CFBAPP

Jackson State 38–45 Grambling: Player Stats & Box Score

Jackson State6-138
Final
Team1234T
Jackson State14731438
Grambling71471745
45Grambling4-3

Eddie Robinson Stadium, Grambling, LA

Box score

Excitement index
7.85
Jackson State final win probability
8.5%
Grambling final win probability
91.5%

Team stats

Jackson StateGrambling
First downs
21
23
Third-down efficiency
5-11
7-13
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
0-1
Total yards
430
438
Passing yards
186
237
Completions / attempts
9-17
20-27
Yards per pass
10.9
8.8
Rushing Yards
244
201
Rushing Attempts
44
42
Yards per rush
5.5
4.8
Penalties / yards
7-60
8-46
Turnovers
2
3
Fumbles lost
0
2
Interceptions
2
1
Time of possession
27:15
32:45
Passes defended
0
2
QB hurries
5
5
Sacks
0
2
Tackles
46
35
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
6
7
Total fumbles
3
3
Fumbles recovered
2
0
Passes Intercepted
1
2
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
4
24
Kicking Points
8
9
Kick returns
4
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
49
66
Passing touchdowns
1
4
Rushing touchdowns
3
2
Punt returns
—
3
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
77

Player stats

Passing

Jackson State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Caron Tyler6/1011111.112
Jared Lockhart3/77510.700

Grambling

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jacobe Robinson17/2121210.140
Ashton Frye3/5255.001
Team0/100.000

Rushing

Jackson State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Li'Darius Pryor221667.5379
Caron Tyler8678.4028
Emari Matthews8546.8016
Zalan Bennett1-2-2.000
Jared Lockhart5-41-8.201

Grambling

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
D'Shaun Ford14715.1123
Jacobe Robinson11524.7126
Clyde McClendon Jr.5418.2015
Ashton Frye4174.3013
Jamarion Parker3103.305
Tony Phillips252.506
Byron Eaton Jr.252.505
Andre Crews100.000

Receiving

Jackson State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nathan Rembert410125.3048
Jency Riley35719.0139
Li'Darius Pryor11616.0016
Joanes Fortilien11212.0012

Grambling

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tyson George89311.6131
Nae'Saan Dickerson45914.8130
Lantavious Murphy15454.0154
Byron Eaton Jr.5244.807
Patrick Williams II273.519

Fumbles

Jackson State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jared Lockhart200
Team100
KJ Chisholm001
Justin Foster001

Grambling

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Ashton Frye110
Clyde McClendon Jr.110
Tony Phillips100

Defensive

Jackson State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Keith Bass Jr.10500010
Micah Gay8400.5010
B.J. Washington5401000
Kam Sallis5300000
Jalen Foster4300010
Kazarius Bowie3301000
Virgil Marshall3200000
Michael Johnson Jr.3200000
Reid Pulliam2200010
DJ Hill-Smith2200000
Kam Evans2201000
Justin Foster2201001
Stanley Cooks II2100000
Amarion Ware2100010
Duke Clayton2100.5000
Quaveon Davis1100000
Mike Smith III1100000
KJ Chisholm1101000
Tymon Wells1100000
Trevon Evans1100000
Chris Levy1100000
Wayne Patterson1100000
Tyrese Buffkin1100000
CJ Tolbert1100000
Khamauri Rogers1000000
Carmello Jones1000000
Wildrekus Johnson1000000
Keith Lay1000000

Grambling

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Christen Williams7500010
Marcellius Johnson7300110
Lonell Cunningham5500000
Donte Hookfin5313100
Louis Foster5200000
Javorious Sherrod4200000
Jason Bush4201000
Demone Green3311030
Jonathan Horton3201000
Dinellson Exume3201000
Jacorey York2200000
Tory Morgan2100000
Delano Franklin2000000
Kyran McConnell1100000
Lindell Walters1100000
Noah Nelson1100000
Katrevrick Banks1000000
Jalen Guillard1000000

Interceptions

Jackson State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Kam Sallis140

Grambling

PlayerINTYDSTD
Marcellius Johnson1240
Louis Foster100

Kick returns

Jackson State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jartavious Smart34515.0190
Trevon Evans144.040

Grambling

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tony Phillips13434.0340
Katrevrick Banks13232.0320

Kicking

Jackson State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Andrew Ivaniciuc1/1100.0485/58

Grambling

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Theodore Caballero1/1100.0246/69

Punting

Jackson State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Kye Collins521543.00151

Grambling

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Alexander Davis313444.70348

Punt returns

Grambling

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tyrone Wilson27135.5390
Jordan Bride166.060

Advanced stats

Jackson StateGrambling

Total predicted points added

Plays
63
70
Overall · Total
6.6
11.4
Overall · Q1
3.3
2.9
Overall · Q2
-5.1
-1.6
Overall · Q3
-2
5.5
Overall · Q4
10.4
4.6
Passing · Total
6.6
14.9
Passing · Q1
2.1
0.5
Passing · Q2
0.2
2.4
Passing · Q3
-0.1
5.5
Passing · Q4
4.3
6.5
Rushing · Total
7.5
-4.8
Rushing · Q1
1.2
2.3
Rushing · Q2
-2.2
-3.9
Rushing · Q3
2.4
-1.3
Rushing · Q4
6.1
-1.9

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.54
1
Overall · Q1
1.94
1.1
Overall · Q2
1.06
0.9
Overall · Q3
0.87
1.16
Overall · Q4
2.16
0.8

Field position

Average starting field position
75.1
57.5
Average starting predicted points
1.12
1.98

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.4%
6.3%
Total
14.3%
22.2%
Front Seven
12.9%
15.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
63
70
Overall · Total
0.1
0.16
Overall · Q1
0.27
0.14
Overall · Q2
-0.37
-0.08
Overall · Q3
-0.11
0.39
Overall · Q4
0.55
0.29
Passing · Total
0.37
0.55
Passing · Q1
0.43
0.07
Passing · Q2
0.08
0.26
Passing · Q3
-0.03
1.1
Passing · Q4
0.62
1.3
Rushing · Total
0.18
-0.12
Rushing · Q1
0.2
0.2
Rushing · Q2
-0.23
-0.36
Rushing · Q3
0.17
-0.17
Rushing · Q4
0.51
-0.17

Rushing profile

Line Yards
86
130
Stuff Rate
19%
19%
Power Success
75%
60%
Open Field Yards
128
45
Line Yards Average
2.1
3.1
Second Level Yards
51
42
Open Field Yards Average
3
1.1
Second Level Yards Average
1.2
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
31
38
Opportunities
7
9
Points Per Opportunity
4.43
4.22

Success rates

Overall · Total
39.7%
51.4%
Overall · Q1
33.3%
55%
Overall · Q2
28.6%
40%
Overall · Q3
44.4%
57.1%
Overall · Q4
47.4%
56.3%
Passing Downs · Total
42.1%
46.2%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
60%
Passing Downs · Q2
40%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
25%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
57.1%
50%
Standard Downs · Total
38.6%
52.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
53.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
22.2%
47.1%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
54.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
41.7%
57.1%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Jackson State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caron TylerQB28.6%0%0%38.9%57.9%16.7%55.6%
Emari MatthewsRB12.7%16.7%28.6%11.1%0%19%0%
Jabari JonesWR1.6%0%0%5.6%0%0%5.6%
Jared LockhartQB19%58.3%35.7%0%0%9.5%44.4%
Jency RileyTE4.8%0%0%5.6%10.5%0%16.7%
Joanes FortilienWR3.2%0%7.1%0%5.3%0%11.1%
Kobe PaulWR3.2%8.3%7.1%0%0%0%11.1%
Li'Darius PryorRB33.3%16.7%28.6%38.9%42.1%45.2%11.1%
Nathan RembertWR7.9%25%0%0%10.5%0%27.8%

Grambling

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andre CrewsRB1.4%5%0%0%0%2.4%0%
Ashton FryeQB11.4%30%10%0%0%7.1%18.5%
Byron Eaton Jr.RB12.9%10%15%21.4%6.3%7.1%22.2%
Clyde McClendon Jr.RB7.1%10%0%7.1%12.5%11.9%0%
Davon MitchellTE1.4%0%5%0%0%0%3.7%
D'Shaun FordRB20%15%15%7.1%43.8%33.3%0%
Jacobe RobinsonQB47.1%35%60%50%43.8%26.2%81.5%
Jamarion ParkerRB4.3%5%0%14.3%0%7.1%0%
Lantavious MurphyWR1.4%0%0%0%6.3%0%3.7%
Nae'Saan DickersonWR5.7%0%5%7.1%12.5%0%14.8%
Patrick Williams IITE4.3%5%0%7.1%6.3%0%11.1%
Tony PhillipsRB2.9%0%10%0%0%4.8%0%
Tyson GeorgeWR11.4%20%15%7.1%0%0%29.6%

Average player PPA

Jackson State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caron TylerQB0.24——-0.230.540.630.42
Emari MatthewsRB0.310.160.060.95—0.310
Jabari JonesWR-0.97——-0.97—0-0.97
Jared LockhartQB-0.280.01-0.68——-1.430.3
Jency RileyTE1.89——1.811.9401.89
Joanes FortilienWR0.54—-0.12—1.2100.54
Kobe PaulWR-0.68-1.02-0.35——0-0.68
Li'Darius PryorRB0.161.480.52-0.17-0.070.160.12
Nathan RembertWR1.861.37——2.6101.86

Grambling

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andre CrewsRB-1.16-1.16———-1.160
Ashton FryeQB-0.05-0.20.38——0.72-0.52
Byron Eaton Jr.RB0.02-0.09-0.210.57-0.75-0.390.22
Clyde McClendon Jr.RB-0.670.44—0.18-2.2-0.670
Davon MitchellTE-0.42—-0.42——0-0.42
D'Shaun FordRB-0.13-0.56-1.41.330.4-0.130
Jacobe RobinsonQB0.610.840.310.590.890.230.8
Jamarion ParkerRB-0.310.1—-0.51—-0.310
Lantavious MurphyWR5.48———5.4805.48
Nae'Saan DickersonWR1.53—2.711.21.1101.53
Patrick Williams IITE0.41-0.7—2.38-0.4500.41
Tony PhillipsRB-0.56—-0.56——-0.560
Tyson GeorgeWR0.921.470.270.65—00.92

Total player PPA

Jackson State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caron TylerQB4.300-1.65.94.44.2
Emari MatthewsRB2.40.30.21.902.40
Jabari JonesWR-100-100-1
Jared LockhartQB-3.30.1-3.400-5.72.4
Jency RileyTE5.7001.83.905.7
Joanes FortilienWR1.10-0.101.201.1
Kobe PaulWR-1.4-1-0.3000-1.4
Li'Darius PryorRB3.32.92.1-1.2-0.630.2
Nathan RembertWR9.34.1005.209.3

Grambling

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andre CrewsRB-1.2-1.2000-1.20
Ashton FryeQB-0.4-1.20.8002.2-2.6
Byron Eaton Jr.RB0.2-0.2-0.61.7-0.8-1.21.3
Clyde McClendon Jr.RB-3.30.900.2-4.4-3.30
Davon MitchellTE-0.40-0.4000-0.4
D'Shaun FordRB-1.8-1.7-4.21.32.8-1.80
Jacobe RobinsonQB205.93.84.16.22.517.5
Jamarion ParkerRB-0.90.10-10-0.90
Lantavious MurphyWR5.50005.505.5
Nae'Saan DickersonWR6.102.71.22.206.1
Patrick Williams IITE1.2-0.702.4-0.401.2
Tony PhillipsRB-1.10-1.100-1.10
Tyson GeorgeWR7.35.90.80.7007.3