CFBAPP

Iowa State 10–24 BYU: Player Stats & Box Score

Iowa State3-310
Final
Team1234T
Iowa State030710
BYU777324
248BYU6-0

LaVell Edwards Stadium, Provo, UT

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
2.87
Iowa State Elo
1,669 → 1,643
BYU Elo
1,699 → 1,725
Iowa State final win probability
2.2%
BYU final win probability
97.8%

Team stats

Iowa StateBYU
First downs
14
18
Third-down efficiency
2-13
4-10
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
0-3
Total yards
200
506
Passing yards
98
329
Completions / attempts
16-29
22-30
Yards per pass
3.4
11.0
Rushing Yards
102
177
Rushing Attempts
27
31
Yards per rush
3.8
5.7
Penalties / yards
6-27
6-65
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
27:17
32:43
Passes defended
1
10
QB hurries
0
3
Sacks
0
3
Tackles
33
26
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
7
Total fumbles
0
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
4
6
Passing touchdowns
1
2
Rushing touchdowns
0
1
Punt returns
—
5
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
39

Player stats

Passing

Iowa State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jaylen Raynor16/29983.41056.6

BYU

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Bear Bachmeier22/3032911.02090.9

Rushing

Iowa State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Aiden Flora17865.1021
Jaylen Raynor9141.6010
Arnold Barnes122.002

BYU

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Bear Bachmeier910912.1039
Preston Rex6213.508
Journee Tonga8192.416
Legend Glasker11515.0015
Devaughn Eka3144.708
Jojo Phillips166.006
Team2-2-1.000
Terrance Saryon1-5-5.000

Receiving

Iowa State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tyler Claiborne33110.3014
Tyler Fortenberry3227.3012
Jamal Polite Jr.22010.0016
Omari Hayes3186.0014
Cameron Pettaway273.505
Christian Greenlaw111.011
Aiden Flora2-1-0.501

BYU

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Legend Glasker59919.8175
Roger Saleapaga27236.0063
Walker Lyons56112.2022
Kyler Kasper34013.3127
Preston Rex3237.7020
Jojo Phillips3217.0014
Journee Tonga11313.0013

Fumbles

Iowa State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Toe Sanders001

BYU

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Tiger Bachmeier110

Defensive

Iowa State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Sullivan Schlimgen10600000
Eddie Lemos7300000
Brody Miller6400000
Seth Johnson6300000
Carson Willich5201000
Bryson Lamb4200000
Jack Janikowski4000000
Key'on Washington2200000
Beni Ngoyi2100000
Isaac Terrell2100100
Malaki Ta'ase2100000
Tyrone Cotton III2100000
Matthew McClain2100000
Zaimir Hawk2000000
Micah Harper1100000
Max Baloun1100000
Duhron Goodman1100000
Vince Benetti1100000
David Coffey1100000
Bradley Esser1100000
Caden Matson1000000
Beau Goodwin1000000
Willie Breland III1000000

BYU

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Faletau Satuala7400110
Cade Uluave610.50.5010
Jake Clifton510.50.5200
Therrian Alexander4300.5100
Tommy Prassas4300200
Keanu Tanuvasa4202200
Miles Hall4200000
Bodie Schoonover3201000
Hunter Clegg300.50.5010
Kennan Pula2200000
Tausili Akana2100.5000
Justin Kirkland2100000
Anisi Purcell210.50.5000
Ace Kaufusi1111000
Nusi Taumoepeau1100000
Viliami Po'uha1100000
Kendal Wall1000000
Jayven Williams0000200

Kicking

Iowa State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kyle Konrardy1/250.0401/14

BYU

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Matthias Dunn1/1100.0383/36

Punting

Iowa State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jonah DuPont630350.50160
Ethan Gurney14343.00143

BYU

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Fuller Shurtz28844.00148

Punt returns

BYU

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tiger Bachmeier5397.8220

Advanced stats

Iowa StateBYU

Total predicted points added

Plays
58
62
Overall · Total
-6.9
13.6
Overall · Q1
0.6
6.2
Overall · Q2
-5.7
0.3
Overall · Q3
-2.7
6.2
Overall · Q4
0.9
0.9
Passing · Total
-6.6
10.7
Passing · Q1
-0.6
1.2
Passing · Q2
-3.1
3.4
Passing · Q3
-1.3
6.5
Passing · Q4
-1.5
-0.4
Rushing · Total
-0.7
3.2
Rushing · Q1
0.5
5
Rushing · Q2
-2.6
-2.8
Rushing · Q3
-1
-0.3
Rushing · Q4
2.4
1.3

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.1
1.32
Overall · Q1
0.91
0.91
Overall · Q2
—
1.35
Overall · Q3
0.4
2.01
Overall · Q4
1.33
1.13

Field position

Average starting field position
74.8
73.2
Average starting predicted points
1.23
1.21

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.6%
17.2%
Total
4.8%
29.3%
Front Seven
3.2%
12.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
58
62
Overall · Total
-0.12
0.22
Overall · Q1
0.05
0.48
Overall · Q2
-0.48
0.01
Overall · Q3
-0.27
0.41
Overall · Q4
0.04
0.07
Passing · Total
-0.21
0.36
Passing · Q1
-0.13
0.31
Passing · Q2
-0.39
0.28
Passing · Q3
-0.32
0.72
Passing · Q4
-0.1
-0.07
Rushing · Total
-0.03
0.1
Rushing · Q1
0.07
0.55
Rushing · Q2
-0.66
-0.39
Rushing · Q3
-0.2
-0.05
Rushing · Q4
0.3
0.14

Rushing profile

Line Yards
70
96
Stuff Rate
29.2%
19.4%
Power Success
50%
60%
Open Field Yards
29
57
Line Yards Average
2.9
3.1
Second Level Yards
35
34
Open Field Yards Average
1.2
1.8
Second Level Yards Average
1.5
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
10
17
Opportunities
4
6
Points Per Opportunity
2.5
2.83

Success rates

Overall · Total
29.3%
48.4%
Overall · Q1
53.8%
61.5%
Overall · Q2
0%
50%
Overall · Q3
10%
40%
Overall · Q4
39.1%
42.9%
Passing Downs · Total
16%
36.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
60%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
100%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
60%
Passing Downs · Q4
12.5%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
39.4%
51%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
72.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
0%
47.4%
Standard Downs · Q3
16.7%
30%
Standard Downs · Q4
53.3%
54.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Iowa State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aiden FloraRB34.5%38.5%41.7%50%21.7%70.8%9.4%
Arnold BarnesRB1.7%0%0%10%0%4.2%0%
Cameron PettawayRB6.9%0%16.7%10%4.3%0%12.5%
Christian GreenlawTE1.7%0%0%0%4.3%0%3.1%
Cody JacksonWR5.2%7.7%8.3%0%4.3%0%9.4%
Easton MillerRB1.7%7.7%0%0%0%0%3.1%
Jamal Polite Jr.WR6.9%0%8.3%0%13%0%12.5%
Jaylen RaynorQB65.5%53.8%75%40%78.3%25%100%
Omari HayesWR5.2%0%8.3%0%8.7%0%9.4%
Tyler ClaiborneWR6.9%15.4%0%0%8.7%0%12.5%
Tyler FortenberryTE6.9%0%0%10%13%0%12.5%
Vince BenettiTE1.7%0%8.3%0%0%0%3.1%

BYU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bear BachmeierQB62.9%53.8%75%66.7%50%29%100%
Devaughn EkaRB4.8%0%0%6.7%14.3%9.7%0%
Jojo PhillipsWR6.5%0%5%6.7%14.3%3.2%10%
Journee TongaRB14.5%23.1%10%26.7%0%25.8%3.3%
Kyler KasperWR9.7%0%10%13.3%14.3%0%20%
Legend GlaskerWR11.3%7.7%10%20%7.1%3.2%20%
Preston RexRB14.5%23.1%15%6.7%14.3%19.4%10%
Reggie FrischknechtWR3.2%0%10%0%0%0%6.7%
Roger SaleapagaTE4.8%7.7%5%0%7.1%0%10%
Terrance SaryonWR1.6%7.7%0%0%0%3.2%0%
Walker LyonsTE9.7%7.7%15%13.3%0%0%20%

Average player PPA

Iowa State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aiden FloraRB-0.13-0.21-0.55-0.320.57-0.07-0.47
Arnold BarnesRB-0.28——-0.28—-0.280
Cameron PettawayRB-0.57—-0.640.08-1.060-0.57
Christian GreenlawTE1.9———1.901.9
Cody JacksonWR-0.54-0.5-0.77—-0.350-0.54
Easton MillerRB-0.94-0.94———0-0.94
Jamal Polite Jr.WR0.3—-0.02—0.4100.3
Jaylen RaynorQB-0.150.13-0.39-0.32-0.110.12-0.21
Omari HayesWR0.81—-0.09—1.2700.81
Tyler ClaiborneWR0.571.24——-0.100.57
Tyler FortenberryTE-0.95——-0.05-1.250-0.95
Vince BenettiTE-0.42—-0.42——0-0.42

BYU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bear BachmeierQB0.50.560.410.640.440.980.36
Devaughn EkaRB0.06——0.37-0.10.060
Jojo PhillipsWR0.15—0.080.82-0.150.350.08
Journee TongaRB-0.360.83-2.930.04—-0.480.57
Kyler KasperWR0.69—0.641.280.1500.69
Legend GlaskerWR0.690.91-1.782.131.130.520.72
Preston RexRB0.12-0.050.58-0.14-0.2-0.090.53
Reggie FrischknechtWR-0.43—-0.43——0-0.43
Roger SaleapagaTE1.240.614.24—-1.1301.24
Terrance SaryonWR-0.45-0.45———-0.450
Walker LyonsTE-0.50.150.23-1.92—0-0.5

Total player PPA

Iowa State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aiden FloraRB-2.6-1-2.8-1.62.8-1.1-1.4
Arnold BarnesRB-0.300-0.30-0.30
Cameron PettawayRB-2.30-1.30.1-1.10-2.3
Christian GreenlawTE1.90001.901.9
Cody JacksonWR-1.6-0.5-0.80-0.30-1.6
Easton MillerRB-0.9-0.90000-0.9
Jamal Polite Jr.WR1.20001.201.2
Jaylen RaynorQB-5.80.9-3.5-1.3-1.90.7-6.6
Omari HayesWR2.40-0.102.502.4
Tyler ClaiborneWR2.32.500-0.202.3
Tyler FortenberryTE-3.8000-3.80-3.8
Vince BenettiTE-0.40-0.4000-0.4

BYU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bear BachmeierQB19.63.96.26.43.18.810.7
Devaughn EkaRB0.2000.4-0.20.20
Jojo PhillipsWR0.600.10.8-0.30.40.2
Journee TongaRB-3.22.5-5.90.10-3.80.6
Kyler KasperWR4.101.32.60.304.1
Legend GlaskerWR4.90.9-3.66.41.10.54.3
Preston RexRB1.1-0.21.7-0.1-0.4-0.51.6
Reggie FrischknechtWR-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Roger SaleapagaTE3.70.64.20-1.103.7
Terrance SaryonWR-0.4-0.4000-0.40
Walker LyonsTE-30.20.7-3.800-3