CFBAPP

Harvard 14–10 Brown: Player Stats & Box Score

Harvard5-014
Final
Team1234T
Harvard770014
Brown003710
10Brown2-3

Brown Stadium, Providence, RI

Box score

Excitement index
4.7
Harvard final win probability
86.7%
Brown final win probability
13.3%

Team stats

HarvardBrown
First downs
21
13
Third-down efficiency
5-14
5-13
Fourth-down efficiency
2-3
0-0
Total yards
298
214
Passing yards
205
121
Completions / attempts
30-37
18-24
Yards per pass
5.5
5.0
Rushing Yards
93
93
Rushing Attempts
36
29
Yards per rush
2.6
3.2
Penalties / yards
7-60
3-35
Turnovers
2
4
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
1
3
Time of possession
36:10
23:50
Passes defended
0
3
QB hurries
0
3
Sacks
2
3
Tackles
34
46
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
7
Total fumbles
3
2
Fumbles recovered
1
1
Passes Intercepted
3
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
9
0
Kicking Points
2
4
Kick returns
3
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
32
18
Passing touchdowns
2
0
Rushing touchdowns
0
1
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
-1

Player stats

Passing

Harvard

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Charlie Smith30/372055.521

Brown

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
James Murphy18/241215.003

Rushing

Harvard

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Xaviah Bascon15453.0014
Cole Allen7385.409
Nate Bailey3217.0012
Jordan Harris3206.7010
Kise Flannery122.002
Team3-6-2.000
Charlie Smith4-27-6.802

Brown

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Matt Childs11575.2026
Jackson Bennett22914.5129
Qwentin Brown7253.607
Eli Jones492.305
Team1-2-2.000
James Murphy4-25-6.303

Receiving

Harvard

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nate Bailey9808.9019
Ryan Tattersall4358.8118
Henry Shoemaker5336.6010
Jordan Harris4246.0012
Seamus Gilmartin2178.5013
Teigan Pelletier2115.517
Cole Allen331.004
Xaviah Bascon122.002

Brown

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Matt Childs7598.4034
Michael Nesbit22311.5015
Pearson Hill2115.506
Levi Linowes294.507
Najih Rahman188.008
Trevor Foley166.006
Eli Jones166.006
Qwentin Brown144.004
Carson Hill1-5-5.000

Fumbles

Harvard

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Cole Allen110
Maddux Reid100
Charlie Smith100
Xaden Benson001

Brown

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Cap Davis110
Team100
Alejandro Bello001

Defensive

Harvard

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Dorsey Benefield12911000
Jack Donahoe7200000
Stephen Scourtis5412000
Josh Fedd5300000
Xaden Benson4300000
Damien Henderson4200000
DJ Thomas3200000
Sean Line3100000
Jake Darling2201000
Jacinto Lopez2100000
Austin-Jake Guillory2100000
Owen Johnson2100000
Ethan Carson2100000
Tafari Moe1100000
Akiel Lomotey1100000
Mikhal Johnson1000000

Brown

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Max Malo16900.5000
Stefano Montella10601.5000
Camryn Williams-Dalton6400000
Garrett Nichols5200.5100
Alejandro Bello4400100
Jack Middleton4200.5010
Airiz Coleman Bey3301000
Liam Fitzgerald3222010
Kalyl Lindsey3200100
Brock Owen3200000
Cap Davis2200000
Jadon Garza-Pender2200000
Ike Odimegwu2100000
EJ Perez2000000
Nathan Marsh1111000
Qwentin Brown1100000
Michael Reddick1100000
Chris Rossetti1100000
Jack Morse1100000
Tommy Dunn1000010
Mason Baldic1000000

Interceptions

Harvard

PlayerINTYDSTD
Xaden Benson390

Brown

PlayerINTYDSTD
Max Malo100

Kick returns

Harvard

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Nate Bailey11717.0170
Maddux Reid2157.5150

Brown

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Matt Childs11818.0180

Kicking

Harvard

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kieran Corr0/10.002/22

Brown

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Drew Crabtree1/1100.0481/14

Punting

Harvard

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Brian Checkley421453.50161

Brown

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Malcolm Flynn416942.30355

Punt returns

Brown

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Cap Davis1-1-1.000

Advanced stats

HarvardBrown

Total predicted points added

Plays
75
53
Overall · Total
-2.6
-13
Overall · Q1
1.8
-3.7
Overall · Q2
6.9
-6.1
Overall · Q3
-2.4
-4
Overall · Q4
-9
0.8
Passing · Total
10.8
-5.6
Passing · Q1
6.2
-2.1
Passing · Q2
6.5
-4.3
Passing · Q3
2.7
-2.2
Passing · Q4
-4.5
3.1
Rushing · Total
-9.1
-2
Rushing · Q1
-4.9
-1.5
Rushing · Q2
0.4
-1.1
Rushing · Q3
-0.2
-1.9
Rushing · Q4
-4.5
2.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.68
1.08
Overall · Q1
0.26
0.98
Overall · Q2
1.22
1.14
Overall · Q3
0.75
0.72
Overall · Q4
0.79
1.61

Field position

Average starting field position
70.1
74.2
Average starting predicted points
1.6
1.1

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.7%
5.3%
Total
17%
18.7%
Front Seven
11.3%
13.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
75
53
Overall · Total
-0.03
-0.25
Overall · Q1
0.1
-0.33
Overall · Q2
0.33
-0.47
Overall · Q3
-0.17
-0.25
Overall · Q4
-0.43
0.06
Passing · Total
0.29
-0.22
Passing · Q1
0.77
-0.54
Passing · Q2
0.38
-0.54
Passing · Q3
0.45
-0.36
Passing · Q4
-0.64
0.44
Rushing · Total
-0.27
-0.08
Rushing · Q1
-0.49
-0.22
Rushing · Q2
0.11
-0.27
Rushing · Q3
-0.03
-0.19
Rushing · Q4
-0.32
0.5

Rushing profile

Line Yards
76
49
Stuff Rate
20.6%
23.1%
Power Success
100%
100%
Open Field Yards
6
35
Line Yards Average
2.2
1.9
Second Level Yards
30
16
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
1.3
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
0.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
14
10
Opportunities
7
4
Points Per Opportunity
2
2.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
45.3%
34%
Overall · Q1
73.7%
27.3%
Overall · Q2
42.9%
23.1%
Overall · Q3
42.9%
43.8%
Overall · Q4
23.8%
38.5%
Passing Downs · Total
29.2%
21.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
100%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
28.6%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
20%
Passing Downs · Q4
20%
25%
Standard Downs · Total
52.9%
38.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
72.2%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
50%
20%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
54.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
27.3%
44.4%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Harvard

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Charlie SmithQB54.7%42.1%81%57.1%38.1%5.9%100%
Cole AllenRB13.3%15.8%19%21.4%0%20.6%7.9%
Henry ShoemakerWR8%10.5%9.5%7.1%4.8%0%15.8%
Jordan HarrisRB10.7%5.3%23.8%7.1%4.8%8.8%13.2%
Kise FlanneryQB1.3%0%0%7.1%0%2.9%0%
Nate BaileyWR16%26.3%4.8%14.3%19%5.9%26.3%
Ryan TattersallWR8%5.3%9.5%14.3%4.8%0%15.8%
Seamus GilmartinTE2.7%5.3%4.8%0%0%0%5.3%
Tafari MoeWR1.3%0%0%0%4.8%0%2.6%
Teigan PelletierTE2.7%0%9.5%0%0%0%5.3%
Xaviah BasconRB20%26.3%14.3%0%33.3%41.2%2.6%

Brown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carson HillWR1.9%0%0%0%7.7%0%4%
Eli JonesRB9.4%9.1%0%6.3%23.1%15.4%4%
Jackson BennettRB3.8%9.1%0%0%7.7%7.7%0%
James MurphyQB50.9%36.4%61.5%43.8%61.5%3.8%100%
Levi LinowesTE3.8%9.1%0%6.3%0%0%8%
Matt ChildsRB37.7%36.4%38.5%50%23.1%42.3%36%
Michael NesbitWR3.8%0%0%0%15.4%0%8%
Najih RahmanWR3.8%0%7.7%6.3%0%0%8%
Pearson HillWR3.8%9.1%0%6.3%0%0%8%
Qwentin BrownRB15.1%18.2%23.1%12.5%7.7%26.9%4%
Trevor FoleyWR1.9%0%7.7%0%0%0%4%

Average player PPA

Harvard

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Charlie SmithQB0.140.770.38-0.3-0.58-0.170.29
Cole AllenRB-0.42-1.370.07-0.12—-0.5-0.22
Henry ShoemakerWR0.33-0.110.021.40.7800.33
Jordan HarrisRB-0.060.18-0.030.05-0.57-0.11-0.03
Kise FlanneryQB0.31——0.31—0.310
Nate BaileyWR0.280.571.431.21-0.820.530.24
Ryan TattersallWR0.222.76-0.5-0.430.4200.22
Seamus GilmartinTE0.830.511.14——00.83
Tafari MoeWR-0.44———-0.440-0.44
Teigan PelletierTE2.9—2.9——02.9
Xaviah BasconRB-0.24-0.13-0.16—-0.34-0.21-0.63

Brown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carson HillWR-0.43———-0.430-0.43
Eli JonesRB-0.23-1—0.36-0.17-0.380.36
Jackson BennettRB1.03-0.9——2.961.030
James MurphyQB-0.52-0.54-0.54-0.82-0.22-3.57-0.22
Levi LinowesTE0.481.32—-0.37—00.48
Matt ChildsRB0.250.070.20.10.980.150.38
Michael NesbitWR0.92———0.9200.92
Najih RahmanWR-0.11—-0.970.75—0-0.11
Pearson HillWR0.120.07—0.17—00.12
Qwentin BrownRB0-0.12-0.080.220.050.02-0.11
Trevor FoleyWR0.18—0.18——00.18

Total player PPA

Harvard

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Charlie SmithQB5.66.26.5-2.4-4.7-0.310.8
Cole AllenRB-4.2-4.10.3-0.40-3.5-0.7
Henry ShoemakerWR2-0.201.40.802
Jordan HarrisRB-0.50.2-0.20-0.6-0.3-0.2
Kise FlanneryQB0.3000.300.30
Nate BaileyWR3.42.81.42.4-3.31.12.4
Ryan TattersallWR1.32.8-1-0.90.401.3
Seamus GilmartinTE1.70.51.10001.7
Tafari MoeWR-0.4000-0.40-0.4
Teigan PelletierTE5.805.80005.8
Xaviah BasconRB-3.6-0.7-0.50-2.4-2.9-0.6

Brown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carson HillWR-0.4000-0.40-0.4
Eli JonesRB-1.1-100.4-0.5-1.50.4
Jackson BennettRB2.1-0.90032.10
James MurphyQB-13.9-2.1-4.3-5.8-1.8-3.6-5.6
Levi LinowesTE11.30-0.4001
Matt ChildsRB50.310.82.91.63.4
Michael NesbitWR1.80001.801.8
Najih RahmanWR-0.20-10.800-0.2
Pearson HillWR0.20.100.2000.2
Qwentin BrownRB0-0.2-0.20.40.10.1-0.1
Trevor FoleyWR0.200.20000.2