CFBAPP

Jackson State 26–24 Tennessee State: Player Stats & Box Score

Jackson State6-126
Final
Team1234T
Jackson State7313326
Tennessee State7100724
24Tennessee State2-5

Nissan Stadium, Nashville, TN

Box score

Excitement index
5.76
Jackson State final win probability
87.7%
Tennessee State final win probability
12.3%

Team stats

Jackson StateTennessee State
First downs
22
22
Third-down efficiency
6-13
12-19
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
1-2
Total yards
402
354
Passing yards
222
265
Completions / attempts
17-26
23-41
Yards per pass
8.5
6.5
Rushing Yards
180
89
Rushing Attempts
38
33
Yards per rush
4.7
2.7
Penalties / yards
7-53
5-41
Turnovers
0
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
26:59
33:01
Passes defended
5
3
QB hurries
3
2
Sacks
1
1
Tackles
36
36
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
2
Total fumbles
2
—
Fumbles recovered
0
—
Kicking Points
14
6
Kick returns
5
3
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
115
39
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
25
16
Rushing touchdowns
1
2

Player stats

Passing

Jackson State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jared Lockhart17/262228.510

Tennessee State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Daylin Lee23/412656.510

Rushing

Jackson State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Nate Blount IV151016.7016
Emari Matthews11333.0115
Jared Lockhart8324.008
Nathan Rembert2178.5013
Team2-3-1.500

Tennessee State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Daylin Lee13403.1114
Brenton Paul9384.219
Zack Simmons-Brown6162.705
Jerimiah Treadaway2105.006
Team1-2-2.000
Anthony Taylor1-3-3.000
Truette Tumey1-10-10.000

Receiving

Jackson State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jabari Jones411729.3188
Jency Riley22613.0018
Trevon Kemmerlin2199.5013
Nate Blount IV11515.0015
Jaden Lockhart11010.0010
Nathan Rembert393.004
Kobe Paul188.008
Sebastien Saint-Louis188.008
Emari Matthews155.005
Pat Delcour II155.005

Tennessee State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jayden Guy914816.4045
Cam Bulluck7537.609
Dylan Rodd12020.0020
Brenton Paul2178.5012
Anthony Taylor2168.0012
Francisco Pratts III2115.516

Fumbles

Jackson State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jared Lockhart100
Jartavious Smart100

Defensive

Jackson State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kam Sallis7300000
Vernorrius Chaney6500.5000
Keith Bass Jr.6311.5000
KJ Chisholm4400100
Reid Pulliam4100000
Virgil Marshall3300000
Khamauri Rogers3301200
Mike Smith III3200000
Tymon Wells3200000
Micah Gay3100000
Michael Johnson Jr.3100000
J'Cori Hargon3000.5120
Kazarius Bowie3000.5010
Wayne Patterson2200100
Wildrekus Johnson2100000
Pat Delcour II2100000
Za'Bauri Chandler2101000
DJ Hill-Smith2000000
Kam Evans2000000
Samson Israel1100000
Nate Blount IV1100000
Jeremiah Kirk1100000
Keshaun Hudson1000000
Amarion Ware1000000
Jalen Foster1000000
Terrance Hibbler Jr.1000000

Tennessee State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Brendan Hale10400000
Epoki Fakaosi6300000
Kaiki Baker5500000
Syncere Safeeullah5400100
Marlon Huff5400000
Matthew Wilson5200000
Sammy Taylor4200000
Jalen LaBranche3100100
Brandon Collins310.51.5000
Terence Carpenter II3000000
Keenland Lyons3000000
Devyn Curtis2200000
Byron Davis2200100
Tyree Begne2200000
Mikeece Jones2100000
Joshua Jones2100000
Vertonio Weatherton2000000
Jaylon Price200.50.5000
Bryce Gray2000000
DaShawn Carter1100010
Zack Simmons-Brown1100000
Britton Watts1000000
KeShaun Johnson1000000
Khy'Lek Jarrett0000010

Kick returns

Jackson State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jartavious Smart35719.0210
Pat Delcour II14545.0450
Nate Blount IV11313.0130

Tennessee State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Daion Gaston33913.0230

Punt returns

Jackson State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Mike Smith III12525.0250

Tennessee State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Daion Gaston11616.0160

Kicking

Jackson State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Andrew Ivaniciuc4/580.0512/214

Tennessee State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Preston Hurless1/1100.0453/36

Punting

Jackson State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Kye Collins13838.00038

Tennessee State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Truette Tumey28241.00047
Team13939.00039

Advanced stats

Jackson StateTennessee State

Total predicted points added

Plays
64
76
Overall · Total
18.3
12.5
Overall · Q1
10.4
5
Overall · Q2
0
3.8
Overall · Q3
7
-2.1
Overall · Q4
0.9
5.9
Passing · Total
12.2
16.3
Passing · Q1
10.9
2.3
Passing · Q2
-1.5
4.9
Passing · Q3
1.9
0
Passing · Q4
0.9
9
Rushing · Total
6.5
-3
Rushing · Q1
-0.1
2.6
Rushing · Q2
1.5
-0.2
Rushing · Q3
5.1
-2.4
Rushing · Q4
0
-3.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.19
1.2
Overall · Q1
2.9
0.89
Overall · Q2
0.96
1.58
Overall · Q3
0.82
1.34
Overall · Q4
1.11
1.35

Field position

Average starting field position
73
74.7
Average starting predicted points
1.24
1.09

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.6%
4.7%
Total
13.2%
10.9%
Front Seven
6.6%
6.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
64
76
Overall · Total
0.29
0.17
Overall · Q1
1.16
0.21
Overall · Q2
0
0.21
Overall · Q3
0.3
-0.18
Overall · Q4
0.05
0.27
Passing · Total
0.47
0.39
Passing · Q1
2.18
0.19
Passing · Q2
-0.15
0.54
Passing · Q3
0.37
0.01
Passing · Q4
0.15
0.65
Rushing · Total
0.18
-0.1
Rushing · Q1
-0.04
0.22
Rushing · Q2
0.25
-0.03
Rushing · Q3
0.28
-0.59
Rushing · Q4
-0
-0.39

Rushing profile

Line Yards
120
73
Stuff Rate
10.8%
18.8%
Power Success
66.7%
50%
Open Field Yards
29
4
Line Yards Average
3.2
2.3
Second Level Yards
48
21
Open Field Yards Average
0.8
0.1
Second Level Yards Average
1.3
0.7

Scoring opportunities

Points
19
24
Opportunities
6
5
Points Per Opportunity
3.17
4.8

Success rates

Overall · Total
43.8%
42.1%
Overall · Q1
44.4%
54.2%
Overall · Q2
25%
33.3%
Overall · Q3
65.2%
16.7%
Overall · Q4
31.3%
50%
Passing Downs · Total
30.4%
46.2%
Passing Downs · Q1
66.7%
57.1%
Passing Downs · Q2
12.5%
40%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
16.7%
62.5%
Standard Downs · Total
51.2%
40%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
52.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
37.5%
30.8%
Standard Downs · Q3
70.6%
16.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
40%
42.9%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Jackson State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Emari MatthewsRB18.8%0%12.5%30.4%18.8%29.7%3.8%
Jabari JonesWR6.3%22.2%6.3%4.3%0%0%15.4%
Jaden LockhartWR4.7%0%6.3%4.3%6.3%0%11.5%
Jared LockhartQB51.6%66.7%68.8%43.5%37.5%18.9%100%
Jency RileyTE3.1%11.1%0%4.3%0%0%7.7%
Kobe PaulWR3.1%0%6.3%0%6.3%0%7.7%
Nate Blount IVRB26.6%11.1%18.8%26.1%43.8%40.5%7.7%
Nathan RembertWR10.9%22.2%25%0%6.3%5.4%19.2%
Pat Delcour IIWR3.1%0%6.3%4.3%0%0%7.7%
Sebastien Saint-LouisTE1.6%0%0%4.3%0%0%3.8%
Trevon KemmerlinWR4.7%11.1%6.3%0%6.3%0%11.5%

Tennessee State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron DuncanTE1.3%0%0%8.3%0%0%2.4%
Anthony TaylorWR3.9%8.3%0%8.3%0%3.1%4.8%
Brenton PaulRB14.5%25%5.6%16.7%9.1%28.1%4.8%
Brock MontgomeryWR3.9%8.3%0%0%4.5%0%7.1%
Daylin LeeQB71.1%62.5%77.8%66.7%77.3%37.5%100%
Dylan RoddWR5.3%8.3%0%0%9.1%0%9.5%
Francisco Pratts IIITE2.6%4.2%0%0%4.5%0%4.8%
Jayden GuyWR17.1%12.5%16.7%16.7%22.7%0%31%
Jerimiah TreadawayRB2.6%8.3%0%0%0%6.3%0%
Zack Simmons-BrownRB9.2%12.5%5.6%0%13.6%18.8%2.4%

Average player PPA

Jackson State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Emari MatthewsRB0.21—0.67-0.060.510.210.16
Jabari JonesWR3.154.962.420.26—03.15
Jaden LockhartWR-0.29—-0.420.15-0.610-0.29
Jared LockhartQB0.41.67-0.110.340.150.140.47
Jency RileyTE1.040.55—1.53—01.04
Kobe PaulWR0.32—-0.84—1.4800.32
Nate Blount IVRB0.23-0.350.030.660.020.240.14
Nathan RembertWR-0.120.4-0.27—-0.560.54-0.39
Pat Delcour IIWR-0.5—0.03-1.03—0-0.5
Sebastien Saint-LouisTE0.94——0.94—00.94
Trevon KemmerlinWR0.240.79-0.37—0.300.24

Tennessee State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron DuncanTE-0.7——-0.7—0-0.7
Anthony TaylorWR0.340.99—-0.96—-0.960.99
Brenton PaulRB0.160.29-0.09-0.210.290.080.55
Brock MontgomeryWR-0.65-0.62——-0.70-0.65
Daylin LeeQB0.330.190.43-0.120.570.110.39
Dylan RoddWR-0.11-0.53——0.310-0.11
Francisco Pratts IIITE2.42.03——2.7602.4
Jayden GuyWR0.790.410.940.790.9300.79
Jerimiah TreadawayRB0.010.01———0.010
Zack Simmons-BrownRB-0.08-0.08-0.32—-0.010.02-0.7

Total player PPA

Jackson State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Emari MatthewsRB2.501.3-0.41.52.30.2
Jabari JonesWR12.69.92.40.30012.6
Jaden LockhartWR-0.90-0.40.2-0.60-0.9
Jared LockhartQB13.110-1.23.40.9112.2
Jency RileyTE2.10.601.5002.1
Kobe PaulWR0.60-0.801.500.6
Nate Blount IVRB3.8-0.40.13.90.23.50.3
Nathan RembertWR-0.90.8-1.10-0.61.1-1.9
Pat Delcour IIWR-100-100-1
Sebastien Saint-LouisTE0.9000.9000.9
Trevon KemmerlinWR0.70.8-0.400.300.7

Tennessee State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron DuncanTE-0.700-0.700-0.7
Anthony TaylorWR120-10-12
Brenton PaulRB1.81.7-0.1-0.40.60.71.1
Brock MontgomeryWR-1.9-1.200-0.70-1.9
Daylin LeeQB17.62.96-0.99.71.316.3
Dylan RoddWR-0.4-1.1000.60-0.4
Francisco Pratts IIITE4.82002.804.8
Jayden GuyWR10.31.22.81.64.7010.3
Jerimiah TreadawayRB0000000
Zack Simmons-BrownRB-0.6-0.2-0.3000.1-0.7