CFBAPP

James Madison 27–24 Georgia Southern: Player Stats & Box Score

James Madison7-027
Final
Team1234T
James Madison3314727
Georgia Southern7301424
24Georgia Southern3-4

Allen E. Paulson Stadium, Statesboro, GA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.45
James Madison Elo
1,821 → 1,800
Georgia Southern Elo
1,349 → 1,370
James Madison final win probability
40.2%
Georgia Southern final win probability
59.8%

Team stats

James MadisonGeorgia Southern
First downs
23
23
Third-down efficiency
5-16
5-12
Fourth-down efficiency
4-5
1-1
Total yards
438
465
Passing yards
229
343
Completions / attempts
18-29
26-40
Yards per pass
7.9
8.6
Rushing Yards
209
122
Rushing Attempts
48
25
Yards per rush
4.4
4.9
Penalties / yards
9-75
7-78
Turnovers
0
2
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
31:17
28:43
Passes defended
3
3
QB hurries
5
3
Sacks
0
3
Tackles
36
45
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
4
Total fumbles
2
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
9
6
Kick returns
2
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
31
—
Passing touchdowns
3
3
Rushing touchdowns
0
0
Punt returns
—
2
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
15

Player stats

Passing

James Madison

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Camden Coleman16/271716.31037.3
JC Evans2/25829.020--

Georgia Southern

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Max Johnson26/383439.03184.8
Taeo Todd0/100.000--
Weston Bryan0/100.000--

Rushing

James Madison

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
George Pettaway211517.2035
Seth Cromwell9404.4017
Nick Herman4215.309
JC Evans7152.106
Michael Scott100.000
Team2-4-2.000
Camden Coleman4-14-3.501

Georgia Southern

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Tyrese Woodgett11655.9047
Terrance Gibbs5244.807
Max Johnson3186.008
Taeo Todd284.005
David Mbadinga263.004
Weston Bryan210.501

Receiving

James Madison

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Cole Keller410827.0157
Michael Scott46817.0029
Noah Grevious2178.5010
Braeden Wisloski3155.009
George Pettaway2136.509
Seth Cromwell155.005
Jeremiah Harrison122.012
Ke'Untae Mosley111.011

Georgia Southern

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Josh Dallas811113.9029
Jeremiah Ware15050.0050
Terrance Gibbs6386.3016
River Helms33311.0015
Taeo Todd12525.0125
Alex Taylor12424.0024
Taylor Bradshaw22211.0118
Andre Greene Jr.3227.3111
David Mbadinga11818.0018

Fumbles

James Madison

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team100
JC Evans100
Nakian Jackson001

Georgia Southern

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
River Helms110

Defensive

James Madison

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jayon Harvey9800000
JT Hooten6500000
Ken Willis3201000
Nakian Jackson3201010
KJ Flowe3201100
Kei'Trone Simpson3200010
Seth Gathers3200000
LaRon Dues3201100
Turner Schmidt3100000
Mason Purham2200000
Rasheed Lovelace2100010
Kells Bush2100000
Mychal Mcmullin2100000
Roddrey Mcwilliams2100000
Miles Halbert2100000
Ernest Willor Jr.1101000
Gannon Weathersby1100000
Jamal Olford1100000
Chukwunedu Okeke1000000
Hayden Ross1000000
Jakolbi Wilson1000000
Danny Royster0000020
DJ Kelly0000100

Georgia Southern

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Aaron Sears11900000
Brandon Tyson10700000
Diego Aviles8611000
Festus Davies5311010
Chace Calicut4401000
Chance Gamble4300200
Jakyri Jones4300000
Anthony Bynum4100100
Jaylen Bentley3100000
Elijah Fears3100000
O'Marion Brown2200000
Tracy Hill Jr.2100000
Ethan Johnson2000000
Eli Anders1111000
Jamari Whitehead1100000
Kru Casey1100000
Jayden Jackson1100000
MJ Stroud1000000
Latrell Bullard1000000
Noah Mangham1000000
Jacob Hammonds0000010
Uche Iloh0000010

Interceptions

James Madison

PlayerINTYDSTD
Ken Willis100

Kick returns

James Madison

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Michael Scott23115.5160

Kicking

James Madison

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Morgan Suarez2/2100.0333/39

Georgia Southern

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Tripp Bryant1/250.0283/36
Blake Ford0/10.000/00

Punting

James Madison

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Patrick Rea416842.01147

Georgia Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Alex Smith27638.00247

Punt returns

Georgia Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Josh Dallas2157.590

Advanced stats

James MadisonGeorgia Southern

Total predicted points added

Plays
78
67
Overall · Total
9
11.6
Overall · Q1
-2.5
2
Overall · Q2
-4.4
0.5
Overall · Q3
10.9
-1.4
Overall · Q4
5
10.4
Passing · Total
12.1
21
Passing · Q1
-6.1
7.8
Passing · Q2
-1.1
-1.9
Passing · Q3
9.5
1.4
Passing · Q4
9.8
13.7
Rushing · Total
1
-3.9
Rushing · Q1
3.5
-2.7
Rushing · Q2
0.9
2.4
Rushing · Q3
1.4
-0.4
Rushing · Q4
-4.9
-3.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.31
1.29
Overall · Q1
1.07
2.45
Overall · Q2
0.83
0.74
Overall · Q3
1.7
0.6
Overall · Q4
1.64
1.78

Field position

Average starting field position
73.4
74.7
Average starting predicted points
1.26
1

Havoc

Defensive backs
6%
3.8%
Total
14.9%
11.5%
Front Seven
9%
7.7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
78
67
Overall · Total
0.12
0.17
Overall · Q1
-0.12
0.13
Overall · Q2
-0.21
0.04
Overall · Q3
0.64
-0.08
Overall · Q4
0.26
0.58
Passing · Total
0.38
0.55
Passing · Q1
-0.55
0.98
Passing · Q2
-0.14
-0.31
Passing · Q3
1.19
0.15
Passing · Q4
1.97
0.91
Rushing · Total
0.02
-0.15
Rushing · Q1
0.36
-0.45
Rushing · Q2
0.07
0.27
Rushing · Q3
0.16
-0.05
Rushing · Q4
-0.35
-1.08

Rushing profile

Line Yards
135
75
Stuff Rate
20%
19.2%
Power Success
80%
0%
Open Field Yards
53
42
Line Yards Average
3
2.9
Second Level Yards
53
24
Open Field Yards Average
1.2
1.6
Second Level Yards Average
1.2
0.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
20
24
Opportunities
6
7
Points Per Opportunity
3.33
3.43

Success rates

Overall · Total
41%
47.8%
Overall · Q1
38.1%
31.3%
Overall · Q2
38.1%
46.7%
Overall · Q3
52.9%
55.6%
Overall · Q4
36.8%
55.6%
Passing Downs · Total
38.1%
44.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
40%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
50%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
40%
Standard Downs · Total
42.1%
49%
Standard Downs · Q1
40%
20%
Standard Downs · Q2
37.5%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
54.5%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Q4
40%
61.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

James Madison

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braeden WisloskiWR7.7%19%0%11.8%0%0%18.8%
Camden ColemanQB39.7%52.4%42.9%41.2%21.1%2.2%93.8%
Cole KellerTE5.1%0%0%5.9%15.8%0%12.5%
George PettawayRB25.6%23.8%19%29.4%31.6%40%6.3%
JC EvansQB11.5%4.8%0%5.9%36.8%15.6%6.3%
Jeremiah HarrisonWR3.8%9.5%0%5.9%0%0%9.4%
Ke'Untae MosleyTE1.3%0%0%0%5.3%0%3.1%
Michael ScottWR11.5%19%14.3%5.9%5.3%2.2%25%
Nick HermanRB6.4%9.5%4.8%11.8%0%8.9%3.1%
Noah GreviousWR3.8%4.8%4.8%5.9%0%0%9.4%
Seth CromwellRB12.8%9.5%28.6%11.8%0%20%3.1%

Georgia Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
David MbadingaRB4.5%18.8%0%0%0%7.7%2.6%
Josh DallasWR11.9%12.5%0%5.6%27.8%0%21.1%
JQ CrosbyTE1.5%0%0%0%5.6%0%2.6%
Max JohnsonQB61.2%62.5%26.7%66.7%83.3%15.4%94.7%
River HelmsTE7.5%0%6.7%16.7%5.6%3.8%10.5%
Taeo ToddRB6%0%20%0%5.6%7.7%5.3%
Taylor BradshawWR6%12.5%0%11.1%0%0%10.5%
Tyrese WoodgettRB17.9%12.5%33.3%22.2%5.6%42.3%2.6%
Weston BryanQB4.5%6.3%6.7%0%5.6%7.7%2.6%

Average player PPA

James Madison

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braeden WisloskiWR-0.23-0.65—0.61—0-0.23
Camden ColemanQB0.09-0.55-0.150.451.77-0.230.1
Cole KellerTE3.07——6.371.9703.07
George PettawayRB0.20.83-0.140.34-0.230.170.44
JC EvansQB0.90.61—6.370.16-0.164.58
Jeremiah HarrisonWR-1.23-2.45—1.21—0-1.23
Ke'Untae MosleyTE2.79———2.7902.79
Michael ScottWR0.40.45-0.562.331.15-0.780.55
Nick HermanRB-0.050.030.78-0.55—0.18-0.99
Noah GreviousWR0.33-0.991.520.45—00.33
Seth CromwellRB-0.04-0.310.18-0.41—-0.050.05

Georgia Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
David MbadingaRB0.630.63———-0.272.42
Josh DallasWR1.39-0.15—1.961.901.39
JQ CrosbyTE-0.45———-0.450-0.45
Max JohnsonQB0.380.3-0.1-0.060.91-0.570.62
River HelmsTE-0.94—0.57-1.45-0.89-4.03-0.16
Taeo ToddRB0.63—-0.21—3.15-0.151.42
Taylor BradshawWR0.241.41—-0.94—00.24
Tyrese WoodgettRB-0.14-0.830.140.52-2.78-0.05-1.15
Weston BryanQB-0.87-0.28-1.16—-1.16-0.72-1.16

Total player PPA

James Madison

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braeden WisloskiWR-1.4-2.601.200-1.4
Camden ColemanQB2.8-6.1-1.43.17.1-0.23
Cole KellerTE12.3006.45.9012.3
George PettawayRB3.94.1-0.61.7-1.430.9
JC EvansQB8.10.606.41.1-1.19.2
Jeremiah HarrisonWR-3.7-4.901.200-3.7
Ke'Untae MosleyTE2.80002.802.8
Michael ScottWR3.61.8-1.72.31.2-0.84.4
Nick HermanRB-0.300.8-1.100.7-1
Noah GreviousWR1-11.50.4001
Seth CromwellRB-0.4-0.61.1-0.80-0.40

Georgia Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
David MbadingaRB1.91.9000-0.52.4
Josh DallasWR11.1-0.3029.5011.1
JQ CrosbyTE-0.5000-0.50-0.5
Max JohnsonQB15.63-0.4-0.713.7-2.322.4
River HelmsTE-4.700.6-4.4-0.9-4-0.6
Taeo ToddRB2.50-0.603.2-0.32.8
Taylor BradshawWR0.92.80-1.9000.9
Tyrese WoodgettRB-1.7-1.70.72.1-2.8-0.5-1.2
Weston BryanQB-2.6-0.3-1.20-1.2-1.4-1.2