CFBAPP

Illinois State 41–10 Western Illinois: Player Stats & Box Score

Illinois State5-241
Final
Team1234T
Illinois State17107741
Western Illinois030710
10Western Illinois3-4

Hanson Field, Macomb, IL

Box score

Excitement index
2.99
Illinois State final win probability
100%
Western Illinois final win probability
0%

Team stats

Illinois StateWestern Illinois
First downs
29
15
Third-down efficiency
11-16
4-15
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
2-4
Total yards
496
315
Passing yards
257
263
Completions / attempts
16-35
23-40
Yards per pass
7.3
6.6
Rushing Yards
239
52
Rushing Attempts
47
23
Yards per rush
5.1
2.3
Penalties / yards
6-55
10-76
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
1
1
Time of possession
34:11
25:49
Passes defended
7
2
QB hurries
1
7
Sacks
0
3
Tackles
26
38
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
3
7
Passes Intercepted
1
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
19
0
Kicking Points
11
4
Kick returns
1
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
23
15
Passing touchdowns
2
0
Punt returns
4
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
43
2
Rushing touchdowns
3
1

Player stats

Passing

Illinois State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Beckham Pellant8/221326.011
Gage Roy8/131259.610

Western Illinois

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Cason Carswell9/181407.800
Kennedy McGill14/221235.601

Rushing

Illinois State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Chase Kwiatkowski47619.0028
Victor Dawson20733.7214
Seth Glatz7375.3115
Tyler Lofton7334.7012
Anthony Hall2178.5010
Gage Roy482.0013
Beckham Pellant1-2-2.000
Team2-3-1.500

Western Illinois

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Josh Robinson5224.4011
Kennedy McGill12181.507
Avery Knight3155.009
Elijah Jackson-Anderson177.007
Cason Carswell2-10-5.013

Receiving

Illinois State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Luke Mailander37224.0032
Dylan Lord57214.4037
Stevan Gavric35618.7136
Alex Herrera33311.0123
Andrew Rockford11515.0015
Brady Probst199.009

Western Illinois

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Christian Anaya47819.5047
Jacob Kania45413.5044
Cam Edwards22914.5023
Josh Robinson5285.6017
Xavier Coleman12323.0023
Aric Johnson2168.0010
Avery Knight11212.0012
Elijah Jackson-Anderson2126.006
Israel Hiraldo11010.0010
Lukas Gilland111.001

Defensive

Illinois State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Anthony Corona5300000
Manuel Espinoza5300000
Mason Kaplan5101000
Wyatt Mueller4200000
Ben Harman3201000
Tye Niekamp3101010
Ben Cooper3100000
Dexter Niekamp3100000
Jack Oliver3000200
Key Crowell2200200
Evan Sierra2100000
Logan Jellison2100000
Wyatt Boals2100000
Valentino Garcia2100000
Jordan Coleman2000000
La'Shavion Brown2000000
Rylan Crawford1100000
Solomon Oduma1100000
Travis Jones1100100
Doreon Dubose1100100
Rico Clay1100100
Josh Crandall1100000
Emmanuel Ofosu1000000
Draivyn Colvin1000000

Western Illinois

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Nick Reinicke9511020
LeBron Morgan9400000
Jacob Kruger8200000
Brayden Hapner7400100
Jouvenson Romulus6200.5000
Aa'zoriyon Bonner5100120
Justin Buckner4311000
Chance Harrison4201000
Antonio Dobbins4200000
Devon Anderson3301000
Cidney Johnson3201010
Christian Garrett3100000
Don Paul Keith3100000
Jamesly Jean Louis2211010
David Dunston2200000
Tysean Griffin2000000
Kennedy McGill1100000
Alexie Sangster1100000
Drew Cormier1000000
Joe Edwards1000.5010
Jalen Nicolas1000000
Elia Ofosu1000000

Interceptions

Illinois State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Dexter Niekamp1190

Western Illinois

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jouvenson Romulus100

Kick returns

Illinois State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Chris Taylor12323.0230

Western Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Aa'zoriyon Bonner11515.0150

Punt returns

Illinois State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dylan Lord24623.0370
Ian Willis2-3-1.530

Western Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Joel Salien122.020

Kicking

Illinois State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Michael Cosentino2/2100.0305/511

Western Illinois

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ronan Culkin1/1100.0221/14

Punting

Illinois State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Hayden Futch29949.50057

Western Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Luke Droegemueller521442.80148

Advanced stats

Illinois StateWestern Illinois

Total predicted points added

Plays
53
35
Overall · Total
17.7
-4.1
Overall · Q1
12.3
-2.1
Overall · Q2
0.6
-1.4
Overall · Q3
4.9
-0.5
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
13.2
-2.4
Passing · Q1
3.4
-1.3
Passing · Q2
8
0
Passing · Q3
1.7
-1.1
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
8.8
-0.9
Rushing · Q1
8.8
-0.4
Rushing · Q2
-3.2
-1.1
Rushing · Q3
3.1
0.6
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.64
1.07
Overall · Q1
1.46
0.31
Overall · Q2
2.44
1.1
Overall · Q3
1.46
1.33
Overall · Q4
0
0

Field position

Average starting field position
63.3
78.3
Average starting predicted points
1.8
0.78

Havoc

Defensive backs
22.9%
5.7%
Total
31.4%
18.9%
Front Seven
8.6%
13.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
53
35
Overall · Total
0.33
-0.12
Overall · Q1
0.4
-0.27
Overall · Q2
0.04
-0.07
Overall · Q3
0.69
-0.09
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
0.55
-0.13
Passing · Q1
0.23
-0.32
Passing · Q2
1.01
0
Passing · Q3
1.73
-0.29
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
0.31
-0.07
Rushing · Q1
0.55
-0.14
Rushing · Q2
-0.53
-0.12
Rushing · Q3
0.52
0.3
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
83
31
Stuff Rate
14.3%
28.6%
Power Success
80%
100%
Open Field Yards
38
0
Line Yards Average
3
2.2
Second Level Yards
26
6
Open Field Yards Average
1.4
0
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
0.4

Scoring opportunities

Points
41
10
Opportunities
9
4
Points Per Opportunity
4.56
2.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
41.5%
25.7%
Overall · Q1
45.2%
12.5%
Overall · Q2
26.7%
28.6%
Overall · Q3
57.1%
33.3%
Overall · Q4
—
—
Passing Downs · Total
50%
31.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
50%
22.2%
Passing Downs · Q3
—
50%
Passing Downs · Q4
—
—
Standard Downs · Total
37.1%
21.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
42.9%
0%
Standard Downs · Q2
0%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
57.1%
0%
Standard Downs · Q4
—
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Illinois State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex HerreraTE5.7%6.5%6.7%0%0%0%12.5%
Andrew RockfordWR3.8%3.2%6.7%0%0%0%8.3%
Beckham PellantQB26.4%38.7%6.7%14.3%0%0%54.2%
Brady ProbstTE1.9%0%6.7%0%0%0%4.2%
Chase KwiatkowskiQB5.7%6.5%6.7%0%0%10.7%0%
Dylan LordWR13.2%16.1%6.7%14.3%0%0%29.2%
Gage RoyQB22.6%9.7%60%0%0%3.6%45.8%
Luke MailanderWR3.8%6.5%0%0%0%0%8.3%
Nick TrueTE1.9%3.2%0%0%0%0%4.2%
Seth GlatzRB11.3%19.4%0%0%0%21.4%0%
Stevan GavricWR5.7%0%20%0%0%0%12.5%
Victor DawsonRB34%25.8%26.7%85.7%0%64.3%0%

Western Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aric JohnsonWR8.6%0%4.8%33.3%0%0%15.8%
Avery KnightRB11.4%0%9.5%33.3%0%21.4%5.3%
Cam EdwardsWR2.9%0%4.8%0%0%0%5.3%
Cason CarswellQB14.3%25%0%50%0%0%26.3%
Christian AnayaWR11.4%0%19%0%0%0%21.1%
David HargroTE5.7%12.5%0%16.7%0%0%10.5%
Elijah Jackson-AndersonRB2.9%12.5%0%0%0%7.1%0%
Jacob KaniaWR8.6%12.5%9.5%0%0%0%15.8%
Josh RobinsonRB5.7%12.5%4.8%0%0%7.1%5.3%
Kennedy McGillQB60%37.5%85.7%0%0%57.1%68.4%
Petey TuckerWR2.9%12.5%0%0%0%0%5.3%
Xavier ColemanWR2.9%0%4.8%0%0%0%5.3%

Average player PPA

Illinois State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex HerreraTE1.171.730.06——01.17
Andrew RockfordWR-0.43-0.35-0.51——0-0.43
Beckham PellantQB0.120.35-4.221.73—00.45
Brady ProbstTE1.42—1.42——01.42
Chase KwiatkowskiQB1.462.21-0.04——1.460
Dylan LordWR0.30.1-0.121.73—00.3
Gage RoyQB0.58-0.240.85——-0.370.66
Luke MailanderWR1.471.47———01.47
Nick TrueTE-0.28-0.28———0-0.28
Seth GlatzRB0.450.45———0.450
Stevan GavricWR2.78—2.78——02.78
Victor DawsonRB0.120.22-0.690.52—0.120

Western Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aric JohnsonWR0.5—0.210.64—00.5
Avery KnightRB0.24—0.180.3—0.220.3
Cam EdwardsWR-0.21—-0.21——0-0.21
Cason CarswellQB0-0.61—0.41—00
Christian AnayaWR0.11—0.11——00.11
David HargroTE-0.38-0.7—-0.05—0-0.38
Elijah Jackson-AndersonRB0.310.31———0.310
Jacob KaniaWR1.26-0.111.95——01.26
Josh RobinsonRB-0.130.04-0.3——-0.30.04
Kennedy McGillQB0.15-0.170.2——-0.170.34
Petey TuckerWR-0.51-0.51———0-0.51
Xavier ColemanWR-0.41—-0.41——0-0.41

Total player PPA

Illinois State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex HerreraTE3.53.50.10003.5
Andrew RockfordWR-0.9-0.3-0.5000-0.9
Beckham PellantQB1.74.2-4.21.7005.9
Brady ProbstTE1.401.40001.4
Chase KwiatkowskiQB4.44.40004.40
Dylan LordWR2.10.5-0.11.7002.1
Gage RoyQB6.9-0.77.700-0.47.3
Luke MailanderWR2.92.900002.9
Nick TrueTE-0.3-0.30000-0.3
Seth GlatzRB2.72.70002.70
Stevan GavricWR8.308.30008.3
Victor DawsonRB2.11.7-2.83.102.10

Western Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aric JohnsonWR1.500.21.3001.5
Avery KnightRB100.40.600.70.3
Cam EdwardsWR-0.20-0.2000-0.2
Cason CarswellQB0-1.201.2000
Christian AnayaWR0.400.40000.4
David HargroTE-0.8-0.70-0.100-0.8
Elijah Jackson-AndersonRB0.30.30000.30
Jacob KaniaWR3.8-0.13.90003.8
Josh RobinsonRB-0.30-0.300-0.30
Kennedy McGillQB3.1-0.53.600-1.34.4
Petey TuckerWR-0.5-0.50000-0.5
Xavier ColemanWR-0.40-0.4000-0.4