CFBAPP

Indiana State 42–35 Eastern Illinois: Player Stats & Box Score

Indiana State2-542
Final
Team1234T
Indiana State14147742
Eastern Illinois70141435
35Eastern Illinois2-5

O'Brien Stadium, Charleston, IL

Box score

Excitement index
4.44
Indiana State final win probability
36.1%
Eastern Illinois final win probability
63.9%

Team stats

Indiana StateEastern Illinois
First downs
25
21
Third-down efficiency
9-15
9-15
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
1-1
Total yards
502
451
Passing yards
284
267
Completions / attempts
21-34
20-34
Yards per pass
8.4
7.9
Rushing Yards
218
184
Rushing Attempts
38
32
Yards per rush
5.7
5.8
Penalties / yards
6-67
13-120
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
29:56
30:04
Passes defended
3
3
QB hurries
1
2
Sacks
3
3
Tackles
37
42
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
7
7
Total fumbles
0
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
6
5
Kick returns
2
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
26
79
Passing touchdowns
3
3
Punt returns
1
3
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
-2
17
Rushing touchdowns
3
2
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
12

Player stats

Passing

Indiana State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Elijah Owens21/332848.631
Team0/100.000

Eastern Illinois

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Cole Lacrue20/342677.930

Rushing

Indiana State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Elijah Owens18985.4245
Aaron Ball13977.5157
Max McCool5255.0012
Jayden Reed100.000
Team1-2-2.002

Eastern Illinois

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Charles Kellom141067.6176
Cole Lacrue12655.4120
Jacarre Fleming581.604
Tyren Buggs155.005

Receiving

Indiana State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
BJ Wuest614223.7142
Keshon Singleton56613.2034
Dane Pardridge23819.0135
Jayden Reed3186.0012
Aaron Ball3155.0111
Max McCool252.503

Eastern Illinois

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Samuel Gonzalez47819.5033
Landers Green27035.0054
Charles Kellom44411.0128
Jeremy Reeves23115.5121
Devin Whitlock4307.509
Eli Evans2157.509
Jacarre Fleming177.017
Alex Ginnever1-8-8.006

Fumbles

Indiana State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Lovell Vereen II001

Eastern Illinois

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Eli Evans110

Defensive

Indiana State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Braxton Sampson7501.5000
Alex Rose7200000
Kaleb Harris6401100
Lovell Vereen II5200000
Nic Yatsko4300100
Zach Coleman3300000
Devin Johnson3100000
Gavin Hagan3100.5000
Mason Keifer3100000
Kolten Gajewski2211000
Robert Beasley2211000
Peter Eyabi2200000
Xavian Andrews2200000
Bryce Patterson2111000
Jayden Childers2101100
Xavier Mcintyre2100000
Mason Knipp2000010
BJ Wuest1100000
C.J. Davis1100000
Anthony Walk Jr.1100000
Luke Karras1100000
DJ Griffith1000000
Jerome Robinson1000000
Charlie Leota1000000

Eastern Illinois

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Ja'Wuan Nickson1050.51.5000
Brandon Worsley740.51000
Isaac Engle5412000
Saipeti Maiava Jr5300000
Jerry Addo-Boateng5300100
Dillon Conway4400000
Lonnie Burt4100000
Josh Brown3300000
James Collins2201010
Kaleb Lyons2200100
Trevon Piggee-Blake2200000
Aidan Archibald2111100
Jordyn Stewart2100000
Erik Hehl2100.5010
Davian Humphrey2100000
Mafileo Tupou2000000
Nick Vecchiarelli1100000
Noah Williams1100000
Premiere Whitley1100000
Eli Evans1100000
Collin Henry1100000
Bruce Mitchell1000000
Cale Kimbro1000000

Kick returns

Indiana State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Deion Brown11717.0170
Dane Pardridge199.090

Eastern Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Carlyun Neal16161.0610
Nasir Maryland11818.0180

Punt returns

Indiana State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
BJ Wuest1-2-2.000

Eastern Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Devin Whitlock3175.7160

Kicking

Indiana State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Sebastian Lopez0/10.006/66

Eastern Illinois

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Drew Schiller0/10.005/55

Punting

Indiana State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Spencer Conrad312541.70051

Eastern Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Cade Cox414235.50349

Interceptions

Eastern Illinois

PlayerINTYDSTD
Ja'Wuan Nickson1120

Advanced stats

Indiana StateEastern Illinois

Total predicted points added

Plays
71
70
Overall · Total
26.6
19.2
Overall · Q1
13.1
6
Overall · Q2
10.6
1
Overall · Q3
2.3
6.7
Overall · Q4
0.6
5.4
Passing · Total
15
9.1
Passing · Q1
5.6
0.4
Passing · Q2
7.2
-0.4
Passing · Q3
3.3
9.5
Passing · Q4
-1.1
-0.4
Rushing · Total
11.6
12.6
Rushing · Q1
7.5
5.5
Rushing · Q2
3.4
1.5
Rushing · Q3
-1
-0.2
Rushing · Q4
1.7
5.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.46
1.57
Overall · Q1
1.22
1.4
Overall · Q2
1.95
1.2
Overall · Q3
1.37
2.22
Overall · Q4
1.54
1.48

Field position

Average starting field position
77.6
66.4
Average starting predicted points
0.96
1.54

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.3%
5.6%
Total
15.7%
15.5%
Front Seven
11.4%
9.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
71
70
Overall · Total
0.37
0.27
Overall · Q1
0.52
0.86
Overall · Q2
0.59
0.04
Overall · Q3
0.26
0.31
Overall · Q4
0.03
0.32
Passing · Total
0.4
0.24
Passing · Q1
0.4
0.2
Passing · Q2
0.65
-0.03
Passing · Q3
0.56
0.86
Passing · Q4
-0.19
-0.03
Rushing · Total
0.34
0.42
Rushing · Q1
0.68
1.39
Rushing · Q2
0.49
0.15
Rushing · Q3
-0.34
-0.02
Rushing · Q4
0.13
0.96

Rushing profile

Line Yards
98
98
Stuff Rate
23.5%
16.7%
Power Success
75%
57.1%
Open Field Yards
90
80
Line Yards Average
2.9
3.3
Second Level Yards
42
40
Open Field Yards Average
2.6
2.7
Second Level Yards Average
1.2
1.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
42
35
Opportunities
9
8
Points Per Opportunity
4.67
4.38

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.9%
48.6%
Overall · Q1
64%
71.4%
Overall · Q2
38.9%
45.8%
Overall · Q3
33.3%
40.9%
Overall · Q4
42.1%
52.9%
Passing Downs · Total
45%
45.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
75%
100%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
25%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
62.5%
Passing Downs · Q4
62.5%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Total
49%
50%
Standard Downs · Q1
61.9%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
42.9%
56.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
60%
28.6%
Standard Downs · Q4
27.3%
60%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Indiana State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron BallRB21.1%16%38.9%0%21.1%35.3%8.1%
BJ WuestWR8.5%8%5.6%11.1%10.5%0%16.2%
Dane PardridgeWR2.8%4%5.6%0%0%0%5.4%
Elijah OwensQB67.6%64%72.2%88.9%57.9%32.4%100%
Jayden ReedWR9.9%16%5.6%11.1%5.3%2.9%16.2%
Keshon SingletonWR12.7%12%16.7%33.3%0%0%24.3%
Max McCoolRB9.9%12%0%11.1%15.8%14.7%5.4%
Thomas AmankwaaWR1.4%0%0%11.1%0%0%2.7%

Eastern Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex GinneverTE7.1%0%8.3%4.5%11.8%0%13.2%
Charles KellomRB27.1%28.6%33.3%27.3%17.6%46.7%13.2%
Cole LacrueQB68.6%28.6%66.7%68.2%88.2%33.3%100%
Devin WhitlockWR10%14.3%16.7%9.1%0%0%18.4%
Eli EvansWR2.9%0%4.2%4.5%0%3.3%2.6%
Jacarre FlemingRB8.6%28.6%4.2%9.1%5.9%16.7%2.6%
Jeremy ReevesWR4.3%0%0%4.5%11.8%0%7.9%
Landers GreenWR5.7%0%4.2%9.1%5.9%0%10.5%
Samuel GonzalezWR8.6%14.3%8.3%4.5%11.8%0%15.8%
Tyren BuggsRB1.4%0%4.2%0%0%3.3%0%
Whitten WeemsTE2.9%0%4.2%0%5.9%0%5.3%

Average player PPA

Indiana State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron BallRB0.40.690.8—-0.60.21.19
BJ WuestWR2.331.232.373.32.9302.33
Dane PardridgeWR1.64-0.563.84——01.64
Elijah OwensQB0.540.450.560.310.790.570.53
Jayden ReedWR-0.09-0.02-0.12-0.02-0.42-0.44-0.04
Keshon SingletonWR0.380.740.140.25—00.38
Max McCoolRB0.160.46—-0.15-0.040.29-0.16
Thomas AmankwaaWR-0.7——-0.7—0-0.7

Eastern Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex GinneverTE-0.38—-0.742.81-1.610-0.38
Charles KellomRB0.613.24-0.080.311.290.451.05
Cole LacrueQB0.360.20.10.760.270.830.24
Devin WhitlockWR0.130.10.21-0.01—00.13
Eli EvansWR-0.33—1.34-1.99—-1.991.34
Jacarre FlemingRB0.01-0.47-0.12-0.542.2-0.432.2
Jeremy ReevesWR1.2——3.67-0.0301.2
Landers GreenWR0.54—-1.42.34-1.1300.54
Samuel GonzalezWR0.860.31.74-0.530.9500.86
Tyren BuggsRB0.11—0.11——0.110
Whitten WeemsTE-0.78—-0.92—-0.640-0.78

Total player PPA

Indiana State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron BallRB62.85.60-2.42.43.6
BJ WuestWR142.52.43.35.9014
Dane PardridgeWR3.3-0.63.80003.3
Elijah OwensQB25.77.27.32.58.76.319.4
Jayden ReedWR-0.6-0.1-0.10-0.4-0.4-0.2
Keshon SingletonWR3.42.20.40.8003.4
Max McCoolRB1.11.40-0.2-0.11.4-0.3
Thomas AmankwaaWR-0.700-0.700-0.7

Eastern Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex GinneverTE-1.90-1.52.8-3.20-1.9
Charles KellomRB11.56.5-0.71.83.96.35.2
Cole LacrueQB17.40.41.611.448.39.1
Devin WhitlockWR0.90.10.90000.9
Eli EvansWR-0.701.3-20-21.3
Jacarre FlemingRB0.1-0.9-0.1-1.12.2-2.12.2
Jeremy ReevesWR3.6003.7-0.103.6
Landers GreenWR2.20-1.44.7-1.102.2
Samuel GonzalezWR5.20.33.5-0.51.905.2
Tyren BuggsRB0.100.1000.10
Whitten WeemsTE-1.60-0.90-0.60-1.6