CFBAPP

Howard 27–13 Hampton: Player Stats & Box Score

Howard3-427
Final
Team1234T
Howard7103727
Hampton370313
13Hampton1-6

Audi Field

Box score

Excitement index
5.01
Howard final win probability
95.5%
Hampton final win probability
4.5%

Team stats

HowardHampton
First downs
21
18
Third-down efficiency
6-15
4-13
Fourth-down efficiency
2-3
0-1
Total yards
387
277
Passing yards
267
241
Completions / attempts
23-34
17-33
Yards per pass
7.9
7.3
Rushing Yards
120
36
Rushing Attempts
38
27
Yards per rush
3.2
1.3
Penalties / yards
9-85
4-45
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
34:36
25:24
Passes defended
4
4
QB hurries
1
0
Sacks
6
1
Tackles
44
52
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
8
Total fumbles
0
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
9
7
Kick returns
4
5
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
51
111
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
2
2
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
-1
23
Rushing touchdowns
2
0

Player stats

Passing

Howard

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Ja'Shawn Scroggins23/342677.910

Hampton

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Xavier Brookins13/221938.810
Tre'Von Taylor4/11484.400

Rushing

Howard

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Ja'Shawn Scroggins16644.0015
Eden James13443.4117
Travis Kerney5102.014
Billy Roberson II320.703
Se'Quan Osborne100.000

Hampton

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Gracen Goldsmith8283.5010
Donovan Shepard8172.106
Tre'Von Taylor320.707
Xavier Brookins8-11-1.4010

Receiving

Howard

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Se'Quan Osborne46416.0022
Billy Roberson II26231.0152
Semaj Pierre7456.4027
Nathanial Clark5418.2021
Eden James22412.0017
Zaden Jackson11919.0019
Travis Kerney2126.0016

Hampton

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Noah Colon47318.3028
Nare Means35819.3132
Isaiah Smith23919.5032
Chaz Portis3217.0012
Sejhe Jackson11515.0015
Khaioz Watford11212.0012
Marshawn Ferguson11111.0011
Jode Morency11111.0011
Donovan Shepard111.001

Fumbles

Howard

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Israel Lucas001

Hampton

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Xavier Brookins110

Defensive

Howard

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Joseph Tabe5500100
Cameron Demma5500000
Aidan Foster541.51.5000
Kaleb Gallop5400000
Camren Brown4300000
Reggie Reed Jr.3300000
Augustus Olidge3300200
Gabriel Stephens3200000
Kyle Dillon3111000
Ben Chandler2200000
Rodney Roane Jr.1111000
Ryan Odita1111000
Israel Lucas1111010
Jason Seraphin1100000
Kedrick Green1100100
Dre Miller-Ross1100000
Nijel Cross1100000
Michael Grandy1100000
John Washington III1100000
Juice Green1100000
Glen Vinson III1100000
Matt Conord1100000
Masiah Thorne1000000
Ejike Onuorah100.50.5000

Hampton

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cam Sturdifen8800100
Cole Smith8701000
Qwae Willis7300000
Temond Marcus6503000
Korede Sogbesan6400000
Anthony Hightower6401000
Caden Rice4300000
Javen Johnson3201000
Antonio Armstrong3200000
Payton Jones3200100
Jacqui Vaughan3201000
Brandon Parnell Jr3000200
Daniel Ufua2200000
Jordan Richburg2200000
Marcellus Nash2100000
Chris Jackson2100000
Malachi Calhoun1111000
Iman Davis1100000
Khaioz Watford1100000
Tripp Alexander III1100000
Caimon Mathis1000000
Tyher Howard-Thompson1000000

Kick returns

Howard

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Derrick Miller24522.5230
Billy Roberson II166.060
Eden James100.000

Hampton

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Antonio Turner Jr511122.2350

Punt returns

Howard

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Antonio Hunter111.010
Michael Grandy1-2-2.000

Hampton

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Anthony Hightower11414.0140
Marshawn Ferguson199.090

Kicking

Howard

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Matt Conord2/2100.0393/39

Hampton

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Brett Starling2/2100.0391/17

Punting

Howard

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Liam Allen IV414837.00241
Matt Conord13737.00137
Team100.0000

Hampton

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Bryan Ramirez622036.70346

Advanced stats

HowardHampton

Total predicted points added

Plays
74
61
Overall · Total
8.3
-8.1
Overall · Q1
6
0.6
Overall · Q2
-1
1.8
Overall · Q3
2
-1.7
Overall · Q4
1.3
-8.7
Passing · Total
11.2
-1.1
Passing · Q1
3.1
0.8
Passing · Q2
3.7
3.2
Passing · Q3
2
-2.6
Passing · Q4
2.4
-2.5
Rushing · Total
-0.1
-5
Rushing · Q1
1.1
-0.2
Rushing · Q2
-0.2
-1.4
Rushing · Q3
0
2.8
Rushing · Q4
-1.1
-6.3

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.11
1.16
Overall · Q1
1.07
1.08
Overall · Q2
0.97
1.34
Overall · Q3
0.84
1.41
Overall · Q4
2.15
0.9

Field position

Average starting field position
72.7
69
Average starting predicted points
1.35
1.44

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.6%
5.4%
Total
18%
16.2%
Front Seven
11.5%
10.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
74
61
Overall · Total
0.11
-0.13
Overall · Q1
0.35
0.04
Overall · Q2
-0.04
0.13
Overall · Q3
0.11
-0.14
Overall · Q4
0.09
-0.49
Passing · Total
0.32
-0.03
Passing · Q1
0.51
0.08
Passing · Q2
0.25
0.4
Passing · Q3
0.25
-0.32
Passing · Q4
0.4
-0.21
Rushing · Total
-0
-0.23
Rushing · Q1
0.11
-0.02
Rushing · Q2
-0.02
-0.23
Rushing · Q3
0
0.92
Rushing · Q4
-0.14
-1.04

Rushing profile

Line Yards
96
67
Stuff Rate
27%
18.2%
Power Success
70%
100%
Open Field Yards
14
0
Line Yards Average
2.6
3
Second Level Yards
26
14
Open Field Yards Average
0.4
0
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
0.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
20
13
Opportunities
5
5
Points Per Opportunity
4
2.6

Success rates

Overall · Total
43.2%
36.1%
Overall · Q1
52.9%
35.3%
Overall · Q2
45.8%
42.9%
Overall · Q3
42.1%
33.3%
Overall · Q4
28.6%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Total
22.2%
36.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
57.1%
Passing Downs · Q2
40%
25%
Passing Downs · Q3
20%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
20%
Standard Downs · Total
50%
35.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
57.1%
20%
Standard Downs · Q2
47.4%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
44.4%
38.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Howard

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Billy Roberson IIRB6.8%0%12.5%0%14.3%8.1%5.7%
David ParksTE1.4%0%0%0%7.1%0%2.9%
Eden JamesRB21.6%11.8%25%26.3%21.4%35.1%8.6%
Ja'Shawn ScrogginsQB64.9%52.9%75%57.9%71.4%35.1%100%
Nathanial ClarkTE9.5%5.9%12.5%15.8%0%0%20%
Semaj PierreWR16.2%5.9%20.8%21.1%14.3%0%34.3%
Se'Quan OsborneWR9.5%17.6%4.2%10.5%7.1%2.7%17.1%
Travis KerneyRB9.5%23.5%0%10.5%7.1%13.5%5.7%
Zaden JacksonWR1.4%0%4.2%0%0%0%2.9%

Hampton

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chaz PortisWR9.8%17.6%7.1%0%11.1%0%15.8%
Donovan ShepardRB14.8%17.6%14.3%0%22.2%36.4%2.6%
Gracen GoldsmithRB13.1%11.8%21.4%16.7%5.6%36.4%0%
Isaiah SmithWR9.8%17.6%7.1%0%11.1%0%15.8%
Jode MorencyTE1.6%0%7.1%0%0%0%2.6%
Khaioz WatfordTE4.9%0%0%16.7%5.6%0%7.9%
Marshawn FergusonWR3.3%0%0%16.7%0%0%5.3%
Matt PatchinWR1.6%0%7.1%0%0%0%2.6%
Nare MeansWR4.9%0%14.3%0%5.6%0%7.9%
Noah ColonWR11.5%11.8%0%16.7%16.7%0%18.4%
Sejhe JacksonWR3.3%0%7.1%8.3%0%0%5.3%
Tre'Von TaylorQB23%70.6%14.3%0%0%9.1%31.6%
Xavier BrookinsQB49.2%0%50%75%77.8%18.2%68.4%

Average player PPA

Howard

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Billy Roberson IIRB0.75—-0.1—2.03-0.863.16
David ParksTE-0.36———-0.360-0.36
Eden JamesRB-0.12-0.520.040.11-0.55-0.170.09
Ja'Shawn ScrogginsQB0.320.410.270.210.430.30.32
Nathanial ClarkTE0.330.070.87-0.13—00.33
Semaj PierreWR-0.21-0.02-0.580.32-0.410-0.21
Se'Quan OsborneWR0.490.691.270.38-0.68-0.390.63
Travis KerneyRB-00.4—-0.23-1.170.04-0.11
Zaden JacksonWR2.11—2.11——02.11

Hampton

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chaz PortisWR-0.28-0.69-1.07—0.720-0.28
Donovan ShepardRB-0.39-0.45-0.66—-0.22-0.37-0.57
Gracen GoldsmithRB0.020.45-0.140.37-1.090.020
Isaiah SmithWR0.26-0-0.38—0.9900.26
Jode MorencyTE1.16—1.16——01.16
Khaioz WatfordTE-1.43——-0.03-4.220-1.43
Marshawn FergusonWR0.38——0.38—00.38
Matt PatchinWR-0.9—-0.9——0-0.9
Nare MeansWR1.71—2.18—0.7601.71
Noah ColonWR0.582.16—-0.310.1100.58
Sejhe JacksonWR0.48—2.06-1.1—00.48
Tre'Von TaylorQB-0.020.09-0.64——0.14-0.04
Xavier BrookinsQB-0.1—0.69-0.06-0.53-0.62-0.02

Total player PPA

Howard

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Billy Roberson IIRB3.70-0.304.1-2.66.3
David ParksTE-0.4000-0.40-0.4
Eden JamesRB-1.9-10.20.5-1.6-2.20.3
Ja'Shawn ScrogginsQB15.13.74.82.34.33.911.2
Nathanial ClarkTE2.30.12.6-0.4002.3
Semaj PierreWR-2.50-2.91.3-0.80-2.5
Se'Quan OsborneWR3.42.11.30.8-0.7-0.43.8
Travis KerneyRB01.60-0.4-1.20.2-0.2
Zaden JacksonWR2.102.10002.1

Hampton

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chaz PortisWR-1.7-2.1-1.101.40-1.7
Donovan ShepardRB-3.5-1.3-1.30-0.9-3-0.6
Gracen GoldsmithRB0.10.9-0.40.7-1.10.10
Isaiah SmithWR1.60-0.40201.6
Jode MorencyTE1.201.20001.2
Khaioz WatfordTE-4.300-0.1-4.20-4.3
Marshawn FergusonWR0.8000.8000.8
Matt PatchinWR-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Nare MeansWR5.104.400.805.1
Noah ColonWR44.30-0.60.304
Sejhe JacksonWR102.1-1.1001
Tre'Von TaylorQB-0.21.1-1.3000.3-0.5
Xavier BrookinsQB-3.104.8-0.5-7.4-2.5-0.6