.9%0%4.5%7.1%0%0%8%

Average player PPA

Louisiana Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Dylone BrooksRB-0.32-0.95-0.76—0.06-0.45-0.23
Eli FinleyTE0.1-0.28-0.450.20.400.1
Jaden MillerRB-0.43-0.23-0.18-1.120.19-0.520.03
Jalen MickensWR0.753.30.40.10.851.120.65
Jay WilkersonWR-0.44——-0.44—0-0.44
Luke WatkinsWR-1.15——-1.15—0-1.15
Marcus Calwise Jr.WR0.13——0.10.1600.13
Talyn ShettronWR0.081.14-0.1—-0.1600.08
Trey KukukQB0.090.44-0.07-0.10.130.230.05

Baylor

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden KnightenRB0.1-0.310.360.25—0.14-0.06
Dawson PendergrassRB0.12-0.010.390.51-0.090.14-0.17
DeBraun HamptonWR0.44—0.93—-0.0500.44
Gavin FreemanWR0.240.170.65-0.28—00.24
Hawkins PolleyTE-0.14——-0.14—0-0.14
HD DavisRB-0.5———-0.5-0.50
Jayden McGowanWR3.62———3.6203.62
Louis BrownWR2.333.491.74——02.33
Michael TurnerRB-0.15-0.220.11-0.24-0.6-0.13-0.3
Nate BennettQB0.311.530.12-0.610.671.80.18
Ryelan MorrisRB0.87———0.871.26-0.73
Taz Williams Jr.WR0.12—-0.020.25—00.12

Total player PPA

Louisiana Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Dylone BrooksRB-2.2-0.9-1.500.2-1.3-0.9
Eli FinleyTE1.3-0.6-0.90.8201.3
Jaden MillerRB-5.6-0.5-0.4-5.60.8-5.70.1
Jalen MickensWR6.83.31.60.21.72.24.5
Jay WilkersonWR-0.400-0.400-0.4
Luke WatkinsWR-1.100-1.100-1.1
Marcus Calwise Jr.WR0.8000.30.500.8
Talyn ShettronWR0.51.1-0.20-0.500.5
Trey KukukQB4.64.3-0.8-1.22.32.62

Baylor

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden KnightenRB1.2-1.21.4101.3-0.1
Dawson PendergrassRB2.101.61-0.42.3-0.2
DeBraun HamptonWR0.900.90-0.100.9
Gavin FreemanWR1.90.51.9-0.6001.9
Hawkins PolleyTE-0.100-0.100-0.1
HD DavisRB-0.5000-0.5-0.50
Jayden McGowanWR3.60003.603.6
Louis BrownWR73.53.50007
Michael TurnerRB-1.2-0.40.3-0.5-0.6-0.9-0.3
Nate BennettQB7.97.71.3-3.72.73.64.3
Ryelan MorrisRB4.30004.35.1-0.7
Taz Williams Jr.WR0.2000.2000.2