CFBAPP

Liberty 34–17 Coastal Carolina: Player Stats & Box Score

Liberty5-134
Final
Team1234T
Liberty100101434
Coastal Carolina3140017
17Coastal Carolina2-5

Brooks Stadium (SC), Conway, SC

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.79
Liberty Elo
1,728 → 1,725
Coastal Carolina Elo
1,267 → 1,270
Liberty final win probability
88.9%
Coastal Carolina final win probability
11.1%

Team stats

LibertyCoastal Carolina
First downs
24
18
Third-down efficiency
4-9
5-14
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
2-4
Total yards
485
292
Passing yards
222
213
Completions / attempts
12-18
17-35
Yards per pass
12.3
6.1
Rushing Yards
263
79
Rushing Attempts
45
31
Yards per rush
5.8
2.5
Penalties / yards
9-90
15-117
Turnovers
2
2
Fumbles lost
2
0
Interceptions
0
2
Time of possession
32:41
27:19
Passes defended
2
1
QB hurries
1
1
Sacks
4
3
Tackles
26
24
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
4
Total fumbles
3
0
Fumbles recovered
0
2
Passes Intercepted
2
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
10
5
Kick returns
2
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
40
72
Passing touchdowns
3
2
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
1
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
0

Player stats

Passing

Liberty

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Deshawn Purdie11/1621613.52043.9
Ethan Vasko1/166.010--
Kam Davis0/100.000--

Coastal Carolina

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Deuce Bailey17/342136.32229.9
Team0/100.000--

Rushing

Liberty

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kam Davis181669.2056
Peyton Jones14664.7013
Jaylon Coleman2136.509
Deshawn Purdie7121.7015
Ethan Vasko188.018
Terron Kellman200.002
Team1-2-2.000

Coastal Carolina

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Deuce Bailey15312.1020
Dominic Knicely5255.0010
Jevon Edwards9171.904
Breyahn Townsend144.004
Jaden Allen-Hendrix122.002

Receiving

Liberty

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Makai Jackson514929.8258
Jamari Person13434.0034
Darius Copeland2189.0010
Zeke Wimbush188.008
Kam Davis273.516
Bryce Randolph166.006

Coastal Carolina

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tristian Gardner48621.5139
Clayton Coppock3299.7016
Colton Hinton12424.0124
Jevon Edwards22412.0014
Goldie Lawrence11616.0016
Karmello English2157.5013
Cyrus Ellison11010.0010
Robby Washington252.507
Ben Verges144.004

Fumbles

Liberty

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Deshawn Purdie210
Peyton Jones110

Coastal Carolina

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Se'Von McDowell002

Defensive

Liberty

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Ronald Moore8600000
Aidan Vaughan7100000
Derrell Farrar5200000
Jeffrey Hairston Jr.4411000
Jiquavious Marshall4100000
Brenton Williams3211.5010
Micah Pollard3000000
Nathan Pirolli3000200
D-Icey Hopkins2200000
Joe Strickland2100000
Ashton McShane2100000
Deuce Spurlock2000000
Dillano Glaud2000000
Lorenzo Payne2000.5000
Markus Clark1111000
Kennedi Bailey1111000
Izaiah Guy1100000
Makai Jackson1100000
Tyler Black1100000
Jamal Miles1100000
Mike Jarvis1000000
Jeremiah Vessel1000000
Ashton Whitner1000000
Samuel Cohen1000000
Myke Gunn1000000

Coastal Carolina

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Marcellius Pulliam12100.5000
Donovan Grayson7100000
Ahmad Poole7000000
Ibrahim Diawara6422100
Jalen B. Lee6300000
Jesse Powell II5211000
Brandon Rose5200000
Travis Roman4300000
Se'Von McDowell4100.5000
Chase Jackson3200000
Jordan Thompson3100000
DJ Wesolak3000000
Mitchell Toney2100000
Krosse Johnson2100000
Ja'Marion Wayne2000000
Chandavian Bradley2000000
Azarel Juste1100000
Gabe White1100000
Nolan Korzeniowski1000000
Damill Bostic Jr.1000000
Dezmond Barnes1000000
Xzavier Booker0000010

Interceptions

Liberty

PlayerINTYDSTD
Elijah Hopkins100
Jeremiah Vessel100

Kick returns

Liberty

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jon Montiero24020.0200

Coastal Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Colton Hinton27236.0510

Punt returns

Liberty

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Makai Jackson111.010

Kicking

Liberty

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Chase Reeves2/2100.0293/39
Tyler Black0/00.001/11

Coastal Carolina

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Nico Cavanillas Alti1/1100.0412/25

Punting

Liberty

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Sam Crossan28844.01054

Coastal Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Roland Podesta417142.81147

Advanced stats

LibertyCoastal Carolina

Total predicted points added

Plays
66
64
Overall · Total
16.6
-4.5
Overall · Q1
10.2
-0.6
Overall · Q2
-2.4
11
Overall · Q3
8.2
-4.6
Overall · Q4
0.6
-10.2
Passing · Total
14.5
2.5
Passing · Q1
5.7
3.8
Passing · Q2
0
7.8
Passing · Q3
6.3
-3.9
Passing · Q4
2.4
-5.1
Rushing · Total
1.9
0.1
Rushing · Q1
4.5
-0.8
Rushing · Q2
-3.1
3.2
Rushing · Q3
2.2
-0.7
Rushing · Q4
-1.8
-1.6

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.73
2
Overall · Q1
2.44
1.9
Overall · Q2
0.24
2.25
Overall · Q3
0.8
2.98
Overall · Q4
0.28
1.31

Field position

Average starting field position
67.3
70.8
Average starting predicted points
1.57
1.29

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.3%
1.5%
Total
14.1%
12.1%
Front Seven
7.8%
10.6%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
66
64
Overall · Total
0.25
-0.07
Overall · Q1
0.78
-0.03
Overall · Q2
-0.12
0.69
Overall · Q3
0.46
-0.46
Overall · Q4
0.05
-0.6
Passing · Total
0.76
0.07
Passing · Q1
1.15
0.38
Passing · Q2
0.01
1.11
Passing · Q3
1.26
-0.49
Passing · Q4
1.21
-0.51
Rushing · Total
0.04
0.01
Rushing · Q1
0.65
-0.08
Rushing · Q2
-0.24
0.36
Rushing · Q3
0.19
-0.36
Rushing · Q4
-0.15
-0.27

Rushing profile

Line Yards
173
88
Stuff Rate
6.8%
18.5%
Power Success
100%
100%
Open Field Yards
63
18
Line Yards Average
3.9
3.2
Second Level Yards
62
26
Open Field Yards Average
1.4
0.7
Second Level Yards Average
1.4
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
27
17
Opportunities
7
5
Points Per Opportunity
3.86
3.4

Success rates

Overall · Total
56.1%
26.6%
Overall · Q1
38.5%
28.6%
Overall · Q2
61.9%
43.8%
Overall · Q3
66.7%
10%
Overall · Q4
50%
17.6%
Passing Downs · Total
27.3%
29%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
44.4%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
—
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
10%
Standard Downs · Total
61.8%
24.2%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
16.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
66.7%
40%
Standard Downs · Q3
66.7%
0%
Standard Downs · Q4
70%
28.6%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Liberty

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce RandolphWR3%0%4.8%5.6%0%0%10.5%
Darius CopelandWR4.5%7.7%4.8%5.6%0%0%15.8%
Deshawn PurdieQB33.3%46.2%38.1%33.3%14.3%11.4%89.5%
Ethan VaskoQB3%0%0%0%14.3%2.3%5.3%
Jamari PersonWR1.5%0%0%5.6%0%0%5.3%
Jaylon ColemanRB1.5%0%4.8%0%0%2.3%0%
Jon MontieroWR1.5%7.7%0%0%0%0%5.3%
Kam DavisRB31.8%23.1%38.1%27.8%35.7%40.9%15.8%
Kelsey JohnsonTE1.5%0%4.8%0%0%0%5.3%
Makai JacksonWR9.1%15.4%9.5%11.1%0%0%31.6%
Peyton JonesRB21.2%15.4%19%27.8%21.4%31.8%0%
Rashawn CunninghamWR1.5%0%0%0%7.1%0%5.3%
Terron KellmanRB3%0%0%0%14.3%4.5%0%
Zeke WimbushTE1.5%0%4.8%0%0%0%5.3%

Coastal Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ben VergesTE1.6%4.8%0%0%0%0%2.9%
Breyahn TownsendRB1.6%0%6.3%0%0%3.7%0%
Clayton CoppockWR10.9%14.3%12.5%10%5.9%0%20%
Colton HintonWR3.1%4.8%6.3%0%0%0%5.7%
Cyrus EllisonTE4.7%9.5%6.3%0%0%0%8.6%
Deuce BaileyQB75%71.4%62.5%80%88.2%40.7%100%
Goldie LawrenceWR1.6%0%0%0%5.9%0%2.9%
Jaden Allen-HendrixRB1.6%0%0%0%5.9%3.7%0%
Jevon EdwardsRB17.2%23.8%6.3%40%5.9%33.3%5.7%
Karmello EnglishWR6.3%0%0%10%17.6%0%11.4%
Robby WashingtonWR6.3%4.8%0%10%11.8%0%11.4%
Tristian GardnerWR9.4%9.5%12.5%10%5.9%0%17.1%

Average player PPA

Liberty

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce RandolphWR-0.52—-1.230.18—0-0.52
Darius CopelandWR0.39-0.311.030.44—00.39
Deshawn PurdieQB0.290.9-0.891.150.58-1.180.72
Ethan VaskoQB2.72———2.722.922.53
Jamari PersonWR2.53——2.53—02.53
Jaylon ColemanRB1.38—1.38——1.380
Jon MontieroWR-0.7-0.7———0-0.7
Kam DavisRB0.510.960.330.380.650.530.39
Kelsey JohnsonTE-0.29—-0.29——0-0.29
Makai JacksonWR1.953.690.561.58—01.95
Peyton JonesRB-0.360.27-0.25-0.03-1.46-0.360
Rashawn CunninghamWR-0.1———-0.10-0.1
Terron KellmanRB-0.37———-0.37-0.370
Zeke WimbushTE0.48—0.48——00.48

Coastal Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ben VergesTE-0.15-0.15———0-0.15
Breyahn TownsendRB-0.04—-0.04——-0.040
Clayton CoppockWR0.080.97-0.46-0.41-1.0400.08
Colton HintonWR0.82-1.162.81——00.82
Cyrus EllisonTE-0.080.41-1.05——0-0.08
Deuce BaileyQB-0.030.210.78-0.49-0.580.280.07
Goldie LawrenceWR3.01———3.0103.01
Jaden Allen-HendrixRB-0.45———-0.45-0.450
Jevon EdwardsRB-0.12-0.582.10.16-1.14-0.30.68
Karmello EnglishWR-0.45——-0.46-0.440-0.45
Robby WashingtonWR-0.35-0.99—-0.2-0.10-0.35
Tristian GardnerWR1.991.173.882.98-1.1601.99

Total player PPA

Liberty

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce RandolphWR-10-1.20.200-1
Darius CopelandWR1.2-0.310.4001.2
Deshawn PurdieQB6.35.4-7.16.91.2-5.912.3
Ethan VaskoQB5.40005.42.92.5
Jamari PersonWR2.5002.5002.5
Jaylon ColemanRB1.401.4001.40
Jon MontieroWR-0.7-0.70000-0.7
Kam DavisRB10.72.92.61.93.39.51.2
Kelsey JohnsonTE-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Makai JacksonWR11.77.41.13.20011.7
Peyton JonesRB-50.5-1-0.2-4.4-50
Rashawn CunninghamWR-0.1000-0.10-0.1
Terron KellmanRB-0.7000-0.7-0.70
Zeke WimbushTE0.500.50000.5

Coastal Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ben VergesTE-0.2-0.20000-0.2
Breyahn TownsendRB0000000
Clayton CoppockWR0.52.9-0.9-0.4-100.5
Colton HintonWR1.6-1.22.80001.6
Cyrus EllisonTE-0.20.8-1.1000-0.2
Deuce BaileyQB-1.63.27.8-3.9-8.73.12.5
Goldie LawrenceWR3000303
Jaden Allen-HendrixRB-0.5000-0.5-0.50
Jevon EdwardsRB-1.3-2.92.10.6-1.1-2.71.4
Karmello EnglishWR-1.800-0.5-1.30-1.8
Robby WashingtonWR-1.4-10-0.2-0.20-1.4
Tristian GardnerWR11.92.37.83-1.2011.9