CFBAPP

Kennesaw State 9–42 Tennessee: Player Stats & Box Score

Kennesaw State1-59
Final
Team1234T
Kennesaw State30069
Tennessee15614742
4215Tennessee6-1

Neyland Stadium, Knoxville, TN

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 3 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
2
Kennesaw State Elo
1,327 → 1,285
Tennessee Elo
1,729 → 1,771
Kennesaw State final win probability
0.7%
Tennessee final win probability
99.3%

Team stats

Kennesaw StateTennessee
First downs
18
26
Third-down efficiency
5-13
4-10
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
0-0
Total yards
291
446
Passing yards
189
178
Completions / attempts
22-34
18-26
Yards per pass
5.6
6.8
Rushing Yards
102
268
Rushing Attempts
30
41
Yards per rush
3.4
6.5
Penalties / yards
9-90
3-20
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
30:57
29:03
Passes defended
2
3
QB hurries
0
10
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
34
31
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
4
Total fumbles
2
2
Fumbles recovered
1
1
Kicking Points
9
10
Kick returns
1
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
20
25
Passing touchdowns
0
1
Rushing touchdowns
0
4
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
24

Player stats

Passing

Kennesaw State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Rickie Collins22/341895.60041.9

Tennessee

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Faizon Brandon18/261786.81046.4

Rushing

Kennesaw State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Rickie Collins14362.6018
Latrelle Murrell6315.2014
Triston Morgan4205.0012
Alan Woods III5132.606
Devin Ingram122.002

Tennessee

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Daune Morris141168.3142
Hunter Barnes7639.0138
Faizon Brandon11474.3113
DeSean Bishop9424.7110

Receiving

Kennesaw State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Zion Booker10787.8013
Brayden Munroe23417.0026
Dylan Gary22713.5014
Jamari Harrold3258.3013
Javon Rogers22010.0011
Navelle Dean199.009
Latrelle Murrell100.000
Alan Woods III1-4-4.000

Tennessee

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Braylon Staley45914.8135
Mike Matthews44110.3018
Trent Thomas11717.0017
DeSean Bishop11515.0015
TK Keys2126.007
Radarious Jackson2115.508
Luca Wolf199.009
Daune Morris294.505
Travis Smith Jr.155.005

Fumbles

Kennesaw State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Rickie Collins110
Jamari Harrold100
Jaiden Grimes001

Tennessee

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Faizon Brandon210
Tyree Weathersby001

Defensive

Kennesaw State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Alfred Thomas10300000
Tywon Christopher9600000
Cameron Miller9200000
Karson Moss8400000
Perry Fisher8300000
Kai Russell7311200
Josh Anglin6200000
Luke Evans4200000
Tay'Vion Lawson4200000
Jaiden Grimes2100000
Marcus Patterson1100000
Kody Jones1100000
Isaac Paul1100000
Jackson Cooper1100000
Jordan Holmes1100000
Zay Wilson1100000
Ugonna Nwoha1000000
Jeremy Greaves Jr.1000000
Jaiden Crawford1000000

Tennessee

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Arion Carter8612010
Kayin Lee5400000
Edwin Spillman5300100
Xavier Gilliam4000020
Amare Campbell3300000
TJ Metcalf3200010
Mar'Quavious Moss3200000
Jeremiah Telander3100100
Brayden Rouse3100000
Timothy Merritt2200000
Jordan Norman2111010
Tre Poteat2100000
Mariyon Dye2101000
Sidney Walton2100000
Carson Gentle2000010
Dylan Lewis2000000
Tyree Weathersby1100010
Ryan Scott1100000
JJ Finch1100000
Dejuan Lane1000000
Isaiah Campbell1000000
Ty Redmond1000000
Ethan Utley1000110
Tevis Metcalf1000000
Kedric Golston II1000010
Carter Gooden1000000
Breeze Carter0000010

Kick returns

Kennesaw State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Triston Morgan12020.0200

Tennessee

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Daune Morris12525.0250

Kicking

Kennesaw State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Daniel Kinney3/3100.0350/09

Tennessee

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Cooper Ranvier2/2100.0434/410

Punting

Kennesaw State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Matt McKenzie521342.60051

Tennessee

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jackson Ross29246.00147

Punt returns

Tennessee

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Mar'Quavious Moss12424.0240

Advanced stats

Kennesaw StateTennessee

Total predicted points added

Plays
38
56
Overall · Total
-1.3
22.4
Overall · Q1
2.6
10.7
Overall · Q2
-2
1.9
Overall · Q3
-1.8
9.9
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
0.4
7
Passing · Q1
3.4
7
Passing · Q2
-1.3
-0.2
Passing · Q3
-1.6
0.3
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-0.3
15.4
Rushing · Q1
-0.1
3.7
Rushing · Q2
0
2.1
Rushing · Q3
-0.2
9.6
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.9
1
Overall · Q1
0.81
1.3
Overall · Q2
0.89
0.61
Overall · Q3
1.63
1.13
Overall · Q4
0
0

Field position

Average starting field position
77.3
67.1
Average starting predicted points
0.82
1.63

Havoc

Defensive backs
3.6%
7.9%
Total
8.9%
23.7%
Front Seven
5.4%
15.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
38
56
Overall · Total
-0.03
0.4
Overall · Q1
0.19
0.63
Overall · Q2
-0.12
0.08
Overall · Q3
-0.26
0.71
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
0.02
0.31
Passing · Q1
0.68
0.87
Passing · Q2
-0.17
-0.02
Passing · Q3
-0.28
0.07
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-0.02
0.47
Rushing · Q1
-0.02
0.41
Rushing · Q2
-0
0.15
Rushing · Q3
-0.18
0.96
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
43
143
Stuff Rate
35.3%
15.2%
Power Success
100%
100%
Open Field Yards
7
40
Line Yards Average
2.5
4.3
Second Level Yards
16
62
Open Field Yards Average
0.4
1.2
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
1.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
9
41
Opportunities
3
8
Points Per Opportunity
3
5.13

Success rates

Overall · Total
31.6%
55.4%
Overall · Q1
50%
58.8%
Overall · Q2
23.5%
44%
Overall · Q3
14.3%
71.4%
Overall · Q4
—
—
Passing Downs · Total
31.3%
42.9%
Passing Downs · Q1
60%
60%
Passing Downs · Q2
14.3%
25%
Passing Downs · Q3
25%
100%
Passing Downs · Q4
—
—
Standard Downs · Total
31.8%
59.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
44.4%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
30%
52.9%
Standard Downs · Q3
0%
69.2%
Standard Downs · Q4
—
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Kennesaw State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alan Woods IIIRB13.2%14.3%5.9%28.6%0%23.5%5.3%
Davis BrysonWR2.6%0%5.9%0%0%0%5.3%
Dylan GaryWR2.6%0%5.9%0%0%0%5.3%
Jamari HarroldTE7.9%0%11.8%14.3%0%0%15.8%
Javon RogersWR5.3%0%5.9%14.3%0%0%10.5%
Latrelle MurrellRB13.2%14.3%17.6%0%0%23.5%5.3%
Navelle DeanWR2.6%7.1%0%0%0%0%5.3%
Rickie CollinsQB68.4%64.3%64.7%85.7%0%41.2%100%
Triston MorganRB5.3%0%5.9%14.3%0%5.9%5.3%
Zion BookerWR18.4%28.6%11.8%14.3%0%0%36.8%

Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon StaleyWR8.9%17.6%4%7.1%0%0%21.7%
Daune MorrisRB26.8%5.9%40%28.6%0%39.4%8.7%
DeSean BishopRB16.1%35.3%4%14.3%0%24.2%4.3%
Faizon BrandonQB57.1%64.7%56%50%0%27.3%100%
Hunter BarnesRB1.8%0%0%7.1%0%3%0%
Mike MatthewsWR10.7%17.6%8%7.1%0%0%26.1%
Radarious JacksonWR7.1%0%12%7.1%0%0%17.4%
TK KeysWR5.4%5.9%4%7.1%0%0%13%
Travis Smith Jr.WR1.8%0%4%0%0%0%4.3%
Trent ThomasTE1.8%0%4%0%0%0%4.3%

Average player PPA

Kennesaw State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alan Woods IIIRB-0.3-0.07-0.17-0.6—-0.12-1.02
Davis BrysonWR-0.32—-0.32——0-0.32
Dylan GaryWR1.02—1.02——01.02
Jamari HarroldTE-0.31—-0.11-0.7—0-0.31
Javon RogersWR0.64—-0.351.63—00.64
Latrelle MurrellRB-0.29-0.770.03——-0.13-0.94
Navelle DeanWR1.251.25———01.25
Rickie CollinsQB0.080.55-0.12-0.28—0.220.02
Triston MorganRB-0.75—-0.7-0.81—-0.7-0.81
Zion BookerWR0.150.54-0.25-0.64—00.15

Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon StaleyWR0.991.81-0.610.11—00.99
Daune MorrisRB0.480.980.111.26—0.56-0.03
DeSean BishopRB0.470.210.691.13—0.351.4
Faizon BrandonQB0.380.900.33—0.580.31
Hunter BarnesRB0.28——0.28—0.280
Mike MatthewsWR-0.03-0.09-0.230.51—0-0.03
Radarious JacksonWR-0.18—-0.1-0.42—0-0.18
TK KeysWR0.010.38-0.450.1—00.01
Travis Smith Jr.WR0.05—0.05——00.05
Trent ThomasTE1.6—1.6——01.6

Total player PPA

Kennesaw State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alan Woods IIIRB-1.5-0.1-0.2-1.20-0.5-1
Davis BrysonWR-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Dylan GaryWR1010001
Jamari HarroldTE-0.90-0.2-0.700-0.9
Javon RogersWR1.30-0.31.6001.3
Latrelle MurrellRB-1.5-1.50.100-0.5-0.9
Navelle DeanWR1.31.300001.3
Rickie CollinsQB25-1.3-1.601.50.4
Triston MorganRB-1.50-0.7-0.80-0.7-0.8
Zion BookerWR12.2-0.5-0.6001

Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon StaleyWR4.95.4-0.60.1004.9
Daune MorrisRB7.111.1507.2-0.1
DeSean BishopRB4.21.20.72.302.81.4
Faizon BrandonQB12.29.90.12.305.27
Hunter BarnesRB0.3000.300.30
Mike MatthewsWR-0.2-0.3-0.50.500-0.2
Radarious JacksonWR-0.70-0.3-0.400-0.7
TK KeysWR00.4-0.50.1000
Travis Smith Jr.WR0000000
Trent ThomasTE1.601.60001.6