CFBAPP

Illinois 19–42 Ohio State: Player Stats & Box Score

Illinois3-319
Final
Team1234T
Illinois733619
Ohio State141401442
427Ohio State6-1

Ohio Stadium, Columbus, OH

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
2.87
Illinois Elo
1,589 → 1,577
Ohio State Elo
2,032 → 2,044
Illinois final win probability
4.5%
Ohio State final win probability
95.5%

Team stats

IllinoisOhio State
First downs
25
27
Third-down efficiency
6-14
8-12
Fourth-down efficiency
1-3
2-2
Total yards
462
518
Passing yards
263
367
Completions / attempts
21-38
27-36
Yards per pass
6.9
10.2
Rushing Yards
199
151
Rushing Attempts
33
32
Yards per rush
6.0
4.7
Penalties / yards
6-52
7-59
Turnovers
0
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
30:38
29:22
Passes defended
5
12
QB hurries
0
1
Sacks
0
3
Tackles
32
37
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
5
Kicking Points
7
6
Kick returns
1
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
11
20
Passing touchdowns
1
4
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
13
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
2

Player stats

Passing

Illinois

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Katin Houser21/372637.11089.8
Team0/100.000--

Ohio State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Julian Sayin27/3636710.24095.2

Rushing

Illinois

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Aidan Laughery1111310.3037
Ca'Lil Valentine10474.7012
Jordan Anderson22010.0122
Katin Houser7142.0025
Javari Barnett242.003
Jershaun Newton111.001

Ohio State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Ja'Kobi Jackson10565.6115
Bo Jackson11534.8010
Julian Sayin7294.118
Isaiah West2157.5012
Team2-2-1.000

Receiving

Illinois

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Hudson Clement58717.4027
Collin Dixon56312.6021
Ty Robinson44511.3127
Ca'Lil Valentine13333.0033
Brayden Trimble4287.0012
Christian Abney166.006
Aidan Laughery111.001

Ohio State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jeremiah Smith1221718.1472
Nate Roberts4369.0020
Devin Mccuin4348.5014
Phillip Bell12323.0023
Brock Boyd12222.0022
Bo Jackson3165.309
Chris Henry Jr.11515.0015
Hunter Welcing144.004

Defensive

Illinois

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Matthew Bailey14701000
Jaheim Clarke7600200
Mac Resetich7500100
Xavier Scott6300100
Tywan Cox4200000
Ismael Kante4200000
Robert Edmonson2200000
Pat Farrell2100100
Jakwon Morris2100000
James Kreutz2000000
Demetrius John2000000
William Holmes2000000
Grant Beerman1100000
Darrell Prater1100000
Des Straughton1100000
Carter Janki1000000
Joe Barna1000000
Cameron Thomas1000000
Tanner Heckel1000000
Ean Rhea1000000

Ohio State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jaylen McClain8500400
Devin Sanchez7500300
Jermaine Mathews Jr.7300200
Earl Little II6300000
Payton Pierce620.50.5000
Christian Alliegro6200100
Riley Pettijohn3312000
John Walker3300000
Tarvos Alford3100100
Leroy Roker III3100000
Kenyatta Jackson2211000
Simeon Caldwell2100000
Beau Atkinson200.50.5000
Qua Russaw2000000
Jason Moore1100000
Will Smith Jr.1101000
Cameron Calhoun1100000
Brenten Jones1100000
Jordan Thomas1100000
Jay Timmons1100100
James Smith1000000
Eddrick Houston1000000
Khary Wilder1000010

Kick returns

Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Aidan Laughery11111.0110

Ohio State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Devin Mccuin12020.0200

Punt returns

Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Mac Resetich11313.0130

Kicking

Illinois

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ethan Moczulski2/2100.0441/17

Ohio State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Connor Hawkins0/00.006/66

Punting

Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Lars Rau29547.50253

Ohio State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Joe McGuire28743.50150

Advanced stats

IllinoisOhio State

Total predicted points added

Plays
66
67
Overall · Total
21.1
37.4
Overall · Q1
7.5
11.9
Overall · Q2
6.2
14.8
Overall · Q3
7.3
0.9
Overall · Q4
0
9.7
Passing · Total
2.4
27.9
Passing · Q1
1.3
11.9
Passing · Q2
0
8.3
Passing · Q3
2.9
-0.3
Passing · Q4
-1.8
8
Rushing · Total
15.3
10.1
Rushing · Q1
6.2
0.6
Rushing · Q2
2.9
6.5
Rushing · Q3
4.3
1.2
Rushing · Q4
1.8
1.8

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.56
1.28
Overall · Q1
1.95
1.16
Overall · Q2
2.41
1.23
Overall · Q3
0.92
1.33
Overall · Q4
1.68
1.53

Field position

Average starting field position
77.6
75.6
Average starting predicted points
0.85
1.08

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.5%
18.2%
Total
9%
25.8%
Front Seven
1.5%
7.6%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
66
67
Overall · Total
0.32
0.56
Overall · Q1
0.5
0.75
Overall · Q2
0.39
0.49
Overall · Q3
0.31
0.19
Overall · Q4
-0
0.61
Passing · Total
0.07
0.77
Passing · Q1
0.12
1.49
Passing · Q2
-0
0.44
Passing · Q3
0.27
-0.08
Passing · Q4
-0.36
1.59
Rushing · Total
0.55
0.34
Rushing · Q1
1.56
0.09
Rushing · Q2
0.49
0.59
Rushing · Q3
0.36
1.25
Rushing · Q4
0.3
0.16

Rushing profile

Line Yards
106
117
Stuff Rate
10.7%
6.7%
Power Success
66.7%
85.7%
Open Field Yards
68
12
Line Yards Average
3.8
3.9
Second Level Yards
47
34
Open Field Yards Average
2.4
0.4
Second Level Yards Average
1.7
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
20
35
Opportunities
8
5
Points Per Opportunity
2.5
7

Success rates

Overall · Total
45.5%
59.7%
Overall · Q1
46.7%
75%
Overall · Q2
37.5%
56.7%
Overall · Q3
54.2%
40%
Overall · Q4
36.4%
56.3%
Passing Downs · Total
41.7%
70%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
100%
Passing Downs · Q2
42.9%
83.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
42.9%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
100%
Standard Downs · Total
47.6%
57.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
44.4%
73.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
58.8%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
42.9%
53.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LaugheryRB18.2%6.7%12.5%25%27.3%39.3%2.8%
Brayden TrimbleWR10.6%20%6.3%4.2%18.2%0%19.4%
Ca'Lil ValentineRB13.6%13.3%12.5%16.7%9.1%28.6%2.8%
Christian AbneyTE1.5%0%0%4.2%0%0%2.8%
Collin DixonWR9.1%13.3%6.3%8.3%9.1%0%16.7%
Davin StoffelTE1.5%0%0%4.2%0%0%2.8%
Hudson ClementWR15.2%33.3%12.5%12.5%0%0%27.8%
Javari BarnettRB3%0%12.5%0%0%7.1%0%
Jershaun NewtonWR1.5%0%0%4.2%0%3.6%0%
Jordan AndersonRB3%6.7%0%0%9.1%7.1%0%
Kaden FeaginTE1.5%0%0%4.2%0%0%2.8%
Katin HouserQB60.6%73.3%62.5%54.2%54.5%14.3%100%
Ty RobinsonWR6.1%0%6.3%4.2%18.2%0%11.1%

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo JacksonRB22.4%37.5%13.3%0%31.3%36.7%11.1%
Brandon InnissWR1.5%0%3.3%0%0%0%2.8%
Brock BoydWR1.5%0%0%0%6.3%0%2.8%
Chris Henry Jr.WR1.5%0%3.3%0%0%0%2.8%
Devin MccuinWR7.5%6.3%6.7%40%0%0%13.9%
Hunter WelcingTE4.5%0%6.7%20%0%0%8.3%
Isaiah WestRB3%0%6.7%0%0%6.7%0%
Ja'Kobi JacksonRB14.9%18.8%3.3%20%31.3%33.3%0%
Jeremiah SmithWR23.9%25%23.3%20%25%0%44.4%
Julian SayinQB64.2%50%83.3%80%37.5%23.3%100%
Nate RobertsTE6%6.3%10%0%0%0%11.1%
Phillip BellWR1.5%0%3.3%0%0%0%2.8%

Average player PPA

Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LaugheryRB0.863.082.330.40.060.99-0.55
Brayden TrimbleWR-0.630.02-0.810.07-1.870-0.63
Ca'Lil ValentineRB0.130.051.1-0.07-0.89-0.212.8
Christian AbneyTE0.28——0.28—00.28
Collin DixonWR0.571.28-0.571.13-0.8400.57
Davin StoffelTE-0.91——-0.91—0-0.91
Hudson ClementWR0.460.170.60.86—00.46
Javari BarnettRB-0.5—-0.5——-0.50
Jershaun NewtonWR-0.66——-0.66—-0.660
Jordan AndersonRB1.113.05——-0.831.110
Kaden FeaginTE-0.64——-0.64—0-0.64
Katin HouserQB0.20.12-0.020.410.251.370.07
Ty RobinsonWR1.04—1.52-0.151.3901.04

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo JacksonRB-0.010.27-0.14—-0.24-0.040.08
Brandon InnissWR-0.41—-0.41——0-0.41
Brock BoydWR3.11———3.1103.11
Chris Henry Jr.WR0.5—0.5——00.5
Devin MccuinWR0.290.051.09-0.39—00.29
Hunter WelcingTE-0.5—-0.27-0.95—0-0.5
Isaiah WestRB0.23—0.23——0.230
Ja'Kobi JacksonRB0.40.11-0.161.250.520.40
Jeremiah SmithWR1.182.760.211.421.2101.18
Julian SayinQB0.791.490.56-0.081.390.870.77
Nate RobertsTE1.24-0.561.84——01.24
Phillip BellWR0.62—0.62——00.62

Total player PPA

Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LaugheryRB10.33.14.72.40.210.9-0.5
Brayden TrimbleWR-4.40-0.80.1-3.70-4.4
Ca'Lil ValentineRB1.10.12.2-0.3-0.9-1.72.8
Christian AbneyTE0.3000.3000.3
Collin DixonWR3.42.6-0.62.3-0.803.4
Davin StoffelTE-0.900-0.900-0.9
Hudson ClementWR4.60.81.22.6004.6
Javari BarnettRB-10-100-10
Jershaun NewtonWR-0.700-0.70-0.70
Jordan AndersonRB2.23.100-0.82.20
Kaden FeaginTE-0.600-0.600-0.6
Katin HouserQB7.91.3-0.25.31.55.52.4
Ty RobinsonWR4.101.5-0.12.804.1

Ohio State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo JacksonRB-0.11.6-0.60-1.2-0.40.3
Brandon InnissWR-0.40-0.4000-0.4
Brock BoydWR3.10003.103.1
Chris Henry Jr.WR0.500.50000.5
Devin MccuinWR1.50.12.2-0.8001.5
Hunter WelcingTE-1.50-0.5-0.900-1.5
Isaiah WestRB0.500.5000.50
Ja'Kobi JacksonRB40.3-0.21.22.640
Jeremiah SmithWR18.8111.51.44.9018.8
Julian SayinQB33.911.914-0.38.36.127.9
Nate RobertsTE5-0.65.50005
Phillip BellWR0.600.60000.6