CFBAPP

Georgia Southern 7–22 Clemson: Player Stats & Box Score

Georgia Southern3-47
Final
Team1234T
Georgia Southern07007
Clemson790622
22Clemson4-2

Memorial Stadium (Clemson, SC), Clemson, SC

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
3.8
Georgia Southern Elo
1,376 → 1,359
Clemson Elo
1,541 → 1,558
Georgia Southern final win probability
5.7%
Clemson final win probability
94.3%

Team stats

Georgia SouthernClemson
First downs
14
22
Third-down efficiency
4-17
2-14
Fourth-down efficiency
0-2
0-0
Total yards
266
347
Passing yards
244
197
Completions / attempts
27-48
20-35
Yards per pass
5.1
5.6
Rushing Yards
22
150
Rushing Attempts
18
39
Yards per rush
1.2
3.8
Penalties / yards
8-77
10-100
Turnovers
1
2
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
28:18
31:42
Passes defended
2
7
QB hurries
0
4
Sacks
2
3
Tackles
50
32
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
11
5
Total fumbles
3
3
Fumbles recovered
1
1
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
1
16
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
1
4
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
-5
36
Rushing touchdowns
0
0
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
20

Player stats

Passing

Georgia Southern

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Max Johnson27/472445.21036.4
Weston Bryan0/100.000--

Clemson

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Tait Reynolds16/271786.60011.3
Christopher Vizzina4/7192.71135.0
Team0/100.000--

Rushing

Georgia Southern

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
David Mbadinga3113.705
Taeo Todd461.505
Josh Dallas144.004
Weston Bryan122.002
Jamarian Samuel320.703
Max Johnson6-3-0.5012

Clemson

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Gideon Davidson14624.4021
Chris Johnson Jr.7537.6017
Tait Reynolds14382.7016
Jarvis Green200.003
Team2-3-1.500

Receiving

Georgia Southern

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Ashton Hollins59719.4142
Jeremiah Ware44711.8022
Josh Dallas9414.6011
David Mbadinga23015.0017
River Helms5234.608
Jamarian Samuel144.004
Alex Taylor122.002

Clemson

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
T.J. Moore710314.7145
Tyler Brown44411.0020
Bryant Wesco Jr.6355.8017
Christian Bentancur199.009
Olsen Patt-Henry263.005

Fumbles

Georgia Southern

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Antavious Murphy110
Team100
Max Johnson100
Jakyri Jones001

Clemson

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team200
Tait Reynolds110
Jackson Reach001

Defensive

Georgia Southern

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Rashon Myles Jr.13801000
Jakyri Jones7301000
Chance Gamble6501100
Aaron Sears6400000
Brandon Tyson5100000
MJ Stroud4401100
Elijah Fears4312000
Anthony Bynum3301000
Chace Calicut3300000
Noah Mangham3200000
Carlo Thompson2200000
O'Marion Brown2201000
Tracy Hill Jr.2100000
Diego Aviles2100000
Eli Anders1111000
Alex Smith1100000
Jamari Whitehead1101000
Caleb Moore1100000
Phillip Gladney1100000
Aidan McCowan1100000
CJ Allen1100000
Festus Davies1101000

Clemson

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jeremiah Alexander6200000
Ronan Hanafin5411010
Sammy Brown5400100
Corey Myrick5400100
Corian Gipson5300010
Jerome Carter5300000
Will Heldt3323010
Elliot Washington II3300100
Ashton Hampton2200300
Darien Mayo2100000
Devarrick Woods2100000
Caden Story1100000
Misun Kelley1100000
Jaheim Lawson1000.5000
Branden Strozier1000000
Fletcher Cothran1000.5000
Amare Adams0000010
London Merritt0000100

Interceptions

Georgia Southern

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jakyri Jones100

Punt returns

Georgia Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Antavious Murphy1-5-5.000

Clemson

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Bryant Wesco Jr.4369.0260

Kicking

Georgia Southern

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Tripp Bryant0/10.001/11

Clemson

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Nolan Hauser5/5100.0501/116

Punting

Georgia Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Alex Smith1043543.50148

Clemson

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jack Smith727839.70546

Kick returns

Clemson

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Chris Johnson Jr.12020.0200

Advanced stats

Georgia SouthernClemson

Total predicted points added

Plays
66
77
Overall · Total
-6.8
-8.7
Overall · Q1
-1.8
-3.7
Overall · Q2
4.3
2.7
Overall · Q3
-1.9
-4.4
Overall · Q4
-7.4
-3.3
Passing · Total
-4.8
3.1
Passing · Q1
-1.6
3.8
Passing · Q2
5.2
8.2
Passing · Q3
-1.2
-4.8
Passing · Q4
-7.2
-4
Rushing · Total
-2
-4.2
Rushing · Q1
-0.2
-4.9
Rushing · Q2
-1
-1.1
Rushing · Q3
-0.6
1.1
Rushing · Q4
-0.2
0.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.34
1
Overall · Q1
0.08
0.33
Overall · Q2
2.28
1.72
Overall · Q3
0.94
1.13
Overall · Q4
1.33
1.1

Field position

Average starting field position
79.9
63.6
Average starting predicted points
0.7
1.83

Havoc

Defensive backs
3.9%
10.6%
Total
22.1%
22.7%
Front Seven
18.2%
12.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
66
77
Overall · Total
-0.1
-0.11
Overall · Q1
-0.2
-0.15
Overall · Q2
0.29
0.11
Overall · Q3
-0.1
-0.29
Overall · Q4
-0.32
-0.24
Passing · Total
-0.09
0.09
Passing · Q1
-0.22
0.42
Passing · Q2
0.48
0.55
Passing · Q3
-0.1
-0.69
Passing · Q4
-0.36
-0.81
Rushing · Total
-0.13
-0.11
Rushing · Q1
-0.11
-0.38
Rushing · Q2
-0.24
-0.14
Rushing · Q3
-0.1
0.16
Rushing · Q4
-0.07
0.08

Rushing profile

Line Yards
39
90
Stuff Rate
20%
35.1%
Power Success
50%
50%
Open Field Yards
2
36
Line Yards Average
2.6
2.4
Second Level Yards
10
47
Open Field Yards Average
0.1
1
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
1.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
0
22
Opportunities
3
7
Points Per Opportunity
0
3.14

Success rates

Overall · Total
25.8%
32.5%
Overall · Q1
11.1%
41.7%
Overall · Q2
26.7%
33.3%
Overall · Q3
31.6%
26.7%
Overall · Q4
26.1%
21.4%
Passing Downs · Total
26.7%
28.1%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
42.9%
12.5%
Passing Downs · Q4
30%
16.7%
Standard Downs · Total
25%
35.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
25%
38.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
28.6%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
25%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q4
23.1%
25%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Georgia Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
David MbadingaRB9.1%11.1%0%10.5%13%20%5.9%
Jamarian SamuelRB7.6%11.1%13.3%5.3%4.3%20%3.9%
Josh DallasWR18.2%44.4%20%10.5%13%6.7%21.6%
Max JohnsonQB80.3%77.8%86.7%63.2%91.3%20%98%
River HelmsTE9.1%11.1%0%5.3%17.4%0%11.8%
Taeo ToddRB6.1%0%6.7%10.5%4.3%26.7%0%
Weston BryanQB3%0%0%10.5%0%6.7%2%

Clemson

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryant Wesco Jr.WR11.7%12.5%20.8%6.7%0%0%25%
Chris Johnson Jr.RB9.1%8.3%0%20%14.3%16.2%2.8%
Christian BentancurTE1.3%0%4.2%0%0%0%2.8%
Christopher VizzinaQB9.1%29.2%0%0%0%0%16.7%
Gideon DavidsonRB19.5%25%8.3%20%28.6%37.8%2.8%
Jarvis GreenRB3.9%0%4.2%0%14.3%5.4%2.8%
Juju PrestonWR1.3%0%4.2%0%0%0%2.8%
Olsen Patt-HenryTE2.6%0%0%6.7%7.1%0%5.6%
Tait ReynoldsQB54.5%29.2%83.3%60%42.9%32.4%83.3%
T.J. MooreWR13%12.5%12.5%20%7.1%0%27.8%
Tyler BrownWR6.5%12.5%8.3%0%0%0%13.9%

Average player PPA

Georgia Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
David MbadingaRB0.450.08—0.990.21-0.191.09
Jamarian SamuelRB-0.46-0.29-0.79-0.3-0.11-0.49-0.41
Josh DallasWR-0.21-0.25-0.1-0.36-0.17-0.11-0.22
Max JohnsonQB0.02-0.220.39-0.05-0.090.320
River HelmsTE-0.01-0.23—0.57-0.090-0.01
Taeo ToddRB-0.31—0.08-0.3-0.72-0.310
Weston BryanQB-0.11——-0.11—0.44-0.66

Clemson

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryant Wesco Jr.WR-0.02-0.450.59-1.79—0-0.02
Chris Johnson Jr.RB-0.09-0.05—0.26-0.640.06-0.99
Christian BentancurTE0.62—0.62——00.62
Christopher VizzinaQB-0.06-0.06———00.24
Gideon DavidsonRB-0.1-0.15-0.19-0.910.64-0.02-1.16
Jarvis GreenRB-0.67—-0.84—-0.58-0.58-0.84
Juju PrestonWR-0.67—-0.67——0-0.67
Olsen Patt-HenryTE-0.36——0.11-0.830-0.36
Tait ReynoldsQB-0.04-0.380.4-0.32-0.68-0.290.06
T.J. MooreWR0.631.11.24-0.16-0.1800.63
Tyler BrownWR1.070.611.74——01.07

Total player PPA

Georgia Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
David MbadingaRB2.70.1020.6-0.63.3
Jamarian SamuelRB-2.3-0.3-1.6-0.3-0.1-1.5-0.8
Josh DallasWR-2.5-1-0.3-0.7-0.5-0.1-2.4
Max JohnsonQB1.1-1.65.1-0.6-1.910.1
River HelmsTE0-0.200.6-0.400
Taeo ToddRB-1.200.1-0.6-0.7-1.20
Weston BryanQB-0.200-0.200.4-0.7

Clemson

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryant Wesco Jr.WR-0.2-1.43-1.800-0.2
Chris Johnson Jr.RB-0.6-0.100.8-1.30.4-1
Christian BentancurTE0.600.60000.6
Christopher VizzinaQB-0.4-0.400001.4
Gideon DavidsonRB-1.4-0.9-0.4-2.72.6-0.3-1.2
Jarvis GreenRB-20-0.80-1.2-1.2-0.8
Juju PrestonWR-0.70-0.7000-0.7
Olsen Patt-HenryTE-0.7000.1-0.80-0.7
Tait ReynoldsQB-1.8-2.77.9-2.9-4.1-3.51.7
T.J. MooreWR6.33.33.7-0.5-0.206.3
Tyler BrownWR5.31.83.50005.3