CFBAPP

Illinois 38–37 Michigan State: Player Stats & Box Score

Illinois3-338
Final
Team1234OTT
Illinois101038738
Michigan State071014637
37Michigan State2-5

Spartan Stadium, East Lansing, MI

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.78
Illinois Elo
1,539 → 1,536
Michigan State Elo
1,449 → 1,452
Illinois final win probability
0.1%
Michigan State final win probability
99.9%

Team stats

IllinoisMichigan State
First downs
25
19
Third-down efficiency
5-12
6-10
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
1-1
Total yards
409
342
Passing yards
282
215
Completions / attempts
26-37
23-27
Yards per pass
7.6
8.0
Rushing Yards
127
127
Rushing Attempts
33
27
Yards per rush
3.8
4.7
Penalties / yards
2-16
9-69
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
33:52
26:08
Passes defended
0
2
QB hurries
2
7
Sacks
2
0
Tackles
30
29
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
3
1
Total fumbles
2
2
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
12
7
Kick returns
2
3
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
47
55
Passing touchdowns
3
2
Rushing touchdowns
1
3
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
37
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
5

Player stats

Passing

Illinois

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Katin Houser20/291946.71167.3
Michael Clayton II6/88811.02034.3

Michigan State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Alessio Milivojevic22/261967.52076.4
Carson Gulker1/11919.000--

Rushing

Illinois

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Aidan Laughery17704.1011
Javari Barnett3227.3015
Katin Houser5142.816
Jordan Anderson6142.305
Carson Boyd177.007
Michael Clayton II100.000

Michigan State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jaziun Patterson17935.5336
Chrishon Mccray2157.5010
Rodney Bullard Jr.11111.0011
Carson Gulker273.504
Kenneth Williams122.002
Marvis Parrish122.002
Alessio Milivojevic3-3-1.003

Receiving

Illinois

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Hudson Clement610517.5139
Collin Dixon7628.9114
Brayden Trimble45614.0027
Aidan Laughery4246.0111
Kaden Feagin3237.7012
Eddie Kasper177.007
Ty Robinson155.005

Michigan State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jayden Savoury6498.2016
Fredrick Moore24221.0124
Rodney Bullard Jr.4369.0015
Chrishon Mccray5336.6014
Jaziun Patterson3268.7113
Bryson Williams11919.0019
Marvis Parrish166.006
Brennan Parachek144.004

Fumbles

Illinois

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Aidan Laughery100
Mac Resetich100
Daniel Brown001

Michigan State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Brennan Parachek110
Rodney Bullard Jr.100

Defensive

Illinois

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
James Kreutz15811000
Ismael Kante8201000
Tanner Heckel7400000
Matthew Bailey4200000
Joe Barna3300010
Xavier Scott3100000
Mac Resetich3000000
Grant Beerman3000000
Jaheim Clarke2200000
Mason Muragin2100000
William Holmes2100000
Jakwon Morris2100000
Demetrius John2000000
Daniel Brown1111000
Katin Houser1100000
Pat Farrell1100000
James Finley1100000
Ean Rhea1100000
Ben Clawson1000000
Darrell Prater1000000
Kayden Bennett1000000
Carter Janki0000010

Michigan State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cam Stodghill11500000
Nikai Martinez9300000
Charles Brantley7300000
Ben Roberts7100.5010
Kenny Soares Jr.6200.5010
Devin Vaught5500000
Michael Richard Jr.4200110
Dion Crawford4100010
Jordan Hall4100000
DiMari Malone4000000
Tre Bell3200000
Brady Pretzlaff2100000
KJ Deriso2100000
Jeremiah Favorite2100100
Keahnist Thompson2000000
Anelu Lafaele2000010
Braylon Collier1100000
Jaxson Wilson1000000
Derrick Simmons1000010
Trey Lisle1000000
Eli Coenen1000000
Mikeshun Beeler0000010

Kick returns

Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Mac Resetich12424.0240
Murphy Clement12323.0230

Michigan State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kenneth Williams35518.3250

Kicking

Illinois

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ethan Moczulski3/3100.0403/312

Michigan State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Liam Boyd1/1100.0424/47

Punting

Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Lars Rau14444.00044

Michigan State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Rhys Dakin212964.51174

Interceptions

Michigan State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Devin Vaught1370

Punt returns

Michigan State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Chrishon Mccray155.050

Advanced stats

IllinoisMichigan State

Total predicted points added

Plays
73
53
Overall · Total
14.9
24.1
Overall · Q1
9.8
-2.1
Overall · Q2
4.7
6
Overall · Q3
-1.9
8.5
Overall · Q4
-0.3
9
Passing · Total
16.1
17.2
Passing · Q1
10.5
-0.5
Passing · Q2
2.1
5
Passing · Q3
-3.6
4
Passing · Q4
4.5
7
Rushing · Total
-1.3
7
Rushing · Q1
-2.1
-1.6
Rushing · Q2
5.8
1
Rushing · Q3
-0.3
4.5
Rushing · Q4
-4.8
2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.05
1.3
Overall · Q1
1.41
0.68
Overall · Q2
0.77
1.15
Overall · Q3
0.95
1.86
Overall · Q4
0.97
1.22

Field position

Average starting field position
74.9
63.3
Average starting predicted points
1.02
1.7

Havoc

Defensive backs
0%
4.1%
Total
9.4%
8.2%
Front Seven
9.4%
4.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
73
53
Overall · Total
0.2
0.46
Overall · Q1
0.47
-0.35
Overall · Q2
0.2
0.55
Overall · Q3
-0.15
0.61
Overall · Q4
-0.02
0.53
Passing · Total
0.44
0.61
Passing · Q1
0.87
-0.13
Passing · Q2
0.19
1.01
Passing · Q3
-0.51
0.5
Passing · Q4
0.75
0.77
Rushing · Total
-0.04
0.28
Rushing · Q1
-0.26
-0.79
Rushing · Q2
0.53
0.16
Rushing · Q3
-0.06
0.75
Rushing · Q4
-0.53
0.25

Rushing profile

Line Yards
103
89
Stuff Rate
12.1%
8%
Power Success
75%
75%
Open Field Yards
6
28
Line Yards Average
3.1
3.5
Second Level Yards
23
24
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
1.1
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
30
31
Opportunities
7
5
Points Per Opportunity
4.29
6.2

Success rates

Overall · Total
52.1%
50.9%
Overall · Q1
47.6%
16.7%
Overall · Q2
60.9%
63.6%
Overall · Q3
46.2%
42.9%
Overall · Q4
46.7%
58.8%
Passing Downs · Total
38.5%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
37.5%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
16.7%
100%
Passing Downs · Q3
66.7%
75%
Passing Downs · Q4
33.3%
100%
Standard Downs · Total
59.6%
46.3%
Standard Downs · Q1
53.8%
0%
Standard Downs · Q2
76.5%
55.6%
Standard Downs · Q3
28.6%
30%
Standard Downs · Q4
55.6%
56.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LaugheryRB31.5%38.1%21.7%30.8%40%51.5%16.2%
Brayden TrimbleWR6.8%4.8%8.7%0%13.3%0%13.5%
Carson BoydQB1.4%0%0%0%6.7%3%0%
Collin DixonWR11%9.5%4.3%38.5%0%0%21.6%
Eddie KasperWR1.4%0%4.3%0%0%0%2.7%
Hudson ClementWR11%9.5%17.4%0%6.7%0%21.6%
Javari BarnettRB4.1%0%8.7%7.7%0%9.1%0%
Jordan AndersonRB8.2%9.5%4.3%7.7%13.3%18.2%0%
Kaden FeaginTE5.5%9.5%4.3%0%6.7%0%10.8%
Katin HouserQB46.6%61.9%65.2%46.2%0%15.2%78.4%
Michael Clayton IIQB11%0%0%7.7%40%3%18.9%
Ty RobinsonWR4.1%9.5%4.3%0%0%0%8.1%

Michigan State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alessio MilivojevicQB52.8%66.7%45.5%57.1%52.9%4%96.4%
Braylon CollierWR1.9%16.7%0%0%0%0%3.6%
Bryson WilliamsWR1.9%0%0%0%5.9%0%3.6%
Carson GulkerTE5.7%0%9.1%7.1%5.9%8%3.6%
Charles TaplinWR1.9%0%9.1%0%0%0%3.6%
Chrishon MccrayWR15.1%0%0%21.4%17.6%8%21.4%
Fredrick MooreWR3.8%0%0%0%11.8%0%7.1%
Jayden SavouryTE13.2%16.7%9.1%21.4%11.8%0%25%
Jaziun PattersonRB37.7%33.3%54.5%28.6%35.3%68%10.7%
Kenneth WilliamsRB1.9%0%9.1%0%0%4%0%
Marvis ParrishRB3.8%0%0%14.3%0%4%3.6%
Rodney Bullard Jr.WR9.4%16.7%9.1%7.1%5.9%4%14.3%

Average player PPA

Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LaugheryRB0.20.550.160.1-0.170.010.75
Brayden TrimbleWR0.731.550.99—0.0600.73
Carson BoydQB0.41———0.410.410
Collin DixonWR0.390.70.080.33—00.39
Eddie KasperWR-0.38—-0.38——0-0.38
Hudson ClementWR0.891.35-0.31—2.9100.89
Javari BarnettRB0.46—1.03-0.7—0.460
Jordan AndersonRB-0.2-0.450.07-0.460.05-0.20
Kaden FeaginTE-0.050.370.16—-1.110-0.05
Katin HouserQB0.270.790.31-0.92—0.450.24
Michael Clayton IIQB0.29——1.93-0.39-4.260.94
Ty RobinsonWR0.21-0.61.82——00.21

Michigan State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alessio MilivojevicQB0.57-0.131.010.50.64-0.20.6
Braylon CollierWR-0.19-0.19———0-0.19
Bryson WilliamsWR1.01———1.0101.01
Carson GulkerTE0.28—-0.11-0.051.01-0.081.01
Charles TaplinWR-1.07—-1.07——0-1.07
Chrishon MccrayWR0.19——0.03-0.230.230.17
Fredrick MooreWR2.95———2.9502.95
Jayden SavouryTE0.640.072.50.120.7600.64
Jaziun PattersonRB0.47-0.790.661.20.220.380.99
Kenneth WilliamsRB-0.58—-0.58——-0.580
Marvis ParrishRB0.41——0.41—-0.251.07
Rodney Bullard Jr.WR1.090.681.322.491.31.31.04

Total player PPA

Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LaugheryRB4.64.40.80.4-10.14.5
Brayden TrimbleWR3.61.6200.103.6
Carson BoydQB0.40000.40.40
Collin DixonWR3.11.40.11.6003.1
Eddie KasperWR-0.40-0.4000-0.4
Hudson ClementWR7.12.7-1.202.907.1
Javari BarnettRB1.402.1-0.701.40
Jordan AndersonRB-1.2-0.90.1-0.50.1-1.20
Kaden FeaginTE-0.20.70.20-1.10-0.2
Katin HouserQB9.310.24.6-5.502.37
Michael Clayton IIQB2.3001.9-2.3-4.36.6
Ty RobinsonWR0.6-1.21.80000.6

Michigan State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alessio MilivojevicQB15.9-0.5545.8-0.216.1
Braylon CollierWR-0.2-0.20000-0.2
Bryson WilliamsWR1000101
Carson GulkerTE0.90-0.101-0.21
Charles TaplinWR-1.10-1.1000-1.1
Chrishon MccrayWR1.5000.1-0.70.51
Fredrick MooreWR5.90005.905.9
Jayden SavouryTE4.50.12.50.41.504.5
Jaziun PattersonRB9.4-1.63.94.81.36.43
Kenneth WilliamsRB-0.60-0.600-0.60
Marvis ParrishRB0.8000.80-0.21.1
Rodney Bullard Jr.WR5.50.71.32.51.31.34.2