CFBAPP

Idaho State 29–17 Utah State: Player Stats & Box Score

Idaho State4-329
Final
Team1234T
Idaho State61031029
Utah State737017
17Utah State2-4

Maverik Stadium, Logan, UT

Box score

Excitement index
6.26
Utah State Elo
1,376 → 1,376
Idaho State final win probability
75%
Utah State final win probability
25%

Team stats

Idaho StateUtah State
First downs
14
29
Third-down efficiency
5-15
9-15
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
1-4
Total yards
241
407
Passing yards
152
245
Completions / attempts
18-33
20-44
Yards per pass
4.6
5.6
Rushing Yards
89
162
Rushing Attempts
30
44
Yards per rush
3.0
3.7
Penalties / yards
8-71
11-83
Turnovers
0
4
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
4
Time of possession
26:27
33:33
Passes defended
5
2
QB hurries
3
4
Sacks
3
2
Tackles
30
27
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
4
Passes Intercepted
4
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
70
—
Kicking Points
17
5
Passing touchdowns
1
2
Rushing touchdowns
1
0
Total fumbles
—
1
Fumbles recovered
—
0
Kick returns
—
3
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
53
Punt returns
—
2
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
21

Player stats

Passing

Idaho State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jordan Cooke18/331524.610

Utah State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
McCae Hillstead15/301785.923
Grady Brosterhous5/13675.201
Team0/100.000

Rushing

Idaho State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Carson Sudbury33712.3030
Robert Freeman IV10323.209
Zedekiah Anahu-Ambrosio2126.007
Davis Harsin382.704
Jordan Cooke1150.5111
Team1-5-5.000

Utah State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Javen Jacobs20804.0011
McCae Hillstead9434.8014
Grady Brosterhous10353.5010
Noah White351.703
Javon Robinson133.003
Nehemiah Washington1-4-4.000

Receiving

Idaho State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Julian Mason77510.7030
Chedon James5275.418
Elijah Aragon22613.0015
Jimmy Trilla4246.0011

Utah State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Eli Wood69015.0121
Javon Robinson33110.3013
Demick Starling33010.0115
Javen Jacobs4276.8011
Rex Haynes12323.0023
Nikko Boncore12222.0022
Collin Remenowksy11414.0014
Anthony Garcia188.008

Defensive

Idaho State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Nathan Reynolds17300.5000
Jacob Perez8300000
Trehsyn Fesili8122000
Jackson Daniels7300100
Titan Saxton6400000
Jackson Irwin6101100
Bronson Childs6000.5010
Ryder Holt5100100
Jake East400.51010
Kai Callen3200100
Tre Shorty3200000
Grant Hessler3100.5000
Junior Kaufusi3100000
Jaxin Patterson2200000
Dekker Hagler2100000
Troy Wilkey2100000
Isaiah Cook2100000
Frank Kissick2000000
Collin Lewis2000000
Chedon James1100000
Sani Tuala1100000
Kai Wheeler1100000
Zion To'oto'o1000000
Julian Mason1000000
Nate Abbott100.50.5000
Teddy Johnson1000000
Tyran Hicks1000000
Ben Luxton1000000
Noa Calaycay0000100
Easton Cook0000010

Utah State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Harrison Taggart8300010
David Kabongo8300010
Markie Grant6600000
Carson Tujague6111010
Asher Cunningham5301000
Tevita Tuha4301010
James Jennette4000000
Brevin Hamblin3200100
Mataira Brown2111000
D'Angelo Mayes2100000
Tyree Morris2000000
Javon Robinson1100000
Paxton Naegle1100000
Jackson Nelson1100000
Bobby Arnold III1100000
Bronson Olevao1000000
Jordan Pendleton1000000
Adonis Jackson1000000
Charger Doty0000100

Interceptions

Idaho State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Tre Shorty2420
Jacob Perez1280
Troy Wilkey100

Kicking

Idaho State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Mason Lindberg5/5100.0482/217

Utah State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kian Afrookhteh1/250.0282/25

Punting

Idaho State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Sam Buck28040.00146
Jordan Rucker27537.50038

Utah State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Landon Rehkow14444.00044

Fumbles

Utah State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Collin Remenowksy100

Kick returns

Utah State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Noah White24120.5210
Javen Jacobs11212.0120

Punt returns

Utah State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Javen Jacobs22110.5160

Advanced stats

Idaho StateUtah State

Total predicted points added

Plays
65
89
Overall · Total
2.2
-5.5
Overall · Q1
1.7
6.4
Overall · Q2
1.4
-6.9
Overall · Q3
-0.5
-0.7
Overall · Q4
-0.4
-4.2
Passing · Total
4.5
-5.2
Passing · Q1
3.1
6.2
Passing · Q2
-1.8
-11
Passing · Q3
0.8
0.6
Passing · Q4
2.5
-1
Rushing · Total
0
-1.3
Rushing · Q1
-1.3
-0.8
Rushing · Q2
4.3
4.1
Rushing · Q3
0
-1.4
Rushing · Q4
-3
-3.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.1
1.19
Overall · Q1
0.9
1.36
Overall · Q2
0.89
0.92
Overall · Q3
1.93
1.01
Overall · Q4
1.65
1.4

Field position

Average starting field position
64.2
70.5
Average starting predicted points
1.12
1.27

Havoc

Defensive backs
10.1%
3.1%
Total
18%
9.2%
Front Seven
7.9%
6.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
65
89
Overall · Total
0.03
-0.06
Overall · Q1
0.08
0.43
Overall · Q2
0.07
-0.3
Overall · Q3
-0.04
-0.03
Overall · Q4
-0.04
-0.15
Passing · Total
0.13
-0.12
Passing · Q1
0.17
0.68
Passing · Q2
-0.26
-0.92
Passing · Q3
0.11
0.08
Passing · Q4
0.85
-0.06
Rushing · Total
-0
-0.03
Rushing · Q1
-0.44
-0.16
Rushing · Q2
0.39
0.37
Rushing · Q3
-0.01
-0.1
Rushing · Q4
-0.33
-0.25

Rushing profile

Line Yards
63
148
Stuff Rate
17.9%
16.3%
Power Success
66.7%
25%
Open Field Yards
21
26
Line Yards Average
2.2
3.5
Second Level Yards
25
52
Open Field Yards Average
0.8
0.6
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
29
17
Opportunities
7
8
Points Per Opportunity
4.14
2.13

Success rates

Overall · Total
35.4%
42.7%
Overall · Q1
42.9%
53.3%
Overall · Q2
47.4%
26.1%
Overall · Q3
23.1%
54.5%
Overall · Q4
16.7%
41.4%
Passing Downs · Total
36.4%
44.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
25%
83.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
100%
20%
Passing Downs · Q3
40%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
28.6%
40%
Standard Downs · Total
34.9%
41.7%
Standard Downs · Q1
53.8%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
41.2%
30.8%
Standard Downs · Q3
12.5%
52.6%
Standard Downs · Q4
0%
42.1%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Idaho State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carson SudburyRB4.6%4.8%10.5%0%0%10.7%0%
Chedon JamesWR15.4%28.6%10.5%7.7%8.3%0%28.6%
Davis HarsinQB4.6%0%0%0%25%10.7%0%
Eli Aragon-CruzWR10.8%19%5.3%7.7%8.3%0%20%
Jimmy TrillaWR7.7%14.3%5.3%7.7%0%0%14.3%
Jordan CookeQB67.7%85.7%63.2%76.9%33.3%32.1%100%
Julian MasonWR13.8%19%10.5%23.1%0%0%25.7%
Robert Freeman IVRB15.4%9.5%10.5%15.4%33.3%35.7%0%
Zedekiah Anahu-AmbrosioWR4.6%0%10.5%0%8.3%7.1%2.9%

Utah State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony GarciaWR1.1%6.7%0%0%0%0%2.2%
Demick StarlingWR4.5%13.3%0%4.5%3.4%0%8.9%
Eli WoodWR12.4%13.3%8.7%9.1%17.2%0%24.4%
Grady BrosterhousQB25.8%0%4.3%4.5%72.4%20.9%31.1%
Javen JacobsRB31.5%13.3%39.1%59.1%13.8%48.8%15.6%
Javon RobinsonWR9%6.7%8.7%4.5%13.8%2.3%15.6%
McCae HillsteadQB42.7%66.7%69.6%40.9%10.3%18.6%66.7%
Nehemiah WashingtonRB1.1%0%0%0%3.4%2.3%0%
Noah WhiteRB3.4%6.7%4.3%0%3.4%7%0%
Rex HaynesWR3.4%6.7%4.3%4.5%0%0%6.7%

Average player PPA

Idaho State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carson SudburyRB0.62-0.481.17——0.620
Chedon JamesWR0.09-0.02-0.95-0.052.9500.09
Davis HarsinQB-0.43———-0.43-0.430
Eli Aragon-CruzWR0.110.44-0.72-0.11-0.1700.11
Jimmy TrillaWR0.240.75-0.33-0.7—00.24
Jordan CookeQB0.140.170.010.090.50.170.13
Julian MasonWR0.730.540.730.99—00.73
Robert Freeman IVRB-0.16-0.430.48-0.09-0.37-0.160
Zedekiah Anahu-AmbrosioWR0.05—-0.11—0.360.26-0.36

Utah State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony GarciaWR1.171.17———01.17
Demick StarlingWR0.970.15—2.70.8800.97
Eli WoodWR0.892.39-0.392.510.1500.89
Grady BrosterhousQB-0.25—-0.39-4.21-0.05-0.16-0.3
Javen JacobsRB0.07-0.54-0.030.120.430.13-0.11
Javon RobinsonWR-0.25-0.16-0.60.08-0.18-0.32-0.24
McCae HillsteadQB0.420.83-0.140.481.810.590.37
Nehemiah WashingtonRB-1.7———-1.7-1.70
Noah WhiteRB-0.58-0.33-0.25—-1.16-0.580
Rex HaynesWR0.052.07-0.78-1.14—00.05

Total player PPA

Idaho State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carson SudburyRB1.8-0.52.3001.80
Chedon JamesWR0.9-0.1-1.902.900.9
Davis HarsinQB-1.3000-1.3-1.30
Eli Aragon-CruzWR0.81.8-0.7-0.1-0.200.8
Jimmy TrillaWR1.22.3-0.3-0.7001.2
Jordan CookeQB63.10.10.921.54.5
Julian MasonWR6.62.21.53006.6
Robert Freeman IVRB-1.5-0.91-0.2-1.5-1.50
Zedekiah Anahu-AmbrosioWR0.10-0.200.40.5-0.4

Utah State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony GarciaWR1.21.200001.2
Demick StarlingWR3.90.302.70.903.9
Eli WoodWR9.84.8-0.850.709.8
Grady BrosterhousQB-5.60-0.4-4.2-1-1.5-4.2
Javen JacobsRB1.9-1.1-0.31.51.72.6-0.7
Javon RobinsonWR-2-0.2-1.20.1-0.7-0.3-1.7
McCae HillsteadQB15.88.3-2.34.35.44.711.1
Nehemiah WashingtonRB-1.7000-1.7-1.70
Noah WhiteRB-1.7-0.3-0.20-1.2-1.70
Rex HaynesWR0.12.1-0.8-1.1000.1