CFBAPP

Iowa 20–19 Michigan: Player Stats & Box Score

17Iowa5-120
Final
Team1234T
Iowa7001320
Michigan733619
1918Michigan4-2

Michigan Stadium, Ann Arbor, MI

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.31
Iowa Elo
1,845 → 1,841
Michigan Elo
1,735 → 1,739
Iowa final win probability
17.2%
Michigan final win probability
82.8%

Team stats

IowaMichigan
First downs
16
21
Third-down efficiency
6-14
5-13
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
0-1
Total yards
285
429
Passing yards
227
276
Completions / attempts
21-35
17-28
Yards per pass
6.5
9.9
Rushing Yards
58
153
Rushing Attempts
24
40
Yards per rush
2.4
3.8
Penalties / yards
5-34
8-75
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
25:31
34:29
Passes defended
4
4
QB hurries
2
1
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
37
31
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
1
3
Total fumbles
1
—
Fumbles recovered
0
—
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
2
7
Kick returns
3
2
Kick Return TDs
1
0
Kick Return Yards
149
53
Passing touchdowns
2
2
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
1
-1
Rushing touchdowns
0
0

Player stats

Passing

Iowa

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Hank Brown21/352276.52085.8

Michigan

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Bryce Underwood17/282769.92172.7

Rushing

Iowa

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kamari Moulton13443.408
Braeden Jackson4133.305
Xavier Williams451.304
Hank Brown3-4-1.303

Michigan

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jordan Marshall11595.4017
Savion Hiter14533.808
Bryce Underwood14362.607
Bryson Kuzdzal155.005

Receiving

Iowa

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Reece Vander Zee56613.2216
Tony Diaz34615.3032
DJ Vonnahme44411.0021
Addison Ostrenga33612.0029
Evan James2147.0011
Zach Ortwerth11313.0013
Braeden Jackson166.006
Kamari Moulton221.001

Michigan

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
JJ Buchanan513026.0249
Andrew Marsh710615.1027
Savion Hiter11919.0019
Hogan Hansen2136.508
Eli Owens155.005
Jalen Hoffman133.003

Fumbles

Iowa

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Evan James100

Defensive

Iowa

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Zach Lutmer12700000
Cam Buffington11500000
Landyn Van Kekerix10400000
Tyler Brown9400000
Jayden Montgomery8511000
Deshaun Lee5200000
Jacob Wallace3300100
Jaylen Watson3200300
Luke Gaffney3100000
Kenneth Merrieweather2100000
Bryce Hawthorne2100010
Iose Epenesa2000000
Rashad Godfrey Jr.1100000
Kahmari Brown1100000
Preston Ries1000000
Ike Speltz1000000
Darion Jones1000000
Drew Campbell0000010
Braeden Jackson0000001

Michigan

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jyaire Hill7500000
Rod Moore6500000
Troy Bowles6200000
Aisea Moa4200000
Dominic Nichols410.51000
Enow Etta3300000
Smith Snowden3200100
Nathaniel Staehling3000.5000
Zeke Berry2200200
Nathaniel Owusu-Boateng2200000
Nate Marshall2100000
Trey Pierce2100000
John Henry Daley210.50.5000
Jonah Lea'Ea2000000
Chris Bracy2000110
Tariq Boney1111000
Kendrick Bell1100000
Bobby Kanka1100000
Jordan Young1100000
Mason Curtis1000000
Chase Taylor1000000
Benny Patterson1000000

Interceptions

Iowa

PlayerINTYDSTD
Deshaun Lee100

Kick returns

Iowa

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Braeden Jackson211959.5991
Xavier Williams13030.0300

Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Bryson Kuzdzal25326.5360

Punt returns

Iowa

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Evan James111.010

Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Andrew Marsh1-1-1.000

Kicking

Iowa

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Caden Buhr0/10.002/22

Michigan

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Trey Butkowski2/2100.0411/17

Punting

Iowa

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Boston Everitt625442.31346

Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Cameron Brown417042.50151

Advanced stats

IowaMichigan

Total predicted points added

Plays
60
69
Overall · Total
1.9
8
Overall · Q1
-1.2
8.9
Overall · Q2
-3.6
-5.5
Overall · Q3
0.4
-0.4
Overall · Q4
6.4
5.1
Passing · Total
9
19.7
Passing · Q1
1.2
9.4
Passing · Q2
-3.3
1.4
Passing · Q3
2.2
4.3
Passing · Q4
8.9
4.7
Rushing · Total
-6.4
-8
Rushing · Q1
-2.5
-0.4
Rushing · Q2
-0.3
-6.9
Rushing · Q3
-1
-1.1
Rushing · Q4
-2.6
0.4

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.61
1.05
Overall · Q1
1.44
1.11
Overall · Q2
1.33
0.84
Overall · Q3
3.64
0.85
Overall · Q4
1.56
1.44

Field position

Average starting field position
75.6
77.5
Average starting predicted points
1.16
1.01

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.2%
6.7%
Total
8.7%
13.3%
Front Seven
1.4%
6.7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
60
69
Overall · Total
0.03
0.12
Overall · Q1
-0.14
0.44
Overall · Q2
-0.21
-0.32
Overall · Q3
0.04
-0.02
Overall · Q4
0.26
0.36
Passing · Total
0.25
0.71
Passing · Q1
0.31
1.05
Passing · Q2
-0.34
0.18
Passing · Q3
0.72
0.85
Passing · Q4
0.47
0.78
Rushing · Total
-0.29
-0.21
Rushing · Q1
-0.49
-0.04
Rushing · Q2
-0.06
-0.77
Rushing · Q3
-0.2
-0.1
Rushing · Q4
-0.43
0.06

Rushing profile

Line Yards
59
130
Stuff Rate
9.1%
10.3%
Power Success
0%
80%
Open Field Yards
0
7
Line Yards Average
2.7
3.3
Second Level Yards
6
23
Open Field Yards Average
0
0.2
Second Level Yards Average
0.3
0.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
14
13
Opportunities
5
7
Points Per Opportunity
2.8
1.86

Success rates

Overall · Total
28.3%
44.9%
Overall · Q1
22.2%
50%
Overall · Q2
23.5%
41.2%
Overall · Q3
11.1%
44.4%
Overall · Q4
40%
42.9%
Passing Downs · Total
25%
40%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
60%
Passing Downs · Q2
12.5%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
16.7%
60%
Passing Downs · Q4
37.5%
40%
Standard Downs · Total
30.6%
46.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
14.3%
46.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
0%
38.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
41.2%
44.4%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Iowa

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Addison OstrengaTE8.3%0%0%0%20%0%13.9%
Braeden JacksonRB6.7%11.1%5.9%11.1%4%18.2%0%
DJ VonnahmeTE10%11.1%11.8%0%12%0%16.7%
Evan JamesWR3.3%11.1%0%0%4%0%5.6%
Hank BrownQB61.7%44.4%58.8%33.3%80%4.5%100%
Kamari MoultonRB26.7%33.3%29.4%33.3%20%59.1%8.3%
Reece Vander ZeeWR1.7%0%0%0%4%0%2.8%
Tony DiazWR16.7%22.2%17.6%22.2%12%0%27.8%
Xavier WilliamsRB6.7%11.1%5.9%11.1%4%18.2%0%
Zach OrtwerthTE3.3%0%0%11.1%4%0%5.6%

Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew MarshWR15.9%15%23.5%11.1%14.3%0%39.3%
Bryce UnderwoodQB60.9%60%64.7%55.6%64.3%33.3%100%
Bryson KuzdzalRB1.4%0%5.9%0%0%2.6%0%
Eli OwensTE1.4%0%0%5.6%0%0%3.6%
Hogan HansenTE4.3%5%5.9%0%7.1%0%10.7%
Jalen HoffmanTE2.9%5%0%0%7.1%0%7.1%
JJ BuchananWR10.1%15%5.9%5.6%14.3%0%25%
Jordan MarshallRB15.9%15%23.5%22.2%0%28.2%0%
Salesi MoaWR2.9%5%5.9%0%0%0%7.1%
Savion HiterRB21.7%20%5.9%27.8%35.7%35.9%3.6%

Average player PPA

Iowa

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Addison OstrengaTE0.29———0.2900.29
Braeden JacksonRB-0.28-0.660.03-0.01-0.48-0.280
DJ VonnahmeTE0.662.03-0.98—1.300.66
Evan JamesWR0.350.84——-0.1400.35
Hank BrownQB0.230.31-0.340.720.43-0.430.25
Kamari MoultonRB-0.24-0.550.1-0.07-0.48-0.12-0.73
Reece Vander ZeeWR2.57———2.5702.57
Tony DiazWR-0.22-0.82-0.831.47-0.330-0.22
Xavier WilliamsRB-0.8-0.16-1.36-0.77-0.92-0.80
Zach OrtwerthTE0——-0.780.7900

Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew MarshWR0.70.890.061.490.9100.7
Bryce UnderwoodQB0.130.78-0.65-0.080.46-0.820.71
Bryson KuzdzalRB0.09—0.09——0.090
Eli OwensTE0.03——0.03—00.03
Hogan HansenTE0.010.640.1—-0.700.01
Jalen HoffmanTE-0.25-0.26——-0.230-0.25
JJ BuchananWR1.782.132.6-0.291.8801.78
Jordan MarshallRB0.24-0.130.390.36—0.240
Salesi MoaWR-0.4-0.04-0.75——0-0.4
Savion HiterRB0.10.02-0.040.090.19-0.011.54

Total player PPA

Iowa

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Addison OstrengaTE1.50001.501.5
Braeden JacksonRB-1.1-0.700-0.5-1.10
DJ VonnahmeTE42-203.904
Evan JamesWR0.70.800-0.100.7
Hank BrownQB8.61.2-3.32.28.5-0.49
Kamari MoultonRB-3.8-1.60.5-0.2-2.4-1.6-2.2
Reece Vander ZeeWR2.60002.602.6
Tony DiazWR-2.2-1.6-2.52.9-10-2.2
Xavier WilliamsRB-3.2-0.2-1.4-0.8-0.9-3.20
Zach OrtwerthTE000-0.80.800

Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew MarshWR7.72.70.231.807.7
Bryce UnderwoodQB5.69.3-7.1-0.84.1-10.619.7
Bryson KuzdzalRB0.100.1000.10
Eli OwensTE0000000
Hogan HansenTE00.60.10-0.700
Jalen HoffmanTE-0.5-0.300-0.20-0.5
JJ BuchananWR12.56.42.6-0.33.8012.5
Jordan MarshallRB2.6-0.41.51.402.60
Salesi MoaWR-0.80-0.8000-0.8
Savion HiterRB1.40.100.41-0.11.5