CFBAPP

Georgia State 22–49 James Madison: Player Stats & Box Score

Georgia State4-222
Final
Team1234T
Georgia State736622
James Madison14217749
49James Madison7-0

Bridgeforth Stadium, Harrisonburg, VALine James Madison −8O/U 57.5On ESPNU

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
2.97
Georgia State Elo
1,402 → 1,359
James Madison Elo
1,800 → 1,843
Georgia State final win probability
0.5%
James Madison final win probability
99.5%

Team stats

Georgia StateJames Madison
First downs
22
24
Third-down efficiency
4-13
6-12
Fourth-down efficiency
1-3
1-1
Total yards
373
515
Passing yards
185
265
Completions / attempts
16-29
17-27
Yards per pass
6.4
9.8
Rushing Yards
188
250
Rushing Attempts
37
41
Yards per rush
5.1
6.1
Penalties / yards
7-40
8-85
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
30:09
29:51
Passes defended
4
3
QB hurries
0
1
Sacks
0
3
Tackles
44
36
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
2
5
Total fumbles
1
1
Fumbles recovered
1
1
Kicking Points
4
7
Kick returns
2
4
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
29
140
Passing touchdowns
1
3
Rushing touchdowns
2
4
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
2

Player stats

Passing

Georgia State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Cameran Brown13/251345.411
Ayden Pereira3/45112.800

James Madison

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Camden Coleman13/191859.720
JC Evans4/88010.010

Rushing

Georgia State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Cameran Brown9717.9017
DJ Murray Jr.9566.2015
Lanear McCrary Jr.9242.717
Xavier Butler2189.009
Qwantavius Wiggins5163.208
Ayden Pereira331.013

James Madison

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
George Pettaway141198.5119
Seth Cromwell13413.2112
Michael Scott13232.0032
Camden Coleman4266.509
JC Evans6213.5211
Nick Herman2126.0012
Team1-1-1.000

Receiving

Georgia State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Rodshaun Dorsey35719.0132
Grant Hollier34414.7015
DJ Riles44110.3034
DJ Murray Jr.3237.709
Derrick Avery Jr.11212.0012
Avion McBride188.008
Lanear McCrary Jr.100.000

James Madison

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Cole Keller25427.0041
Jeremiah Harrison25427.0042
Michael Scott44411.0120
Corey Scott14444.0044
Miles Halbert12222.0122
Ke'Untae Mosley22010.0119
Za'Ron Collins2136.507
Thatcher Miller11111.0011
Braeden Wisloski231.504

Fumbles

Georgia State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Xavier Butler110
Malique Harrell001

James Madison

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Nick Herman110
Javis Mynatt001

Defensive

Georgia State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jaydon Hood6300000
Donovan Faria5500000
Darius Johnson5400000
Jaden Kelly5000000
Coby Owens4400000
Malique Harrell4400100
Derrick Maxey III4301000
Keenan Nelson Jr.4200000
Tre Mittman3300000
Tyson McCrary3300100
Deuce Lee3200000
Xavier Esquillen3101100
Alex Mullings2200000
Kevin Norwood2100000
Toby Bolton1100000
Joseph Holt1100000
Derrick Avery Jr.1100000
Ty Snead1100000
Balint Vorosmarty1100000
Jonah Reeder1100000
Mandjou Berte1100000
Kelze Howard1000000
Eric Butler Jr.1000000
Kelan Butler0000100

James Madison

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
JT Hooten10500.5000
Nakian Jackson7311000
Jayon Harvey6500100
Seth Gathers6300100
Rasheed Lovelace4300.5000
KJ Flowe4201000
DJ Kelly4200000
Ernest Willor Jr.3322000
TJ McGill3300000
Kei'Trone Simpson3200100
Turner Schmidt3100000
Jakolbi Wilson3000000
Amar Thomas1100000
Jamal Olford1100000
LaRon Dues1100000
D'Kwan Thomas1100000
Danny Royster1000000
Terrence Jones II1000000
Roddrey Mcwilliams1000000
Kevin Roberts1000000
Gannon Weathersby0000010

Kick returns

Georgia State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Isaiah Stone22914.5190

James Madison

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Michael Scott312040.0760
Braeden Wisloski12020.0200

Kicking

Georgia State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Samer Layous1/1100.0331/14

James Madison

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Morgan Suarez0/20.007/77

Punting

Georgia State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Christian Teeter417142.80048

James Madison

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Patrick Rea311538.30241

Interceptions

James Madison

PlayerINTYDSTD
DJ Kelly120

Advanced stats

Georgia StateJames Madison

Total predicted points added

Plays
57
61
Overall · Total
7.2
21.8
Overall · Q1
1.2
5.3
Overall · Q2
5.3
8.2
Overall · Q3
0.3
3.6
Overall · Q4
0.3
4.8
Passing · Total
3.3
16
Passing · Q1
-2
4.1
Passing · Q2
3.7
11.7
Passing · Q3
2.1
-3.3
Passing · Q4
-0.6
3.5
Rushing · Total
2.6
8.2
Rushing · Q1
3.2
3.1
Rushing · Q2
0.2
-3.6
Rushing · Q3
-1.8
7.4
Rushing · Q4
0.9
1.3

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.06
1.33
Overall · Q1
1.29
1.5
Overall · Q2
0.81
0.93
Overall · Q3
1.43
1.49
Overall · Q4
0.94
1.71

Field position

Average starting field position
77.9
57.4
Average starting predicted points
0.83
2.31

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.6%
7%
Total
11.5%
17.5%
Front Seven
4.9%
10.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
57
61
Overall · Total
0.13
0.36
Overall · Q1
0.08
0.31
Overall · Q2
0.24
0.58
Overall · Q3
0.02
0.17
Overall · Q4
0.08
0.53
Passing · Total
0.13
0.67
Passing · Q1
-0.33
0.45
Passing · Q2
0.41
2.35
Passing · Q3
0.24
-0.42
Passing · Q4
-0.3
1.74
Rushing · Total
0.09
0.23
Rushing · Q1
0.36
0.44
Rushing · Q2
0.02
-0.4
Rushing · Q3
-0.26
0.61
Rushing · Q4
0.46
0.19

Rushing profile

Line Yards
111
134
Stuff Rate
13.3%
11.4%
Power Success
50%
100%
Open Field Yards
22
42
Line Yards Average
3.7
3.8
Second Level Yards
49
50
Open Field Yards Average
0.7
1.2
Second Level Yards Average
1.6
1.4

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
49
Opportunities
6
10
Points Per Opportunity
4
4.9

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.4%
47.5%
Overall · Q1
40%
47.1%
Overall · Q2
63.6%
71.4%
Overall · Q3
37.5%
33.3%
Overall · Q4
25%
44.4%
Passing Downs · Total
40%
41.2%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
40%
Passing Downs · Q2
60%
100%
Passing Downs · Q3
25%
37.5%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
50%
50%
Standard Downs · Q1
36.4%
50%
Standard Downs · Q2
64.7%
69.2%
Standard Downs · Q3
41.7%
30.8%
Standard Downs · Q4
50%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Georgia State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Avion McBrideTE1.8%6.7%0%0%0%0%3.8%
Ayden PereiraQB5.3%0%0%0%75%6.7%3.8%
Cameran BrownQB52.6%53.3%50%68.8%0%20%92.3%
Derrick Avery Jr.WR3.5%6.7%0%6.3%0%0%7.7%
DJ Murray Jr.RB22.8%0%40.9%25%0%30%15.4%
DJ RilesWR7%6.7%0%18.8%0%0%15.4%
Grant HollierTE7%6.7%9.1%6.3%0%0%15.4%
Kyle WashingtonWR1.8%0%4.5%0%0%0%3.8%
Lanear McCrary Jr.RB17.5%33.3%18.2%6.3%0%30%3.8%
Qwantavius WigginsRB8.8%13.3%0%18.8%0%13.3%3.8%
Rodshaun DorseyWR8.8%6.7%9.1%6.3%25%0%19.2%

James Madison

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braeden WisloskiWR1.6%5.9%0%0%0%0%4.2%
Camden ColemanQB32.8%52.9%28.6%23.8%22.2%8.6%70.8%
Cole KellerTE3.3%5.9%7.1%0%0%0%8.3%
Corey ScottWR4.9%5.9%7.1%4.8%0%0%12.5%
George PettawayRB19.7%11.8%28.6%28.6%0%31.4%4.2%
JC EvansQB19.7%23.5%14.3%23.8%11.1%14.3%29.2%
Jeremiah HarrisonWR4.9%5.9%7.1%4.8%0%0%12.5%
Ke'Untae MosleyTE3.3%0%7.1%4.8%0%0%8.3%
Michael ScottWR9.8%17.6%7.1%4.8%11.1%2.9%20.8%
Miles HalbertWR1.6%0%0%0%11.1%0%4.2%
Nick HermanRB3.3%0%7.1%4.8%0%5.7%0%
Seth CromwellRB19.7%5.9%14.3%19%55.6%34.3%0%
Thatcher MillerTE1.6%5.9%0%0%0%0%4.2%
Za'Ron CollinsWR6.6%5.9%0%9.5%11.1%0%16.7%

Average player PPA

Georgia State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Avion McBrideTE0.440.44———00.44
Ayden PereiraQB0.18———0.180.46-0.4
Cameran BrownQB0.25-0.060.440.3—0.620.16
Derrick Avery Jr.WR0.511.46—-0.44—00.51
DJ Murray Jr.RB0.33—0.330.32—0.031.01
DJ RilesWR-0.48-0.07—-0.61—0-0.48
Grant HollierTE0.24-0.860.31.22—00.24
Kyle WashingtonWR-0.32—-0.32——0-0.32
Lanear McCrary Jr.RB0.120.42-0.04-0.83—0.22-0.83
Qwantavius WigginsRB-0.98-0.2—-1.5—-1.07-0.61
Rodshaun DorseyWR1.181.40.294.31-0.401.18

James Madison

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braeden WisloskiWR-0.03-0.03———0-0.03
Camden ColemanQB0.720.552.020.140.371.160.65
Cole KellerTE2.10.553.64——02.1
Corey ScottWR0.3-0.472.15-0.78—00.3
George PettawayRB0.35-0.120.070.68—0.45-0.85
JC EvansQB0.90.982.29-0.163.051.160.71
Jeremiah HarrisonWR1.172.251.85-0.6—01.17
Ke'Untae MosleyTE0.85—2.6-0.9—00.85
Michael ScottWR0.930.61.480.042.252.250.66
Miles HalbertWR3.05———3.0503.05
Nick HermanRB-3.12—-5.77-0.47—-3.120
Seth CromwellRB-0.15-1.490.66-0.09-0.25-0.150
Thatcher MillerTE1.011.01———01.01
Za'Ron CollinsWR0.08-1.03—0.460.4300.08

Total player PPA

Georgia State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Avion McBrideTE0.40.400000.4
Ayden PereiraQB0.50000.50.9-0.4
Cameran BrownQB7.6-0.54.83.303.73.9
Derrick Avery Jr.WR11.50-0.4001
DJ Murray Jr.RB4.3031.300.24
DJ RilesWR-1.9-0.10-1.800-1.9
Grant HollierTE1-0.90.61.2001
Kyle WashingtonWR-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Lanear McCrary Jr.RB1.22.1-0.1-0.802-0.8
Qwantavius WigginsRB-4.9-0.40-4.50-4.3-0.6
Rodshaun DorseyWR5.91.40.64.3-0.405.9

James Madison

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braeden WisloskiWR0000000
Camden ColemanQB14.558.10.70.73.511
Cole KellerTE4.20.63.60004.2
Corey ScottWR0.9-0.52.1-0.8000.9
George PettawayRB4.1-0.20.34.105-0.9
JC EvansQB10.83.94.6-0.83.15.85
Jeremiah HarrisonWR3.52.31.9-0.6003.5
Ke'Untae MosleyTE1.702.6-0.9001.7
Michael ScottWR5.61.81.502.22.23.3
Miles HalbertWR3.10003.103.1
Nick HermanRB-6.20-5.8-0.50-6.20
Seth CromwellRB-1.7-1.51.3-0.3-1.2-1.70
Thatcher MillerTE1100001
Za'Ron CollinsWR0.3-100.90.400.3