CFBAPP

Georgia Tech 27–34 Stanford: Player Stats & Box Score

Georgia Tech2-427
Final
Team1234T
Georgia Tech10100727
Stanford7317734
34Stanford3-4

Stanford Stadium, Stanford, CA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.64
Georgia Tech Elo
1,515 → 1,493
Stanford Elo
1,311 → 1,333
Georgia Tech final win probability
8.3%
Stanford final win probability
91.7%

Team stats

Georgia TechStanford
First downs
25
22
Third-down efficiency
3-11
5-14
Fourth-down efficiency
2-4
3-4
Total yards
431
482
Passing yards
268
396
Completions / attempts
26-39
22-36
Yards per pass
6.9
11.0
Rushing Yards
163
86
Rushing Attempts
32
37
Yards per rush
5.1
2.3
Penalties / yards
12-106
8-74
Turnovers
2
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
29:53
30:07
Passes defended
2
4
QB hurries
3
3
Sacks
1
1
Tackles
39
39
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
7
5
Total fumbles
2
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kicking Points
9
10
Kick returns
4
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
86
23
Passing touchdowns
2
3
Rushing touchdowns
1
1
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
0

Player stats

Passing

Georgia Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Alberto Mendoza26/392686.92151.7

Stanford

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Davis Warren22/3639611.03086.7

Rushing

Georgia Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Justice Haynes181075.9046
Trelain Maddox6406.7120
Alberto Mendoza8162.0022

Stanford

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Micah Ford19552.917
Sedrick Irvin11333.007
Davis Warren441.008
Team2-2-1.000
Jacob Butler1-4-4.000

Receiving

Georgia Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jordan Allen46416.0031
Kevin Roche Jr.6599.8017
Dalen Penson45213.0018
Trelain Maddox44812.0124
Jaiven Plummer12323.0123
Chris Corbo2157.5011
Gavin Harris11414.0014
Rahkeem Smith2126.009
Justice Haynes2-19-9.504

Stanford

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nico Brown59819.6133
Caden High49122.8249
Zion Robinson26532.5061
Jordan Onovughe35518.3030
Jonanthony Hall11818.0018
Atticus Joseph2178.509
Sedrick Irvin199.009
Benjamin Blackburn294.508
Micah Ford242.006

Fumbles

Georgia Tech

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Justice Haynes110
Gavin Harris100

Stanford

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Tevarua Tafiti001

Defensive

Georgia Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Melvin Jordan IV6401000
Taje Mccoy6401000
Tae Harris6400.5000
Tawfiq Thomas5401010
Cayman Spaulding5401000
Jon Mitchell4300000
Chris Hewitt Jr.4300000
Noah Carter4211010
Kelvin Hill4201.5100
Daiquan White3300100
E.J. Lightsey2100010
Zachary Tobe2100000
Christian Garrett2100000
Christian Speakman2000000
Jonas Duclona1100000
Braylon Outlaw1100000
Jaedyn Terry1100000
Vincent Carroll-Jackson1000000
Amontrae Bradford1000000
Brayden Manley1000000

Stanford

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Matt Rose11802.5000
Jahsiah Galvan10600.5000
Jaivion Green8400000
Darrius Davis6400100
Leroy Bryant5400000
Charlie Eckhardt5200000
Connor Bachhuber3200100
Omar Staples3111010
Kole Briehler3000000
Braden Marceau-Olayinka2101000
Gabe Kaminski2100000
Zach Rowell1100010
Scotty Edwards1100000
Tyler Kuo1100000
Cam Richardson1100100
Bo Tate1100000
Dre Pollard1100000
Tevarua Tafiti1000110
Sam Mattingly1000000
Javion Randall1000000
Preston Jernegan1000000
Xavier Harmon1000000

Kick returns

Georgia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Rahkeem Smith36722.3340
Chad Alexander11919.0190

Stanford

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Chris Davis Jr.12323.0230

Kicking

Georgia Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Aidan Birr2/2100.0333/39

Stanford

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Emmet Kenney2/2100.0294/410

Punting

Georgia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Alex Bacchetta28743.50047

Stanford

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Aidan Flintoft29346.50051

Interceptions

Stanford

PlayerINTYDSTD
Brandon Nicholson100

Advanced stats

Georgia TechStanford

Total predicted points added

Plays
71
73
Overall · Total
16.5
20.4
Overall · Q1
8.2
8.1
Overall · Q2
9.6
-4.5
Overall · Q3
2.5
17
Overall · Q4
-3.8
-0.2
Passing · Total
9.4
27.3
Passing · Q1
4.3
5.8
Passing · Q2
7.3
4
Passing · Q3
-0.2
15.4
Passing · Q4
-2
2
Rushing · Total
8.5
-5.7
Rushing · Q1
3.9
1.7
Rushing · Q2
2.3
-6.7
Rushing · Q3
-0.3
1.5
Rushing · Q4
2.7
-2.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.52
1.56
Overall · Q1
1.52
1.23
Overall · Q2
1.12
1.18
Overall · Q3
1.05
2
Overall · Q4
2.21
2.61

Field position

Average starting field position
69.4
64.5
Average starting predicted points
1.4
1.23

Havoc

Defensive backs
2.7%
7%
Total
12.3%
16.9%
Front Seven
9.6%
9.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
71
73
Overall · Total
0.23
0.28
Overall · Q1
0.43
0.54
Overall · Q2
0.56
-0.19
Overall · Q3
0.25
0.68
Overall · Q4
-0.15
-0.02
Passing · Total
0.25
0.76
Passing · Q1
0.43
0.83
Passing · Q2
0.91
0.31
Passing · Q3
-0.05
1.19
Passing · Q4
-0.12
0.68
Rushing · Total
0.27
-0.16
Rushing · Q1
0.44
0.24
Rushing · Q2
0.25
-0.75
Rushing · Q3
-0.07
0.13
Rushing · Q4
0.33
-0.32

Rushing profile

Line Yards
110
83
Stuff Rate
12.9%
28.6%
Power Success
75%
50%
Open Field Yards
84
0
Line Yards Average
3.6
2.4
Second Level Yards
39
17
Open Field Yards Average
2.7
0
Second Level Yards Average
1.3
0.5

Scoring opportunities

Points
27
34
Opportunities
8
9
Points Per Opportunity
3.38
3.78

Success rates

Overall · Total
45.1%
42.5%
Overall · Q1
42.1%
60%
Overall · Q2
64.7%
39.1%
Overall · Q3
40%
48%
Overall · Q4
36%
10%
Passing Downs · Total
36.4%
37.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
20%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
66.7%
25%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
50%
Passing Downs · Q4
41.7%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
49%
44.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
64.3%
46.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
46.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
30.8%
14.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB63.4%63.2%47.1%40%84%22.6%97.4%
Chris CorboTE4.2%10.5%5.9%0%0%0%7.9%
Dalen PensonWR8.5%10.5%5.9%0%12%0%15.8%
Gavin HarrisTE2.8%5.3%5.9%0%0%3.2%2.6%
Jaiven PlummerWR4.2%0%0%10%8%0%7.9%
Jordan AllenWR7%5.3%17.6%0%4%3.2%10.5%
Justice HaynesRB25.4%31.6%23.5%40%16%51.6%5.3%
Kevin Roche Jr.TE12.7%5.3%11.8%10%20%0%23.7%
Rahkeem SmithWR2.8%5.3%0%10%0%0%5.3%
Trelain MaddoxRB14.1%21.1%23.5%0%8%16.1%13.2%

Stanford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Atticus JosephWR4.1%6.7%4.3%4%0%0%8.3%
Benjamin BlackburnTE6.8%6.7%8.7%4%10%0%13.9%
Caden HighWR8.2%6.7%4.3%12%10%0%16.7%
Davis WarrenQB52.1%46.7%52.2%60%40%8.6%97.2%
Jacob ButlerWR1.4%0%0%4%0%2.9%0%
Jonanthony HallWR1.4%0%4.3%0%0%0%2.8%
Jordan OnovugheWR5.5%0%4.3%12%0%0%11.1%
Micah FordRB31.5%40%39.1%24%20%54.3%11.1%
Nico BrownWR9.6%20%8.7%8%0%0%19.4%
Sedrick IrvinRB17.8%6.7%13%20%40%31.4%5.6%
Zion RobinsonWR4.1%6.7%4.3%4%0%0%8.3%

Average player PPA

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB0.250.470.91-0.05-0.070.440.34
Chris CorboTE-0.06-0.50.83——0-0.06
Dalen PensonWR0.810.93-0.29—1.100.81
Gavin HarrisTE0.491.31-0.32——1.31-0.32
Jaiven PlummerWR0.21——-0.890.7600.21
Jordan AllenWR0.22-0.631.89—-3.94-3.941.26
Justice HaynesRB-0.070.09-0.3-0.1-0.06-0.01-0.59
Kevin Roche Jr.TE0.52-0.20.71-0.190.7400.52
Rahkeem SmithWR0.31-0.3—0.91—00.31
Trelain MaddoxRB0.911.650.84—-0.421.090.74

Stanford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Atticus JosephWR0.230.590.56-0.48—00.23
Benjamin BlackburnTE-0.240.88-0.62-0.77-0.10-0.24
Caden HighWR1.871.83-0.542.432.6101.87
Davis WarrenQB0.810.830.551.120.440.350.85
Jacob ButlerWR-1.84——-1.84—-1.840
Jonanthony HallWR1.94—1.94——01.94
Jordan OnovugheWR1.31—0.061.73—01.31
Micah FordRB-0.320.27-0.62-0.43-0.41-0.27-0.56
Nico BrownWR1.440.891.312.39—01.44
Sedrick IrvinRB0.130.08-0.730.91-0.180.10.32
Zion RobinsonWR1.17-0.174.25-0.56—01.17

Total player PPA

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB11.15.67.3-0.2-1.53.112.5
Chris CorboTE-0.2-10.8000-0.2
Dalen PensonWR4.91.9-0.303.304.9
Gavin HarrisTE11.3-0.3001.3-0.3
Jaiven PlummerWR0.600-0.91.500.6
Jordan AllenWR1.1-0.65.70-3.9-3.95
Justice HaynesRB-1.30.5-1.2-0.4-0.2-0.1-1.2
Kevin Roche Jr.TE4.7-0.21.4-0.23.704.7
Rahkeem SmithWR0.6-0.300.9000.6
Trelain MaddoxRB9.16.63.30-0.85.43.7

Stanford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Atticus JosephWR0.70.60.6-0.5000.7
Benjamin BlackburnTE-1.20.9-1.2-0.8-0.10-1.2
Caden HighWR11.21.8-0.57.32.6011.2
Davis WarrenQB30.95.86.616.81.71.129.9
Jacob ButlerWR-1.800-1.80-1.80
Jonanthony HallWR1.901.90001.9
Jordan OnovugheWR5.300.15.2005.3
Micah FordRB-7.31.6-5.6-2.6-0.8-5.1-2.2
Nico BrownWR10.12.72.64.80010.1
Sedrick IrvinRB1.70.1-2.24.5-0.71.10.6
Zion RobinsonWR3.5-0.24.2-0.6003.5