CFBAPP

Indiana State 14–44 South Dakota: Player Stats & Box Score

Indiana State2-514
Final
Team1234T
Indiana State007714
South Dakota14167744
44South Dakota6-2

DakotaDome, Vermillion, SD

Box score

Excitement index
1.99
Indiana State final win probability
0.4%
South Dakota final win probability
99.6%

Team stats

Indiana StateSouth Dakota
First downs
13
23
Third-down efficiency
4-13
3-12
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
2-2
Total yards
346
437
Passing yards
233
233
Completions / attempts
15-28
18-26
Yards per pass
8.3
9.0
Rushing Yards
113
204
Rushing Attempts
30
44
Yards per rush
3.8
4.6
Penalties / yards
6-59
4-43
Turnovers
5
0
Fumbles lost
2
0
Interceptions
3
0
Time of possession
25:13
34:47
Passes defended
2
5
QB hurries
0
2
Sacks
2
0
Tackles
43
37
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
4
Total fumbles
2
2
Fumbles recovered
0
2
Kicking Points
2
8
Kick returns
2
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
34
8
Passing touchdowns
1
4
Punt returns
1
3
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
-2
16
Rushing touchdowns
1
2
Passes Intercepted
—
3
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
29

Player stats

Passing

Indiana State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Brady Allen15/272338.613
Brock Riddle0/100.000

South Dakota

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Austyn Modrzewski16/231968.530
Jackson Proctor2/23718.510
Team0/100.000

Rushing

Indiana State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Max McCool10414.1114
Aaron Ball10323.2014
Manny Ellis8212.6010
Brady Allen2199.5014

South Dakota

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Charles Pierre Jr.151097.3224
Carson Fletcher7344.9016
Reid Watkins7253.609
Jackson Proctor3144.709
Courtney Rivers284.0012
Austyn Modrzewski681.308
Keyondray Jones-Logan372.308
Team1-1-1.000

Receiving

Indiana State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Torey French16363.0163
Jayden Reed46315.8050
Keshon Singleton23517.5030
Tyler Stewart33110.3012
Manny Ellis2168.0012
Aaron Ball11111.0011
Dane Pardridge11010.0010
Jaylan Johnson144.004

South Dakota

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Brayden White59018.0137
Tysen Boze34816.0125
Chris Herrin23417.0024
Charles Pierre Jr.3248.0117
Keyondray Jones-Logan11212.0012
Jesse Miller294.515
Tennel Bryant188.008
Carson Fletcher188.008

Fumbles

Indiana State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Tyler Stewart110
Manny Ellis110

South Dakota

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team100
Charles Pierre Jr.100
Jeffrey Bowie001
Dawson Sechser001

Defensive

Indiana State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Braxton Sampson9400000
Xavier Mcintyre7500000
Alex Rose6411000
Zakiese Smith5500100
Mason Knipp4411000
Micah McNair4300000
Lovell Vereen II4301000
Bryce Patterson3200000
Robert Beasley2200000
Devin Johnson2100000
Peter Eyabi2101000
Jayden Childers2100000
Anthony Walk Jr.2100000
DJ Griffith2000000
Mason Keifer2000000
Kolten Gajewski1100000
Charlie Leota1100000
BJ Wuest1100000
Zach Coleman1100000
Arison Walker1100100
Manny Ellis1100000
Luke Karras1100000
Jerome Robinson1000000
Nic Yatsko1000000
Xavian Andrews1000000
Jaylan Johnson1000000

South Dakota

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Harrison Brun6401100
Kael Kolarik5500000
RJ Stewart4400000
Asher Tomaszewski4301000
Isaiah Wray4300010
Tim White3200100
Crew Heier3200000
Nathan Laperi3100.5000
Wade Abrams2200100
Kevin Dodard2200000
Cain Wallner2200000
Josh Grant2200000
John Starman2100000
Chris Dixon2100000
Jaylen Boehm-Peterson2100.5100
Gabriel Hardman1101000
Jaden Brown1100000
Jeffrey Bowie1000000
Samuel Same0000010
DJ Kennard0000100

Kick returns

Indiana State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tyler Stewart23417.0180

South Dakota

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tennel Bryant188.080

Punt returns

Indiana State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
BJ Wuest1-2-2.000

South Dakota

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brayden White3165.380

Kicking

Indiana State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Sebastian Lopez0/00.002/22

South Dakota

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Bohdie Ing0/00.005/65
Ford Hamilton1/1100.0490/03

Punting

Indiana State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Spencer Conrad629849.71262

South Dakota

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Brook Honore'630951.50370

Interceptions

South Dakota

PlayerINTYDSTD
RJ Stewart2170
Kael Kolarik1120

Advanced stats

Indiana StateSouth Dakota

Total predicted points added

Plays
39
44
Overall · Total
-14.3
13.8
Overall · Q1
-4.8
6.8
Overall · Q2
-9
4.4
Overall · Q3
-0.4
2.6
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
-3.8
11.7
Passing · Q1
-6.5
4.1
Passing · Q2
-3.7
7.8
Passing · Q3
6.4
-0.1
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-12.1
4.6
Rushing · Q1
0
2.7
Rushing · Q2
-5.3
-0.8
Rushing · Q3
-6.9
2.7
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.51
1.14
Overall · Q1
0.94
1.12
Overall · Q2
-0.06
1.25
Overall · Q3
0.14
0.95
Overall · Q4
0
0

Field position

Average starting field position
79.7
63.9
Average starting predicted points
0.77
1.89

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.5%
20.5%
Total
18.2%
35.9%
Front Seven
13.6%
15.4%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
39
44
Overall · Total
-0.37
0.31
Overall · Q1
-0.28
0.45
Overall · Q2
-0.5
0.2
Overall · Q3
-0.11
0.37
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
-0.21
0.65
Passing · Q1
-0.81
0.68
Passing · Q2
-0.47
0.78
Passing · Q3
3.21
-0.05
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-0.61
0.19
Rushing · Q1
0
0.3
Rushing · Q2
-0.53
-0.07
Rushing · Q3
-3.44
0.54
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
51
84
Stuff Rate
15%
16%
Power Success
100%
50%
Open Field Yards
4
17
Line Yards Average
2.5
3.3
Second Level Yards
22
40
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
0.7
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
1.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
7
45
Opportunities
2
8
Points Per Opportunity
3.5
5.63

Success rates

Overall · Total
38.5%
52.3%
Overall · Q1
47.1%
66.7%
Overall · Q2
22.2%
40.9%
Overall · Q3
75%
57.1%
Overall · Q4
—
—
Passing Downs · Total
20%
27.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
27.3%
25%
Passing Downs · Q3
—
100%
Passing Downs · Q4
—
—
Standard Downs · Total
50%
60.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
61.5%
76.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
14.3%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
75%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
—
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Indiana State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron BallRB25.6%29.4%27.8%0%0%45%5.6%
BJ WuestWR5.1%5.9%5.6%0%0%0%11.1%
Brady AllenQB48.7%47.1%50%50%0%5%100%
Jayden ReedWR12.8%5.9%16.7%25%0%0%27.8%
Keshon SingletonWR5.1%5.9%5.6%0%0%0%11.1%
Manny EllisRB23.1%23.5%16.7%50%0%40%5.6%
Max McCoolRB5.1%5.9%5.6%0%0%10%0%
Torey FrenchWR2.6%0%0%25%0%0%5.6%
Tyler StewartWR10.3%5.9%16.7%0%0%5%16.7%

South Dakota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austyn ModrzewskiQB50%40%59.1%42.9%0%20%94.4%
Brayden WhiteWR9.1%6.7%9.1%14.3%0%0%22.2%
Carson FletcherRB6.8%0%9.1%14.3%0%12%0%
Charles Pierre Jr.RB31.8%46.7%18.2%42.9%0%48%11.1%
Chris HerrinTE2.3%0%4.5%0%0%0%5.6%
Jackson ProctorQB4.5%13.3%0%0%0%4%5.6%
Jesse MillerTE4.5%6.7%4.5%0%0%0%11.1%
Keyondray Jones-LoganRB9.1%26.7%0%0%0%8%11.1%
Reid WatkinsRB6.8%0%13.6%0%0%12%0%
Tennel BryantWR6.8%6.7%4.5%14.3%0%0%16.7%
Tysen BozeWR4.5%0%9.1%0%0%0%11.1%

Average player PPA

Indiana State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron BallRB0.120.190.05——0.060.66
BJ WuestWR-0.72-0.55-0.88——0-0.72
Brady AllenQB-0.41-0.81-0.873.21—-4.05-0.21
Jayden ReedWR-0.04-1.21-0.061.2—0-0.04
Keshon SingletonWR1.30.082.52——01.3
Manny EllisRB-0.770.33-0.46-3.44—-1.071.62
Max McCoolRB-0.060.02-0.14——-0.060
Torey FrenchWR5.23——5.23—05.23
Tyler StewartWR-0.871.58-1.68——-4.050.2

South Dakota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austyn ModrzewskiQB0.470.230.670.06—-0.130.64
Brayden WhiteWR1.151.161.91-0.38—01.15
Carson FletcherRB-0.25—-0.09-0.55—-0.250
Charles Pierre Jr.RB0.470.330.330.99—0.261.76
Chris HerrinTE2.32—2.32——02.32
Jackson ProctorQB0.720.72———0.620.82
Jesse MillerTE1.552.980.11——01.55
Keyondray Jones-LoganRB0.190.19———0.250.13
Reid WatkinsRB-0.01—-0.01——-0.010
Tennel BryantWR-0.62-1.05-1.080.28—0-0.62
Tysen BozeWR0.92—0.92——00.92

Total player PPA

Indiana State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron BallRB1.210.3000.50.7
BJ WuestWR-1.4-0.6-0.9000-1.4
Brady AllenQB-7.8-6.5-7.86.40-4-3.8
Jayden ReedWR-0.2-1.2-0.21.200-0.2
Keshon SingletonWR2.60.12.50002.6
Manny EllisRB-6.91.3-1.4-6.90-8.51.6
Max McCoolRB-0.10-0.100-0.10
Torey FrenchWR5.2005.2005.2
Tyler StewartWR-3.51.6-500-40.6

South Dakota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austyn ModrzewskiQB10.31.48.70.20-0.710.9
Brayden WhiteWR4.61.23.8-0.4004.6
Carson FletcherRB-0.70-0.2-0.50-0.70
Charles Pierre Jr.RB6.62.31.3303.13.5
Chris HerrinTE2.302.30002.3
Jackson ProctorQB1.41.40000.60.8
Jesse MillerTE3.130.10003.1
Keyondray Jones-LoganRB0.80.80000.50.3
Reid WatkinsRB0000000
Tennel BryantWR-1.9-1.1-1.10.300-1.9
Tysen BozeWR1.801.80001.8