CFBAPP

Georgia Tech 24–34 Virginia Tech: Player Stats & Box Score

Georgia Tech2-424
Final
Team1234T
Georgia Tech0314724
Virginia Tech14107334
34Virginia Tech5-2

Lane Stadium, Blacksburg, VALine Virginia Tech −8.5O/U 56On ACC Network

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
2.78
Georgia Tech Elo
1,496 → 1,481
Virginia Tech Elo
1,489 → 1,504
Georgia Tech final win probability
21.5%
Virginia Tech final win probability
78.5%

Team stats

Georgia TechVirginia Tech
First downs
21
19
Third-down efficiency
4-11
4-13
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
2-2
Total yards
428
409
Passing yards
335
250
Completions / attempts
29-38
15-22
Yards per pass
8.8
11.4
Rushing Yards
93
159
Rushing Attempts
21
40
Yards per rush
4.4
4.0
Penalties / yards
6-53
4-40
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
27:54
32:06
Passes defended
0
3
QB hurries
2
0
Sacks
5
3
Tackles
18
28
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
8
5
Total fumbles
6
2
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
6
10
Kick returns
3
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
41
27
Passing touchdowns
2
3
Punt returns
2
2
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
10
57
Rushing touchdowns
1
1
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
0

Player stats

Passing

Georgia Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Alberto Mendoza29/383358.821

Virginia Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Ethan Grunkemeyer15/2225011.430

Rushing

Georgia Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Trelain Maddox12968.0142
Chad Alexander33411.3034
Alberto Mendoza6-37-6.201

Virginia Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jeffrey Overton Jr.14856.1028
Marcellous Hawkins9424.7015
Ethan Grunkemeyer13251.9120
Que'Sean Brown11212.0012
Team3-5-1.700

Receiving

Georgia Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jordan Allen1012012.0025
Dalen Penson58617.2133
Chris Corbo4358.8018
Kevin Roche Jr.3299.7014
Isaiah Fuhrmann22713.5016
Jaiven Plummer22211.0116
Trelain Maddox3165.3010

Virginia Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Que'Sean Brown618230.3166
Jeffrey Overton Jr.3299.7126
Luke Reynolds2189.0013
Davion Brown11212.0012
Ja'Ricous Hairston155.015
Ayden Greene155.005
Marcellous Hawkins1-1-1.000

Fumbles

Georgia Tech

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Alberto Mendoza300
Rahkeem Smith200
Trelain Maddox110
Chad Alexander001

Virginia Tech

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Que'Sean Brown110
Ethan Grunkemeyer100

Defensive

Georgia Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cayman Spaulding6311.5000
Taje Mccoy6111000
Vincent Carroll-Jackson6100.5000
Tae Harris6100000
Tawfiq Thomas500.50.5010
E.J. Lightsey4200000
Noah Carter4112000
Kelvin Hill4000000
Zachary Tobe3200000
Melvin Jordan IV3100000
Savion Riley3000010
Andre Fuller Jr.2200000
Braylon Outlaw2111.5000
Chris Hewitt Jr.2100000
Brayden Manley2000000
J.P. Powell1100000
Trae Stevenson Jr.1100000
Jonas Duclona1000000
Jaylen Mbakwe1000000
Amontrae Bradford1000.5000
Jayden Barr1000000
Amier Clarke1000000
Christian Speakman100.50.5000

Virginia Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Keon Wylie10600000
DQ Smith6400000
Quentin Reddish6200000
Aycen Stevens431.52.5000
Jaquez White4300000
Kaleb Spencer4100000
Thomas Williams3200000
Noah Chambers3201100
Tyson Flowers3100000
Terry Wiggins2200000
Jason Abbey2000000
Curtis Jones Jr.2000000
Randy Adirika1111000
Antwone Santiago1100000
Isaiah Brown-Murray1000000
Samuel Okunlola1000000
Kenny Woseley Jr.1000000
Mylachi Williams100.50.5000
Joshua Clarke1000000
Brett Clatterbaugh1000000
Cortez Harris1000000
Eric Mensah1000100
Daniel Jennings1000000
Sheldon Robinson0000100

Kick returns

Georgia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Chad Alexander12121.0210
Rahkeem Smith22010.0110

Virginia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jeffrey Overton Jr.12727.0270

Punt returns

Georgia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jordan Allen12020.0200
Rahkeem Smith1-10-10.010

Virginia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Que'Sean Brown25728.5630

Kicking

Georgia Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Aidan Birr1/250.0313/36

Virginia Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
John Love2/2100.0394/410

Punting

Georgia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Alex Bacchetta520340.60349

Virginia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Nathan Totten417142.80160

Interceptions

Virginia Tech

PlayerINTYDSTD
Quentin Reddish100

Advanced stats

Georgia TechVirginia Tech

Total predicted points added

Plays
58
66
Overall · Total
15.3
16
Overall · Q1
1.8
13.2
Overall · Q2
-4.7
5.8
Overall · Q3
10.3
-3.6
Overall · Q4
7.8
0.6
Passing · Total
20.9
16.3
Passing · Q1
2.5
11.8
Passing · Q2
3.9
5.6
Passing · Q3
7.4
1
Passing · Q4
7.1
-2.1
Rushing · Total
-1
0.7
Rushing · Q1
-0.7
2.4
Rushing · Q2
-3.9
-0.2
Rushing · Q3
2.9
-4.2
Rushing · Q4
0.7
2.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.32
1.33
Overall · Q1
0.85
1.97
Overall · Q2
1.65
1.49
Overall · Q3
1.44
0.25
Overall · Q4
1.46
1.12

Field position

Average starting field position
69.9
67.5
Average starting predicted points
1.36
1.21

Havoc

Defensive backs
0%
6.9%
Total
15.2%
25.9%
Front Seven
15.2%
19%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
58
66
Overall · Total
0.26
0.24
Overall · Q1
0.13
0.82
Overall · Q2
-0.31
0.36
Overall · Q3
0.64
-0.24
Overall · Q4
0.6
0.03
Passing · Total
0.54
0.61
Passing · Q1
0.28
1.96
Passing · Q2
0.48
0.7
Passing · Q3
0.62
0.13
Passing · Q4
0.71
-0.41
Rushing · Total
-0.06
0.02
Rushing · Q1
-0.14
0.26
Rushing · Q2
-0.65
-0.02
Rushing · Q3
0.72
-0.7
Rushing · Q4
0.24
0.19

Rushing profile

Line Yards
26
107
Stuff Rate
22.2%
22.2%
Power Success
66.7%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
60
105
Line Yards Average
1.5
3
Second Level Yards
20
51
Open Field Yards Average
3.3
2.9
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
1.4

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
27
Opportunities
5
6
Points Per Opportunity
3.4
4.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
44.8%
42.4%
Overall · Q1
50%
56.3%
Overall · Q2
26.7%
43.8%
Overall · Q3
50%
33.3%
Overall · Q4
53.8%
36.8%
Passing Downs · Total
29.4%
44%
Passing Downs · Q1
25%
60%
Passing Downs · Q2
50%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q3
20%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
25%
Standard Downs · Total
51.2%
41.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
60%
54.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
11.1%
30%
Standard Downs · Q3
63.6%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
63.6%
45.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB70.7%64.3%73.3%68.8%76.9%11.1%97.4%
Chad AlexanderRB6.9%7.1%6.7%6.3%7.7%16.7%2.6%
Chris CorboTE8.6%7.1%13.3%6.3%7.7%0%12.8%
Dalen PensonWR10.3%7.1%6.7%18.8%7.7%0%15.4%
Gavin HarrisTE1.7%0%6.7%0%0%0%2.6%
Isaiah FuhrmannWR3.4%0%0%6.3%7.7%0%5.1%
Jaiven PlummerWR3.4%0%0%0%15.4%0%5.1%
Jordan AllenWR20.7%28.6%20%18.8%15.4%0%30.8%
Kevin Roche Jr.TE8.6%14.3%6.7%0%15.4%0%12.8%
Trelain MaddoxRB24.1%28.6%20%31.3%15.4%61.1%7.7%

Virginia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ayden GreeneWR1.5%0%6.3%0%0%0%3.7%
Benji GosnellTE1.5%0%0%0%5.3%0%3.7%
Ethan GrunkemeyerQB51.5%56.3%62.5%60%31.6%19.4%100%
Ja'Ricous HairstonTE1.5%0%6.3%0%0%0%3.7%
Jeffrey Overton Jr.RB6.1%6.3%0%13.3%5.3%0%14.8%
Luke ReynoldsTE4.5%6.3%6.3%6.7%0%0%11.1%
Marcellous HawkinsRB3%0%6.3%6.7%0%0%7.4%
Marlion JacksonWR1.5%0%0%0%5.3%0%3.7%
Que'Sean BrownWR12.1%18.8%18.8%6.7%5.3%2.8%25.9%

Average player PPA

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB0.350.28-0.30.730.71-1.280.57
Chad AlexanderRB0.06-1.03-1.320.092.490.42-1.03
Chris CorboTE0.07-0.70.270.020.4800.07
Dalen PensonWR1.262.192.611.4-1.4301.26
Gavin HarrisTE-0.41—-0.41——0-0.41
Isaiah FuhrmannWR1.35——0.751.9501.35
Jaiven PlummerWR1.84———1.8401.84
Jordan AllenWR0.640.530.690.970.3300.64
Kevin Roche Jr.TE0.19-0.02-0.93—0.9700.19
Trelain MaddoxRB0.320.21-0.010.79-0.140.320.32

Virginia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ayden GreeneWR0.03—0.03——00.03
Benji GosnellTE-0.3———-0.30-0.3
Ethan GrunkemeyerQB0.591.580.490.14-0.030.540.61
Ja'Ricous HairstonTE2.96—2.96——02.96
Jeffrey Overton Jr.RB0.37-1.11—1.33-0.0800.37
Luke ReynoldsTE0.521.13-0.661.1—00.52
Marcellous HawkinsRB-0.65—-0.3-1.01—0-0.65
Marlion JacksonWR-0.14———-0.140-0.14
Que'Sean BrownWR1.842.962.17-0.11-0.571.081.95

Total player PPA

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB14.32.5-3.387.1-2.621.5
Chad AlexanderRB0.2-1-1.30.12.51.3-1
Chris CorboTE0.3-0.70.500.500.3
Dalen PensonWR7.62.22.64.2-1.407.6
Gavin HarrisTE-0.40-0.4000-0.4
Isaiah FuhrmannWR2.7000.7202.7
Jaiven PlummerWR3.70003.703.7
Jordan AllenWR7.72.12.12.90.607.7
Kevin Roche Jr.TE10-0.901.901
Trelain MaddoxRB4.40.803.9-0.33.51

Virginia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ayden GreeneWR0000000
Benji GosnellTE-0.3000-0.30-0.3
Ethan GrunkemeyerQB20.114.24.91.3-0.23.816.3
Ja'Ricous HairstonTE3030003
Jeffrey Overton Jr.RB1.5-1.102.7-0.101.5
Luke ReynoldsTE1.61.1-0.71.1001.6
Marcellous HawkinsRB-1.30-0.3-100-1.3
Marlion JacksonWR-0.1000-0.10-0.1
Que'Sean BrownWR14.78.96.5-0.1-0.61.113.6