CFBAPP

Georgia State 31–17 Kennesaw State: Player Stats & Box Score

Georgia State4-231
Final
Team1234T
Georgia State6157331
Kennesaw State308617
17Kennesaw State1-5

Fifth Third Stadium, Kennesaw, GA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

Box score

Excitement index
3.16
Georgia State Elo
1,241 → 1,287
Kennesaw State Elo
1,373 → 1,327
Georgia State final win probability
99.5%
Kennesaw State final win probability
0.5%

Team stats

Georgia StateKennesaw State
First downs
23
17
Third-down efficiency
6-13
2-9
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
0-1
Total yards
483
332
Passing yards
253
260
Completions / attempts
16-23
22-35
Yards per pass
11.0
7.4
Rushing Yards
230
72
Rushing Attempts
47
21
Yards per rush
4.9
3.4
Penalties / yards
9-65
2-15
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
1
Time of possession
37:47
22:13
Passes defended
5
0
QB hurries
6
2
Sacks
1
0
Tackles
33
32
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
2
2
Total fumbles
1
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Passes Intercepted
1
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
0
0
Kicking Points
11
3
Kick returns
1
6
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
0
92
Passing touchdowns
0
1
Punt returns
2
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
26
—
Rushing touchdowns
3
1

Player stats

Passing

Georgia State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Cameran Brown16/2325311.001

Kennesaw State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Rickie Collins22/352607.411

Rushing

Georgia State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Lanear McCrary Jr.191015.3118
Cameran Brown9626.9124
DJ Murray Jr.9414.6112
Jamari Miller3206.7010
Savion Hart155.005
Qwantavius Wiggins252.504
Isaiah Stone122.002
Team3-6-2.000

Kennesaw State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Rickie Collins10464.6112
Latrelle Murrell3124.006
Davis Bryson177.007
Alan Woods III461.508
Triston Morgan210.501
Zion Booker100.000

Receiving

Georgia State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Kyle Washington25929.5045
Grant Hollier14444.0044
Rodshaun Dorsey44210.5012
Derrick Avery Jr.23718.5023
DJ Riles23115.5022
Qwantavius Wiggins22010.0020
DJ Murray Jr.11313.0013
Jamari Miller144.004
Zach Stair133.003

Kennesaw State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Javon Rogers37424.7046
Brayden Munroe35418.0044
Zion Booker55210.4014
Navelle Dean33812.7020
Jamari Harrold2157.5112
Latrelle Murrell2147.007
Keon Davis11111.0011
Alan Woods III221.001
Reed Jesiolowski100.000

Fumbles

Georgia State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Lanear McCrary Jr.110

Kennesaw State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Perry Fisher001

Defensive

Georgia State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Deuce Lee5300100
Alex Mullings5200110
Tre Mittman5200000
Toby Bolton4400000
Tyson McCrary4300300
Deuce Walker3300000
Jabriel Rhodes-Nelson3301000
Xavier Esquillen3211030
Coby Owens3200010
Ty Snead3100000
AJ Vaughns3100000
Jaydon Hood2100000
Keenan Nelson Jr.2100000
Jaden Kelly2100000
Donovan Faria2100000
Mandjou Berte2000010
Owen Dupree1100000
Joseph Holt1100000
Richard Kramer1100000
Kelan Butler1000000
Chandler Covington1000000
Andre Jocelyn1000000

Kennesaw State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Baron Hopson11200000
Marcus Patterson8301000
Isaac Paul8300000
Tay'Vion Lawson7500000
Josh Anglin6300000
Tywon Christopher6000000
Alex Ford4200000
Kody Jones4100010
Cameron Miller3300000
Jeremy Greaves Jr.3100000
Perry Fisher2200000
Kai Russell2200000
Tyler Hallum2100000
Ugonna Nwoha2101010
Luke Evans2000000
AJ Miller2000000
Jackson Cooper2000000
Preston Clemmer1100000
Jordan Holmes1100000
Karson Moss1100000
Tony Williams1000000
Jaiden Grimes1000000
Jaiden Crawford1000000

Interceptions

Georgia State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Deuce Lee100

Kennesaw State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Cameron Miller100

Kick returns

Georgia State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Owen Dupree100.000

Kennesaw State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Triston Morgan46917.3270
EB Bailey22311.5150

Punt returns

Georgia State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
DJ Riles22613.0170

Kicking

Georgia State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Samer Layous3/3100.0432/211

Kennesaw State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Daniel Kinney1/1100.0290/03

Punting

Georgia State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Christian Teeter15959.00159

Kennesaw State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Matt McKenzie521442.80355

Advanced stats

Georgia StateKennesaw State

Total predicted points added

Plays
70
58
Overall · Total
18
1.4
Overall · Q1
7.9
2.4
Overall · Q2
11.1
-1.7
Overall · Q3
10.7
3.5
Overall · Q4
-11.7
-2.9
Passing · Total
13.9
5.4
Passing · Q1
5.4
3.4
Passing · Q2
7.2
-0.2
Passing · Q3
6.3
0.5
Passing · Q4
-5
1.6
Rushing · Total
5.1
0.5
Rushing · Q1
2.5
-0.9
Rushing · Q2
4
-0.8
Rushing · Q3
5.4
3
Rushing · Q4
-6.7
-0.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.15
1.13
Overall · Q1
1.45
1.75
Overall · Q2
1.18
1.25
Overall · Q3
1.49
1.12
Overall · Q4
-0.15
0.92

Field position

Average starting field position
66.9
78
Average starting predicted points
1.72
0.82

Havoc

Defensive backs
10.3%
1.4%
Total
13.8%
5.7%
Front Seven
3.4%
4.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
70
58
Overall · Total
0.26
0.02
Overall · Q1
0.38
0.27
Overall · Q2
0.62
-0.11
Overall · Q3
0.77
0.21
Overall · Q4
-0.69
-0.18
Passing · Total
0.63
0.15
Passing · Q1
0.6
1.15
Passing · Q2
0.9
-0.02
Passing · Q3
2.11
0.05
Passing · Q4
-2.5
0.14
Rushing · Total
0.11
0.03
Rushing · Q1
0.21
-0.19
Rushing · Q2
0.4
-0.14
Rushing · Q3
0.6
0.51
Rushing · Q4
-0.45
-0.25

Rushing profile

Line Yards
147
55
Stuff Rate
19.6%
35%
Power Success
83.3%
100%
Open Field Yards
40
6
Line Yards Average
3.2
2.7
Second Level Yards
60
22
Open Field Yards Average
0.9
0.3
Second Level Yards Average
1.3
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
30
17
Opportunities
8
4
Points Per Opportunity
3.75
4.25

Success rates

Overall · Total
50%
39.7%
Overall · Q1
42.9%
22.2%
Overall · Q2
61.1%
25%
Overall · Q3
71.4%
52.9%
Overall · Q4
29.4%
50%
Passing Downs · Total
52.9%
15%
Passing Downs · Q1
60%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
60%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
100%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
50%
Standard Downs · Total
49.1%
52.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
37.5%
50%
Standard Downs · Q2
61.5%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
63.6%
69.2%
Standard Downs · Q4
38.5%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Georgia State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cameran BrownQB45.7%57.1%50%42.9%29.4%19.6%100%
Derrick Avery Jr.WR2.9%9.5%0%0%0%0%9.1%
DJ Murray Jr.RB15.7%9.5%11.1%35.7%11.8%19.6%9.1%
DJ RilesWR4.3%4.8%5.6%7.1%0%0%13.6%
Grant HollierTE4.3%4.8%0%7.1%5.9%0%13.6%
Isaiah StoneWR1.4%0%0%0%5.9%2.2%0%
Jamari MillerWR5.7%4.8%11.1%7.1%0%6.5%4.5%
Kyle WashingtonWR4.3%0%11.1%0%5.9%0%13.6%
Lanear McCrary Jr.RB25.7%38.1%16.7%7.1%35.3%39.1%0%
Qwantavius WigginsRB5.7%0%16.7%7.1%0%4.3%9.1%
Rodshaun DorseyWR7.1%14.3%11.1%0%0%0%22.7%
Savion HartRB1.4%0%5.6%0%0%2.2%0%
Zach StairWR1.4%0%5.6%0%0%0%4.5%

Kennesaw State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alan Woods IIIRB12.1%33.3%6.3%17.6%0%20%8.6%
Brayden MunroeWR6.9%11.1%0%17.6%0%0%11.4%
Davis BrysonWR1.7%0%0%5.9%0%5%0%
Dylan GaryWR3.4%0%0%5.9%6.3%0%5.7%
Jamari HarroldTE3.4%0%0%0%12.5%0%5.7%
Javon RogersWR8.6%0%12.5%5.9%12.5%0%14.3%
Latrelle MurrellRB10.3%11.1%25%5.9%0%15%8.6%
Navelle DeanWR8.6%0%12.5%0%18.8%0%14.3%
Reed JesiolowskiTE3.4%0%0%5.9%6.3%0%5.7%
Rickie CollinsQB77.6%44.4%75%82.4%93.8%45%100%
Triston MorganRB3.4%0%6.3%0%6.3%10%0%
Zion BookerWR13.8%22.2%12.5%17.6%6.3%5%20%

Average player PPA

Georgia State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cameran BrownQB0.670.711.120.81-0.40.880.69
Derrick Avery Jr.WR1.491.49———01.49
DJ Murray Jr.RB0.01-0.73-0.090.57-0.510.1-0.37
DJ RilesWR1.151.34-0.392.49—01.15
Grant HollierTE-0.05-0.7—3.68-3.130-0.05
Isaiah StoneWR-0.6———-0.6-0.60
Jamari MillerWR0.34-0.050.520.36—0.47-0.05
Kyle WashingtonWR1.23—2.2—-0.7201.23
Lanear McCrary Jr.RB-0.05-00.22.3-0.64-0.050
Qwantavius WigginsRB0.09—0.13-0.04—-0.250.43
Rodshaun DorseyWR1.060.921.26——01.06
Savion HartRB0.08—0.08——0.080
Zach StairWR-0.21—-0.21——0-0.21

Kennesaw State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alan Woods IIIRB-0.31-0.13-0.7-0.35—-0.24-0.4
Brayden MunroeWR0.342.28—-0.31—00.34
Davis BrysonWR0.71——0.71—0.710
Dylan GaryWR-0.96——-0.82-1.110-0.96
Jamari HarroldTE1.46———1.4601.46
Javon RogersWR0.78—0.572.010.3800.78
Latrelle MurrellRB0.13-0.210.110.56—-0.020.28
Navelle DeanWR0.31—-0.86—1.0900.31
Reed JesiolowskiTE-0.82——-1.03-0.610-0.82
Rickie CollinsQB0.280.85-00.250.390.310.27
Triston MorganRB-0.82—-1.13—-0.51-0.820
Zion BookerWR0.390.440.40.380.33-0.340.5

Total player PPA

Georgia State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cameran BrownQB21.48.5104.9-27.915.1
Derrick Avery Jr.WR3300003
DJ Murray Jr.RB0.2-1.5-0.22.8-10.9-0.7
DJ RilesWR3.41.3-0.42.5003.4
Grant HollierTE-0.2-0.703.7-3.10-0.2
Isaiah StoneWR-0.6000-0.6-0.60
Jamari MillerWR1.4010.401.40
Kyle WashingtonWR3.704.40-0.703.7
Lanear McCrary Jr.RB-0.900.62.3-3.8-0.90
Qwantavius WigginsRB0.400.400-0.50.9
Rodshaun DorseyWR5.32.82.50005.3
Savion HartRB0.100.1000.10
Zach StairWR-0.20-0.2000-0.2

Kennesaw State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alan Woods IIIRB-2.1-0.4-0.7-10-0.9-1.2
Brayden MunroeWR1.32.30-0.9001.3
Davis BrysonWR0.7000.700.70
Dylan GaryWR-1.900-0.8-1.10-1.9
Jamari HarroldTE2.90002.902.9
Javon RogersWR3.901.120.803.9
Latrelle MurrellRB0.8-0.20.40.60-0.10.9
Navelle DeanWR1.50-1.703.301.5
Reed JesiolowskiTE-1.600-1-0.60-1.6
Rickie CollinsQB12.63.4-0.13.45.82.89.6
Triston MorganRB-1.60-1.10-0.5-1.60
Zion BookerWR3.10.90.81.10.3-0.33.5