CFBAPP

Jacksonville State 27–29 Ohio: Player Stats & Box Score

Jacksonville State5-227
Final
Team1234OTT
Jacksonville State71070327
Ohio014010529
29Ohio5-2

Peden Stadium, Athens, OH

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

Box score

Excitement index
7.38
Jacksonville State Elo
1,428 → 1,426
Ohio Elo
1,318 → 1,320
Jacksonville State final win probability
68.7%
Ohio final win probability
31.3%

Team stats

Jacksonville StateOhio
First downs
22
17
Third-down efficiency
9-15
9-17
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
1-1
Total yards
447
262
Passing yards
286
97
Completions / attempts
20-26
13-20
Yards per pass
11.0
4.9
Rushing Yards
161
165
Rushing Attempts
46
46
Yards per rush
3.5
3.6
Penalties / yards
5-40
3-25
Turnovers
1
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
28:25
31:35
Passes defended
3
3
QB hurries
0
0
Sacks
2
0
Tackles
30
43
Defensive touchdowns
0
1
Tackles for loss
4
5
Total fumbles
3
2
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kicking Points
9
9
Kick returns
1
2
Kick Return TDs
0
1
Kick Return Yards
26
119
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Rushing touchdowns
2
1

Player stats

Passing

Jacksonville State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Caden Creel18/2426511.01060.4
Jamill Williams1/11414.000--
Carter Lewis1/177.000--

Ohio

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Matt Vezza10/12806.71053.9
Nick Poulos2/5163.2007.9
Levi Davis1/210.500--
Team0/100.000--

Rushing

Jacksonville State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Caden Creel291204.1115
Khristian Lando8162.014
Cedric Kouemi3165.309
Lucas Farrington4123.009
Team2-3-1.500

Ohio

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Matt Vezza12675.6012
Duncan Brune18663.7012
Victor Rosa8172.116
Nick Poulos4112.807
Levi Davis231.502
Preston Bowman210.502

Receiving

Jacksonville State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Luke Gilbert18282.0182
Deondre Johnson46015.0025
Jamill Williams5397.8014
Lucas Farrington33411.3023
Ronnel Johnson22512.5018
Khristian Lando11616.0016
Caden Creel11414.0014
Darius Cannon294.505
Angel Toombs177.007

Ohio

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Riley Neer4389.5115
Duncan Brune22311.5014
Andrew Metzger11818.0018
Dom Dorwart2178.5011
Victor Rosa242.003
Jake Furtney100.000
Preston Bowman1-3-3.000

Fumbles

Jacksonville State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Caden Creel210
Team100

Ohio

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team100
Matt Vezza100
DJ Walker001

Defensive

Jacksonville State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Caleb Nix9600000
Jacob Cruz8411000
Jawaun Campbell7200000
Myles Butler7200000
Marquis Hood6200000
Tae Floyd5313000
Marc Woods5300000
Khurtiss Perry5200100
Walker O'Steen5200100
Kaden Cook4200000
JQ Brooks4100100
Quay Hood4000000
Jonavan Carr3100000
Tre'Quon Fegans2000000
Aidan Thompson2000000
Mikey Rosa2000000
Morven Joseph1000000
Jaheim Jenkins1000000
Ian Mitchell1000000
Marvin Stringfellow1000000

Ohio

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Michael Molnar13802000
Jack Fries11600000
DJ Walker9700000
JT Haskins9600000
Ike Ackerman9300000
Kendall Bannister5501000
Nehemiah Dukes5000000
Barry Dillon4200000
Ronald Jackson Jr.3201000
Tyler Gillison3201100
DJ James-Hamilton3100001
Cassius Hulbert1100000
Khamani Debrow1000000
Tyson Long1000000
Ty Neubert1000000
Charlie Christopher1000000
Nathan Hale1000000
Derek Reagans1000100
Owen Difranco0000100

Kick returns

Jacksonville State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jamill Williams12626.0260

Ohio

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
DJ James-Hamilton211959.5981

Kicking

Jacksonville State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Garrison Rippa2/367.0283/39

Ohio

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Will Hryszko2/450.0432/28
Brack Peacock0/00.001/11

Punting

Jacksonville State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Conor Donaghy28040.00143

Ohio

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Magnus Haines313344.30352

Advanced stats

Jacksonville StateOhio

Total predicted points added

Plays
71
66
Overall · Total
19.1
6.8
Overall · Q1
5.2
-3.6
Overall · Q2
6.5
2.5
Overall · Q3
5.9
3.1
Overall · Q4
2.2
7.9
Passing · Total
21
1.6
Passing · Q1
1.9
-1.3
Passing · Q2
13.2
0.8
Passing · Q3
1.7
0.3
Passing · Q4
4.2
3.1
Rushing · Total
-1.9
5.2
Rushing · Q1
3.3
-2.3
Rushing · Q2
-6.7
1.7
Rushing · Q3
4.2
2.8
Rushing · Q4
-2
4.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.12
0.94
Overall · Q1
0.93
0.75
Overall · Q2
1.77
0.91
Overall · Q3
1.25
1.34
Overall · Q4
1.08
0.89

Field position

Average starting field position
79.6
67
Average starting predicted points
0.71
1.66

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.5%
4.2%
Total
13.6%
15.5%
Front Seven
9.1%
11.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
71
66
Overall · Total
0.27
0.1
Overall · Q1
0.33
-0.28
Overall · Q2
0.43
0.15
Overall · Q3
0.42
0.26
Overall · Q4
0.12
0.44
Passing · Total
0.81
0.07
Passing · Q1
0.38
-0.25
Passing · Q2
1.65
0.14
Passing · Q3
0.28
0.1
Passing · Q4
0.6
0.52
Rushing · Total
-0.04
0.12
Rushing · Q1
0.3
-0.29
Rushing · Q2
-0.96
0.15
Rushing · Q3
0.53
0.31
Rushing · Q4
-0.18
0.39

Rushing profile

Line Yards
120
142
Stuff Rate
26.7%
9.1%
Power Success
83.3%
87.5%
Open Field Yards
9
5
Line Yards Average
2.7
3.2
Second Level Yards
41
35
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
0.1
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
0.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
17
Opportunities
4
4
Points Per Opportunity
4.25
4.25

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.9%
40.9%
Overall · Q1
56.3%
30.8%
Overall · Q2
40%
41.2%
Overall · Q3
57.1%
33.3%
Overall · Q4
44.4%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Total
52.6%
30%
Passing Downs · Q1
75%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
40%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
80%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
33.3%
100%
Standard Downs · Total
46.2%
45.7%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
40%
38.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
44.4%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
46.7%
62.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Jacksonville State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden CreelQB73.6%81.3%78.6%71.4%68.4%62.2%96%
Cedric KouemiRB4.2%0%0%0%15.8%6.7%0%
Darius CannonWR5.6%6.3%7.1%0%10.5%0%16%
Deondre JohnsonWR6.9%0%21.4%7.1%5.3%0%20%
Jamill WilliamsWR8.3%18.8%7.1%14.3%0%0%24%
Khristian LandoRB12.5%18.8%7.1%35.7%0%17.8%4%
Lucas FarringtonRB9.7%0%7.1%0%15.8%8.9%12%
Luke GilbertTE4.2%0%7.1%14.3%0%0%12%
Ronnel JohnsonWR4.2%6.3%7.1%0%5.3%0%8%

Ohio

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ MillerTE1.4%7.1%0%0%0%0%4.5%
Andrew MetzgerTE1.4%0%0%7.7%0%0%4.5%
Dom DorwartWR5.6%0%16.7%0%5.6%0%18.2%
Duncan BruneRB28.2%28.6%27.8%38.5%33.3%41.9%9.1%
Eian PughWR1.4%0%0%7.7%0%0%4.5%
Jake FurtneyTE2.8%0%0%7.7%0%0%9.1%
Levi DavisQB5.6%0%0%0%5.6%4.7%9.1%
Matt VezzaQB35.2%0%50%46.2%55.6%25.6%63.6%
Nick PoulosQB11.3%42.9%11.1%0%0%2.3%27.3%
Preston BowmanWR4.2%7.1%0%0%11.1%4.7%4.5%
Riley NeerWR7%14.3%5.6%0%11.1%0%22.7%
Victor RosaRB14.1%21.4%0%7.7%11.1%18.6%9.1%

Average player PPA

Jacksonville State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden CreelQB0.320.430.910.440.08-0.080.79
Cedric KouemiRB0.77———0.770.770
Darius CannonWR-0.55-0.97-1.16—-0.040-0.55
Deondre JohnsonWR1.4—1.77-0.352.0201.4
Jamill WilliamsWR0.50.78-0.360.49—00.5
Khristian LandoRB0.38-0.11-0.220.8—0.122.5
Lucas FarringtonRB0.41—-0.1—1.15-0.151.15
Luke GilbertTE1.68—6.49-0.72—01.68
Ronnel JohnsonWR0.230.521.41—-1.2400.08

Ohio

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ MillerTE-0.31-0.31———0-0.31
Andrew MetzgerTE1.61——1.61—01.61
Dom DorwartWR-0.01—-0.29—0.840-0.01
Duncan BruneRB0.30.350.380.240.250.151.61
Eian PughWR-1.03——-1.03—0-1.03
Jake FurtneyTE-0.58——-0.29—0-0.58
Levi DavisQB-0.62———-0.44-0.56-0.69
Matt VezzaQB0.39—0.150.330.630.430.36
Nick PoulosQB-0.25-0.19-0.44——0.15-0.33
Preston BowmanWR-0.86-1.24——-0.67-0.67-1.25
Riley NeerWR0.92-0.082.95—0.9100.92
Victor RosaRB-0.05-0.42—-0.11.170.02-0.3

Total player PPA

Jacksonville State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden CreelQB17.15.6104.41-2.418.9
Cedric KouemiRB2.30002.32.30
Darius CannonWR-2.2-1-1.20-0.10-2.2
Deondre JohnsonWR705.3-0.4207
Jamill WilliamsWR32.3-0.41003
Khristian LandoRB3.5-0.3-0.24012.5
Lucas FarringtonRB2.80-0.103.4-0.63.4
Luke GilbertTE506.5-1.4005
Ronnel JohnsonWR0.70.51.40-1.200.2

Ohio

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ MillerTE-0.3-0.30000-0.3
Andrew MetzgerTE1.6001.6001.6
Dom DorwartWR00-0.900.800
Duncan BruneRB5.91.41.91.21.52.73.2
Eian PughWR-100-100-1
Jake FurtneyTE-1.200-0.300-1.2
Levi DavisQB-2.5000-0.4-1.1-1.4
Matt VezzaQB9.601.426.34.75
Nick PoulosQB-2-1.1-0.9000.1-2
Preston BowmanWR-2.6-1.200-1.3-1.3-1.2
Riley NeerWR4.6-0.22.901.804.6
Victor RosaRB-0.5-1.30-0.12.30.1-0.6