CFBAPP

Houston 35–16 Kansas State: Player Stats & Box Score

22Houston6-135
Final
Team1234T
Houston71414035
Kansas State306716
16Kansas State4-2

Bill Snyder Family Stadium, Manhattan, KS

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
3.57
Houston Elo
1,550 → 1,612
Kansas State Elo
1,679 → 1,617
Houston final win probability
98.5%
Kansas State final win probability
1.5%

Team stats

HoustonKansas State
First downs
26
19
Third-down efficiency
7-14
6-13
Fourth-down efficiency
3-3
0-0
Total yards
475
299
Passing yards
242
182
Completions / attempts
19-30
16-30
Yards per pass
8.1
6.1
Rushing Yards
233
117
Rushing Attempts
43
29
Yards per rush
5.4
4.0
Penalties / yards
8-74
4-49
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
34:49
25:11
Passes defended
2
5
QB hurries
4
2
Sacks
2
0
Tackles
38
50
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
1
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
2
—
Kicking Points
5
4
Kick returns
1
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
31
33
Passing touchdowns
4
2
Punt returns
1
2
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
7
24
Rushing touchdowns
1
0

Player stats

Passing

Houston

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Conner Weigman19/302428.14096.3

Kansas State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Avery Johnson16/301826.12147.7

Rushing

Houston

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Re'Shaun Sanford II20904.5013
Makhi Hughes14785.6113
Koby Young14040.0040
Conner Weigman6213.508
DJ Butler133.003
Patrick Overmyer111.001

Kansas State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Rodney Fields Jr.14463.308
Avery Johnson9394.3019
Joshua Manning22613.0021
Joe Jackson461.503

Receiving

Houston

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Patrick Overmyer88310.4444
Trent Walker56012.0019
Koby Young24020.0036
Amare Thomas23115.5030
Luke Mcgary22814.0020

Kansas State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Garrett Oakley34916.3136
Rodney Fields Jr.23618.0030
Jaron Tibbs4338.3112
Linkon Cure22713.5018
Joshua Manning3248.0012
Joe Jackson2136.508

Defensive

Houston

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kentrell Webb5400000
Javion White4400000
Sione Fotu4300000
Latreveon McCutchin430.50.5010
Myles Rowser3300000
Carmycah Glass3301000
Jalen Mayo3300100
Christian Brathwaite2200000
Richmond Ugochukwu2200000
J.D. Rhym2100000
Quindario Lee210.50.5000
Khalil Laufau210.50.5010
Myles Parker210.50.5110
Brandon Mack1100010
Ashton Porter1100000
Jordan Allen1101000
Will James1100000
Ejiroghene Egodogbare1101000
Zaylen Cormier1100000
Tristan Jackson1100000
Johnsley Barbas1000000

Kansas State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Logan Bartley10700000
Koy Beasley5400100
Rex Van Wyhe5400100
Mekhi Mason5300000
Adrian Maddox4400000
Eli Jackson4401000
Donovan McIntosh3300000
Zashon Rich3300000
JoJo Scott3300200
Nick Mcclellan3300000
Asa Newsom3200000
Wendell Gregory3100020
Gabe Powers2200000
Kamari Burns2200000
Joshua Manning1100000
Jack Fabris1100000
Jet Dineen1100000
Kaleb Patterson1100000
Jayden Bryant1100000
Sawyer Schilke1000000
Darien Whitaker Jr.1000000
Jordan Allen0000100

Interceptions

Houston

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jordan Allen120

Kick returns

Houston

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
DJ Butler13131.0310

Kansas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brandon White13333.0330

Punt returns

Houston

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Trent Walker177.070

Kansas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brandon White11616.0160
Sterling Lockett188.080

Kicking

Houston

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jonathan Dimas0/10.005/55

Kansas State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Luis Rodriguez1/1100.0291/14

Punting

Houston

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Liam Dougherty317859.31074

Kansas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Simon McClannan522945.81259

Advanced stats

HoustonKansas State

Total predicted points added

Plays
69
41
Overall · Total
35.1
3.2
Overall · Q1
8.9
-1
Overall · Q2
11.1
-1.5
Overall · Q3
14.1
2.9
Overall · Q4
1
2.8
Passing · Total
25.2
3.4
Passing · Q1
7.6
-0.5
Passing · Q2
6
-0.4
Passing · Q3
11.6
1.5
Passing · Q4
0
2.8
Rushing · Total
8.8
0.3
Rushing · Q1
1.3
-0.5
Rushing · Q2
5.1
-0.6
Rushing · Q3
1.4
1.4
Rushing · Q4
1
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.33
0.9
Overall · Q1
1.38
0.55
Overall · Q2
1.23
1.3
Overall · Q3
1.49
0.77
Overall · Q4
0.83
2.82

Field position

Average starting field position
73.8
74
Average starting predicted points
1.12
1.05

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.3%
7.2%
Total
19.5%
8.7%
Front Seven
12.2%
1.4%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
69
41
Overall · Total
0.51
0.08
Overall · Q1
0.47
-0.07
Overall · Q2
0.48
-0.12
Overall · Q3
0.67
0.21
Overall · Q4
0.16
2.82
Passing · Total
0.97
0.16
Passing · Q1
0.76
-0.07
Passing · Q2
0.67
-0.06
Passing · Q3
1.66
0.18
Passing · Q4
0
2.82
Rushing · Total
0.21
0.02
Rushing · Q1
0.15
-0.07
Rushing · Q2
0.36
-0.13
Rushing · Q3
0.11
0.24
Rushing · Q4
0.16
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
158
60
Stuff Rate
9.5%
11.1%
Power Success
62.5%
100%
Open Field Yards
40
20
Line Yards Average
3.8
3.4
Second Level Yards
50
23
Open Field Yards Average
1
1.1
Second Level Yards Average
1.2
1.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
35
17
Opportunities
8
4
Points Per Opportunity
4.38
4.25

Success rates

Overall · Total
52.2%
43.9%
Overall · Q1
52.6%
42.9%
Overall · Q2
47.8%
25%
Overall · Q3
57.1%
57.1%
Overall · Q4
50%
100%
Passing Downs · Total
46.7%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
25%
Passing Downs · Q3
60%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
100%
Standard Downs · Total
53.7%
55.2%
Standard Downs · Q1
53.3%
54.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
52.6%
25%
Standard Downs · Q3
56.3%
80%
Standard Downs · Q4
50%
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amare ThomasWR8.7%15.8%8.7%4.8%0%0%23.1%
Conner WeigmanQB44.9%52.6%47.8%47.6%0%11.9%100%
DJ ButlerRB1.4%0%0%0%16.7%2.4%0%
Koby YoungWR4.3%10.5%0%4.8%0%2.4%7.7%
Luke McgaryTE2.9%0%8.7%0%0%0%7.7%
Makhi HughesRB21.7%15.8%21.7%23.8%33.3%33.3%3.8%
Patrick OvermyerTE17.4%31.6%13%14.3%0%2.4%42.3%
Re'Shaun Sanford IIRB26.1%21.1%30.4%23.8%33.3%42.9%0%
Trent WalkerWR5.8%5.3%8.7%4.8%0%0%15.4%

Kansas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Avery JohnsonQB65.9%64.3%58.3%71.4%100%27.8%100%
Brandon WhiteWR2.4%7.1%0%0%0%0%4.5%
Derrick Salley Jr.WR2.4%0%0%7.1%0%0%4.5%
Garrett OakleyTE4.9%0%0%14.3%0%0%9.1%
Izaiah WilliamsWR4.9%0%8.3%7.1%0%0%9.1%
Jaron TibbsWR9.8%14.3%8.3%0%100%0%18.2%
Joe JacksonRB17.1%0%50%7.1%0%16.7%18.2%
Joshua ManningWR9.8%21.4%8.3%0%0%5.6%13.6%
Linkon CureTE2.4%0%0%7.1%0%0%4.5%
Rodney Fields Jr.RB26.8%42.9%0%35.7%0%50%9.1%

Average player PPA

Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amare ThomasWR0.12-0.7-0.563.93—00.12
Conner WeigmanQB0.880.760.771.12—0.420.97
DJ ButlerRB0.43———0.430.430
Koby YoungWR1.772.92—-0.53—2.141.59
Luke McgaryTE1.54—1.54——01.54
Makhi HughesRB0.08-0.30.57-0.1500.16-0.96
Patrick OvermyerTE1.080.630.252.8—-0.241.2
Re'Shaun Sanford IIRB-0.020.09-0.040.17-0.62-0.020
Trent WalkerWR1.511.941.660.78—01.51

Kansas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Avery JohnsonQB0.13-0.01-0.120.162.820.010.16
Brandon WhiteWR-0.48-0.48———0-0.48
Derrick Salley Jr.WR-0.35——-0.35—0-0.35
Garrett OakleyTE0.94——0.94—00.94
Izaiah WilliamsWR-0.43—-0.7-0.16—0-0.43
Jaron TibbsWR0.91-0.531.88—2.8200.91
Joe JacksonRB-0.37—-0.37-0.34—-0.69-0.13
Joshua ManningWR0.630.21.89——1.890.2
Linkon CureTE-0.7——-0.7—0-0.7
Rodney Fields Jr.RB0.28-0.08—0.7—0.041.32

Total player PPA

Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amare ThomasWR0.7-2.1-1.13.9000.7
Conner WeigmanQB27.37.68.511.202.125.2
DJ ButlerRB0.40000.40.40
Koby YoungWR5.35.80-0.502.13.2
Luke McgaryTE3.103.10003.1
Makhi HughesRB1.2-0.92.9-0.702.2-1
Patrick OvermyerTE12.93.80.78.40-0.213.2
Re'Shaun Sanford IIRB-0.30.3-0.20.8-1.2-0.30
Trent WalkerWR61.93.30.8006

Kansas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Avery JohnsonQB3.5-0.1-0.81.62.80.13.4
Brandon WhiteWR-0.5-0.50000-0.5
Derrick Salley Jr.WR-0.300-0.300-0.3
Garrett OakleyTE1.9001.9001.9
Izaiah WilliamsWR-0.90-0.7-0.200-0.9
Jaron TibbsWR3.6-1.11.902.803.6
Joe JacksonRB-2.60-2.2-0.30-2.1-0.5
Joshua ManningWR2.50.61.9001.90.6
Linkon CureTE-0.700-0.700-0.7
Rodney Fields Jr.RB3-0.503.500.42.6