CFBAPP

Kansas 24–35 Kansas State: Player Stats & Box Score

Kansas2-424
Final
Team1234T
Kansas1707024
Kansas State71171035
35Kansas State4-2

Bill Snyder Family Stadium, Manhattan, KSLine Kansas State −3.5O/U 55.5On FS1

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.78
Kansas Elo
1,614 → 1,597
Kansas State Elo
1,617 → 1,634
Kansas final win probability
0.5%
Kansas State final win probability
99.5%

Team stats

KansasKansas State
First downs
18
25
Third-down efficiency
3-11
6-13
Fourth-down efficiency
1-3
0-2
Total yards
319
569
Passing yards
151
209
Completions / attempts
12-26
14-24
Yards per pass
5.8
8.7
Rushing Yards
168
360
Rushing Attempts
34
50
Yards per rush
4.9
7.2
Penalties / yards
7-66
5-55
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
23:47
35:26
Passes defended
4
5
QB hurries
1
7
Sacks
1
1
Tackles
44
33
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
3
7
Total fumbles
2
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
6
15
Kick returns
2
3
Kick Return TDs
1
0
Kick Return Yards
110
77
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Rushing touchdowns
1
2
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
16
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
0

Player stats

Passing

Kansas

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Isaiah Marshall12/261515.811

Kansas State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Avery Johnson14/242098.710

Rushing

Kansas

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Isaiah Marshall141178.4033
Dylan Edwards16573.6118
Bryson Hayes177.007
Jalen Dupree2-2-1.001
Matthew Gill1-11-11.000

Kansas State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Joe Jackson271595.9164
Avery Johnson1213211.0059
Rodney Fields Jr.8668.3123
Jaron Tibbs144.004
Joshua Manning100.000
Team1-1-1.000

Receiving

Kansas

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nik McMillan55511.0118
Leyton Cure24422.0022
Dylan Edwards22814.0017
Carson Bruhn22010.0020
Cam Pickett144.004

Kansas State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Derrick Salley Jr.27035.0045
Jaron Tibbs56713.4129
Joshua Manning22412.0019
Linkon Cure2168.0010
Rodney Fields Jr.11515.0015
Joe Jackson11313.0013
Adonis Moise144.004

Fumbles

Kansas

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Isaiah Marshall100
Matthew Gill100
David Santiago001

Kansas State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Linkon Cure110

Defensive

Kansas

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Trey Lathan8500000
Daveon Crouch8401000
Corey Gordon7500000
David Santiago6400000
Taylor Davis6300000
Elijah Cannon4400000
Marcus Calvin4211000
Jalen Todd3300000
Quincy Davis3000000
Kevin Oatis2200000
Leroy Harris III2200110
Roman Pearson2100200
Blake Herold2100000
Malachi Curvey2101000
Ezra Vedral2100000
Mason Ellis1100000
Eamon Smalls1100000
Dakyus Brinkley1100100
Austin Alexander1100000
Carson Bruhn1100000
Christian Pritchett1100000
Jaron Willis1000000
Bryson Hayes0000001

Kansas State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Logan Bartley7601000
Mekhi Mason5400010
Eli Jackson5300.5000
Travis Bates5200.5000
Kamari Burns4200.5000
Nick Mcclellan3302100
Donovan McIntosh2200100
Wendell Gregory2201020
Koy Beasley2200000
Rex Van Wyhe2100000
Darien Whitaker Jr.2100.5000
Zashon Rich1111100
Gabe Powers1100000
Jordan Allen1100020
Ben Osueke1100000
Weston Polk1100000
JoJo Scott1000200
Jayden Bryant0000020

Kick returns

Kansas

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Bryson Hayes19595.0951
Jalen Dupree11515.0150

Kansas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brandon White37725.7290

Kicking

Kansas

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Martin Connington1/1100.0313/36

Kansas State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Luis Rodriguez4/4100.0513/315

Punting

Kansas

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Matthew Gill413233.00040

Kansas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Simon McClannan13131.00131

Interceptions

Kansas State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Logan Bartley1160

Punt returns

Kansas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brandon White100.000

Advanced stats

KansasKansas State

Total predicted points added

Plays
61
76
Overall · Total
2.1
17.9
Overall · Q1
6.6
4.3
Overall · Q2
-6
1.6
Overall · Q3
5
8.8
Overall · Q4
-3.5
3.2
Passing · Total
0.7
7.1
Passing · Q1
6.4
-0.6
Passing · Q2
-1.6
1.1
Passing · Q3
0.8
3.9
Passing · Q4
-4.9
2.7
Rushing · Total
7
9.8
Rushing · Q1
0.2
3.7
Rushing · Q2
-1.8
0.6
Rushing · Q3
4.2
5.1
Rushing · Q4
4.5
0.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.51
1.31
Overall · Q1
1.55
1.78
Overall · Q2
0.93
0.76
Overall · Q3
1.55
1.35
Overall · Q4
1.52
1.73

Field position

Average starting field position
75.7
67.5
Average starting predicted points
1
1.61

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.3%
9.8%
Total
10.5%
24.6%
Front Seven
5.3%
14.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
61
76
Overall · Total
0.03
0.24
Overall · Q1
0.39
0.27
Overall · Q2
-0.47
0.07
Overall · Q3
0.41
0.47
Overall · Q4
-0.18
0.2
Passing · Total
0.03
0.3
Passing · Q1
0.92
-0.15
Passing · Q2
-0.32
0.07
Passing · Q3
0.16
0.98
Passing · Q4
-0.49
2.74
Rushing · Total
0.23
0.2
Rushing · Q1
0.02
0.33
Rushing · Q2
-0.31
0.06
Rushing · Q3
0.6
0.36
Rushing · Q4
0.56
0.03

Rushing profile

Line Yards
86
172
Stuff Rate
22.6%
14%
Power Success
50%
80%
Open Field Yards
64
155
Line Yards Average
2.8
3.4
Second Level Yards
43
58
Open Field Yards Average
2.1
3.1
Second Level Yards Average
1.4
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
15
33
Opportunities
5
10
Points Per Opportunity
3
3.3

Success rates

Overall · Total
32.8%
47.4%
Overall · Q1
41.2%
50%
Overall · Q2
7.7%
52%
Overall · Q3
41.7%
42.1%
Overall · Q4
36.8%
43.8%
Passing Downs · Total
23.1%
35.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
25%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
20%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
40%
Standard Downs · Total
40%
50.8%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
16.7%
60%
Standard Downs · Q3
55.6%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
45.5%
45.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Kansas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryson HayesWR3.3%0%0%16.7%0%3.2%3.7%
Cam PickettWR9.8%11.8%15.4%8.3%5.3%0%22.2%
Carson BruhnTE4.9%0%7.7%0%10.5%0%11.1%
Dylan EdwardsRB29.5%41.2%23.1%33.3%21.1%51.6%7.4%
Isaiah MarshallQB63.9%64.7%53.8%58.3%73.7%38.7%100%
Jalen DupreeRB3.3%5.9%7.7%0%0%6.5%0%
Leyton CureTE4.9%0%0%16.7%5.3%0%11.1%
Nahzae CoxWR4.9%0%7.7%8.3%5.3%0%11.1%
Nik McMillanWR9.8%17.6%7.7%0%10.5%0%22.2%
Tate NagyWR1.6%0%0%0%5.3%0%3.7%

Kansas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adonis MoiseWR1.3%0%0%5.3%0%0%4.2%
Avery JohnsonQB47.4%68.8%72%26.3%12.5%24%100%
Derrick Salley Jr.WR6.6%6.3%16%0%0%0%20.8%
Jaron TibbsWR11.8%0%16%21.1%6.3%2%33.3%
Joe JacksonRB36.8%12.5%20%47.4%75%54%4.2%
Joshua ManningWR7.9%12.5%12%0%6.3%2%20.8%
Linkon CureTE2.6%6.3%4%0%0%2%4.2%
Rodney Fields Jr.RB11.8%18.8%12%15.8%0%16%4.2%

Average player PPA

Kansas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryson HayesWR-0.05——-0.05—0.61-0.7
Cam PickettWR-0.46-0.61-0.14-1.03-0.240-0.46
Carson BruhnTE-0.07—-0.7—0.240-0.07
Dylan EdwardsRB0.320.39-0.010.270.510.112.02
Isaiah MarshallQB0.180.75-0.270.47-0.180.530.03
Jalen DupreeRB-0.92-0.35-1.49——-0.920
Leyton CureTE0.9——1.39-0.0900.9
Nahzae CoxWR-0.47—-0.42-0.27-0.740-0.47
Nik McMillanWR1.071.2-0.2—1.5201.07
Tate NagyWR-1.01———-1.010-1.01

Kansas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adonis MoiseWR-0.09——-0.09—0-0.09
Avery JohnsonQB0.330.120.020.773.150.40.3
Derrick Salley Jr.WR0.743.260.11——00.74
Jaron TibbsWR0.8—0.140.972.74-0.160.92
Joe JacksonRB0.110.540.180.29-0.110.071.19
Joshua ManningWR-0.72-2.520.38—-0.4-0.4-0.78
Linkon CureTE-1.92-4.10.27——-4.10.27
Rodney Fields Jr.RB0.670.60.480.91—0.611.09

Total player PPA

Kansas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryson HayesWR-0.100-0.100.6-0.7
Cam PickettWR-2.8-1.2-0.3-1-0.20-2.8
Carson BruhnTE-0.20-0.700.50-0.2
Dylan EdwardsRB5.82.701.12.11.84
Isaiah MarshallQB7.18.3-1.93.3-2.56.40.7
Jalen DupreeRB-1.8-0.4-1.500-1.80
Leyton CureTE2.7002.8-0.102.7
Nahzae CoxWR-1.40-0.4-0.3-0.70-1.4
Nik McMillanWR6.43.6-0.20306.4
Tate NagyWR-1000-10-1

Kansas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adonis MoiseWR-0.100-0.100-0.1
Avery JohnsonQB11.91.40.43.96.34.87.1
Derrick Salley Jr.WR3.73.30.50003.7
Jaron TibbsWR7.200.63.92.7-0.27.3
Joe JacksonRB3.21.10.92.6-1.321.2
Joshua ManningWR-4.3-51.20-0.4-0.4-3.9
Linkon CureTE-3.8-4.10.300-4.10.3
Rodney Fields Jr.RB61.81.42.704.91.1