CFBAPP

Indiana 47–15 Rutgers: Player Stats & Box Score

6Indiana6-147
Final
Team1234T
Indiana1013141047
Rutgers007815
15Rutgers2-4

SHI Stadium, Piscataway, NJ

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 5 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
2.4
Indiana Elo
2,106 → 2,114
Rutgers Elo
1,391 → 1,383
Indiana final win probability
97.7%
Rutgers final win probability
2.3%

Team stats

IndianaRutgers
First downs
26
9
Third-down efficiency
5-10
2-14
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
2-4
Total yards
593
254
Passing yards
264
195
Completions / attempts
21-29
11-20
Yards per pass
9.1
9.8
Rushing Yards
329
59
Rushing Attempts
39
35
Yards per rush
8.4
1.7
Penalties / yards
0-0
1-5
Turnovers
0
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
33:02
26:58
Passes defended
2
1
QB hurries
2
2
Sacks
4
1
Tackles
26
32
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
8
4
Kicking Points
11
1
Passing touchdowns
4
1
Rushing touchdowns
2
1

Player stats

Passing

Indiana

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Josh Hoover20/272519.34087.2
Grant Wilson1/2136.500--

Rutgers

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
AJ Surace6/1012812.81062.6
Dylan Lonergan5/10676.70017.4

Rushing

Indiana

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Turbo Richard1320415.7157
Lee Beebe181226.8131
Jayreon Campbell273.504
Sean Cuono210.504
Team1-2-2.000
Josh Hoover3-3-1.009

Rutgers

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Clay Thevenin12473.9126
Antwan Raymond11312.806
Dylan Lonergan100.000
Aiden Gibson2-2-1.000
Sean Ashenfelder2-3-1.500
AJ Surace7-14-2.006

Receiving

Indiana

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nick Marsh712017.1130
Charlie Becker810713.4248
Shazz Preston22412.0013
Davion Chandler273.515
Turbo Richard144.004
Tyler Morris122.002

Rutgers

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
KJ Duff47819.5041
Ben Black15353.0153
Dyzier Carter13535.0035
Jourdin Houston11010.0010
Clay Thevenin11010.0010
Antwan Raymond273.506
Elias Coke122.002

Defensive

Indiana

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Tobi Osunsanmi7512000
Isaiah Jones7400010
Preston Zachman6300000
Byron Baldwin Jr.6200000
Mario Landino4200000
Rolijah Hardy4200010
Stephen Daley3322000
Jaylen Bell3100000
Joe Hjelle3101000
Tyrique Tucker3000000
Blake Smythe2111000
Joshua Burnham2000000
Kaiden Turner2000000
Cam McHaney2001000
Jamari Sharpe1100100
Jiquan Sanks1100000
Kellan Wyatt1000000
Amare Ferrell1000100
Chiddi Obiazor1000.5000
Keishaun Calhoun1000.5000

Rutgers

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Bradlee Jones9700010
Ty Anthony Morris6301010
Sean Allison6200000
Sage Clawges6200000
Jessie Ofurie6101.5100
Sekou Kromah610.51000
Chris Joines5100000
Mikey Munn4400000
Jamareis Conyers3300000
Zaire Angoy3100000
Rondarius Porter310.50.5000
Kaj Sanders2100000
Zahmir Dawud2100000
Latrell Noel2100000
Abram Wright1100000
DJ Allen1100000
Devonte Anderson1100000
Keshon Griffin1000000
Malachi Davis1000000
Jermaine Polk1000000
Clay Thevenin1000000

Kicking

Indiana

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Nicolas Radicic2/367.0485/611

Rutgers

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Dane Pizzaro0/00.001/11

Punting

Indiana

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Billy Gowers27738.50139

Rutgers

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jakob Anderson627445.70357
Team13939.00039

Advanced stats

IndianaRutgers

Total predicted points added

Plays
49
34
Overall · Total
34.1
-2.6
Overall · Q1
12.4
-1.5
Overall · Q2
9.6
-9.3
Overall · Q3
6.1
5.8
Overall · Q4
6.1
2.5
Passing · Total
16.1
1.9
Passing · Q1
8.3
-1.3
Passing · Q2
1.6
-2.5
Passing · Q3
6.8
5.8
Passing · Q4
-0.6
0
Rushing · Total
16.3
-4.5
Rushing · Q1
2.4
-0.2
Rushing · Q2
8
-6.8
Rushing · Q3
-0.8
—
Rushing · Q4
6.7
2.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.48
1.43
Overall · Q1
1.24
0.58
Overall · Q2
1.55
1.38
Overall · Q3
2.38
5.75
Overall · Q4
1.38
2.45

Field position

Average starting field position
70.2
76
Average starting predicted points
1.39
0.87

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.9%
2%
Total
29.4%
10.2%
Front Seven
23.5%
8.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
49
34
Overall · Total
0.7
-0.08
Overall · Q1
0.69
-0.12
Overall · Q2
0.53
-0.49
Overall · Q3
1.01
5.75
Overall · Q4
0.87
2.45
Passing · Total
0.67
0.12
Passing · Q1
0.69
-0.22
Passing · Q2
0.27
-0.28
Passing · Q3
1.71
5.75
Passing · Q4
-0.3
0
Rushing · Total
0.68
-0.26
Rushing · Q1
0.48
-0.02
Rushing · Q2
0.66
-0.75
Rushing · Q3
-0.38
—
Rushing · Q4
1.34
2.45

Rushing profile

Line Yards
100
39
Stuff Rate
12.5%
17.6%
Power Success
75%
40%
Open Field Yards
137
0
Line Yards Average
4.2
2.3
Second Level Yards
55
5
Open Field Yards Average
5.7
0
Second Level Yards Average
2.3
0.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
48
7
Opportunities
9
1
Points Per Opportunity
5.33
7

Success rates

Overall · Total
59.2%
35.3%
Overall · Q1
66.7%
46.2%
Overall · Q2
50%
21.1%
Overall · Q3
50%
100%
Overall · Q4
71.4%
100%
Passing Downs · Total
44.4%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
100%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
11.1%
Passing Downs · Q3
66.7%
100%
Passing Downs · Q4
100%
—
Standard Downs · Total
62.5%
36.4%
Standard Downs · Q1
73.3%
36.4%
Standard Downs · Q2
56.3%
30%
Standard Downs · Q3
33.3%
—
Standard Downs · Q4
66.7%
100%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Indiana

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Charlie BeckerWR16.3%27.8%5.6%33.3%0%0%33.3%
Davion ChandlerWR4.1%0%11.1%0%0%0%8.3%
Josh HooverQB51%66.7%38.9%66.7%28.6%4.2%100%
Lee BeebeRB28.6%16.7%33.3%16.7%57.1%58.3%0%
Nick MarshWR18.4%27.8%11.1%16.7%14.3%0%37.5%
Trevor GibbsTE2%0%0%16.7%0%0%4.2%
Turbo RichardRB20.4%11.1%33.3%16.7%14.3%37.5%4.2%
Tyler MorrisWR4.1%5.6%0%0%14.3%0%8.3%

Rutgers

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ SuraceQB23.5%0%36.8%100%0%11.8%37.5%
Antwan RaymondRB35.3%53.8%26.3%0%0%52.9%18.8%
Ben BlackWR5.9%7.7%0%100%0%0%12.5%
Clay TheveninRB11.8%7.7%10.5%0%100%23.5%0%
Dylan LonerganQB32.4%46.2%26.3%0%0%5.9%62.5%
Dyzier CarterWR2.9%0%5.3%0%0%0%6.3%
Elias CokeWR2.9%0%5.3%0%0%0%6.3%
Jourdin HoustonWR2.9%7.7%0%0%0%0%6.3%
KJ DuffWR14.7%15.4%15.8%0%0%0%31.3%
Logan BlakeTE2.9%7.7%0%0%0%0%6.3%
Sean AshenfelderQB2.9%0%5.3%0%0%5.9%0%

Average player PPA

Indiana

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Charlie BeckerWR1.11.13-0.82—01.1
Davion ChandlerWR1.81—1.81——01.81
Josh HooverQB0.590.690.051.71-0.3-1.270.67
Lee BeebeRB0.470.55-0.05-0.311.360.470
Nick MarshWR0.720.86-0.523.140.100.72
Trevor GibbsTE-0.3——-0.3—0-0.3
Turbo RichardRB1.090.371.56-0.451.231.23-0.17
Tyler MorrisWR-0.62-0.53——-0.70-0.62

Rutgers

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ SuraceQB0.53—-0.215.75—-0.080.74
Antwan RaymondRB-0.5-0.21-0.9——-0.15-1.54
Ben BlackWR2.52-0.7—5.75—02.52
Clay TheveninRB0.490.48-0.49—2.450.490
Dylan LonerganQB-0.62-0.22-1.09——-4.26-0.25
Dyzier CarterWR-0.13—-0.13——0-0.13
Elias CokeWR-0.07—-0.07——0-0.07
Jourdin HoustonWR0.840.84———00.84
KJ DuffWR0.790.041.28——00.79
Logan BlakeTE-0.7-0.7———0-0.7
Sean AshenfelderQB-0.64—-0.64——-0.640

Total player PPA

Indiana

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Charlie BeckerWR8.85.6-0.84008.8
Davion ChandlerWR3.603.60003.6
Josh HooverQB14.88.30.36.8-0.6-1.316.1
Lee BeebeRB6.51.6-0.3-0.35.56.50
Nick MarshWR6.54.3-13.10.106.5
Trevor GibbsTE-0.300-0.300-0.3
Turbo RichardRB10.90.79.4-0.51.211-0.2
Tyler MorrisWR-1.2-0.500-0.70-1.2

Rutgers

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ SuraceQB4.30-1.55.80-0.24.4
Antwan RaymondRB-6-1.5-4.500-1.4-4.6
Ben BlackWR5-0.705.8005
Clay TheveninRB20.5-102.520
Dylan LonerganQB-6.8-1.3-5.400-4.3-2.5
Dyzier CarterWR-0.10-0.1000-0.1
Elias CokeWR-0.10-0.1000-0.1
Jourdin HoustonWR0.80.800000.8
KJ DuffWR3.90.13.90003.9
Logan BlakeTE-0.7-0.70000-0.7
Sean AshenfelderQB-0.60-0.600-0.60